• ROOTS & FUSION

    welcome to the journey...

    Blues, Roots, World Folk and Beyond.


    Listen Live & Exclusive every Wednesday from 9pm GMT, 4pm ET in Canada via Blues and Roots Radio.

    (www.bluesandrootsradio.com)

     

    Based around the age old concept of "I'll do you a tape" with a huge dollop of "If you like that, you'll like this" thrown in...

  • Listen to Roots & Fusion

    Live, Stream, Sessions - just click on the pictures

    Broadcasting Live & Exclusive every Wednesday from 9pm (UK) time via Blues & Roots Radio

    "The Voice of the Independent Artist"

    R&F is also repeated: check the Blues & Roots Radio schedule here -

    http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/schedule.html

    The Roots & Fusion Sessions

    Available to Stream Via Mixcloud

    Over 80 sessions recorded by more than 60 artists, especially for Roots & Fusion - click on the picture to stream via Mixcloud...

     

    Now included in the British Library Sound Archives

     

     

    Every show is uploaded and available to stream via Mixcloud

    "Listen to Great Radio"

    Catch up with previous Roots & Fusion shows via Mixcloud - click on the icon

     

  • Contact...

    Say hello

    Digital Music submissions (dropbox / wetransfer, etc) - email rootsandfusion@hotmail.com

    Facebook

    Email

    rootsandfusion@hotmail.com

    Twitter

    Physical Music submissions -

    Please email me for the address, thank you.

  • Playlists

    Roots & Fusion 632 - 12/1/22 - the 13th Birthday Show

     

    1. Stratus – Jason Achilles – single

    2. The Divided Kingdom – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom  

    3. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love  

    4. After The Rain – Hat Fitz & Cara – After The Rain 

    5. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central 

    6. Worry & The Wine – Lucy Zirins – What’s In Front Of Me 

    7. Undertaker – Front Country – Sake Of The Sound 

    8. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour 

    9. Ball Peen Hammer – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor  

    10. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night 

    11. Renegades – Anne Sumner – Half-Light  

    12. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To Here 

    13. I Am The Ride – Chris Smither – Up On The Lowdown 

    14. Warehouse One – Katie Spencer – Live Soundtrack to a Short Film 

    15. Sugarbird – Sway Wild – Songs For Sugarbird  

    16. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine – City of Love 

    17. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokantê – What Heat  

    18. Djirim – Thione Seck – Yow  

    19. Jamana Be Diya – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba– I Speak Fula 

    20. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973-1980 

    21. Call To Prayer – Baaba Maal – Passion: Sources 

    22. Music Like Water – Simon McCorry – Live at Brunel Goods Shed April 2019  

     

    Roots & Fusion 631 - 22/12/21

     

    1. Sibanisezwe – Guy Buttery – Live in Kwazulu  

    2. Atlatean – Pontún – single

    3. Goa – Swamptooth – B-Flat Earth  

    4. Miss Tilly – 3hattrio – The Lost Sessions  

    5. Ghost Owl – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow –Ghost Owl  

    6. ‘S Cian ‘s Gur Fad Tha Mi m’ Thàmh – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – The Smokey Smirr O’ Rain  

    7. The Price – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music –LA  

    8. Walls – Annabelle Chvostek – String Of Pearls  

    9. Paris – Collective Music Society – single  

    10. Dreams – Rod Picott – Wood, Steel, Dust & Dreams 

    11. Woe Ho Ho – Mano McLaughlin – single  

    12. Probably Nothing – Anne Sumner – download  

    13. The Path That Winds Before Us – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still As Your Sleeping  

    14. A Pity Beyond All Telling – Bróna McVittie –Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces 

    15. Migrations – Simon McCorry – And Where Are You Really From  

    16. Sailing In The Air – Catherine Graindorge –Eldorado  

    17. Etude Après Une Promenade Dans La Nature – Andrea Viscardi – Prelude EP 

    18. The Art Of Losing Isn’t Hard To Master – Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet – Bluebeard  

    19. Home – Rowan: Morrison – Bride of the Wintertide 

    20. Swansong – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Hashgachah  

    21. Once Upon A Time In The Sand Dunes – Laura Mulcahy – single  

    22. Sympathy – Rare Bird – Rare Bird  

    23. There But For Fortune – Joan Baez – 5  

    24. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace 

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 630 - 15/12/21

     

    1. Ease Back - Håkon Høye & The Honey Tones –Live At Kitchen Studio 

    2. Hot Lemon Boogie – Marcus Lazarus – Hell Of A Ride  

    3. Space Funk - Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable 

    4. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper  

    5. Know It All – JD Simo – Mind Control  

    6. Tu – Mandolin Blues – Vedi Napoli e poi… Muoio! 

    7. Random Walk Start All Over Again – Smiling Jack Smith & The New Panama Limited – Nowhere To Go But Up  

    8. Night Terrors – Jack Cade – The Death Throes of a Jaded Empire  

    9. God’s Only Son – Ben De La Cour – Shadow Land  

    10. The Devil Ain’t An Only Child – Jhett Black –single 

    11. Different Anymore – Amigo The Devil – Born Against  

    12. Lost – Kelly’s Lot – Where and When 

    13. Forseen – Dreamers’ Circus – Rooftop Sessions  

    14. Apology To The Native Rock – Kate MacLeod –Uranium Maiden  

    15. O Kaixis – J.R. Bathoorn – J.R. Bathoorn  

    16. Hots Ainguriekin (Let’s Go With The Angels) – GwenMàiri – Douze Noëls  

    17. Nocturne – Sean Taylor – The Beat Goes On  

    18. The Heart Of The Ocean – Sean Taylor – The Beat Goes On  

    19. Down By The Great River Ouse – Ben Morgan-Brown  

    20. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For AHero  

    21. Your Way – Tiki Black – The Sound Of The Broken Wand  

    22. Altona – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was  

    23. Strong As A Mountain Lion – David Cross and Andrew Keeling – October Is Marigold 

    24. Spirit Of Indo – The NJE – Nought To 60  

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 629 - 8/12/21
    2. Blues on Green – Andres Roots – Afternoon
    3. Days – Steve Hill – Desert Trip
    4. Lump Sum – Norman Lamont – Ten Objects
    5. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of K.K. Hammond
    6. Dodgy Dudes – Manny Fizzotti – Nobody Understands
    7. It’s Nice When It’s Up – Back Door – 8th Street Nites
    8. Say The Truth – Ernest Honny – Essiebons Special 1973 – 1984: Ghana Music Power House
    9. Bloom Brothers Mood – Asmara All Stars – Eritrea’s Got Soul
    10. Rang – Sheykhar Ravjiani – Single
    11. Calling Out – John Reed – The Breeding Ground of Vile Volume 1: Calling Out
    12. Guns – John Reed – Moorscape
    13. Man With The Ruined Knee – Gozer Goodspee
    14. Staring At The Wall – Fifteen Days – The Read Out EP
    15. Dhydracodiene Blues – Cold Norton – Demons
    16. Prescription Drugs – Two Man Gentlemen Band – Two At A Time
    17. Swing 48 – Nomy Rosenberg Trio – Nomy Rosenberg Trio
    18. Wedding Dress – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine
    19. All Of The Women – Allison Russell – Outside Child
    20. How Do You Feel – Jenny Colquitt – Something Beautiful
    21. What Will We Do When We Have No Money – Michael J Sheehey – The Crooked Carty Sings
    22. Dark Skies – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    23. Chalk & Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    24. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    25. Light Way – Park Jiha – single
    26. The Spring Darts That Were Trees – David Cross & Andrew Keeling – October is Marigold

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 628 - 1/12/21
    2. April – Chantel McGregor – The Shed Sessions: Volume 2
    3. Chickenhawk – Jarkka Rissanen Tonal Box feat Kalle Fält – Bones
    4. Songo – The NJE – Afloat
    5. Son of Sparky – The South Trio – Sugar Rush
    6. Blowin’ The Blues Away – Horace Silver – Blowin’ The Blues Away
    7. Afro Blue – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Done With The Devil
    8. Sad Funk – Little Sonny – New King of the Blues Harmonica
    9. Sail Along the Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    10. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    11. Ain’t Nobody – Jon Gomm – The Domestic Science Singles Series
    12. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live at The Whiskey Jar
    13. Last Words – Matt Fryers – Raw: Live Sessions
    14. Leave It For The Wolves – The Gillies – Masonry Nails
    15. Back In Time – Flo Perlin – Characters
    16.  The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    17. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers Of Ages
    18. The Rolling Wave – The Gloaming – 2
    19. Store Away For A Winter’s Day – Ben McElroy – How I Learnt to Disengage From The Pack
    20. Bold As Love – Simon McCorry – And Where Are You Really From..?
    21. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 627 - 24/11/21
    2. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré: 1973-1980
    3. Fa W’Akoma Ma Me – CK Mann Big Band – Essiebons Special: Ghana Music Power House
    4. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guineenne – Musique Sans Parole
    5. China Cat Sunflower / I Know You Rider – Grateful Dead – Without A Net
    6. Eye Of The Needle – Bobby Allison & Gerry Spehar – Delta Man
    7. 29 Ways – Danny Bradley – Small Talk Songs
    8. Night Shift – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow – Ghost Owl
    9. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    10. Psalm 22 – Ben Osborn – Letters From The Border
    11. The Point of Stillness – Simon McCorry – The Illusion of Beginnings and Endings
    12. Time Runs Away – William Patrick Owen – Dreams On The Moon
    13. Le Vol des Sorcières – Abraham Fogg – Blakulla
    14. In The Hall Of The Mountain King / The Fur Elise Reel – Gavin Pennycook – Octave Fiddle / Baritone Violin
    15. Dervish – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    16. Talons Trip to Thompson Island – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance
    17. Nomadic Mood & Caroline’s Reel – The McDades – The Empress
    18. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    19. Sequences – Twelfth Night – Live & Let Live

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 626 - 17/11/21
    2. Etude Après Une Promenade Dans La Nature – Andrea Viscardi – Prelude EP
    3. If I Could Sing A Love Song – Euan Burton & Tom Gibbs – Forgotten Things
    4. Zambo Beat – Bixiga 70 – Bixiga 70
    5. Isolation Blues II – Ramon Taranco – single
    6. Cultural Anthropology (instrumental) – Tom Wilcox – single
    7. Be The Wild – Ely – Black Smoke EP
    8. Pockets of Stones – Charm of Finches – Wonderful Oblivion
    9. Amnesty – Jo Harman – A Case of You single
    10. The Cordwainer’s Lament – Agent Starling – Northern Lights Trilogy EP
    11. Garden of Butterflies – Becky Dellow – Take Her Out and Air Her
    12. Freedom – Freedom To Roam – The Rhythms of Migration
    13. Moonlighting – Damien McGeehan – Kin
    14. I’m Gone, I’m Gone – Danny Bradley – Un-Herd 90
    15. Don’t Worry – Josh Wales – soundcloud
    16. The Road – Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes – As Long As It’s Not Us
    17. Two Dollar Novels – Darden Smith – Darden Smith
    18. Break of Day – Geronimo – Un-Herd 90
    19. Old Days Comin’ Back – The 2:19 – Revelator
    20. Well – John Reed & Ali Karim – Breathe
    21. The Insistence of Time – Simon McCorry - The Illusion of Beginnings and Endings
    22. Real Great Escape (Xqui remix) – Geiger von Müller – single (A & B sides)
    23. A Voice Has Power – Dub Colossus – Terraforming in Analogue Space
    24. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 625 - 10/11/21
    2. Kelebekler Kulsar (Butterflies and Birds) – Baba Zula – Hayvan Gibi
    3. Sleep Deprivation – Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu
    4. Bygone Blues – Justin Bernasconi – Sleeping Like A Maniac
    5. Roll And Boogie – Little G Weevil – Live Acoustic Session
    6. Afton Mountain Blues – Corey Harris – The Insurrection Blues
    7. Deep Dark Hole – Dan Cunningham – Simple Gifts
    8. Out On The Shore – Fine Lines – Deadbeat Lullabies
    9. Love Surrounds You – Asha McCarthy – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2021: Requiem
    10. Foreigner Face – Jana Varga & Redtenbacher’s Kunkestra – single
    11. December Sun – The Little Unsaid – December Songs
    12. Because You Were The Universe – Tim Linghaus – Memory Sketches II
    13. A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes – Brian Molley Quartet – Modern Traditions
    14. Egopolis – Snowdrops – Inner Fires
    15. 1616 – Magnus Josefsson – Acid Air
    16. They Worked The Fields (Overture) – The Rowan Amber Mill – single
    17. Northern Star – Fourth Moon – Odyssey
    18. Titian – Kuunatic – Gate of Klüna
    19. People Pleaser – JD Simo – Mind Control
    20. Blues Done Left Me – Slim Butler – Bone Deep

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 624 - 20/10/21
    2. Specters Walk – Dave Specter – Six String Soul: 30 Years on Delmark
    3. The Man Who Sold New York – Findlay Napier – VIP: Very Interesting Persons
    4. Specimen 2: JH – The Story Song Scientists – Quantum Lyrics
    5. The Stick: The Middlesmoor Waltz – Simon Mayor & Hilary James – When Summer Comes Again
    6. Dream of a Tree in a Spanish Graveyard – Ian McMillan and the Unthanks – Harbour of Songs
    7. Cinderella, Prince Charming & Me - Louis de Bernières – Despatches
    8. Breathe – Nick Harper – Nix
    9. Where Does It Come From – Brian Eyre – single
    10. Dark Skies – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    11. High On An Astral Horse – Andy Aquarius – Chapel
    12. Madd Love – Ella Harp – Screaming Into The Void
    13. Whiskey Garden – Ella Harp – Screaming Into The Void
    14. Tabhair Dom Do – Lewis Barfoot – single
    15. Under Sea – Hannah James & Toby Kuhn – Sleeping Spirals
    16. The Unheard – Amy Thatcher – Let What’s In, Out
    17. Air: Freeflow – Terry Clarke-Coyne – Whistle Walk
    18. Reel: The Longer Note – Terry Clarke-Coyne – Whistle Walk
    19. Reel To Reel – Mishra – Reclaim
    20. Black Seas – Iyatra Quartet – Break The Dawn
    21. Grenades – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    22. Story – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    23. Again – Archive – You All Look The Same To Me

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 623 - 13/10/21
    2. Parchman Bound – Archie Lee Hooker – Living In A Memory
    3. Feel – ElectroBluesSociety – single
    4. Another Clearance – Paul Mounsey – Nahoo Too
    5. Chovulannyg Kizhi Tolu – Khöömei Beat – Changys Baglaash
    6. December – Magnus Josefsson – single
    7. Im Fenster (extended) 0 Ceeys – Hausmusik
    8. Don’t Go Dark On Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    9. Bug In Amber – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    10. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    11. The Crown’s Crumbs – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken Wand
    12. Cradle of Clouds – Marina Baranova – Atlas of Imaginary Places
    13. No One Knows – Omar Sosa / Seckou Keita – SUBA
    14. December Poems – Guy Buttery, Mohd. Amjad Khan & Mudassir Khan – One Morning in Gurgaon
    15. Whispering Passages – Arash Moradi – The Bridge
    16. Soledad – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    17. Asphodel – SulisNoctis – single
    18. The Space Between – Stuart McCallum & Mike Walker – The Space Between
    19. Vista De Toledo – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    20. Drive – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    21. Synthesizing the Grain and the Sea – The Rowan Amber Mill – Disciples of the Scorpion (OST)

     

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 622 - 6/10/21
    2. Hot Lemon Boogie – Marcus Lazarus – Hell Of A Ride
    3. A Woman – Lachy Doley Group – Best Of
    4. Over and Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    5. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    6. Sit Out – Josienne Clarke – A Small Unknowable Thing
    7. The Wayward Shepherd – Marc O’Reilly – Human Herdings
    8. Devil’s Got A Hold – Katie O’Malley – single
    9. Cycles – John Reed & Ali Karim – Breathe
    10. The Star Stone – Duir! – Drome
    11. Bloodlines – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    12. Atlantean – Pontún – single
    13. Goa – Swamptooth – B-Flat Earth
    14. The Very Day I’m Gone – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine
    15. Altona – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was
    16. Weicha – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was
    17. Paris – Music Collective Society
    18. Probably Nothing – Anne Sumner – single
    19. Aria of "Lucia Di Lammermoor" / The Diva Dance - Inva Mulla Tchako – The Fifth Element OST
    20. Alech Taadi – Cheb Khaled – N’ssi N’ssi
    21. Kendimden Kaçmaktan – Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu
    22. Çöl Aslanlari (Desert Lions) – BaBa Zula – Hayvan Gibi
    23. Pissourin – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 621 - 29/9/21
    2. Species Slow Suicide - John Ainsworth - soundcloud / You Tube
    3. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – live at the Whiskey Jar
    4. Man with the Ruined Knee – Gozer Goodspeed – Ghosts of the Future and Past
    5. How Far How Fast – John Fairhurst – Joys of Spring
    6. RSI – Jenny Biddle – Chest of Drawers
    7. Songs No Words 3 – Andrew Keeling – Coniunctio
    8. The World Around Us – Toni Kayode – The World Around Us
    9. Your Way – Tiki Black – The Sound of The Broken Wand
    10. Fading Out – How I Became a Wave – single
    11. Plain Gold Ring – The McDades – The Empress
    12. The Lake of Innisfree – Christine Tobin – Sailing to Byzantium
    13. The Wild Swans at Coole – Christine Tonin – Sailing to Byzantium
    14. The Night is Young – Boo Hewerdine – Singularities
    15. Briogais – Mànran – Ùrar
    16. Joxers Set – Dan Walsh – Live at the Floodgate
    17. The Hearth – Eli West – Tapered Point of Stone
    18. Wedding Dress – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine
    19. Freiston Shore – Duir! – Drome
    20. Icehouse Blues – Duir! – Drome
    21. Ghost Train – Catherine Graindorge – Eldorado
    22. Dancing in the Ancient Dirt – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    23. Lamentations – Rabih Abou-Khalil – The Sultan’s Picnic

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 620 - 22/9/21
    2. No Answer Arrives – Ray LaMontagne – Part Of The Light
    3. Know It All (Radio Edit) – JD Simo – Mind Control
    4. Stop – Mike Bloomfield – Super Session
    5. Blues After Hours – Mel Brown – The Wizard
    6. Slim’s Thing – Willie Dixon – Willie’ Blues
    7. The Other Woman – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken wand
    8. Release Me – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken Wand
    9. The Sound of the Broken Wand – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken Wand
    10. The MacDougall’s Gathering – Fraser Fifield - Piobaireachd/Pipe Music
    11. Praise of Longer Days – Fraser Fifield - Piobaireachd/Pipe Music
    12. The Oracle & The Knot – The McDades – The Empress
    13. Ülesse – Puuluup – Viimane Suusataja
    14. Paoha – Theodore Wild Ride – Theodore Wild Ride
    15. The Map - Magnus Josefsson – soundcloud
    16. Jasmine Green – Mark T – single
    17. North Atlantic Summer – Malcolm MacWatt – Settler
    18. Shane MacGowen – Matt Patershuk – An Honest Effort
    19. Blue Eyed Barmaid – Michael McDermott – What In The World
    20. Staring At The Wall – Fifteen Days – The Read Out EP
    21. Close Now – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    22. Message To The Messengers – Gil Scott-Heron – Spirits
    23. Melting Pot – Booker T & The MGs – Melting Pot
    24. Roots & Fusion 619 - 15/9/21
    25. Southern Road (feat Jason Ricci) – Moonshine Society – Sweet Thing
    26. The Wrecker – The Fabulous Thunderbirds – The Jimmie Vaughan Story
    27. Coming Home – Storm – The Jimmie Vaughan Story
    28. Starvation In My Kitchen – Yank Rachell’s Tennessee Jug-Busters – Yank Rachell’s Tennessee Jug Busters
    29. Graveyard Blues – The Curse of KK Hammond – download
    30. Interstellar Resorption #3 – Geiger von Müller – Ruby Red Run!
    31. When To Rise – Sway Wild – Songs For Sugarbird
    32. L’Angelus – Justin Bernasconi – Sleeping Like A Maniac
    33. Dancing Elephant – Justin Bernasconi – Sleeping Like A Maniac
    34. Hold On – Rigby Summer – Geography
    35. Jennifer’s Story – Winter Wilson – The Passing of the Storm
    36. Rene’s Garden – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow – Ghost Owl
    37. Strange Days – Scott Murray – There Was A Love
    38. When The Heart Roars – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    39. I Know This Place – Guy Buttery / Mohd.Amjad Khan / Mudassir Khan – One Morning in Gurgaon
    40. Goa – Swamptooth – B-flat Earth
    41. Atlantean – Pontún – bandcamp
    42. Astrahan – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin
    43. Aurora (Seagull Mix) – Xqui x Geiger von Müller x Pelso – single
    44. Ethnicolor – Jean-Michel Jarre – Zoolook

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 618 - 8/9/21
    2. Know It All (radio edit) – JD Simo – Mind Control
    3. Love On The Rocks – Lauren Anderson – Love On The Rocks
    4. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of KK Hammond – single
    5. Yank & Sleepy John – Bert Deivert – I Ain’t Leavin’
    6. By The Side of The Road – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty
    7. Wish – The Lucky Ones – The Lucky Ones
    8. Your God – Eric Taylor – Scuffletown
    9. The Path That Winds Before Us – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still As Your Sleeping
    10. The Living Water – Ingrid Henderson – Message In A Bottle
    11. The Merry Dancers On TV – Constant Follower – Neither Is Nor Ever Was
    12. Fragile – The Nearlys – Someone I Used To Know
    13. I Might Get Low – The August List – Wax Cat
    14. Summer Shell – Sone Institute – After the Glitter Before the Decay
    15. Kangaroos In Fire – Catherine Graindorge – Eldorado
    16. The World Went Quiet – Tony Cox – The World Went Quiet
    17. Sevilla – Joe Troop – Borrowed Time
    18. How This Will End (Zemsta) – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    19. Afroyesa Maranaw – Bo Razón – Kulintang Kultura: Danongan Kalanduyan and Gong Music of the Philippine Diaspora
    20. Ngote – Johnny Copeland – Bringing It All Back Home
    21. The Path – Ralph MacDonald – The Path

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 617 - 25/8/21 - A selection of artists I have promoted live over the years
    2. Can’t Shake These Blues – Chris Smither – Up On The Lowdown
    3. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Roots & Fusion Session 2012
    4. New Delhi Freight Train – Terry Allen – Lubbock On Everything
    5. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love
    6. Where The Secrets Grow – M.C. Hansen – 3 Pt.1 Dallas
    7. Spoonful – Martin Simpson – Smoke & Mirrors
    8. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    9. Not The Man – Garron Frith – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    10. Mostar – Innes Sibun – Snake Wine
    11. Devil In My Head – Mog Stanley – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    12. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    13. Sister – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    14. Peach Got Bones – Mano McLaughlin – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    15. Garden – Little Sparrow – B-side
    16. Gypsy – Sam Payne - download
    17. How Did We Ever Come To This – Marina Florance –  Bandcamp
    18. Free Like Smoke – Tiki Black – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    19. Riches To Rags – Jo Bywater – download
    20. The Maid Behind The Bar / Joe Cooley’s Reel / The Mason’s Apron – Run Out The Guns – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2013
    21. Dance The Devil Away – Outback – Dance The Devil Away
    22. Dissolution (The Clouds Disperse) – Ozric Tentacles – Pungent Effulgent

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 616 - 18/8/21
    2. A Million Miles Away – Rory Gallagher – Irish Tour 74
    3. Blues For Magic Sam – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – The Luckiest Man
    4. Cheatin’ & Lyin’ – Cyril Neville – Brand New Blues
    5. Falling From A Great Height – Robert Brown – EP
    6. Lime House – Angelo Palladino & Night Hawks – This Be Blues
    7. Wicked State of Mind – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Vol 1
    8. Save Me Jesus – Hollowbelly w/ 6 Yard Skip – single
    9. Serve You – Chris Whitley – Rocket House
    10. The Morning After – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    11. Ghost Owl – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow – Ghost House
    12. Kitty Tyrell / Sky Gathering – Phil Langran Band – The Distance
    13. Turn Back For Home – Michael J Sheehy – Distance Is The Soul Of Beauty
    14. December Poems – Guy Buttery w/ Mohd. Amjad Khan & Mudassir Khan – One Morning In Gurgaon
    15. Awake A Moment – Simon McCorry – Border Land
    16. Sleep (A Glimpse of Plimpse) – Jasmine Lovell-Smith and Jake Baxendale – Sanctuary
    17. Runnin’ On Bourbon – Damien McGeehan – Kin
    18. Sambagee – Richard Bailey – Shanti Om
    19. Wasteland – Bernard Purdie – Purdie Good
    20. Also Sprach Zarathustra – Deodato – Prelude

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 615 - 11/8/21
    2. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – The Shed Sessions: Volume 2
    3. Dead Man’s Blues – Soulful Femme – It Is Well With My Soul
    4. Midnight – Angelo Palladino – Blood, Blues & Bad Dreams
    5. Lament Over Love – Phil Langran Band – Juke Box Songs, Leaving Blues, Border Crossings & Lovers' Laments
    6. Dam It / Talisman – Brian Smalley – Chosen
    7. Dark Road – Shakey Trill – Shakey Trill
    8. Three Simple Questions – Brandon Isaak – Modern Primitive
    9. A Lucky Man (for my father, the original Dead Man) (feat Patty Griffin) – Nathan Bell – Red, White & American Blues (it couldn’t happen here)
    10. I Know Nothing At All – Frank Burkitt Band – Silvereye
    11. Opening Credits / The Song With No Name / Exposition Around The Camp Fire / Waiting For The Storm To Pass / The Last Honest Man / Closing Credits – Half Deaf Clatch – The Album With No Name
    12. Pylu Mae’r Enfys – Bedwyr Morgan – Looking Ahead
    13. Threes – Mike Vass (feat Ali Levack) – single
    14. Why – Martyn Bennett – Grit
    15. Crathadh T’Aodaich (Here & Blown Away mix) – Mouth Music – Mo-Di
    16. Sonokota – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nāḍī
    17. Kaira (Peace) – Derek Gripper – One Night on Earth: Music from the Strings of Mali
    18. Rei’s Ray / No One Knows – Omar Sosa / Seckou Keita - Suba

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 614 - 4/8/21
    2. Ball Peen Hammer – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor
    3. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground
    4. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of K.K. Hammond feat David & the Devil – single
    5. Lady Luck – Corrine West & Kelly Joe Phelps – Magnetic Skyline
    6. Back In Time – Flo Perlin – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2021: Elegy
    7. Bullets on Parade – Noiserv – 7” single
    8. Shimmer – Mammal Hands – Becoming
    9. Watching You Fall – Meredi – Trance
    10. Sol Draconi Septum – Ben Wilcock – The River Tethys
    11. Crest – Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan w/ Michael Brook – Night Song
    12. When The Heart Roars – Kathryn Locke w/ Chodompa Music – LA
    13. Proverbs – Mamer – Eagle
    14. Blade of Grass – Lee Harvey Osmond – A Quiet Evil
    15. Evergreen – Lau vs Karine Polwart – Evergreen EP
    16. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    17. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    18. Lighthouse – Juniper Leaf – Broom, Briars, Torches From The Fire
    19. Sugarbird – Sway Wild – Songs for Sugarbird
    20. Surfin’ – Earnest Ranglin – Mojo presents Studio One Selector
    21. Silent Force – Cedric ‘Im Brooks – United Africa
    22. Dubstance / Orgon You Don’t – Mad Professor / Pama International – Rewired in Dub

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 613 - 28/7/21
    2. Looking Up – Michel Petrucciani – Music
    3. Swanee River Boogie – Cara Burns – Piano Lady
    4. Blues, You’re The Mother of Sin – Billy Eckstine w/ Count Basie – Incorporated
    5. Don’t Fish In My Sea – Dani Wilde – single
    6. Bow River – Jenny Biddle – Cover to Cover
    7. Every Last Extremist – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    8. Charlatans & Hypnotists – Gozer Goodspeed – Ghosts of the Future And Past
    9. Barrel Headlong Into The Night – Gozer Goodspeed – Ghosts of the Future And Past
    10. Gallows Hill – Phantom Voices – Phantom Voices
    11. Hugger Mugger – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    12. Magic Circle – Sloth In The City – Remember Music
    13. Badger Shoes 13 – TwoMan Ting – Ar Lek U
    14. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live at the Lemon Tree
    15. So Fine (live) – Sean Taylor – Live in London
    16. Disciples of The Scorpion (Main Theme) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Disciples of The Scorpion (OST)
    17. Warram – Nightsong – The Peasants Revolt.
    18. Alone, The Heron – Summerisle – work in progress
    19. Amhrán Mhaínse – Michelle Mulcahy – Suaimhneas
    20. We Will Listen – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    21. Chimes – MacMaster / Hay – Hook
    22. Lament – Black Mantis – Devil’s Flower
    23. On The Loose – Slowly – Ming
    24. Songo – The NJE w/ Adrian Sherwood – Afloat in Dub
    25. Roots & Fusion 612 - 21/7/21
    26. Electric Lady – Kollektiv (Feat Jonas Hellborg) – Kollektiv
    27. 1-4-U – Alain Caron – Sep7entrion
    28. 19 Ways To 16 – Optimystik Visionaries – Return
    29. Optimistic Vision Return – Optimystik Visionaries – Return
    30. Africa Iyo – Jean-Pierre Djeukam – Cameroon Garage Funk
    31. Sibou Odia – Orchestra Baobab – Bamba
    32. Cannibals of the Western World – Nick Toczek & Signia Alpha – Walking The Tightrope
    33. Pioneer B – Fritz von Runte w/ Lesie Winer – The Last Album
    34. Mother Tongue – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    35. I May Never See You Again – Saba Alizadeh – I May Never See You Again
    36. Sao Paulo – Justin Sullivan – Surrounded
    37. Drift – Asha McCarthy – Epitaph
    38. Cover Me Up – Reid Parsons – No. Blood EP
    39. November Man – Allysen Callery – Ghost Folk
    40. In Your Perfumed Chambers – Allysen Callery – Ghost Folk
    41. Elizabeth – Jake Aaron – download
    42. Sometimes I Just Sits – The Bean Pickers Union – Greatest Picks
    43. Philemon – The Bean Pickers Union – Greatest Picks
    44. Strange Balloon – Bard Edrington V – Two Days In Terlingua
    45. Caroline – Kate Reid – single
    46. Bound – Anne Sumner – download
    47. Skye Air – Rachel Newton – West
    48. The Birds Are Still Singing – Whalebone – Runes

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 611 - 14/7/21
    2. Blues For Peter Green – Mick Pini – Backtrack
    3. Dixie Black Hand – Dom Martin’s Savages – Live at the Harlington
    4. A Woman – The Lachy Doley Group – Make or Break
    5. Use Me – The Lachy Doley Group – Conviction
    6. Alavrostishiotis – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin
    7. Random Walk Start All Over Again – Smiling Jack Smith & The New Panama Limited – Nowhere To Go But Up
    8. This Page Intentionally Left Blank – Moonsoup – DC and Friends feat Peter Russell 
    9. Dreams – Rod Picott – Wood, Steel, Dust & Dreams
    10. Gone – Tim Grimm – Gone
    11. Guilty – Bonnie Raitt – Takin’ My Time
    12. Deserve My Love – Jana Varga – single
    13. Super Recogniser – Josienne Clarke – A Small Unknowable Thing
    14. Pumzika Kidogo - Scott William Urquhart – DC and Friends feat Peter Russell 
    15. Amiama Dolphin – Constant Follower – DC and Friends feat Peter Russell 
    16. Beyond The Wall – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    17. Cosmic Messenger – Jean-Luc Ponty – Cosmic Messenger
    18. Partial Eclipse / Total Madness – Max Middleton & Robert Ahwai – Another Sleeper
    19. Resurrection Blues – Cassandra Wilson – Traveling Miles
    20. Crows Prelude – Sebastian Reynolds – Crows EP
    21. Time & Eternity – Art Noir – Poems of an Extinct Species

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 610 - 7/7/21
    2. Deep Fry – King Curtis – Trouble In Mind
    3. Maximus – Richard Bailey – Shanti-Om
    4. Only Cure – Lachy Doley – Songs of Isolation Vol 3
    5. Somebody Calling – Robin Trower – In City Dreams
    6. Little Victories – The Jayhawks – XOXO
    7. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine – City of Love
    8. Audrey – Ma Polaine – single
    9. Broken Instruments – Broken Instruments w/ Kelsey Shaw – Songs of Isolation Vol 3
    10. Bound – Anne Sumner – bandcamp single
    11. Carolan’s Farewell To Music – Michael O'Suilleabhain – Island
    12. Journey To The End Of The Night – Lisa Morgenstern – Chameleon
    13. Silver Bird – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – single
    14. Sidu – Ellen McIlwaine w/ Cassius Khan – Mystic Bridge
    15. Remembered Music – Sloth In The City – Remember Music
    16. Dancing In The Ancient Dirt – Kathryn Locke w/ Chodompa Music – LA
    17. Fuadaichean nan Gaidheal / O Hó Hoireann ó Tha Mi ann am Èiginn – Aidan O’Rourke - Iorram
    18. House Carpenter – Yonder Boys – Acid Folk
    19. Sweet Thames Flow Softly – Joe Danks – Seaspeak
    20. Waves – Arden – Arden
    21. Lake - Paniyolo & Watanabe – Passage of Sky

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 609 - 30/6/21
    2. Bearded Man – Jack Grace Band – What a Way To Spend A Night
    3. Smokehouse Discrepancy – Jack Grace Band – What a Way To Spend A Night
    4. Power of Nature – Patty Tuite – Consider This
    5. Lizard King – Louis Romegoux – Letters EP
    6. Radio Jamie / Paddy’s Lamentation – Brian McGuire – When The Morning Comes Early
    7. Easter Rain – Brent Moyer – Song Rider
    8. Late At Night – Andrew May – Five Pieces
    9. La Niebla – Buika – Niña De Fuego
    10. Wind In The Trees – Duncan Lyall – Milestone
    11. We Had A Mind To Run – Arthur Alligood – One Silver Needle
    12. Lessons – Drew Nelson – Tilt-a-Whirl
    13. Carmel - Holly Lerski – single
    14. Numb – Jess Jocoy – Such A Long Way
    15. Azaleas – Arden – Arden
    16. October Skies – Angel Snow – Low
    17. Circling The Sun – Long For The Coast – Revolution Starts At Home
    18. Dead Ahead – Sone Institute – After the Glitter Before the Decay
    19. Flown / Light Anew – Dim Gray – Flown
    20. Boori Deeguur Yabakhadaa – Namgar – Nayan Navaa
    21. This is the Army of Forgotten Souls – Transglobal Underground – Dream of 100 Nations
    22. In 1 Ear – Leslie Winer – Witch
    23. Premonition – Tactica – single
    24. Eighteen Pounds of Unclean Chitlins – Mel Brown – I’d Rather Suck My Thumb

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 608 - 23/6/21
    2. Last Train – Sonic Blue – Last Train
    3. Preachin’ The Blues – Reverend Freakchild – Supramundane Blues
    4. Into The Sunlight – Malcolm Holcombe – Tricks of the Trade
    5. Ok ‘Til It Isn’t – Dick LeMasters – Gasoline & Fire
    6. Mercy Now – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Back & Bare to the Bone
    7. Lost My Way – K.C. Jones – Queen of the In Between.
    8. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    9. Sweet Headed Girl – Inneke 23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal
    10. CCKMP – Steve Earle – I Feel Alright
    11. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    12. Some Miracle – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    13. Strong Blood – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner (CD bonus tracks)
    14. Different Anymore – Amigo The Devil – Born Against
    15. Going Gone – John Alexander – Rain For Sale
    16. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    17. Not The Man – Garron Frith – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    18. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    19. Kilgrimol – The Blue Pig Orchestra – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    20. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace
    21. The Inner Dimension – Natacha Atlas – The Inner & The Outer
    22. Woolaphant – Ron Carter – Pastels

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 607 - 16/6/21
    2. Mean Old City Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    3. Trouble – Sweet Baby James – Black Market Blues & Roots Sampler
    4. Moonshine – Tom Malachowski – Live Norfolk Country Blues
    5. I Don’t Want This Worry Anymore – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Vol 1
    6. Down South – L.R.Phoenix – The Hollow Log of Capt Richard Wolfe
    7. Everybody Knows – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty
    8. Last Bus Home – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty
    9. Out Of Nowhere – Jan Mittendorp – Baritone Jazz EP
    10. Old Hannah, You Go Down – Nick March – Swing Your Partner
    11. Audrey – Ma Polaine – single.
    12. Northern Frisk – Green Diesel – After Comes The Dark
    13. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence and Tears
    14. Chain – Chris Whitley – Rocket House
    15. Sit Out – Josienne Clarke – A Small Unknowable Thing
    16. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    17. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    18. Kelebekler Kuslar (Butterflies & Birds) – Baba Zula – Hayvan Gibi
    19. String Drift Rework – Field Kit – Field Kit
    20. Wild – Under the Surface – Trinity
    21. Vond Dag – Terje Isungset – Ice Concerts
    22. Meditation No,2 – Laraaji – Ambient 3: Day of Radiance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 606 - 9/6/21
    2. Jump Start – Little Charlie & The Nightcats– Alligator Records: 50 Years of Genuine Houserockin’ Music
    3. The Chicago Way – Toronzo Cannon – Alligator Records: 50 Years of Genuine Houserockin’ Music
    4. Keep It Burning – Blu ACiD – Feat John Blake
    5. Woke Up This Morning (The Chosen One Mix) – Alabama 3 – Natural Blues
    6. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    7. Flight of the Cosmic Hippo – Béla Fleck & The Flecktones – Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
    8. All The Reckoning (pt1) – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    9. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    10. The Trains (live from NYC) – Angus Lyon & Ruaridh Campbell – 18 Months Later
    11. Vasen – The Hut People – Cabinet of Curiosities
    12. Derhanin – Dag Tenere – Iswat
    13. Iswat – Dag Tenere – Iswat
    14. Forgiveness – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Aspaklaria
    15. Nature Boy (live) – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    16. Lonely Like Me (TV Mix) – Jo Harman – single
    17. Arguing With Ghosts – Ben Glover – Sweet Wild Lily EP
    18. Waves – Sam Baker – Horses and Stars
    19. King of Nothing – Felix Saunders – I Guess This Is Progress
    20. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    21. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side
    22. Fisher King – Sharon King and the Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    23. Promised Land – Omar Sosa – Across The Great Divide: A Tale of Rhythm and Ancestry
    24. Migration – Nitin Sawhney – Migration

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 605 - 2/6/21
    2. Pb and Jam – The Dirty Mojo Blues Band – It Is What It Is
    3. Random Walk Start All Over Again – Smiling Jack Smith & The Ne Panama Limited – Nowhere To Go But Up
    4. Rainin’ – Paul Cowley – Long Time Comin’
    5. I Can’t Stand The Rain – Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light Til Dawn
    6. Wild Country – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor
    7. Ana – Guy Buttert & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town
    8. The RTerror Time – Bill Bourne – Boon Tang
    9. Gula Gula – Mari Boine – Gula Gula
    10. Swansong – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Hashgachah
    11. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – Sumner Sketches
    12. Under a Cloud of Fret – Kid Kin – single
    13. Here Comes The Flood – Angel Snow – Low
    14. Back In Time – Flo Perlin – Characters
    15. Bullets on Parade – Noiserv – single
    16. Bug in Amber – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    17. Some Miracle – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    18. As I Roved Out (EAN remix) – Stick In The Wheel – single
    19. Kommer Du Hjem – Suna – Danish Roots Grawing in the World
    20. Then and Now – The Halton Quartet – Based on True Events
    21. Pissourin – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin
    22. Buster Voodoo – Rodrigo y Gabriela – 11:11
    23. Music Dub – Horace Andy – In The Light Dub

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 604 - 27/5/21
    2. No Man – Emily Wolfe – Outlier
    3. Multnomah – The Fool’s Moon – The Fool’s Gold
    4. Magic Carpet pt2 – The Fool’s Moon – The Fool’s Gold
    5. Fly Away – Larkin Poe – Kindred Spirits
    6. Ear To The Ground (Blues Version) – Gozer Goodspeed – Rebuilt & Remade EP
    7. Lost – Kelly’s Lot – Where And When
    8. Fading Out – How I Became A Wave – single
    9. Unfurl – Nik Davies – Unfurl
    10. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    11. Continuum – Mario Caribé – Hands On
    12. Soledad – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    13. Late At Night – Andrew May – Five Pieces
    14. The Outer – Natacha Atlas feat Jason Singh – The Inner & The Outer
    15. Yela Oh! – BLK JKS – Abantu: Before Humans
    16. Shambar – Manzanita y Su Conjunto – Trujillo: Perú 1971​-​1974
    17. Bloom Brothers Mood – Asmara All Stars – Eritrea’s Got Soul
    18. Mr Boom – The Hard Ground – Broken Conversations
    19. Voz – Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar – Best Of
    20. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music From South India
    21. The Dirty Nine Steps – Uiscedwr – Fish Cat Door
    22. Nature Walking – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    23. On The Run – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    24. Ivory – Calming River – Dead Bluebottles Supine
    25. Earthrise – Applefish – soundcloud

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 603 - 12/5/21
    2. Deviation – Béla Fleck – Deviation
    3. Freight Train Boogie – The Delmore Brothers – American Roots
    4. Many Harps – Mathew Walklate – single
    5. I Got No Reason – Mitch Kashmar – Wake Up & Worry
    6. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    7. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – single
    8. Halt – Matthew the Oxx – Elephant
    9. Howl – Copper Viper – Cut It Down, Count The Rings
    10. Pluto – Dani Wilde – single
    11. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    12. Chalk and Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    13. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    14. The Waves – Da:lum – Similar & Different
    15. On Water – Park Jiha – Philos
    16. Idris – Ranagri – Voices
    17. Orient – Safy Boutella – Mejnoun
    18. Last Kind Words Blues – Elli de Mon – Countin’ The Blues
    19. Tizita – Near Jazz Experience – Nought to 60
    20. By Boat – Graeme Stephen – Vantage Points
    21. Medicine Brothers – Abraham Fogg – Metamorphosis
    22. No Romance – Bantou Mentale – No Romance EP
    23. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 602 - 5/5/21
    2. Lenny – Stevie Ray Vaughan – Texas Flood
    3. Once Upon A Time – Jarkka Rissanen & Sons of the Desert – Cargo
    4. State of Your Mind – Dom Martins Savages – Live at The Harlington
    5. Dixie Black Hand – Dom Martins Savages – Live at The Harlington
    6. Sail Along The Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    7. The Gospel of Good Intentions – Katie Knipp – The Well
    8. Mercy Moon – Ciara Sidine – Shadow Road Shining
    9. Midnight Moon – Josienne Clarke – One Light Is Gone
    10. Tell Me Where The Light Is – Jenny Colquitt – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2021: Halcyon
    11. Two Seagulls – Niamh Regan – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2021: Halcyon
    12. Home – Mari Joyce – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2021: Halcyon
    13. Dàn Fhraoich – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – The Smoky Smirr o Rain
    14. Taivaankannen Halki – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – The Smoky Smirr o Rain
    15. Temba – Oriole – Every New Day
    16. My Ideal – Ben Webster w/ Art Tatum – The Frog 1956-1962
    17. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    18. Fading Out – How I Became A Wave – single.
    19. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Murmer
    20. All The Same – Vieux Farka Touré – The Secret
    21. Amandrai – Ali Farka Touré & Ry Cooder – Talking Timbuktu

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 601 - 28/4/21
    2. Red Top Mountain – The Black City – Sankhara
    3. Watermelon Man – Bernie Worrell – Standards
    4. Killing Time – Charlie Cooper – Killing Time EP
    5. When Shadows Fall – Thorbjørn Risager & Emil Balsgaard – Taking The Good With The Bad
    6. Lament Over Love – Phil Langran Band – Juke Box Love Songs, Leaving Blues Border Crossings & Lover’s Laments
    7. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    8. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    9. No Exit – Jacky Bastek – bandcamp track
    10. One I’ve Come To Know – Brian Eyre – Study of Hands
    11. Summerisle – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Five
    12. Twin Bridges – Eli West – Tapered Point of Stone
    13. St Stephen’s Day – Borrowed Souls – Epiphany & Revelation
    14. Different Anymore – Amigo the Devil – Born Against
    15. Hungry Sea – Honey & the Bear – Journey Through the Roke
    16. Kuusilta – Teyr – Estren
    17. Ascension – New Focus – New Focus On Song
    18. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    19. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – the indestructibility of the already felled
    20. Kolber – Siavash Molaeian & Kasra Faridi – This is Tehran?
    21. Omkoth Ma’ai – Rafiki Jazz – Nduggu: Dust
    22. The Upper Reaches – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 600 - 21/4/21
    2. I Think I’m Coming Home – Hollowbelly – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    3. In My Time of Dying – Jinder – Nine Cents From Benelux
    4. Snake In The Grass – The Lucky Strikes – Gabriel, Forgive My 22 Sins
    5. Mind Explosion – John Ainsworth – EP
    6. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    7. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond the Forest
    8. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – unreleased
    9. Old Wives Tales – Harp and a Monkey – Harp and a Monkey
    10. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man in the Mountain
    11. Beacon Hill for Ensemble – Andrew Keeling – Unquiet Earth
    12. Oberkampf – Apple Rabbits – Oberkampf EP
    13. St. Wilgefortis – Rebecca Clamp – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 11: Interactions
    14. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature EP
    15. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed of a Pine
    16. Second Line – Mark Harrison – Roots & Fusion session 2013
    17. Hold On (live) – Sean Taylor – Live in London
    18. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    19. Been Loved Too Much – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Small Town Talk EP
    20. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Live at The Running Well
    21. Hero In Me (Hero In You Sequel) – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    22. Reseda – Steve Pledger – single
    23. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 599 - 14/4/21
    2. Goofin’ Around – The James Oliver Band – Goofin’ Around EP
    3. Life Is Good – Amanda Jane Heywood – Shine Like The Moon
    4. Listen – Misty Blues – None More Blue
    5. The Devil Ain’t An Only Child – Jhett Black – single
    6. Hang Our Heads – Sean Stephen – Shadows and Ghosts
    7. City Slumber – Hangover Square – Painting With an Open Heart
    8. The Hunger – Hangover Square – Painting With an Open Heart
    9. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    10. The Whitby Rose – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – single
    11. The Road To Elsewhere – Lammas – Sourcebook
    12. Mille Vallées (Thousand Valleys) – Pierre Bensusan – Spices
    13. Minicab Road – Paul Hutchinson – Petrichor
    14. One Hour More – Rachel Newton – Here’s My Heart Come Take It
    15. Liebevoll – Andrea Viscardi – Phono EP
    16. Fly Down – Gillian Welch – Boots 2: The Lost Songs Vol 1
    17. What Can I Do – Gillian Welch – Boots 2: The Lost Songs Vol 3
    18. Jarabi (Passion) – Derek Gripper – One Night on Earth: from the Strings of Mali
    19. Tamala – Samba Touré – Binga
    20. Instrumental – Samba Touré – Binga
    21. SeneGambia (Part 2) – Ben Aylon – Xalam
    22. Minor Surgery (radio edit) – Agent Starling – European Howl
    23. Deep Sahara – Juju – In Trance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 598 - 7/4/21
    2. There Are No Words – Half Deaf Clatch – Retro Electric: Two
    3. Play Me Something New – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways
    4. A Virus Called The Blues – Charles Brown – All My Life
    5. Gotta Leave – Davy Knowles – Roll Away: Revisited
    6. Duga – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live In Cape Town
    7. Down Home Summertime Blues – Norman Blake – The Rounder Records Story
    8. Fluxology – Jerry Douglas – The Rounder Records Story
    9. The Only Way – Tony Trischka – The Rounder Records Story
    10. The Way It Goes – Gillian Welch – The Harrow & The Harvest
    11. The Miller – Honey & The Bear – Journey Through The Roke
    12. Chalk & Clay – Ben Morgan-Brown – Chalk & Clay
    13. The Ballad of Sok Le Boy – M. Cambridge – Land Songs EP
    14. Lonely Like Me (TV Mix) – Jo Harman – single
    15. Small Hours – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    16. Cornerstone – Tom Stephenson – Perfect Circle
    17. Are You Going With Me – Pat Metheny – Offramp
    18. Songs No Words 2 – Andrew Keeling – Coniunctio
    19. Songs No Words 3 – Andrew Keeling – Coniunctio
    20. Sounds For The Unseen – Daniel Inzani – single
    21. Do You Wanna Help – Ô Lake – Gerry
    22. Horizons Fauves – Christine Ott – Time To Die

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 597 - 31/3/31
    2. High As A Georgia Pine – Martin Lang – Bad Man
    3. Eli’s Pork Chop – Little Sonny – New King of The Blues Harmonica
    4. The Promise – Charles Ford Band – The Charles Ford Band
    5. Afro Blue – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Done With The Devil
    6. Blue’s Blues – Blue Mitchell – Blue’s Blues
    7. A Song For Richard – Art Pepper – The Trip
    8. Jack O Diamonds / Red Prairie Dawn – Norman Willmore Quartet – Alive & Well at the Muckle Roe Hall
    9. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – From Poets to Wives
    10. The Skinny Orphan – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – single
    11. Her Entrance – Parra for Cuva – Juno
    12. Whirl-Y-Reel 1 – Afro Celt Sound System – Volume 1: Sound Magic
    13. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love
    14. Tarab – Nicky Skopelitis – Ekstasis
    15. Big Lizard Rhythm – Verhoeven Red & Tiger Mendoza – King Kong vs Godzilla
    16. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    17. Lakbossa – Michael Brook – Live at the Aquarium

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 596 - 24/3/21
    2. The Dealer – Ben Rogers – Lost Stories: Volume One
    3. God’s Only Son – Ben De La Cour – Shadow Land
    4. The Hole – Townes Van Zandt – No Deeper Blue
    5. Voodoo Town – Heath Common – Encounters With Light
    6. No Knock – Gil Scott-Heron – Ghetto Style
    7. Close Up – Nick Toczek & Signia Alpha – Walking The Tightrope
    8. Nabed Nade Ei Piny Ka (rework) – Owiny Sigoma Band – Owiny Sigoma Band
    9. Red Top Mountain – The Black City – Sankhara
    10. Check List – The Black City – Sankhara
    11. Mokka 36 – The Caroloregians – Fat Is Back
    12. Melting Pot – Underground Vegetables – Studio One Funk
    13. Mile High Club – Water Tower – Fly Around
    14. Anthem (feat. Ron Reyes) – Water Tower – Fly Around
    15. You Speak My Language – Morphine – Good
    16. Whispering Dunes – Daughters Of The Desert – Sorrow Soothe
    17. Threes – Mike Vass (feat. Ali Levack) – Threes
    18. Anam Cara – Harbottle & Jonas – The Beacon
    19. Amoris – Tommy Smith – Solow
    20. Song Of The Martyrs – Tommy Smith – Solow
    21. For Some We Loved – Dorothy Ashby – The Rubáiyát of Dorothy Ashby
    22. Sketch – John Heslop – demo
    23. I Want You – Todd Rundgren – With A Twist
    24. Obi Agye Me Dofo – Vis a Vis – Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds & Ghanaian Blues
    25. Yol Bolsin – Sevara Nazarkhan – 25th Anniversary of Real World
    26. Like Tears In Rain – The Howard Hughes Suite – Smoke From A Future Fire

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 595 - 17/3/21
    2. Get Out My Life Woman – Albert King – New Orleans Heat
    3. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco, Blues & Boogie
    4. Killing Time – Charlie Cooper – Killing Time EP
    5. Blues For Us – Rebecca Downes – Stripped Back
    6. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – Lose Control
    7. Going Home – Joanne Shaw Taylor – White Sugar
    8. It’s My Time – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    9. All the Blue – Brigitte DeMeyer – Seeker
    10. You – Epilogues – You
    11. Into The Deep – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    12. Miss Tilly – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    13. Attack of the Shadows – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    14. Above & Below – NOÊTA – Elm
    15. Tropismes – Viktor Orri Árnason – single
    16. Magnificent Moon – Lucien Johnson – Wax / / / Wane
    17. Nightwolf – Bohren and Der Club of Gore – Sunset Mission
    18. Moilike – B So Global – B So Global
    19. Lick or Split – Calvin Owens – True Blue

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 594 - 10/3/21
    2. Stratus – Billy Cobham – Spectrum
    3. Eurotrash – Jason Achilles – DISCØ EP
    4. Slide On Down – John Fairhurst – The Maker Tapes Vol 1
    5. Che Bel Lau’ – Alessandro Brunetta – I Am A Mountain
    6. Gallus – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    7. No In-Between – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    8. On The Run – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    9. Borderlands – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    10. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – The Music of John Martyn
    11. I Made It to The Shore – Jana – single
    12. The Eighth Day – Akira Kosemura – 88 Keys
    13. Ascending Spring Clean – Andrew Tuttle – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    14. This and Also – Jeffrey Silverstein – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    15. Fireflies – Caoilfhionn Rose – Truly
    16. A Picture Of Her Eyes – The Rowan Amber Mill – Disciples of the Scorpion
    17. I’m Gonna Tell You This Story One More Time – Béla Fleck & The Marcus Roberts Trio – Across The Imaginary Divide
    18. Out Of Jail – Algia Mae Hinton – Honey Babe
    19. I’ve Been All around This World – Jerry Garcia Acoustic Band – Almost Acoustic
    20. Hopeful Morning – Matt Carmichael – Where Will The River Flow
    21. Remember – Mike Stern & Eric Johnson – Eclectic
    22. Archfoe – Afro Social Club – Stuck In The Storm

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 593 - 3/3/21
    2. 28 Years Old – The Magic Lantern – Love of Too Much Living
    3. Best Medicine – The Stray Birds – Best Medicine
    4. The Hearth – Eli West – Tapered Point of Stone
    5. Troubles – Simon Robinson – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    6. Tenpenny Bit & The Crooked Crow – Oka Vanga – Oka Vanga
    7. Seek & Run – Oka Vanga – Oka Vanga
    8. Eroi in Corsia – Roberto Cassani – Ansema We Stand
    9. Vasen – The Hut People – Cabinet of Curiosities
    10. Mairead Nan Cuiread – Ron Jappy – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    11. Citadel – Joel Gabrielsson – Citadel
    12. A Pity Beyond All Telling - Bróna McVittie – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    13. Pining – Tracy Chow – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    14. Limbrick’s Lamentation – Carina Drury – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    15. Back Road – The Hard Ground – Broken Conversations
    16. Halfway Through – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    17. Missed Figures – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love & Regret
    18. Back at the Chicken Shack – Jimmy Smith – Back at the Chicken Shack
    19. Reclamation – Kevin Mackenzie – Prime
    20. Dawn Falls – NOÊTA – Elm
    21. Black Grouse Raag – Black Brunswicker – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    22. Ordunun Dereleri – Altın Gün – Yol
    23. Shadows of the Past – Art Noir – Poems Of An Extinct Species
    24. Secret Life of Bass – Manna – Manna

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 592 - 24/2/21
    2. Ease Back - Håkon Høye & The Honey Tones – Live at Kitchen Studio
    3. Keep It Burning – BLu ACiD feat John Blake – Blu ACiD feat John Blake EP
    4. Diggin’ My Potatoes – The Reverend Shawn Amos – Blind Raccoon Nola Blue Collection Volume Three
    5. Always Gone – Dustin Arbuckle & Matt Woods – Arbuckle & Woods
    6. Leaving It Behind – Jesper Theis – The Tide Will Turn Again – Yesper Tise
    7. Isolation Blues – The Nesrallah Artuso Project – Wearing The Blues
    8. One Hard Rain – Hoth Brothers Band – Tell Me How You Feel
    9. The Rain Will Come – Micah Bendigo – YouTube
    10. The Banks of the Old River Platte – Ben Morgan-Brown – Moment
    11. Mists – Ben Morgan-Brown – Moment
    12. Mother Earth – Liz Jones – single
    13. Whiskey Garden – Ella Harp – single
    14. Simon of Sudbury – M.G. Boulter – Clifftown
    15. In The Lane – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer
    16. Abyss – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer
    17. Lament for Eilidh Macleod of Barra – Neil Johnstone – Between Islands (CD1: Studio)
    18. Cianalas – Jane Hepburn Macmillan with Andy Yearley – Between Islands (CD2: Live)
    19. The Deepening – Paul Towndrow – Deepening The River
    20. Loyalty To Neptune – Paul Towndrow
    21. Canicule sur l’Alcazar – L’Occidentale De Fanfare – Hopopop
    22. Vallåt – Den Fule – Lugunmleik
    23. Reverie Krida – Aukai – Entretanto
    24. Anim Zemirot – Jacob Mühlrad & the Swedish Radio Choir – Time
    25. A Cool Wind is Blowing – Djivan Gasparyan – I Will Not Be Sad In This World
    26. Roots & Fusion 591 - 3/2/21
    27. Head Full Of Ghosts – Peter Parcek – Mississippi Suitcase
    28. Bad News – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    29. Be Easy – Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings – 100 Days, 100 Nights
    30. I Come Running Back – Sandra Wright – Wounded Woman
    31. Damn Your Eyes – Etta James – Seven Year Itch
    32. Sail Along The Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    33. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture EP
    34. Smells Like Teen Spirit – Patti Smith – Twelve
    35. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    36. This Submarine – Alexander Wolfe – Morning Brings A Flood
    37. All The Same – Vieux Farka Touré – The Secret
    38. The Lost Soul – Ange Hardy – The Lament of the Black Sheep
    39. Hero In Me (Hero In You sequel) – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    40. Freedom Raga – Doug Cox / Salil Bhatt – Slide To Freedom 2: Make A Better World
    41. Tides of Time – Gharana – Tides of Time
    42. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music from South India
    43. Jade – Graham Costello’s Strata – Obelisk
    44. Le Rayon Vert – Den Quintet – Just Around The Window
    45. Shivelights – Harriet Riley & Alex Garden – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    46. Uamh an Òir – Deirdre Graham – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    47. Shadows of the Past – Art Noir – Poems of an Extinct Species
    48. Urbana – Michael Brook – Cobalt Blue

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 590 - 27/1/21
    2. Blinding – Luke Jackson – Of The Time EP
    3. A Poet To His Beloved Wife – Julie Abbé – Numberless Dreams
    4. Hallelujah – Niamh Regan – Hemet
    5. Peru Lando – Leo Blanco & Alexis Cardenas – Stories Without Words
    6. Belleville Rendez-vous – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    7. D'être Humaine – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    8. Kdybych Byla – Marian Friedl – 11 Podob Lásky
    9. My Father’s Son – John Blek – Digressions #2: Grounded
    10. Keeping It White – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – Of Glory & War
    11. Blink of an Eye – Duncan Reed – The Road part 1
    12. Remember Me – Son of the Velvet Rat – Solitary Company
    13. Night Terrors – Jack Cade – The Death Throes of a Jaded Empire
    14. Soul Searching (Near Death Mix) – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Starts Somewhere
    15. The Raven – Alessandro Brunetta – I Am A Mountain
    16. Can’t Wait Here Too Long – Bai Kamara Jr & The Voodoo Sniffers – Salone
    17. Ain’t Nothing Like – Reuben Augustine – Let It Heal
    18. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – Lee Harrison
    19. I’m Feeling So Good Baby – Gerry Lockran – Across The Tracks
    20. Vastapol – Elizabeth Cotton – Classic Blues from Smithsonian Folkways
    21. Down Home Shakedown – Big Mama Thornton – Blues Harp Women
    22. Box Room Blues – Mat Walklate – single
    23. The Eternal Is – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Rocket No.9
    24. Mina – Anansy Cissé – Anoura
    25. Lagos City – Asiko – Nigeria Disco Funk
    26. My Lady Frustration – Fela Kuti – The ’69 Los Angeles Sessions
    27. Red China Blues – Miles Davis – Get Up With It

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 589 - 20/1/21
    2. I Feel So Good – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    3. Where The Devil Won’t Go – David Gogo – Different Views
    4. Daybreak – Husky Tones – Time For A Change
    5. Wayfaring Stranger (Redux) – KB Bayley – Little Thunderstorms
    6. Mama’s Blues – Rory Block – Mama’s Blues
    7. Fever – Little Willie John – Fever
    8. Don’t Be Angry – Nappy Brown – Simply Blues
    9. Boogie In My Bones – Laurel Aitkin – Forward March
    10. The Harder They Come – Jimmy Cliff – Reggae Hit The Town
    11. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco, Blues & Boogie
    12. Hercules – Aaron Neville – Grits & Grooves
    13. I’m Tired Of These Blues – Mighty Sam McClain – Give It Up To Love
    14. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    15. September 7th – Myles Cochran – Unsung
    16. Nature In Nature – Simon McCorry – Nature In Nature
    17. North – Fergus McCreadie – Cairn
    18. Motyle – Tara Fuki – Motyle
    19. Che Bel Lau’ – Alessandro Brunetta – I Am A Mountain
    20. Voodoo Walking – Mama Rosin Together With Hipbone Slim & The Kneetremblers – Louisiana Sun
    21. Shoot – Apple Rabbits – King of Anglia
    22. King of Nothing – Felix Saunders – I Guess This Is Progress
    23. Lighthouse – Juniper Leaf – Broom, Briars, Torches from the Fire
    24. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To Here
    25. Charlie In The Big World (live) – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 588 - 13/1/21
    2. Gone So Long – Joyann Parker – Out Of The Dark
    3. From Now On – Lucy Malheur – Little Blues Devils
    4. The Snow Lies Deep – John Fairhurst – Hungry Blues
    5. A Change In The Season – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Starts Somewhere
    6. Crawl Inside – Skylark Song – May The Hunter Retreat
    7. Valley of Fire – Keepers of the Earth Peace Music Revolution – Whispers on the Wind
    8. Al Camarón – Renaud Garcia-Fons – Alboreá
    9. Tangled Up In Blue – Louis Durra – The Best of All Possible Worlds
    10. Burden Of Fear – Tekla Waterfield & Jeff Fielder – Trouble In Time
    11. Tell Me Where The Light Is – Jenny Colquitt – Dear Daughter
    12. Internet Queen – Audrey's Dance – Fag Ash Lil
    13. My Last Dream of You – David Olney & Anana Kaye – Whispers & Sighs
    14. Don’t See Much Football Anymore (acoustic) – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge (Acoustic Demos)
    15. These Wilder Things – Ruth Moody – These Wilder Things
    16. Aqui Conmigo – Sway Wild – Sway Wild (vinyl)
    17. Kfar – Touré-Raichel Collective – The Tel Aviv Session
    18. Holko Fumo Tork – The Senegambian Jazz Band – The Senegambian Jazz Band
    19. Herd Immunity Pt 1 – Sean Taylor – Lockdown
    20. Herd Immunity Pt 2 – Sean Taylor – Lockdown
    21. Fuge State – Jordan Reyne – Bardo
    22. Fakir – Muslimgauze – Zul’m

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 587 - 6/1/21 - the 12th Birthday Show
    2. Saltwater – John Fairhurst – Saltwater
    3. Little Bullet – Stark – Controlled Aggression
    4. Ptyptophan Pterodactyl – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Done With The Devil
    5. Beyond Cool – Lucky Peterson – Beyond Cool
    6. Mean Old City: Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    7. Flight of the Cosmic Hippo - Béla Fleck & the Flecktones – Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
    8. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    9. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    10. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky EP
    11. Sidu – Ellen McIlwaine – Mystic Bridge
    12. Woh Dhin – Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas – Rishte
    13. Jamana be Diya – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – I Speak Fula
    14. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973​-​1980
    15. Massane Cissé – Quintette Guinéenne – Musique Sans Parole
    16. Help On The Way / Slipnot / Franklin’s Tower – Grateful Dead – Without a Net

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 586 - 23/12/20 - a small selection of some of my favourite tracks of the year
    2. Nobody’s Fault But Mine – Emma Wilson – Feelgood EP
    3. Harlot On Holy Hill / The Witch That Could Not Be Burned – Blackbird and Crow – Ailm
    4. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    5. Stratus – Jason Achilles – YouTube
    6. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    7. Deep River Blues – Trevor Babajack Steger – Solemn Truth and Barefaced Lies
    8. On Through The Woods – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Leads Here
    9. Reseda – Steve Pledger – single
    10. You Are Not Alone – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Back & Bare to the Bone
    11. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    12. Caged Bird (by Alison Berry) – Fenella Humphreys – Many Voices on a Theme of Isolation
    13. Arguing With Ghosts – Ben Glover – Sweet Wild Lily EP
    14. The Caravan – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    15. Turn Back For Home – Michael J Sheehy – Distance Is The Soul Of Beauty
    16. The Spell – NightSong – The Peasant’s Revolt
    17. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The  Mountain
    18. The Rain on the Rye (Instrumental Version) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Harrowed by the Stones
    19. Zora – Aukai (feat. Lisa Morgenstern) – Game Trails
    20. kintsugi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – the indestructability of the already felled
    21. Invisible – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp
    22. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping for a Hero
    23. Before Things Got Crazy – Anne Sumner – SumnerSketches
    24. How Did We Ever Come To This – Marina Florance – bandcamp
    25. Life and Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    26. Lullaby for Eiladh – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    27. Interstellar – Joost Lijbaart – Free

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 585 - 16/12/20

     

    1. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Blood, Blues & Bad Dreams

    1. 2. Just A Thursday – Steven Troch – Leftovers
    2. 3. Tomcat – Jarkka Rissanen – single
    3. 4. Mystic Canyon – Rick Shea – Love & Desperation
    4. 5. I Want To Roam – Born On A Wednesday – Western Wind
    5. 6. Sirmione – Justin Bernasconi – Winter Pick
    6. 7. Border Song – Emma Wilson – Loveheart EP
    7. 8. Madman Across The Water – Elton John – Tumbleweed Connection (re-mastered)
    8. 9. Another Man’s Grave – Amigo The Devil – Born Against
    9. 10. Chalk and Coal – Iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    10. 11. Shoreline After A Storm – Peach & Quiet – Just Beyond The Shine
    11. 12. Wharram – Nightsong – The Peasants Revolt
    12. 13. Devil’s Fountain – Naomi Randall – Tepid on my Trippin’ Heels
    13. 14. The Burning of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    14. 15. Ghosts – Ålesund – single
    15. 16. Call To Prayer – Baaba Maal – Passion: Sources
    16. 17. Indian Spring – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music from South India
    17. 18. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music from South India
    18. 19. Back To Belfast – Jiggy – Hypernova

    20. Oppressor (You Don’t Know ) (Instrumental) – Tiger Mendoza – TMSk8: The Mixtape

    1. 21. I’m Diggin’ You Like An Old Soul Record – Meshell Ndegéocello – Plantation Lullabies
    2. 22. Breaking Point – Willie Mitchell – The Many Moods Of

    23. Diamond In The Rough – Syl Johnson – Stuck In Chicago

    24. Sweeter Tomorrow – Margie Joseph – The Complete Stax:Volt Soul Singles Vol 2: 1968-1971

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 584 - 9/12/20
    2. Westward The Sun – Troy Redfern – Thunder Moon
    3. Snake Whiskey – Epi K. Paradox – I’ll Take The Long Road
    4. Love Is A Losing Game – Epi K. Paradox – I’ll Take The Long Road
    5. Falls Off The Bone (Blues In Seven-Eight) – Johnny Never – Blue Delta
    6. All My Life – S.J. Downes – Lion’s Path EP
    7. The Blood Red River – Beelzebub Jones – Doomsday Desperado!
    8. Blood & Bones 2009 – The Rowan Amber Mill – Midsummers
    9. Blood & Bones (Original Instrumental) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Harrowed By The Stones
    10. HAL’s Lament – Sebastian Reynolds – Nihilism is Pointless EP
    11. Words (dub) – Tiger Mendoza – single
    12. Brother Strut – J&B Kings – Brother Strut (The Collection)
    13. A Love Supreme – Anga Diaz – World Circuit Presents
    14. Sonokota – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nāḍī
    15. Kama – Brian Molley Quartet with the Asin Langa Ensemble – Journeys In Hand
    16. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda
    17. Half Moon – Joost Lijbaart – Free
    18. The Path – Ralph McDonald – The Path

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 583 - 2/12/20
    2. Idle Hands – Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid
    3. In The Pines – Red Red – single
    4. Ramblin’ Man – New Country Rehab – New Country Rehab
    5. Wolves (Song of the Shepherd’s Dog) – Iron & Wine – The Shepherd’s Dog
    6. Ja Funmi – King Sunny Adé – The King of Juju
    7. Thud – Adhelm – Yasam Rose
    8. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    9. Roya – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    10. Human Flow – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    11. The Parting Glass – The Haar – single
    12. Jessi – Ross and Ryan Couper – And Den Day Made Tae
    13. The Pushkar Push – Brian Molley Quartet – Colour & Movement
    14. Easy, Don’t Hurt – Ike Quebec – It Might As Well Be Spring
    15. All Things Are Quite Silent – Betty Accorsi Quartet – The Cutty Sark Suite
    16. Babaganoosh – Lazlo Baby – Went The Day Well
    17. Octopus One – Iago Banet – Iago Benet
    18. Summerisle – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Five
    19. Alone, The Heron – SummerIsle – unreleased
    20. Negev – Alex Stolze – Kinship Stories
    21. Missed Figures – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love and Regret
    22. Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood – Susan Werner – Classics
    23. Talkin’ Casey – Andy Cohen & Moira Melzter-Cohen – Small But Mighty
    24. Graceland Kiss – Randy Casey – Record Time

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 582 - 25/11/20
    2. Woke Up This Morning (Chosen One Mix) – Alabama 3 – Natural Blues Vol.1
    3. I Don’t Do Nobody Wrong – Miraculous Mule -Blues Uzi
    4. Sister Rosetta’s Train – Chicken Grass – single
    5. Guitar Solos & Other Sins – Andrew Riverstone – Andrew Riverstone
    6. Fly Away – Larkin Poe – Kindred Spirits
    7. Lies – Layla Zoe – Nowhere Left To Go
    8. Follow Me – Lynsey Clayton – Take My Hand
    9. Nobody Has No Time (To Listen To Music Completely) – Sarp Keskiner & Kemal Begtas – single
    10. Ordunun Dereleri – Altin Gün – Yol
    11. Yemen – Leo Blanco – Africa Latina
    12. Tiwista – Samuel Yirga – Guzo
    13. Made To Love You – Faeland – When I Close My Eyes
    14. For About A Month – Aidan O’Rourke – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    15. Worthley Pond – Katie McNally Trio – Now More Than Ever
    16. Guddlin’ in the Burn – Sarah-Jane Summers – Nesta
    17. Hinba – Lau – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    18. Take Me To Your Leader – Ian Carr & The Various Artists – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    19. Muddy Cove – Steve Mayone – Mayone
    20. Chasing The Silence – Yvonne Lyon – Growing Wild
    21. Conditions – Sweet Roger – You’ll Always Have Yourself
    22. Dreamland – Dan Whitehouse – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    23. Blooming – Richard J.Birkin – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    24. Rebuild – Tim Linghaus – Venus Years

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 581 - 18/11/20
    2. Loaded Gun – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    3. Beautiful Boy – Anna Elizabeth Laube – Annamania
    4. Tree – Anna Elizabeth Laube – Annamania
    5. Special July Delivery – Chris Flegg – Twenty’s Plenty
    6. Charcoal – Amit Dattani – Santiago
    7. Cut It Down – Dylan Walshe – EP
    8. Strange Skies – Mike Farmer – Under The Influence
    9. No Consequence – Cam Penner – To Build A Fire
    10. Christ Number Three – Otis Gibbs – Hotter Than Hammered Hell
    11. Arguing With Ghosts – Ben Glover – Sweet Wild Lily EP
    12. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    13. Lunar Milk – Fat-Suit – Waifs & Strays
    14. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature EP
    15. White Tulips – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    16. The Caravan – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    17. Electric Light – Dan Sumner – Ebb & Flow
    18. Shoot – Apple Rabbits – King of Anglia
    19. Jewel Scarab – J.B.Presley – Erster Mann: Mein Hund hat keine Nase. Wie riecht es? Schlecht
    20. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    21. Tarab – Nicky Skopelitis – Ekstasis
    22. Release The Chains – Centry – 12”
    23. Meditating Or Own Way Of Life – Glenmore Brown – Dub From The South East
    24. Mystical Dub – Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner – Tradition Disc In Dub
    25. Akatswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    26. Bolon – Salif Keita – Papa

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 580 - 11/11/20
    2. Broken Man – Catfish – Exile: Live In Lockdown
    3. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer
    4. Booker D – Terminal Station – Brotherhood
    5. The Sell Out – Miss Emily – Miss Emily Live at the Isabel
    6. Freedom Fighter – Maya Rae – Can You See Me?
    7. Dark is the Night, Cold is the Ground – The Jujubes – Where Are We Now
    8. Gonna Be Rain (live at The Green Note) – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Live at Hot Box
    9. Incense Skin (live) – Katie Spencer – Live at Acoustic Roots
    10. You Are Not Alone – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Backand Bare to the Bone
    11. Mercy Now – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Back and Bare to the Bone
    12. A Sky of Blue – Marina Florance – download
    13. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    14. Altona – Constant Follower – single
    15. Jul – Martin Kohlstedt – Flur
    16. As Mad As Man – Martyn Heyne – Open Lines
    17. Lullaby for Eilidh – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    18. Life & Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    19. Carrill’s Lament – Karen Marshalsay – The Road to Kennacraig
    20. Dr Karen McAulay of the Books – Karen Marshalsay – The Road to Kennacraig
    21. Lampedusa – Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté – Toumani & Sidiki
    22. Melodie de Bambara Blues – Lobi Traoré – Rainy Season Blues
    23. Con Cautela Regresamos Al Desierto Eléctrico – Half Deaf Clatch – Return to the Electric Desert

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 579 - 4/11/20
    2. Over & Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    3. Stratus – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    4. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable
    5. Pumpkin Soup – THR33 – THR33
    6. Dockland Blues – Postindustrial Poets – bandcamp single
    7.  The Awakening – Dwane Dixon – Betting On A Gambling Man
    8. Good Company – Tanya Piche Blues Band – Good Company EP
    9. I Ain’t Dyin’ – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    10. I Know I’ve Been Changed – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    11. Friend Of Mine – When Rivers Meet – We Fly Free
    12. Good Bear – 400 Bears – 400 Bears
    13. Loaded Gun – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    14. Village By The Sea – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    15. Pedestal – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    16. You Just Missed Me – Fred Mollin – Songs of Isolation: Vol 2
    17. Look East – Hollie Rogers – Songs of Isolation: Vol 2
    18. Home – Luca Burgalassi – Come To My World
    19. Notte  – Luca Burgalassi – Come To My World
    20. Borders – Kalandra – The Line
    21. The Teacher – Fergus McCreadie Trio – Turas
    22. Silesian Murder Ballad – Robert Sunday – Holy Drinker
    23. Armasta Mind (feat Vaiko Eplik) – Trad Attack – Make Your Move
    24. Hion Daila Horo Ri Ho Hion Daila Là – Garefowl – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 20: Blasts
    25. Synthesizing the Grain and the Sea (Samhain Mix) – The Rowan Amber Mill – bandcamp
    26. The Fireflies of Falaise – Evan Carson – Ocipinski

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 578 - 21/10/20
    2. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    3. Train Train – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    4. Dark Days – Rick Fines – Solar Powered Too
    5. Sound Of No Return – Chris Eckman – Harney County
    6. Gone – Tim Grimm – Gone
    7. Burned By The Rays Of A Loving Sun – Robert Sunday – A Fly Like Thee
    8. Wave – Jo Bywater – Cycle, Grace, Pulse, Break
    9. Ealasaid ft Martin Taylor – Steve Hamilton – Between The Lines
    10. Ae Fond Kiss – Steve Hamilton – Between The Lines
    11. Adrift – Zeynep Sophia – Static
    12. Gaia Rises – Henning Fuchs – Gaia
    13. These Goodbyes – Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra – Into Forever
    14. Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood – Susan Werner – Classics
    15. Green Stem Coming Through – Pauline Alexander – Roots & Fusion Session 2013
    16. Freefalling – Kate Doubleday – Pied Flycatcher
    17. Vamp – Ludovic Beier – Djangobrasil
    18. Tapha Niang – Toumani Diabaté’s Symmetric Orchestra – Boulevard de L'Independence
    19. Wo Yende Alakar – Samba Touré – Gandadiko
    20. Sun and Moon – Soname – Plateau
    21. Because It’s There – Michael Hedges – Collection
    22. Talk – Katie Spencer – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    23. The Journey – Frank Birtwistle – Volume 5
    24. Reckoning – Los Brujos – Alchemy
    25. Northern Winds – Linsey Aitken & Ken Campbell - Kith & Kin
    26. My Wife Upon The Heather Moor / Sam McGrady’s Reel / Cavanagh’s Tavern – Run Out The Guns – Powder & Shot

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 577 - 14/10/20
    2. The Baptist’s Father – Steve Pledger – website download
    3. You Either Care Or You Don’t – Phil Doleman – Keep Drinkin’ That Coffee
    4. If You’se A Viper – Saints & Sinners – Going Over Home
    5. Death Came A Knockin’ – Saints & Sinners – Going Over Home
    6. Big Black Train – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    7. Cargo For The Road – Matt Owens – Scorched Earth
    8. To Die For – Tom Blackwell – Memphis Vol. V
    9. I Didn’t Mean To – Laura Fell – Safe From Me
    10. Morgan’s Pantry – Kitty MacFarlane – Namer Of Clouds
    11. Westlin’ Winds – Kris Drever – Where The World Is Thin
    12. River In The Sky – Jana – single
    13. For B 2 – Jake Aaron – single
    14. Sensitive Kind – Richard Koechli – The Real Chill: Remembering JJ Cale
    15. Plaines Of Waterloo – Martin Simpson – Home Recordings
    16. Wren Variations – Martin Simpson – Home Recordings
    17. Ye Banks and Braes – John Rae – Uncouth and Without Form
    18. Barry Gadjie – John Rae – Uncouth and Without Form
    19. Reunion (extended version) – Ceeys – Hausmusik
    20. Siberi Unelaul (instrumental) – Trad.Attack! – Make Your Move
    21. The Early Morning – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    22. Life and Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    23. Stor – Hut People – Cabinet of Curiosities
    24. Dark Cloud – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    25. The Baptist’s Father – Steve Pledger – website download

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 576 - 7/10/20
    2. Time Of Extinction – Jambinai – Best of the K-Music Festival 
    3. Slow & Heavy – Electro Blues Society – Riffs & Blues EP
    4. Aciamaj – Electro Blues Society – Riffs & Blues EP
    5. Holy Water – Turn On – The Ghost On The Wall
    6. Transcendence – Scott Weis Band – Simmer Me Down
    7. El Calor Abrasador Del Día – Half Deaf Clatch – Electric Desert
    8. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central
    9. Don’t Go Dark On Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    10. Robert Johnson Has Left Mississippi – Krista Detor – Cover Their Eyes
    11. Chinese Food & Donuts – Emily Zuzik – Torch & Trouble
    12. California One – Rupert Wates – Lamentations
    13. A Different Song – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – Fisherman
    14. Gift– Jana – Lanterns EP 
    15. Mesi Bondye – Leyla McCalla - Vari-Coloured Songs: A Tribute To Langston Hughes
    16. Nightmare (Theme Song) – Artie Shaw and his Orchestra - “Swingin’ at the Seance” Volume 1. Jazz for a Halloween’s Night: Ghostly Selections 1919-1953”
    17. Black Raven II – Lunatraktors – Bonefires
    18. Book of Witches – Jake Aaron – single
    19. Rubin’s Vase – Kyungso Park – Best of the K-Music Festival
    20. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq - the indestructibility of the already felled
    21. Deeper Lake (felt) – Andrea Viscardi – single
    22. Lamentations – Rabih Abou-Khalil – The Sultan’s Picnic
    23. Rain, Grey - SB Circle – Best of the K-Music Festival
    24. Waternish – Celtic Fusion Illusion – Walk The Tweed

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 575 - 30/9/20
    2. Eight Legs – Teague Brothers Band – Teague Brothers Band
    3. Phantasmagoria – Aaron Nathans / Michael G. Ronstadt – Shadow of the Cyclone
    4. Close Now – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    5. Villager – Matt Deighton – Villager
    6. Cargo For The Road – Matt Owens – Scorched Earth
    7. The Valley of Jehoshaphat – Last Year’s Man – Brave The Storm
    8. Gathering Feathers – Michael Plater – Ghost Music
    9. My Mother Was The Wind – Sebastian Reynolds – single
    10. Frost and Snow – Jenny Sturgeon – The Living Mountain
    11. The Moor Speaks – Karine Polwart with Pippa Murphy – A Pocket of Wind Resistance
    12. Were You At The Rock? – Blackmailed & Bereft – Blackmailed & Bereft
    13. Leave A Light On – Chapin-Wickwar – If…
    14. Esteesee – Ange Hardy – Esteesee
    15. Petite Valse Perdue – Cécile Seraud – Shoden
    16. Night Pylon – Martyn Heyne – Open Lines
    17. Zora (feat Lisa Morgenstern) – Aukai – Game Trails
    18. Parcel Of Rogues – Dave Milligan – Momento
    19. Lexy MacAskill – Peatbog Faeries – Mellowosity
    20. Jeg er Din – Helene Blum – En Gang og Altid
    21. Hounds – Treacherous Orchestra – Grind
    22. Good Drying – Roddy MacDonald – Good Drying
    23. Donny B. Gone – Ric Robertson – Strange World
    24. Take Three Again – Eel Pie – Eel Pie

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 574 - 23/9/20
    2. I’ll Allow You – Lynne Jackaman – One Shot
    3. Hammer And Tickle – Johnny Iguana – Johnny Iguana’s Chicago Spectacular!
    4. Rothko – Sean Taylor – The Only Good Addiction Is Love
    5. Sculpture – Andreas Vollenweider – Quiet Places
    6. Possible Futures – Paradise Cinema – Paradise Cinema
    7. Liberté – Paradise Cinema – Paradise Cinema
    8. After Diagnosis – Akira Kosemura – True Mothers OST
    9. To The Forest – Akira Kosemura – True Mothers OST
    10. Le Baiser Bleu – Cécile Seraud – Shoden
    11. Going Nowhere – Dave Milligan – Momento
    12. Rapa Nui – Ross Ainslie – Vana
    13. A Northern View – Arborist – A Northern View
    14. Northern Town – Kete Bowers – Paper Ships
    15. Love is Gonna Break The Fall – Rich Krueger – The Troth Sessions
    16. Red River Valley – Praying For The Rain – Celebrate
    17. Quarehawk – Michael Walsh – Quarehawk
    18. The Fall – Sons Of Southern Ulster – Sinners And Lost Souls
    19. The Basin Stone – Gareth Scott – The Basin Stone
    20. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    21. The Woodcutter – The Rowan Amber Mill – Heartwood
    22. True Notes (Happy Morning) – Ustad Saami – Pakistan Is For The Peaceful
    23. Qawaali Dance – Esbe – Saqqara
    24. Lucia di Lammermoor – Inva Mula – The Fifth Element OST
    25. The Diva Dance – Inva Mula – The Fifth Element OST
    26. Alech Taadi – Cheb Khaled – N’ssi N’ssi

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 573 - 16/9/20
    2. I Want You – Sir Rod & The Blues Doctors – Come Together
    3. Roaches – Billy Branch – Mississippi Flashback
    4. Too Damn Funky – Tom Principato Band – Raising The Roof!
    5. Pumpkin Soup – THR33 – THR33
    6. Stratus – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    7. Whiskey Train – David Gogo – Soul Bender
    8. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995
    9. Meftunum Sana – Gaye Su Akyol – İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir
    10. Dzumbus Funk – Boban I Marko Markovic – Best Of
    11. Maverick Angels – Treacherous Orchestra – EP 09
    12. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    13. Three of a Perfect Pair – Front Country – Mixtape
    14. The Thrill Is Gone – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
    15. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    16. Alone, The Heron – Summerisle – unreleased
    17. Sunken Cemetery 1849 – Laura Mulcahy – unreleased
    18. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    19. You Don’t Know What Love Is – Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light Til Dawn
    20. Strange Fruit – Nina Simone – Feeling Good: Best Of
    21. Alone Together - Chet Baker - Chet

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 572 - 9/9/20
    2. Help Me – Chantel McGregor – Like No Other
    3. The Supernatural – Peter Parcek – Mississippi Suitcase
    4. Two Zero Seven – Claude Hay – Deep Fried Satisfied
    5. Minor Gripes – Andres Roots – Tartu Lockdown
    6. Hello Neighbour #2 – Andres Roots – Tartu Lockdown
    7. Deep River Blues – Trevor Babajack Steger – The Solemn Truth and Barefaced Lies
    8. Sometimes I Wonder – Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw
    9. This Home – Julius Way – The Husk
    10. The Journey – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp download
    11. Broken – Dry Town – Turn Back
    12. The Perfect Plan – The Lowest Pair – The Perfect Plan
    13. Good Souls – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    14. Last Sun On The Solway – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    15. Secretly Between The Shadow and The Soul - Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    16. Ghost Dance II – Ramon Taranco – The Adventures of Bo Segovia II
    17. Head Full Of Ghosts – Peter Parcek – Mississippi Suitcase
    18. Sunflower Zen Blues – Kenneth J Nash – For Sarah
    19. Pigeon City – Tom Moore & Archie Moss – Spectres
    20. Caladrius – Steve Tyler – The Enduring and The Ephemeral
    21. Tears Of The Gods – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide In Blue
    22. Stratus – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    23. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable
    24. Up All Night – Shooglenifty – Murmichan

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 571 - 2/9/20

     

    Listen Here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-571-2920-jack-bessant-to-bob-marley-via-rory-gallagher-the-magpie-arc-fofoulah/

    1. Peacemaker – Jack Bessant – Lucky Mountain
    2. Trouble Making Woman – Simon Kinny-Lewis – Another Day In San Jose
    3. Happiness Blues – Cathy Grier – I’m All Burn
    4. Nobody’s Fault But Mine – Emma Wilson – Feelgood EP
    5. Southbound Train – Paul Wassif – Looking Up Feeling Down
    6. Barefoot Wonderland – Justin Bernasconi – Barefoot Wonderland
    7. I Fall Apart – Rory Gallagher – Best Of
    8. Ghost Blues – Rory Gallagher – Best Of
    9. Little Victories – The Jayhawks – XOXO
    10. Jack Straw – Bruce Hornsby – Deadicated
    11. Backwoods Preacher Man – Tony Joe White – Home Made Ice Cream
    12. Small Towns – Mondegreen – Small Towns EP
    13. Canon – The Magpie Arc – EP
    14. Bedlam Boys – The Rowan Amber Mill – Golden Strings To Tether The Sun
    15. Now The Green – The Rowan Amber Mill – Golden Strings To Tether The Sun
    16. The Place Thereof Knoweth It No More – Pefkin – Debris
    17. Don’t Let Your Mind Unravel. Safe Travels – Fofoulah – Fofoulah
    18. Eritrean Girl – Asmara All Stars – Eritrea’s Got Soul
    19. Toman Teti M’Ba Akala – Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars – Radio Salone
    20. Right Road To Dubland – Jahlights – Trojan Box Set: Dub
    21. Stir It Up – Bob Marley – Legend

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 570 - 26/8/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-570-26920-christina-skjolberg-to-bobby-mcferrin-via-emma-wilson-birdthrower/

    1. Close The Door – Christina Skjolberg – Come & Get It
    2. Meet Me In The Morning – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Reckless One
    3. Me & My Woman – Shuggie Otis – Shuggie’s Boogie
    4. Earl Blue – Sam Mitchell – Art of Bottleneck / Slide Guitar
    5. That Man – Charlie Cooper – Needs Must EP
    6. Army Of One – Joanne Shaw Taylor – Almost Always Never
    7. Today I Sing The Blues – Emma Wilson – Feelgood EP
    8. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    9. Gypsy – Sam Payne – bandcamp single
    10. If The Angels Don’t Welcome You They Can Go To Hell – Joe Wilkes – Japanese Elvis
    11. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – Moon In Pisces
    12. Riches To Rags – Jo Bywater – bandcamp single
    13. Plastic Doll – Charlotte Willacy – Unhappy / Happiness  EP
    14. Old Ways – Dan Raza – Two
    15. Someone Else’s Shoes – Stephen Fearing – The Unconquerable Past
    16. Let Me Drive – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    17. Close Now – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    18. Whipping Boy – Ben Harper – Welcome To The Cruel World
    19. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City Of Love
    20. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    21. The Big Smoke – Martin O’Connor – Rain Of Light
    22. The Molka – Tommy Hayes – An Ras
    23. Looking Up – Michel Petrucciani – Music
    24. Round Midnight – Herbie Hancock / Bobby McFerrin – OST
    25. Common Threads – Bobby McFerrin – Medicine Man

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 569 - 19/8/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-569-19820-jimmy-regal-the-royals-to-sounds-of-blackness-via-birdthrower/

    1. Regal Alley – Jimmy Regal and the Royals – Late Night Chicken
    2. Crazy Bee (Abeja Loca) – Cej – Friend Of The Sky
    3. ☠️☠️☠️ - Half Deaf Clatch – More Dust Bowl Blues
    4. No Entry Blues – Errol Linton – No Entry
    5. Dig A Hole – Birdthrower – Birthrower
    6. Abandon Me – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    7. Philemon – Bean Pickers Union – Archaeology
    8. Home – Xanthe Alexis – Xanthe Alexis
    9. Running – Emily Orgeta – Love Draught
    10. Numb – Jess Jocoy – Such A Long Way
    11. The Crofter & The Cherokee – Malcolm MacWatt – Skail
    12. What To Keep – Scott Cook – Tangle of Souls
    13. Cool Kids – Paul Mosley & The Red Meat Orchestra – Music for Puppets
    14. The Rising Sea – Heathcote Hill – The Stories We Are Told
    15. Drunken Sea – Marcus Ruggiero and Side Show Gypsy – The Journey Up Until Now
    16. Step Outta Time – The Slambovian Circus of Dreams – I Know Where The Bees Have Gone EP
    17. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance of the Copper Trail
    18. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    19. Nine Pound Banjo – Mean Mary – Alone
    20. Roll On My Friend – Pharis & Jason Ramero – Bet On Love
    21. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    22. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    23. Black Seas – iyatraQuartet – Break The Dawn
    24. For God’s Sake Give More Power To The People – The Chi-Lites – Soul Riot
    25. When Will We Be Paid (For The Work We’ve Done) – The Staple Singers
    26. Sick & Tired – Sounds of Blackness – single
    27. Hodja – Todd Rundgren – A Cappella 

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 568 - 5/8/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-568-5820-meg-hutchinson-to-miles-davis-via-josienne-clarke-robert-connely-farr/ 

    1. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side
    2. Horses – Dala – Everyone Is Someone
    3. Agony (The Night Comes In) – Jinder – Almanac for the Failing Days
    4. Doorstep (Dark of December) – Thomas Hine – Ledgers & Stones
    5. King Point Marina – Gozer Goodspeed – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    6. Set Aside Some Time – Constant Follower – neither is, nor ever was
    7. I Am A Crow – Matthew The Oxx – First Aid For The Drowning
    8. Danse Macabre – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    9. The Beast – Paul Mosley – A Chattering of Birds
    10. Dark Cloud – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    11. Alone, The Heron – Summerisle – work in progress
    12. The Angel Leaves Her Watermark – Jo Harman – Signature Soul
    13. Diana The Hunter – Pi Jacobs – Two Truths and a Lie
    14. Alaska – Anna Renae – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    15. Kall – Vilma – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    16. Craigie Hills – The Haar – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    17. Arising Part 4 – Cormac Byrne / Adam Summerhayes – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    18. Bakithi – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nāḍī
    19. Walk With Me – Tbelly – I Never Want To See Me Again
    20. Jam In D Minor – Robert Connely Farr – Gasoline (b sides & rarities)
    21. Can’t Be Satisfied – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    22. Have You Seen Me – Freddy Charles – Emportez Moi
    23. Walk Away – CoVidiots – youtube
    24. Fat Time – Miles Davis – The Man With The Horn 

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 567 - 29/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-567-29720-trixie-whitley-to-bonga-via-virginia-kettle-jinder-lau-michael-hedges/

    1. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    2. Together or Alone – Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
    3. Joseph – Audrey’s Dance – single
    4. Barely – Krista Detor – Barely
    5. Falling – Virginia Kettle – No Place Like Tomorrow
    6. Midnight in Harlem – The Wildmans – The Wildmans
    7. Call Off The Dogs – Kris Delmhorst – Long Day In The Milky Way
    8. Truth In The Mud – Tara Dente – Truth In The Mud
    9. Black & Blue – Danny Schmidt – single
    10. Shawcross – Jinder - Almanac for the Failing Days
    11. Stormcrow – The Mellowship – Stormcrow
    12. It’s Like This / It’s Like That – Myles Cochran – My Own Devices
    13. I Don’t Want To Die Here – Lau – Live Series 1.0
    14. Hjältedyrkan – The Wilderness Yet – The Wilderness Yet
    15. Winter Hill – Frank Birtwistle – single
    16. Spare Change – Michael Hedges – An Evening with Windham Hill Live
    17. The Metal Melter – Milt Jackson – Olinga
    18. The Adventures of Bo Segovia II – Ramon Taranco – The Adventures of Bo Segovia II
    19. Obi Agye Me Dofo – Vis a Vis – Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds & Ghanaian Blues 1968 – 1981
    20. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré - Amara Touré 1973​-​1980
    21. Mona Ki Ngi Xica – Bonga – Best of Bonga

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 566 - 22/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-566-22720-dan-ar-braz-to-anne-sumner-via-jason-achilles-3hattrio-deodato/ 

    1. The Earth’s Lament – Dan Ar Braz – Les Iles De La Memoire
    2. Gye-myeonjo / Jungmori – Rhy Dongju – Dance of the Age Vol.1
    3. The First Beast – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    4. Ascension – Jason Achilles – Comedown
    5. Soft Landing – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    6. Over And Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    7. Peacemaker – Jack Bessant – Lucky Mountain
    8. Down South – L.R.Phoenix – The Hollow Log of Captain Richard Wolfe
    9. Absolute – The Grand East – single
    10. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    11. Drive – Andrew Keeling – “How The Light Falls”
    12. Early Dark (Springtime Mix) – Myles Cochran – My Own Devices
    13. Kaa – Maisha – There Is A Place
    14. Also Sprach Zarathustra – Deodato – Also Sprach Zarathustra
    15. Riders On The Storm – The Doors – L.A. Woman
    16. Hanging On The Vine – Starless & Bible Black – Shape Of The Shape
    17. Wooden Ships – CSN – Greatest Hits
    18. Darkness – Sariyah Idan – Breaking Shadows
    19. Before Things Got Crazy – Anne Sumner - SumnerSketches

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 565 - 15/7/20 - a vinyl only show 

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-565-15720-a-vinyl-only-show-melvin-taylor-to-geoffrey-oryema-via-lazlo-baby/

    1. I’ll Play The Blues For You – Melvin Taylor – I’ll Play The Blues For You
    2. Chinaman’s Door – Lucky Lopez Evans – Chinaman’s Door
    3. Sweetest Thing In California – Swamp Dogg – You Ain’t Never Too Old To Boogie
    4. Watch Me Move – Junior Wells – On Tap
    5. Catfish Blues – Earl Hooker – Sweet Black Angel
    6. Good & Juicy – Walter Wolfman Washington – Rainin’ In My Life
    7. Groovin’ For Mr G – Richard Groove Holmes – Comin’ On Home
    8. Alone / Sweet Talking Hippie – Blues Traveler – Blues Traveler
    9. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco Blues & Boogie
    10. I Can Stand A Little Rain – Esther Phillips – What A Diff’rence A Day Makes
    11. Why (Am I Treated So Bad) – Julie Driscoll / Brian Auger – Open
    12. Mosman Skank – Aswad – Jah Shaka presents Dub Masters Vol. 1
    13. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – 10” Clear Vinyl One Off Lathe Cut
    14. Ethnicolor – Jean-Michel Jarre – Zoolook
    15. Two Creations – Mark O’Connor – Elysian Forest  
    16. Ancient Rain – Mary Coughlan – Ancient Rain
    17. Dolphins – Tim Buckley – Dream Letter
    18. La Cartuja – Gerardo Nuñez – Flamencos En Nueva York
    19. Djougouya – The Ousmane Kouyate Band – Domba
    20. Makambo – Geoffrey Oryema – Exile

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 564 - 8/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-564-8720-jake-aaron-to-sounds-of-blackness-via-nazz-hatfitz-cara-maria-callas/

    1. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer
    2. Like Fire – Joan Armatrading – Joan Armatrading
    3. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    4. Little Victories – The Jayhawks – XOXO
    5. A Beautiful Song – Nazz – Nazz Nazz
    6. Feel So Bad – Jimmy Dawkins – Blisterstring
    7. Every Man Needs A Woman – Mighty Joe Young – Blues With a Touch of Soul
    8. Under Wing – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    9. What We Lost – Ben Bedford – Portraits
    10. When I’m With You Now – Robby Hecht – Robby Hecht
    11. L’Air Mignonne – Painted Sky – Dawn
    12. Temple (lockdown version) – iyatraQuartet – Many Voices on a Theme of Isolation
    13. Caged Bird by (Alison Berry) – Fenella Humphreys – Many Voices on a Theme of Isolation
    14. La Mamma Morta – Maria Callas – Philadelphia OST
    15. Soledad – Ruth Roshan – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    16. Oberkampf – apple rabbits – Oberkampf EP
    17. Bradshaw – Tezeta – Curious Bubble
    18. Ry Cooder – Tortoise – Tortoise
    19. Jive Talk – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    20. Sick & Tired – Sounds of Blackness ft High School for Recording Arts – download

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 563 - 1/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-563-1720-sonny-landreth-to-miles-davis-via-amy-lashley-justin-wells-kate-dimbleby/

    1. Congo Square – Sonny Landreth – Begegnungen Live
    2. The Eternal Is – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Rocket Number 9
    3. 3 Heads Are Better Than 1 – Paul Gillings – Invisible Prison
    4. Groove Walk – Shakey Horton – Soul of Blues Harmonica
    5. Homebody Blues – Amy Lashley – Travels of a Homebody
    6. My Lagan Love – Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly – Changeable Heart
    7. Alias Grace (acoustic) – Megan Dixon Hood – download
    8. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Middleheim
    9. White Flower Waltz – Daniel Nestlerode – Windrush
    10. Jesus In Shades – Johnny Steinberg – Shadowland
    11. Aretha, Sing One For Me – George Jackson – Hi Records: The Soul Years
    12. That Glow – St. Paul & The Broken Bones – Half The City
    13. Ruby – Justin Wells – The United State
    14. Bailing – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    15. Sunny – Stephen Fearing – The Unconquerable Past
    16. Reseda – Steve Pledger – download
    17. These Things, They Will Come – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    18. We Are Together (Thina Simunye) – Children of Agape Choir – We Are Together
    19. A Cool Wind Is Blowing – Djivan Gasparyan – I Will Not Be Sad In This World
    20. On Water – Park Jiha – Philos
    21. Shhh/Peaceful – Miles Davis – In A Silent Way

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 562 - 24/6/20
    2. Thickfreakness – The Black Keys – Thickfreakness
    3. Six Sixty Six – Turnip Greens – Remixes
    4. RTL (Ready To Launch) – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    5. Premonition – Tactica (feat Innes Sibun) – 12”
    6. Live Life Lovin’ – Platinum Mind feat Marina Florance – download
    7. Akal Ki – Aukai – Game Trails
    8. Journey To The End Of The Night – Lisa Morgenstern – Chameleon
    9. Lullaby For Eilidh – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    10. Newcomer – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer
    11. The Green Man – Brona McVittie – download
    12. Courting Is A Pleasure – Ranagri – Tradition II
    13. Fragments – Matthew Frederick – Fragments
    14. Timelapse – Matthew Frederick – Fragments
    15. The Angry One - Ma Polaine's Great Decline - Live at Hot Box Studio
    16. Lang La Ku Shona – Guy Buttery & The Bandura Express Marimba Ensemble – Guy Buttery & The Bandura Express Marimba Ensemble
    17. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live at the Lemon Tree
    18. The Star of Munster and Reel du Tricentenaire – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Natural Invention
    19. Stop Motion – Gathering Tides – Adjust The Sun
    20. Back To Belfast – Jiggy – Hypernova
    21. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    22. The Gate – John Dwyer – Bent Arcana
    23. Roots & Fusion 561 - 17/6/20
    24. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    25. Patch It Up – Robert Chaney – Cracked Picture Frames
    26. Pow-Wow – Jarkka Rissanen & Sons of the Desert – Cargo
    27. Linden: “The People of the Pool” – Duir – The Stout Guardian of the Door
    28. St David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    29. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live at the Whiskey Jar
    30. Old Time Religion – Parker Millsap – Parker Millsap
    31. Burden Lake – Kevin Henderson & Neil Pearlman – Burden Lake
    32. A Peak Apart – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    33. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – The Indestructibility of the Already Felled
    34. Summer Tale – Aukai – Game Trails
    35. Zora (feat Lisa Morgenstern – Aukai – Game Trails
    36. Blue Latitudes and Starless Skies – Michael J Sheehy – Distance is the Soul of Beauty
    37. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    38. Another Story – The Random Family – Caught in a Lullaby
    39. Darkness – Ben Walker – unreleased
    40. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage
    41. Desert Wind – Dirtmusic – BKO
    42. Sonokota – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nadi
    43. Qalanderi – Cheb I Sabbah – Devotion

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 560 - 10/6/20
    2. Hold On (Live) – Sean Taylor – Live In London
    3. 💀 – Half Deaf Clatch – Dust Bowl Blues
    4. On Through The Woods – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Leads Here
    5. Turn It Over – Arthur Alligood – I Have Not Seen The Wind
    6. My New Mind – Otis Gibbs – Joe Hill’s Ashes
    7. The Fear, The Horror – John Smith – Map or Direction
    8. Black Seas – iyatraQuartet – Break The Dawn
    9. Spectrum – Marie Fielding – The Spectrum Project
    10. Sileas – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    11. Learn – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures
    12. Easily Sung – Josienne Clarke – Historical Record vol 1 & 2
    13. A Story – Josienne Clarke – Historical Record vol 1 & 2
    14. Something Familiar (original demo) – Josienne Clarke – Historical Record vol 1 & 2
    15. Utopia – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    16. Der Yeti – Hölderlin Express – Hölderlin Express
    17. Message From The Druids - Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub. Vol. 1
    18. Dub Plague – King Tubby meets Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) – King Tubby meets Vivian Jackson (Yabby You)
    19. Struggle Dub – Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner – Tradition Disc In Dub
    20. Don’t Sell Daddy No More Whiskey – Ras Michael & Sons of Negus – Love Thy Neighbour
    21. Dreaming Is Dead Now – Skinny Pelembe – Dreaming Is Dead Now
    22. PianoVerb – Black Mantis – Black Mantis
    23. I Don’t Want It – Opaz feat. Ray Hayden – 12”
    24. What’s Going On – Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
    25. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) – Gil Scott-Heron – Reflections

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 559 - 3/6/20
    2. Deep Fry – King Curtis – Trouble In Mind
    3. One More Lie – Teresa Lynne – Blues Harp Women
    4. Ships On The Ocean – Linsey Alexander – Live at Rosa’s
    5. Rent My Room – Bex Marshall – The House of Mercy
    6. Ghost Dance (Instrumental) – Ramon Taranco – unreleased
    7. Haze – Gathering Tides – Adjust The Sun
    8. In The Lane – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer – Gronya
    9. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    10. Soft Light – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love and Regret
    11. Turn Back For Home – Michael J Sheehy – Distance is the Soul of Beauty
    12. Burn After Reading – Dave Starke – Shifting Boundaries
    13. Reseda – Steve Pledger – download
    14. Throw Down Your Heart – Béla Fleck, Bassekou Kouyaté– Throw Down Your Heart
    15. It’s Like This – Myles Cochran – single
    16. Shamayim – David Åhlén – My Face Will Shine
    17. Benedictus – Simon McCorry – The Light Only Blinds EP
    18. Asphodel – Sulis Noctis – 7”
    19. Black Is The Colour (acoustic mix) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Among The Gorse to Settle Scores
    20. Bloodlines – Evan Carson – Okipinski
    21. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 558 - 27/5/20 - A Cover Version Show
    2. Personal Jesus – David Gogo – Skeleton Key
    3. Working Man – Cyril Neville – Magic Honey
    4. Trouble Man – Buddy Guy – Feels Like Rain
    5. Shining Moon – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    6. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    7. Shipbuilding – Macmaster / Hay – Hook
    8. Slave Driver – Our Native Daughters – Songs of Our Native Daughters
    9. Equal Rights – Annabelle Chvostek – Rise
    10. Get Up Stand Up – 3hattrio – Solitaire
    11. Heart of Glass – David Philips – Acoustic Cover Versions EP
    12. Pancho & Lefty – Dick Gaughan – Redwood Cathedral
    13. Billie Jean – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures
    14. Delilah – Amigo The Devil – single
    15. This Bitter Earth – Jinder – unreleased
    16. Running Up That Hill – Brad Agincourt – Brad Agincourt
    17. Work Song – Canen – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 15: Undercurrent
    18. Say Hello Wave Goodbye – Marina Florance – Wigwam Radio session
    19. More Than This – Lucy Kaplansky – Over The Hills
    20. Deeper Well – Emmylou Harris – Wrecking Ball
    21. Ain’t No Sunshine – Liz Hodson & Josiah Wolf – Under Lovers Covers
    22. Rumours Of War – June Tabor – Angel Tiger
    23. Anarchy In The UK – The Bad Shepherds – By Hook or By Crook
    24. Are Friends Electric – The Rowan Amber Mill w/ Emily Jones – soundcloud
    25. Useless – Kruder / Dorfmeister – The K&D Sessions

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 557 - 20/5/20
    2. Kansas City Blues – Robert Nighthawk – 30 Years of Stony Plain
    3. Switchin’ In The Kitchen – Asleep At The Wheel – 30 Years of Stony Plain
    4. Captain Bill – Gene Harris All Star Big Band – Tribute To Count Basie
    5. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    6. She Did It Again – Michel Petrucciani – Michel Plays Petrucciani
    7. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokanté – What Heat
    8. Sana – Kanda Bongo Man – Super Guitar Soukous
    9. Djirim – Thione Seck – Yow
    10. Sidou Odia – Orchestra Baobab – Bamba
    11. Tchakoulate - Hamad Kalkaba - Hamad Kalkaba and The Golden Sounds 1974​-​1975
    12. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré - Amara Touré 1973-1980
    13. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    14. Black Up – Count Ossie – Studio One Scorcher
    15. Interlude – Duke Garwood & Paul May – The Bliss of Myth
    16. Stone Groovy – Duke Garwood & Paul May – The Bliss of Myth
    17. Wasted Time – Meshell Ndegeocello – Live at the Bowery Ballroom
    18. The Gods That Built This Place Were Mad – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    19. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo
    20. It Don’t Make Sense (That You Can’t Make Peace) – David Gogo

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 556 - 13/5/20
    2. Get Out Of My Life Woman – Albert King – New Orleans Heat
    3. Why Am I Treated So Bad – Cannonball Adderley – Why Am I Treated So Bad
    4. Goin’ To Funky Town – T-Bone Walker – Funky Town
    5. I’m Wit’ It – Lightnin’ Hopkins – Goin’ Away
    6. Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t My Baby – Slinky & P’tit Loup – Zone Bleue
    7. The Pink Panther – Henry Mancini – The Pink Panther OST
    8. Hit The Strip – Luxury Condo – Hit The Strip
    9. Something’s Got A Hold On Me – The Mammals – Nonet Bonus EP
    10. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    11. Broken Bones – Charlie Cooper – Pure Radio Session
    12. Comfort – Sailing Stones – Polymnia
    13. Wild & Free – Jenny Biddle – Wild & Free
    14. My Name Is Ana – The Milk Carton Kids – The Only Ones
    15. A Quiet Life – Tom Fairnie – Lightning In The Dark
    16. Kad Bi Ovo Bio Kraj – Damir Imamović – Singer Of Tales
    17. Dream Of A Tree In A Spanish Graveyard – Ian McMillan and the Unthanks – Habour Of Songs
    18. Oblivion – Astor Piazzolla – Piazzolla Tango
    19. Aroes intro / Aroes – Rhy Dongju – Lins’den III: Arium
    20. Traces (of a Tear) – Al Di Meola Project – Soaring Through A Dream
    21. Earthrise – Applefish – soundcloud
    22. Venezia – Xqui x Geiger von Müller x Pelso – bandcamp
    23. La Femme D’Argent – Air – Moon Safari

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 555 - 6/5/20
    2. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece Of The Sky
    3. Travelin’ Light – Cherry Lee Mewis – Late Night Lock In
    4. First Time Ever I Saw Your Face – Pauline Alexander – live
    5. If I Have You – David Åhlén – single
    6. Genie – Daniel Inzani – single
    7. Day is Golden – The Little Unsaid – Selected Works
    8. Before Things Got Crazy – Anne Sumner – SumnerSketches
    9. Free Like Smoke – Tiki Black – Out Of The Black
    10. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark EP
    11. Kellswater – Julie Abbé – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2020: Beats
    12. 100 Days – Seán Gray and Andrew Finn Magill – Half Light
    13. Half Light – Seán Gray and Andrew Finn Magill – Half Light
    14. Latvia / Belgium – Will Pound – A Day Will Come
    15. Romania / Bulgaria – Will Pound – A Day Will Come
    16. Punk Rock At Brauncewell – Duir – The Stout Guardian Of The Door
    17. Wakin’ Up – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    18. Big Black Train – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    19. Good Souls – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    20. Black Amber – Elizabeth & Jameson – Northern Shores & Stories
    21. A Pox On You – Blackbird & Crow – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2020: Beats
    22. The Suitcase – Martin Green – Flit
    23. Evergreen – Lau vs Karine Polwart – EP
    24. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 554 - 29/4/20
    2. Bass Catch – Carol Kaye – Picking Up On The E-String
    3. Spanish Moon – Little Feat – Feats Don’t Fail Me Now
    4. What Is Success – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights
    5. Breaking Point – Willie Mitchell – The Many Moods of Willie Mitchell
    6. Over And Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    7. You’re Right, Ray Charles – Joe Tex – With Strings and Things
    8. Memphis B.K. – Little Sonny – Black & Blue
    9. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer
    10. Psycho Vibes – Wizards of Ooze – Vibes Ahead Alliance 12”
    11. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable
    12. Krupa – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide in Blue
    13. Message From Kenya – Art Blakey & Sabu – Horace Silver Trio
    14. Hijaz Mandira – Brickwork Lizards – Haneen
    15. Kwaa Kwaa – Santrofi – Alewa
    16. Super Djata – Zani Diabaté – Zani Diabaté & The Super Djata Band
    17. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guineene – Musique Sans Parole
    18. Baka – Baka Beyond – Live & Pedal-Powered
    19. Dance The Devil Away – Outback – Dance The Devil Away
    20. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    21. Carolina – The Jellyman’s Daughter – The Jellyman’s Daughter
    22. Preacherman – Véloniños – Véloniños
    23. Maxwell Street – 24 Pesos – Busted Broken & Blue
    24. Ride On – Little Axe – The Wolf That House Built
    25. Blues Music – G.Love & Special Sauce – G.Love & Special Sauce

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 553 - 22/4/20
    2. Somebody’s Calling My Name / Feelin’ Bad Blues – Ry Cooder – Crossroads OST
    3. Harlot On Holy Hill / The Witch That Could Not Be Burned – Blackbird & Crow – Ailm
    4. Snowdrop – Jacken Elswyth – Weirdshire 3: A Cure of Souls
    5. If I Ever – Jake Aaron – website download
    6. Buck Creek Girls – Nora Brown – Cinnamon Tree
    7. Cumberland Gap – Nora Brown – Cinnamon Tree
    8. John Brown’s Dream – Nora Brown – Cinnamon Tree
    9. It’s True – Katie Spencer – Live at Acoustic Roots
    10. The Trickle Down Effect – Dylan Walshe – All Manner of Ways
    11. Taxi – Arborist – A Northern View
    12. Orphan’s Lament – Blackbird & Crow – Ailm
    13. Willow – The Little Unsaid – Bare Bones
    14. Chapter Two – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – Untold
    15. Penda’s Fen – Sproatly Smith – Weirdshire 3: A Cure of Souls
    16. Huset Bredvid – Magnus Josefsson – single
    17. The Legend of Lyonesse – The Last Inklings – Alchemy
    18. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace by Peace
    19. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    20. Orient – Safy Boutella – Mejnoun
    21. Alech Taadi – Cheb Khaled – N’ssi N’ssi

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 552 - 15/4/20
    2. On Your Way Down – Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint – The River In Reverse
    3. Shape Of Things To Come – Robin Trower – Roots & Branches
    4. Sail Along The Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    5. Sweet Man Moses – Jo Harman – Dirt On My Tongue
    6. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    7. Cast Away – The Lowest Pair – The Perfect Plan
    8. Ashes – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp
    9. Parachutes – India Electric Co. – The Gap
    10. Scarlet – India Electric Co. – The Gap
    11. The Broken Pledge – India Electric Co. – The Gap
    12. Belt-Driven – Tom Kitching – Seasons Of Change
    13. Why I Came Here – The Little Unsaid – Selected Works
    14. The River Is Wide – The Danberrys – Shine
    15. Blue Eyed Barmaid – Michael McDermott – What In The World
    16. If The Angels Don’t Welcome You They Can Go To Hell – Joe Wilkes – Japanese Elvis
    17. Dreamland – Dan Whitehouse – Dreamland Tomorrow
    18. The Exit – Dan Whitehouse – Dreamland Tomorrow
    19. Rough Sleeper – Dan Whitehouse – Dreamland Tomorrow
    20. What I Didn’t See – Dan Whitehouse – Dreamland Tomorrow
    21. The French One – Holly Taymar & Christopher Bilton – Winter Never Mind pt 2
    22. Dark Cloud – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    23. Host – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    24. These Wilder Things – Ruth Moody – These Wilder Things
    25. Samson – Calum Ingram – Making It Possible
    26. Rosebuds In June – Sproatly Smith – Weirdlore: Notes From The Folk Underground
    27. Hares On The Mountain – All Them Witches – Lost & Found EP

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 551 - 8/4/20
    2. Lost Lovin’ Gal – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West – The Holy Coming of the Storm
    3. The River Will – The Lowest Pair – Fern Girl & Ice Man
    4. Roll On My Friend – Pharis & Jason Romero – Bet On Love
    5. Bet On Love – Pharis & Jason Romero – Bet On Love
    6. Neighborhood Name – Watkins Family Hour – Brother Sister
    7. A Long Way Back – Ultan Conlon – There’s A Waltz
    8. Lacemaker – Jack Sharp – Good Times Older
    9. Susan at the Crossroads – Stripmall Ballads – Distant
    10. I Often Think Of You – Jack Day – EP
    11. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – Lee Harrison
    12. Cherry Picker – Luke Jackson – Journals
    13. Because It’s There – Michael Hedges – Live On The Double Planet
    14. The Scottish Widow – Marc O'Reilly featuring Jasper Høiby – The Monique Sessions
    15. Castle – Christopher Paul Stelling – Labor Against Waste
    16. Solitary Wine – Ingrid Veerman – Present
    17. Raindrops Cascade – Anna Renae – Skin
    18. Drawing Lovehearts – Anna Renae – Skin
    19. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    20. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Live At The Running Well
    21. How Did We Ever Come To This – Marina Florance – bandcamp
    22. Y Ffenast – Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog – Fatea Showcase Sessions Winter 11: Inspirations
    23. Rhwng y Gwir a’r Gwirion – Nia Morgan – Nia Morgan
    24. Names On A Wall (Cornish) – The Changing Room – Names On A Wall
    25. Idris – Ranagri – Voices
    26. Resurrection Blues (Tutu) – Cassandra Wilson – Traveling Miles
    27. Up All Night – Shooglenifty – Murmichan

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 550 - 1/4/20
    2. Guilty – Bonnie Raitt – Takin’ My Time
    3. Worry and the Wine – Lucy Zirins – What’s In Front Of Me
    4. Gabriel – The Lucky Strikes – Gabriel, Forgive My 22 Sins
    5. Midnight – Angelo Palladino – Blood, Blues & Bad Dreams
    6. Hold On – Sean Taylor – Live In London
    7. So Fine – Sean Taylor – Live In London
    8. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City Of Love
    9. Utopia – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City Of Love
    10. Wallflowers – Pavey Ark – Close Your Eyes And Think Of Nothing
    11. Prospect Of Wealth – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    12. Villager – Matt Deighton – Villager
    13. Shining Silver – Patsy Matheson – Stories of Angels & Guitars
    14. No Angel – Patsy Matheson – Stories of Angels & Guitars
    15. Where The White Rose Meets The Red – Catherine Howe & Vo Fletcher – English Tale
    16. Walking All Alane – Findlay Napier & Gillian Frame with Mike Vass – The Ledger: Traditional Scottish Folk Songs
    17. The Shadow Can’t Have Me – Arthur Alligood – The Shadow Can’t Have Me
    18. Healer – Marc O’Reilly featuring Jasper Høiby – The Monique Sessions
    19. Next Revisit – Geiger von Müller – Ruby Red Run!
    20. Fretless Wonder – Andres Roots – House Arrest EP
    21. The Stout Guardian Of The Door – Duir – digital single.
    22. The Universe Remembers – Sebastian Reynolds – single
    23. Dream A Life – Slowly Rolling Camera – Slowly Rolling Camera
    24. Piano Verb – Devil’s Flower – Black Mantis
    25. Lament – Devil’s Flower – Black Mantis
    26. Me and the Devil – Gil Scott-Heron – I’m New Here

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 549 - 25/3/20
    2. Be At Rest – Possessed by Paul James – As We Go Wandering
    3. Lump Sum – Norman Lamont – Ten Objects
    4. You Either Care Or You Don’t – Phil Doleman – Keep Drinkin’ That Coffee
    5. Your Second Line – Mark Harrison – The World Outside
    6. Towne’s Blues – Jinder – Nine Cents From Benelux
    7. Flyin’ Shoes – Jinder – Brother Flower: The Songs of Townes Van Zandt
    8. The Hole – Townes Van Zandt – No Deeper Blue
    9. The Ghost of Noise – Plumhall – The Ghost of Noise
    10. Wrong Way Round – Rachel Baiman – bandcamp single
    11. Twilight / Banks of the Sweet Primroses (feat Phil Beer) – Kirsty Merryn – Our Bright Night
    12. Shannon Road – Katie Spencer – Live At Acoustic Roots
    13. Lizard King – Louis Romégoux – Letters EP
    14. The Star of Munster and Reel du Tricentenaire – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Natural Invention
    15. Sleep Quietly – Rebecca Hill – The Airing EP
    16. Wild Strawberries – Rowan:Morrison – Lost in Seaburgh
    17. High Barbary / No Money For Vodka – Whapweasel – Festivalis
    18. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky
    19. Loving You – Jackie Mittoo – Evening Time
    20. Reason Time – The Abyssinians – Best Of
    21. Equality & Justice For All – Pama International – Outernational
    22. Badger Shoes 13 – TwoMan Ting – Ar Lek U

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 548 - 18/3/20
    2. Build Me A Statue – Andres Roots – Mississippi To Loch Lomond
    3. Delilah – Amigo The Devil – single
    4. Apocalypse (Now!) – Aztec Two Step 2.0 – Apocalypse (Now!) EP
    5. They’re All There – Lawrence County – The Frailty of Humans
    6. Liquor In The Corn – Lawrence County – The Frailty of Humans
    7. Everytime I Drown – Jack Broadbent – Moonshine Blue
    8. Lone Frieghter’s Wail – Amber Cross – Savage On The Downhill
    9. Leaving The Harbour – Sadie & Jay – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2020: Strings
    10. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance Of The Copper Trail
    11. The Green Man – Brona McVittie – bandcamp
    12. The Arms of the Ash – Rowan: Morrison – Lost in Seaburgh
    13. The Airing – Rebecca Hill – The Airing EP
    14. Selkie – Siobhan Miller – All Is Not Forgotten
    15. Kintsugi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – the indestructibility of the already felled
    16. Lake – Paniyolo & Watanabe – Passage of Sky
    17. Between Two Worlds – Chris Chambers – Between Two Worlds
    18. Obscura – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Four
    19. The Summer the Sky Cried for Rain – Toby Hay – New Music for the 12 String Guitar
    20. Hora – Tara Jaff – Asewar
    21. Reb-oud-akech – Stuart Masters & Rishi Ranjan – Agam
    22. Massani Cicé – Orchestre Laye Thiam – Senegal 70: Sonic Gems & Previously Unreleased Recordings from the 70’s
    23. 7 Reyos – Roberto Fonseca – Yo
    24. I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun – Samuel Yirga – Guzo

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 547 - 11/3/20
    2. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    3. The Law – Bob Rea – Southbound
    4. Trouble – Sweet Baby James – Black Market Music Blues & Roots Sampler
    5. How They Turn – Dr. A’s Rhythm & Grooves – Krossborder 2
    6. Losing Streak – Jamie Williams and the Roots Collective – Do What You Love
    7. The Sleepless Kind Pt.1 – Andy Fleet – The Sleepless Kind
    8. All Broke Out With The Blues – Andy Fleet – The Sleepless Kind
    9. Cocaine and Able – Amigo The Devil – Everything Is Fine
    10. No Room For Baby – Amy LaVere – Painting Blue
    11. My Love’s In Germany – The Trials of Cato – Hide and Hair
    12. Libanus – The Trials of Cato – Hide and Hair
    13. Arisaig – Project Smok – Bayview
    14. The Maniac / The Loon – Paul Hutchinson & Friends – The Maniacs
    15. Bha Mo Leannan Ann – Sian – Sian
    16. So Long, Lefty – David Foley & Jack Smedley – Time To Fly
    17. Rickover’s Dream – Michael Hedges – An Evening With Windham Hill Live
    18. The Bridge At Mostar – Chris Chambers – Between Two Worlds
    19. Sometimes In This Life – Wizz Jones – Echoes From The Mountain
    20. Delirious – Luka Bloom – Riverside
    21. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    22. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature
    23. Bridge Song – Chris Whitley – Pigs Will Fly OST
    24. Lucidity – William Patrick Owen – Time Runs Away single
    25. Narrow Escape – The Orchestra Of Mirrored Reflections – Narrow Escape

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 546 - 4/3/20 - Night of the Long Tracks
    2. Eighteen Pounds of Unclean Chitlins – Mel Brown – I’d Rather Suck My Thumb
    3. Accept – JD Simo – Off at 11
    4. Mean Old City – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    5. Sonokota - Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari - Nāḍī
    6. Sharp Goes Walkabout – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Live
    7. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    8. Same Sun: Same Moon – Rüdiger Oppermann – Same Sun: Same Moon
    9. Take Your Soul – The Sahara All Stars of Jos - Nigeria Disco Funk Special- Sound of the Underground Lagos Dancefloor 1974-1979
    10. Melting Pot – Booker T & The MG’s – Melting Pot
    11. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    12. The Hook – Bugge Wesseltoft & Knut Reiersrud – Gitar

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 545 - 26/2/20
    2. Stop – Mel Brown – The Wizard
    3. Bluesman’s Child – Kyla Brox – Pain & Glory
    4. This Man – Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard
    5. Do It – Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard
    6. Freedom Fighter – Maya Rae – Can You See Me?
    7. Miss Brown’s Blues – Ruth Brown – Black Is Brow and Brown Is Beautiful
    8. I Wish – Bonfire Radicals – The Albino Peacock
    9. The Disquiet – Salt House – Huam
    10. Peaches – The Hackles – A Dobritch Did As A Dobritch Should
    11. Early Dark – Myles Cochran – single
    12. Kellaways – Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow – Pill Pilots
    13. Del Boca Vista – Sam Reider – The Human Hands
    14. Swing Gitan – Hot Club of Los Angeles – Cinema Swing
    15. Summertime – Nomy Rosenberg Trio – Nomy Rosenberg Trio
    16. Slipstream – Bela Fleck – Drive
    17. Peze Café – Leyla McCalla - A Day for the Hunter, a Day for the Prey
    18. Voodoo Walking – Mama Rosin together with Hipbone Slim & The Knee Tremblers - Louisiana Sun
    19. I Walk On Guilded Splinters – Dr. John – Gris-Gris
    20. Spencer The Rover – Edgelarks – Feather
    21. Chrysalis – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    22. I’d Rather Be The Devil – John Martyn – Solid Air (re-mastered)

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 544 - 19/2/20
    2. Lenny – Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble – Texas Flood
    3. The Pity and the Pain (feat. Kenya Hathaway) – Reverend Shawn Amos and the Brotherhood – Blue Sky
    4. Save My Soul – Robi Zonca with Sabrina Kabua – So Good
    5. This Time I’m Gone For Good – Bobby Blue Bland – His California Album
    6. Matlock Bath Blues – Cold Norton – Demons
    7. Robert Nighthawk Stomp – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – Blues & Forgiveness
    8. Charlottesville – Jesse Dayton – On Fire in Nashville
    9. Hillbilly Train – Honky Tonk Men – Honky Tonk Men EP
    10. My Train – Hillfolk Noir – Pop Songs For Elk
    11. Be At Rest – Possessed by Paul James – As We Go Wandering
    12. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    13. Invisible – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp
    14. MacCrimmon’s Lament – Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage – Live from Craigie Folk Club
    15. Shian Road – ShianFolk – Shian Road
    16. Crimson Skies – Tranquebar – Ø
    17. One – Sulis Noctis – single
    18. Keep Me Pure – Yvonne McDonnell – single
    19. Moon – Navali – City of Stairs
    20. Barn Rødkindet – Helene Blum – Dråber af Tid
    21. I’m A Fool To Want You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    22. Alone Together – Chet Baker – Chet
    23. Les Furies – Starless & Bible Black – Shape of the Shape

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 543 - 12/2/20
    2. Wah Wah Blues – Earl Hooker – Two Bugs and a Roach
    3. You Don’t Know My Mind – Brooks Williams – Work My Claim
    4. My Turn Now – Brooks Williams – Work My Claim
    5. Interstellar Resorption #3 – Geiger Von Müller – Ruby Red Run!
    6. And We Dance The Merry Dance – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    7. Hold On – The Mining Co. – Frontier
    8. Leaving The Harbour – Sadie & Jay – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2020: Strings
    9. Ships – backinhumanform – backinhumanform
    10. Nature – The Little Unsaid – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2020: Strings
    11. New Mexico – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer
    12. A Room – James Edge & The Mindstep – Machines He Made
    13. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    14. Missed Figures – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love & Regret
    15. Fishing For Stars – Trixie Whitley – Lacuna
    16. Aqui Conmigo – Sway Wild – Sway Wild
    17. Day of the Dead – Melisa Kelly & The Smokin’ Crows – Devil’s Luck
    18. Black Seas – iyatraQuartet – Break The Dawn
    19. Are You Going For A Pint – Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub Vol.1
    20. On The Dub-ble – DJ Krush – Krush
    21. Dub Will Tear Us Apart – Dub Colossus – Addis Though The Looking Glass
    22. Aketswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    23. I Am John Rae – Pefkin – Celestial Navigations

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 542 - 5/2/20
    2. CCKMP – Steve Earle – I Feel Alright
    3. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    4. State Trooper – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    5. Northern Town – Kete Bowers – Paper Ships
    6. A Day’s Grace – Jinder – The Silver Age
    7. Half Light – backinhumanform – backinhumanform
    8. Dishes – Jeffrey Foucault – Blood Brothers
    9. Shadow Town – The Bean Pickers Union – Caterwaul
    10. Old Dogs Howl – Willem James Cowan – Stay A Little Longer
    11. Cigarette Blues – Celilo – Bending Mirrors
    12. Resurrection Fern – Iron & Wine – The Shepherd’s Dog
    13. Till We Have Faces – Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer – Little Blue Egg
    14. Let’s Take The Long Way Home – Marina Florance – download
    15. In My Company – Loryn Taggart – In My Company
    16. Fall Knows – West My Friend – In Constellation
    17. The Green Man – Brona McVittie – bandcamp
    18. She Casts Her Spell – Meadowsilver – Meadowsilver
    19. Shoot – Apple Rabbits – King of Anglia
    20. Go To Sleep – Apple Rabbits – King of Anglia
    21. Annajhamma – Anna Fuschia Scott & Richard A Levens – Calling Card
    22. Proverbs – Mamer – Eagle
    23. Gula Gula – Mari Boine – Gula Gula
    24. Tena In Love – Ras Michael & The Sons Of Negus – Tribute To The Emperor
    25. Don’t Let Your Mind Unravel, Safe Travels – Fofoulah – Fofoulah

    Monument – Martyn Heyne – Shady & Light

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 541 - 22/1/20
    2. Can’t Wait Here Too Long – Bai Kamara Jr & The Voodoo Sniffers – Un-Herd 79
    3. Medicine Man (Acoustic) – Elles Bailey – Blacktop Companion
    4. I Need You Now – C.W.Ayon – What They Say
    5. Nautilu Pt 1 & 2 – C.W.Ayon – What They Say
    6. What Does it Mean – Sam Lewis – Solo
    7. Sunlight – Anne Sumner – Live At The Running Well
    8. Solid Ground – Anne Sumner – Live At The Running Well
    9. Decades – Frank Birtwistle – single
    10. Aurora – Becky Langan – Fatea Showcase Sessions Winter 2019: Adventure
    11. Morning Song – Toby Hay – Un-Herd 79
    12. Cuidei que tinha morrido – Lina_Raül Refree – Lina_Raül Refree
    13. Diabaram – Ryuichi Sakamoto – Beauty
    14. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq - the indestructibility of the already felled
    15. Been Loved Too Much – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Small Town Talk
    16. Bored Lord – Avital Raz – The Fallen Angel’s Unravelling Descent
    17. Spilt Milk – Letitia VanSant – Circadian
    18. Loving Arms – Jo Harman – Signature Soul
    19. Zero Willpower – Dan Penn – Do Right Man
    20. Same Ole Prayer (bonus track) – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    21. Climber – Ian Carr & The Various Artists – I Like Your Taste In Music
    22. The Gods That Built This Place Were Mad – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    23. The Moon Of Oduglin – Pulled By Magnets – Rose Golden Doorways
    24. Earthrise – Applefish – soundcloud

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 540 - 15/1/20
    2. Edinburgh City Blue / Rory Gallagher’s Jig / The Banks of the Allan / Off The Tracks – John Carnie – Far From Home
    3. The Selkirk Weaver – Ruach – Ruach EP
    4. Caileag Ruadh Staoinebrig – Ewen Henderson – Steall
    5. Maanitus – Frigg – Frigg
    6. Sally Ann – The Idumea Quartet – More Than One
    7. Back to Belfast – Jiggy – Hypernova
    8. Who Put The Blood – Jiggy – Hypernova
    9. Took My Brother Down – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré – Touristes
    10. Baby Sleep ‘Till Stúrovo – Annabelle Chvostek – Rise
    11. If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous – Sarah McQuaid – If We dig Any Deeper It Could Get dangerous
    12. From Your Computer – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    13. Felingerrig – Belinda O’Hooley – Inversions
    14. A Poet To His Beloved Wife – Julie Abbé – Numberless Dreams
    15. The Haunting – John Blek – The Embers
    16. Gas & Panic – Matt Fryers – soundcloud
    17. Lump Sum – Norman Lamont – Ten Objects
    18. Blues, You’re the Mother of Sin – Billy Eckstine & Count Basie – Incorporated
    19. Evenin’ (alt take) – Jimmy Witherspoon – Evenin’ Blues
    20. Tongue – Johnny Heartsman – The Touch
    21. Slow Shrouded Aisle – Pulled By Magnets – Rose Golden Doorways
    22. Silent Force – Cedric Im Brooks – United Africa
    23. Air Afrique (Wind) – Jon Hassell & Farafina – Flash of the Spirit
    24. Sarama (Earthrise Soundsystem Remix) – Vieux Farka Touré – Other Roads: Fondo Remixed

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 539 - The 11th Birthday Show - 8/1/20
    2. Hellhound On My Trail – Chris Whitley & Jeff Lang – Dislocation Blues
    3. Mononchrome Man – Half Deaf Clatch – The Saturation Sessions
    4. Crematorium Blues – Mark Harrison – Crooked Smile
    5. Die By The Drop – Stark – Roots & Fusion Session 2014
    6. Morphine – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    7. Suffer It Well – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Suffer It Well
    8. Mean Old World – T-Bone Walker – T-Bone’s Blues
    9. ‘Round Midnight – Herbie Hancock / Bobby McFerrin – ‘Round Midnight OST
    10. The Principle of Silver Lining – Larkin Poe – Spring EP
    11. Her Soul – Fifteen Days – Live Session EP
    12. Real Great Escape – Geiger von Müller – untitled
    13. Slow Jam – Vieux Farka Touré – Fondo
    14. Pa Bat Kow – Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra – A.H.E.O
    15. Lmanfa – Aziza Brahim – Sahari
    16. Whispering Pines – Arash Moradi – The Bridge
    17. Emily’s Waltz – Maclaine Colston & Saul Rose – Sand & Soil
    18. A Hundred Years – Mera Royle – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2018: Eagle
    19. The Burning of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    20. To Sleep Alone – Betty and the Boy – The Wreckage – 2014
    21. All These Little Things – Anne Sumner – Half-Light
    22. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Jazz Middleheim
    23. Chalk & Coal – Iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    24. Lamentoso – Andrew Keeling & David Cross – English Sun

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 538 - the 25 R&F Essential Albums of 2019 - 1/1/20
    2. The Fireflies of Falaise – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    3. Lies and a 45 – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    4. Slave Driver – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla, Allison Russell – Songs of Our Native Daughters
    5. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    6. Afloat In Dub – The Near Jazz Experience  with Adrian Sherwood – Afloat In Dub
    7. Host – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    8. Unfound – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    9. Music – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    10. Fag Ash and Beer – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    11. Lampedusa – Sean Taylor – The Path Into Blue
    12. Pathfinding – Thom Ashworth – Head Canon
    13. Cherry Picker – Luke Jackson – Journals
    14. Bakithi – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari - Nāḍī
    15. Dark Heart – Honey & The Bear – Made in the Aker
    16. Hello Sun – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    17. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Live in Scotland
    18. Hold On – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    19. Sky – Rowan Rheingans – The Lines We Draw Together
    20. Me & The Silence – Steve Pledger – Alone In The Dark
    21. Willie o’ Winsbury – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    22. Black Sail Hut – Steve Garrett – Discover and Endure
    23. The Morning After – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    24. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    25. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    26. Low Probability of a Hug –  Širom – A Universe That Roasts Blossoms For A Horse
    27. Roots & Fusion 537 - 18/12/19 - accidental music only show
    28. Migration – Nitin Sawhney – Migration
    29. Sweet Pain – Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & Michael Brook – Night Song
    30. Once Upon A Time In The Sand Dunes - Laura Mulcahy – single
    31. Lead Kindly Light – The Rowan Tree – Kolar’s Gold
    32. A Cool Wind Is Blowing – Djivan Gasparyan – I Will Not Be Sad In This World
    33. Take Me Up – Oliver Swain’s Big Machine – Never More Together
    34. Day Is Golden – The Little Unsaid – Live at The Lexington
    35. Angel From Montgomery – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights
    36. Loving Arms – Jo Harman – Signature Soul
    37. Strong Blood – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner
    38. Untitled #8 – Geiger von Müller – new album
    39. La Bateau Fiction – Pierre Bensusan – Spices
    40. The Box of Delights – Rowan :Morrison – Fields of Frost
    41. Coventry Carol (A Capella) – Rowan :Morrison – Fields of Frost
    42. The Witches Lament – Rowan :Morrison – Fields of Frost
    43. Shipbuilding – Macmaster:Hay – Hook
    44. The Trickle Down Effect – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    45. Sympathy – Rare Bird – Rare Bird
    46. There But For Fortune – Joan Baez – Collection
    47. Just One Victory – Todd Rundgren – A Wizard: A True Star
    48. Feeling Good – Nina Simone – Best Of

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 536 - 11/12/19
    2. For The Many – Kyla Brox – Pain & Glory
    3. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    4. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    5. Meftunum Sana – Gaye Su Akyol – İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir
    6. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love
    7. Skidoo – Stockton’s Wing – Collection
    8. Head Rush – Jiggy – Translate
    9. Love Survives – Ramon Taranco – Cuban Blues Man
    10. Steer – Navacross – All The Way Home
    11. Broken – Stumble Col – Smutbot RM
    12. One Hand to The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live at the Whiskey Jar
    13. Wasteland – Matt Fryers – Live at the Whiskey Jar
    14. Cold (House By The Sea) – Mean Mary – Cold
    15. If I Go – Sunday Morning – Four
    16. Lost and Found- The Nearlys – Out Of The Way single
    17. What We Save From The Tide – Edgelarks – Feather
    18. The Butterfly – Peter Knight’s Big Band – Live
    19. The Path – Ralph MacDonald – The Path

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 535 - 4/12/19
    2. Crest Of A Wave – Rory Gallagher – Deuce
    3. Danny’s Blues – Danny Gatton – Live in 1977: The Humbler Stakes His Claim
    4. April – Chantel McGregor – Bury’d Alive
    5. Electric Wessex – Owen Tromans – Between Stones
    6. Ghosts At Moggs Eye – Duir – Sodden Dogs and Blind, Winged Horses
    7. Ah! Robin Gentyl Robin – Joshua Burnell – The Road To Hom Fair
    8. A Naked Man In Paradise – Harp & A Monkey – Victorians
    9. Dreamlands – Frank Birtwistle – Volume One
    10. On Humber Bank – Ben Walker (feat Laura Ward) – Echo
    11. Waving At Strangers – Andrew Keeling – Roots & Fusion session Jan 15
    12. Carsten – Stephen Fearing – Out To Sea
    13. Sunny – Stephen Fearing – The Unconquerable Past
    14. Two Dollar Novels – Darden Smith – Darden Smith
    15. Lessons – Drew Nelson – Tilt-A-Whirl
    16. Bailing – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    17. Cocaine and Abel – Amigo The Devil – Everything Is Fine
    18. Lock Keeper’s Daughter – Neil Cousin – The Dreams Of Animals
    19. St David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    20. Laid Out – Fifteen Days – Further From Home
    21. Interstellar Resorption #1 – Geiger Von Müller – Teddy Zer & The Kwands
    22. Egdon Heath – Steve Garrett – Discover and Endure

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 534 - 27/11/19
    2. Slim’s Thing – Willie Dixon w/Memphis Slim – Willie’s Blues
    3. Exactly What You Need – Mat Walklate – Sea Of Blues
    4. I Want You – Satan & Adam – Harlem Blues
    5. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    6. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    7. Not The Man – Garron Frith – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    8. Horizon – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Two
    9. Seasons – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Two
    10. Summer River – Steve Garrett – Discover and Endure
    11. Everytime I Drown – Jack Broadbent – Moonshine Blue
    12. The Undesirable – Benji Kirkpatrick & The Excess – Gold Has Worn Away
    13. Music – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    14. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    15. Moon Meets The Sun – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla, Allison Russell – Songs of Our Native Daughters
    16. If I Don’t Go – Lula Wiles – What Will We Do
    17. The Bridge – Charm Of Finches – The Bridge
    18. Quiet (Shorter) – Andrew Howie & Pauline Alexander – The Grand Gestures
    19. Only Love – Carrie Tree – The Canoe
    20. Moving Pt1 – Cormac Byrne & Adam Summerhayes – Stone Soup
    21. Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    22. She Casts Her Spell – Meadowsilver – Meadowsilver
    23. Im Rauch – Bohren & Der Club of Gore – Piano Nights

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 533 - 20/11/19
    2. Hungry Blues (Slight Return) – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    3. Drifting Wood – Lincoln Durham – The Shovels vs The Howling Bones
    4. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    5. Ghosts At The Crossroads – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    6. Friends & Fathers – Steve Pledger – Alone In The Dark
    7. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    8. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    9. Second Line – Mark Harrison – Roots & Fusion Session 2013
    10. Wasteland – Matt Fryers – download
    11. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed Of A Pine
    12. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    13. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature
    14. Little Man On The Moon – Anna McLuckie – Dear
    15. The Morning After  - Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    16. Northumberland II – The Brothers Gillespie – The Fell
    17. Spokes – Sam Kelly – The Lost Boys
    18. Silent Spring – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    19. The Best Thing About Leaving – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    20. Wild & Free – Jenny Biddle – Live Scotland
    21. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live At Zion
    22. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    23. Safe From Harm – Massive Attack – Live at Melt Festival

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 532 - 13/11/19
    2. Windrush – Ewan McLennan – Borrowed Songs
    3. Grenfell – Sean Taylor – The Path Into Blue
    4. Stand Down – Merry Hell – Bloodlines
    5. Rhododendron / Foutou – Topette‼ - Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2019: Adventure
    6. B Bump Bounce – Seamus Egan – Early Bright
    7. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    8. Gambler’s Last Day – Gozer Goodspeed – Running With The Outliers
    9. Black Limousine – BlackDogHat – Bones
    10. My Name Is Ana – The Milk Carton Kids – The Only Ones
    11. Everytime I Drown – Jack Broadbent – Moonshine Blue
    12. Like We’re Talking – Betsy Phillips – Like We’re Talking EP
    13. Host – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    14. Season and Time – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    15. Dark Cloud – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    16. Onliness – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    17. Who Knows Where The Time Goes? – Luke Jackson – Journals
    18. Free Fallin – Luke Jackson -  live at Tone Light Studios
    19. Running Up That Hill – Brad Agincourt – Brad Agincourt
    20. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    21. Aurora – Becky Langan – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2019: Adventure
    22. Numbers – John Ainsworth – NUMB3R5
    23. Sway – The Bear Around Your Neck – Big Shiver
    24. Swarte Smiths, Smayterd Wyth Smoke – Stick In The Wheel – Against The Loathsome Beyond
    25. Tamil – Knut Reiersrud & Bugge Wesseltoft – Gitar
    26. Sonokota - Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari - Nāḍī

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 531 - 30/10/19
    2. Little Fishes – She’s The Destroyer – She’s The Destroyer
    3. Close The Door – Christina Skjolberg – Blues Caravan 2014
    4. Feel So Bad – Jimmy Dawkins – Blisterstring
    5. One Good Man – Janis Joplin – The Essential
    6. Is It Because I’m Black?– Syl Johnson – Is It Because I’m Black?
    7. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – Lose Control
    8. Stella By Starlight – Jan Mittendorp – Baritone Jazz EP 2
    9. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    10. Gypsy – Sam Payne – download
    11. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2017: Thawing
    12. My Mother, The Mountain – Claire Anne Taylor – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 16: Memory 
    13. Anywhere With You – Anne Sumner – Roots & Fusion Session
    14. Tawelwch (Quietness) – Gwen Màiri – Mentro
    15. No Exit – Jacky Bastek – bandcamp download
    16. Hign Rolling (remastered) – Jake Aaron – mailing list download
    17. Turning: Turning Back – Alex De Grassi – An Evening With Windham Hill Live
    18. See See Rider – Ike Quebec – The Art Of Ike Quebec
    19. Dubbed and Burning – Mat Walklate – Sea Of Blues
    20. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 530 - 23/10/19
    2. I Can’t Quit You Baby – Willie Dixon – I Am The Blues
    3. Wayfaring Pilgrim – Roy Buchanan – Rescue Me
    4. Clarbeston Renovation – Martin Harley – Roll With The Punches
    5. Country Life – Seth Austen – Metamorphosis
    6. Song To The Siren – John Smith – Live At The Roundhouse
    7. Billie Jean – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures
    8. Dark Heart – Honey & The Bear – Made In The Aker
    9. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece Of The Sky
    10. Different Kind Of Love – Marina Florance w/ Johnno Casson – website
    11. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature
    12. Aqui Conmigo – Sway Wild – Sway Wild
    13. Mercy Mercy Me – Susan Werner – Classics
    14. Maṇīmekhalā – Sebastian Reynolds - Maṇīmekhalā EP
    15. Darkness – Sariyah Idan – Breaking Shadows
    16. Marcus Garvey – Tarrus Riley – Mecoustic
    17. Ko Da Koma – Kankou – Kuma
    18. Blorenge – TwoMan Ting – Rhymes With Orange
    19. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokanté – What Heat
    20. India Soy Negra Soy - Iaki Vallejo – Yo Soy EP
    21. Llanero Soledeño - Los Pirañas - Historia Natural
    22. No Romance - Bantou Mentale – No Romance EP
    23. Dreaming Is Dead Now – Skinny Pelembe – Dreaming Is Dead Now
    24. Wasted Time – Meshell Ndegeocello – Live at the Bowery Ballroom

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 529 - 16/10/19
    2. Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Canen – Tribute EP
    3. Fall Knows – West My Friend – In Constellation
    4. Shape Of A Home – West My Friend – In Constellation
    5. In Arden – Steve Garrett – In Arden EP
    6. Bos – The Gong Farmers – Ship Of Fools
    7. Selling England – The Gong Farmers – Ship Of Fools
    8. Keep Breathing – Rowan Rheingans – The Lines We Draw Together
    9. Sanctuary II: Scars – Ellie Wilson – Echoes
    10. Lake – Paniyolo & Watanabe – Passage Of Sky
    11. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light
    12. Gift – Jana – Lanterns EP
    13. Lmanfa – Aziza Brahim – Sahari
    14. Call To Prayer – Baaba Maal – Passion Sources
    15. Tales Of The Future – Vangelis / Demis Roussos – Blade Runner OST
    16. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    17. Songo – The NJE with Adrian Sherwood – Afloat In Dub
    18. Dub To The Rescue – King Tubby – Dub Gone Crazy: The Evolution of Dub at King Tubby’s 1975 to 1977
    19. Exodus Dub – Chalawa – Exodus Dub
    20. Faith & Grace (Voodoo Mix) – Lucinda Williams

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 528 - 9/10/19
    2. Sail Along The Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    3. Matlock Bath Blues – Cold Norton – Demons
    4. Kick The Bucket (feat Memphis Gerald) – Awkward Family Portraits – Everything We’ve Done Up To Now Except What We’ve Done Since
    5. Lost Lovin’ Gal – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West – The Holy Coming Of The Storm
    6. No Fire – The Gossamer Strings – Due To The Darkness
    7. On Humber Bank – Ben Walker (feat Laura Ward) – Echo
    8. Cross Fell – Ben Walker – Echo
    9. Nach truagh mo chàs (Hard is my fate) – Rant – The Portage
    10. Da Slockit Light – Phoebe Rees – Roe Deer
    11. Three Reels – Natalie MacMaster – Sketches
    12. Shamrok – The Gong Farmers – Ship Of Fools
    13. Frankfurter – The Gong Farmers – Ship Of Fools
    14. Fall Knows – West My Friend – In Constellation
    15. Impatient – Sway Wild – Sway Wild
    16. Out Of Nowhere – Catherine MacLellan – Coyote
    17. Helena – Jeff Przech – single
    18. 80 John Wallace – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    19. Second Chances – Josh Grey – Songs Of The Highway
    20. Waves – Sam Baker – Horses and Stars
    21. Who Knows Where The Time Goes? – Luke Jackson – Journals
    22. Mud – Yvonne McDonnell – single
    23. The Coronation of the Herring Queen – Meadowsilver – single
    24. Salm I – Iain Morrison – Sal
    25. Roinn IV – Iain Morrison – Sal
    26. The Hook – Bugge Wesseltoft & Knut Reiersrud - Gitar

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 527 - 25/9/19
    2. Nature Boy – Chris Whitley – War Crime Blues
    3. Season and Time – Josienne Clarke – Things I Don’t Need EP
    4. Unfound – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    5. Old Climbing Tree – Rachel Croft – Hours Awake
    6. Robin and Starling – Bird in the Belly – Neighbours and Sisters
    7. New Mexico – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    8. Glass – Hania Rani – Esja
    9. I’m Not Gonna Miss You – Glen Campbell – single
    10. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace by Peace
    11. Okemah Sundown – Spindle Ensemble – single
    12. Fisher King – Sharon King and the Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    13. The Fire In My Head – David Berkeley – The Fire In My Head
    14. Today Is Not That Day – Memphis Gerald – Memphis Gerald
    15. Walking With The Man – Willy Porter – Human Kindness
    16. Cherry Picker – Luke Jackson – Journals
    17. Honeycomb – Luke Jackson – Journals
    18. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
    19. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    20. Bowl Of Stars – Wes Finch – Mayflower
    21. Everly – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    22. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    23. State Trooper – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    24. Species Slow Suicide – John Ainsworth – soundcloud
    25. Nature Boy – Trixie Whitley – Sway

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 526 - 18/9/19
    2. Late Night Radio – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    3. At Last – The Galleons – mailing list download
    4. Tattered Wings – The Galleons – mailing list download
    5. A Voice For Those Who Don’t Have One – Chris Cleverley – We Sat Back & Watched It Unfold
    6. Pathfinding – Thom Ashworth – Head Canon
    7. Impatient – Sway Wild – Sway Wild
    8. Still With Hope I See – Hattie Briggs – Red & Gold
    9. Friends & Fathers – Steve Pledger – Alone In The Dark
    10. I Spat Fire – Steve Pledger – Alone In The Dark
    11. See No Defence – Fifteen Days – Dog Won’t Lie EP
    12. Down The Road – Tim Grimm – Heart Land Again
    13. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    14. California – Little Silver Hearts – California EP
    15. China Doll – Suzanne Vega – Deadicated: A Tribute To The Grateful Dead
    16. Cassidy – Suzanne Vega – Deadicated: A Tribute To The Grateful Dead
    17. Mother Tongue – Show Of Hands – Battlefield Dance Floor
    18. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    19. Port Pass – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    20. Toman Teti M’ba Akala – Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars – Radio Salone
    21. Low Probability Of A Hug – Širom – A Universe That Roasts Blossoms For A Horse
    22. A Violet Picked From Mother’s Grave – Cornish Wreckers – Lurid Tales Of Wrecking And Repose
    23. Black Raven – Lunatraktors – This Is Broken Folk
    24. Black Woman – Vera Hall – Classic Blues From Smithsonian Folkways
    25. Willie O Winsbury – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    26. Rickover’s Dream – Michael Hedges – An Evening With Windham Hill Live
    27. Back At The Chicken Shack – Jimmy Smith – Back At The Chicken Shack

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 525 - 4/9/19
    2. I Feel So Good – Magic Sam – Legacy
    3. The Chicago Way – Toronzo Cannon & The Chicago Way – The Preacher, The Politician or The Pimp
    4. House of Grease – Rick Estrin & The Nightcats – Contemporary
    5. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    6. Fag Ash and Beer – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    7. Allegro – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    8. Small – Jon Brooks and The Outskirts of Approval – Moth Nor Rust II
    9. When We Go (reprise) – Jon Brooks and The Outskirts of Approval – Moth Nor Rust II
    10. Sea of Ice (acoustic) – Megan Dixon Hood – Soundcloud
    11. Mud – Yvonne McDonnell – single
    12. Awake A Moment – Simon McCorry – Border Land
    13. Fair Sapphire (single edit) – Meadowsilver – bandcamp
    14. Folly Forever – Wookalily – Everything Is Normal Apart From The Little Things Inside My Head
    15. Ghost – Wookalily – Everything Is Normal Apart From The Little Things Inside My Head
    16. Dusty Boots – Allison Lupton – Words of Love
    17. Overflow – WolfNote – Herding Cats
    18. Paws of a Bear – Sofia Talvik – Paws of a Bear
    19. Sweet Sally – The Scatterlings – Being Human
    20. Perfect World – Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents – Waking Up The Dinosaurs
    21. Who Broke My Ego – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    22. Bus Stop Strangers – Meadow – Grow Your Own
    23. You Never Know – Craig John Davidson – single
    24. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    25. Backwoods Preacher Man – Tony Joe White – Best Of
    26. Bridge Song – Chris Whitley – Pigs Will Fly O.S.T.
    27. Danse Macabre – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    28. Desert Triptych (Rose / Night Sky / Lord of the Desert) – 3hattrio – Live at Zion

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 524 - 21/8/19
    2. Dust – Lucinda Williams – Ghosts of Highway 20
    3. Daybreak – Husky Tones – Time For A Change
    4. Round The Wreckin – Husky Tones – Who Will I Turn To Now?
    5. Made To Mingle – Tangled Eye – Dreamwall
    6. Hard Times – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    7. Me And The Devil – Gil Scott-Heron – I’m New Here
    8. To Joy (Revolution Of The Innocents) – Chris Whitley – Rocket House
    9. The Fireflies of Falaise – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    10. Story – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    11. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Sessions Spring 2016 – Murmur
    12. 44 Years – Jenny Wren & Her Borrowed Wings – The Girl On The Bike (Are You The Girl On The Bike?)
    13. Can’t Have You – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    14. Blind – The Black Feathers – Soaked To The Bone
    15. Thelma & Louise – 3hattro – Live At Zion
    16. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers Of Ages
    17. Slesvig – Harald Haugaard – Burning Fields
    18. Isfuglens Skrig – Helene Blum – Men med åbne øjne
    19. Deep, Dark Moon – Lizabett Russo – Something-In-Movement
    20. Cold (House By The Sea) – Mean Mary – Cold
    21. Soledad – Ruth Roshan – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 523 - 14/8/19
    2. Waiting Around – Andres Roots – Waiting Around EP
    3. Build Me a Statue – Andres Roots Roundabout – Roots & Fusion session
    4. Porch Song – Mike Snowden – Roots & Fusion session
    5. The Trickle Down Effect – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    6. Reconciliation – Dick Gaughan – Redwood Cathedral
    7. For The Sake Of The Song – Townes Van Zandt – Legend
    8. Last Rays Of The Sun – Boo Hewerdine – Before
    9. Bullets On Parade – Noiserv – 7”
    10. Letter To Norma – Mark Somers – Restless Poetry
    11. This Is Where I Belong – Stylusboy – Routes
    12. In The Balance – WolfNote – Herding Cats
    13. Esteesee – Ange Hardy – Esteesee
    14. Midsummer’s Queen (single edit) – Meadowsilver – bandcamp
    15. Snow Falling – Mean Mary – Cold
    16. Slave Driver – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla, Allison Russell – Songs Of Our Native Daughters
    17. For Liam (Souhja) – Toria Wooff – Badlands EP
    18. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    19. Sideways – Jo Harman – Found A Place
    20. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    21. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    22. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    23. Eddy Mesa – 3hattrio – Solitaire
    24. Faith – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    25. Earthrise – Applefish – soundcloud

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 522 - 7/8/19
    2. Silent Spring – Henry Parker – Fatea Showcase Session Download Autumn 19: Discover
    3. Dark Heart – Honey & The Bear – Fatea Showcase Session Download Autumn 19: Discover
    4. Washed Up Mermaid – Sadie Horler – Fatea Showcase Session Download Autumn 19: Discover
    5. The Road To Kennacraig – Karen Marshalsay – Fatea Showcase Session Download Autumn 19: Discover
    6. Arenig – Gwilym Bowen Rhys – Arenig
    7. Sky – Rowan Rheingans – The Lines We Draw Together
    8. Keep Breathing – Rowan Rheingans – The Lines We Draw Together
    9. Tribute To Peadar O’Donnell – Michael Walsh – Quarehawk
    10. Quarehawk – Michael Walsh – Quarehawk
    11. A Fated Story – The Henwives Tales – The Sisters of Elva Hill
    12. When The North Wind Blows – Lizabett Russo – Something-In-Movement
    13. I Meant To Go To Memphis – Rachel Harrington – Hush The Wild Horses
    14. Little Man On The Moon – Anna McLuckie – Dear
    15. When I Get Where I’m Goin’ – Kae Shelby – Music and Motorcycles
    16. I’ve Been Thinking – Hoth Brothers – Workin’ and Dreamin’
    17. January – Hoth Brothers – Workin’ and Dreamin’
    18. Alone – Keith James – A Message From The Gods
    19. In Our Hands – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    20. Pathfinding – Thom Ashworth – Head Canon
    21. Loaded Gun – Jenny Biddle – Live in Scotland
    22. Stories We Tell - Jenny Biddle – Live in Scotland
    23. Unfurl – Nik Davies – Unfurl
    24. The Best Thing About Leaving – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 521 - 31/7/19
    2. Made From Dirt – Chris Whitley – War Crime Blues
    3. Origin of Species – Chris Smither – Leave the Light On
    4. I Feel The Same – Sunjay – Devil Came Calling
    5. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    6. Story Goes – Bob Bradshaw – Queen of the West
    7. Song of the Mournful World – Jon Brooks – No One Travels Alone
    8. Blue Moon Frequency #1 (Somnium Infinitum Remix) – Xqui & Geiger von Muller - bandcamp
    9. Black Phillip – Cornish Wreckers – Lurid Tales of Wrecking and Repose
    10. Mojo Pin – Jeff Buckley – Grace
    11. Move With Me – Tim Buckley – Greetings From L.A.
    12. Witchy Red – Dr. John – Television
    13. Night Creatures – Jenny Wren and her Borrowed Wings – A Soup
    14. ADHD – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    15. Step Up – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    16. Painter’s Guitar – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    17. You Called Me – Steve Garrett – In Arden
    18. Flor de los Glaciares – Manuelcha Prado – World Routes
    19. Bruach na Carraige Baine (The Edge of the White Rock) – Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres – Mandorla
    20. Freda’s Journey – Pierre Schryer & Adam Dobres – Mandorla
    21. Alone Together – Chet Baker – Chet
    22. Ballad of the Wind – Jana – soundcloud
    23. Counting The Days – Louise Jordan – Veritas
    24. Felingerrig – Belinda O’Hooley – Inversions

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 520 - 24/7/19
    2. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    3. Moon Meets The Sun – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Leyla McCalla, Allison Russell – Songs Of Our Native Daughters
    4. Best Medicine – The Stray Birds – Best Medicine
    5. The River Will – The Lowest Pair – Fern Girl & Ice Man
    6. Great Northern Line – Odette Michell – The Wildest Rose
    7. Most Of Our Dreams Don’t Come True – Letitia VanSant – Circadian
    8. Gift – Jana & The Lanterns – Lanterns EP
    9. Corozones Amarillos – Robert Chaney & Laura Tenschert – Sonic Blooms
    10. Aqui Conmigo – Sway Wild – Sway Wild
    11. Comin’ and Goin’ – Sway Wild – Sway Wild
    12. Little Birds – Brigid O'Neill – Touchstone
    13. Hushabye Mountain – Meadowsilver – download
    14. Companion Star / The Coral Castle – Flook – Ancora
    15. Tink (I Know It’s You) – The Slambovian Circus of Dreams – The Great Unravel
    16. Step Outta Time – The Slambovian Circus of Dreams – I Know Where The Beez Have Gone EP
    17. Oriar – Heron Oblivion – Oriar
    18. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    19. Same As The One She Hardly Remembered – Širom – A Universe that Roasts Blossoms for a Horse
    20. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    21. Random and Providence – Marco Cerletti – Random and Providence

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 519 - 17/7/19
    2. Story – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    3. Come A Rain – Kevin Welch – A Patch Of Blue Sky
    4. Going Gone – John Alexander – Rain For Sale
    5. Silent Spring – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    6. Helsa – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    7. Numb – The Bean Pickers Union – Better The Devil
    8. Save Me From Myself – Lizabett Russo – The Burning Mountain
    9. Don’t Leave Me – Balaklava Blues – Fly
    10. Rainbow Midst Life’s Willows (instrumental) – Eli West & Bill Frisell – The Both
    11. Chrysalis – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    12. Chalk and Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    13. Long Way Round – Caoilfhionn Rose – Awaken
    14. Sunken Ships – Celilo – Bending Mirrors
    15. Red Rocking Chair – Black Prairie – Feast of the Hunter’s Moon
    16. As I Roved Out (EAN Mix) – Stick In The Wheel – soundcloud
    17. No Romance – Bantou Mentale – No Romance EP
    18. Resurrection Blues (Tutu) – Cassandra Wilson – Traveling Miles
    19. Sidu – Ellen McIlwaine – Mystic Bridge
    20. Woh Dhin – Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas – Rishte
    21. Sequoia – Richard Haswell – Lamp Black
    22. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 518 - 10/7/19
    2. Blue Midnight – Little Walter – Wrinkles
    3. Roller Coaster – Billy Branch & The Sons Of Blues – Roots & Branches: The Songs Of Little Walter
    4. I Want You – Satan & Adam – Harlem Blues
    5. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    6. Bass Catch – Carol Kaye – Picking Up On The E-String
    7. Keep Your Expectations Low – Gozer Goodspeed – Impossible To Pick Up EP
    8. Moxie Blues – Sheila K Cameron – River To Sea, From Tlell to Tiree
    9. Somehow (Everything From My Suitcase Has Got Scattered On The Road) – Sheila K Cameron – River To Sea, From Tlell to Tiree
    10. Blue Moon Frequency #1 (Somnium Infinitum Remix) – Xqui & Geiger von Muller – bandcamp
    11. Heads Or Tails – Matt Fryers – single
    12. One Woman Man – Malenco – Berries For The Old Town
    13. I Meant To Go To Memphis – Rachel Harrington – Hush The Wild Horses
    14. Sea Of Ice (acoustic) – Megan Dixon Hood – single
    15. Things I Didn’t Need – Josienne Clarke – Things I Didn’t Need EP
    16. Spencer the Rover – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    17. John Wayne – John Martyn – BBC Radio 1 Live In Concert
    18. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined
    19. Uzbrdo Je Mene Bole None – Damir Imamovic’s Sevdah Takht – Dvojka
    20. Promised Land – Omar Sosa – Across The Great Divide
    21. Hanging On The Vine – Starless & Bible Black – Shape Of The Shape
    22. Wooden Ships – Crosby, Stills & Nash – Greatest Hits
    23. River Man – Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left
    24. Jesus Loves The Rain – Matt Deighton – Villager

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 517 - 3/7/19
    2. Last Sun On The Solway – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    3. Lampedusa – Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté – Toumani & Sidiki
    4. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973:1980
    5. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guinéenne – Musique Sans Parole
    6. Help On The Way / Slipknot ! / Franklin’s Tower – Grateful Dead – Without A Net
    7. The Gods That Built This Place Were Mad – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    8. I Don’t Want This Worry Anymore – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Vol.1
    9. Accept – JD Simo – Off At 11
    10. Satan – Ramon Goose & Modou Touré – West African Blues Project
    11. Fuge State – Jordan Reyne – Bardo
    12. Bloodlines – Evan Carson – Ocipiňski
    13. The Fireflies of Falaise – Evan Carson – Ocipiňski
    14. Call Of The Wild – Stuart Hamm – Kings Of Sleep
    15. Stratus – Billy Cobham – Spectrum
    16. Safe From Harm – Massive Attack – Live At Melt Festival

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 516 - 19/6/19
    2. This Land – Emily Mae Winters – High Romance
    3. Mercy Moon – Ciara Sidine – Shadow Road Shining
    4. Gypsy – Sam Payne – single
    5. Lost – Anne Sumner – Reckless Heart
    6. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    7. These Things, They Will Come – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    8. We Are Together (Thina Simunya) – Children Of Agape – We Are Together
    9. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond The Forest
    10. Okavango Slide – Afrika To Cairo – Natural Blues Vol.2
    11. Anchors – Damien Jurado – In The Shape Of A Storm
    12. Waves – Sam Baker – Horses and Stars
    13. The Man With The Pink Flag – Magnus Josefsson – single
    14. I Could Not Care Less – Apple Rabbits – Roots & Fusion Session 2012
    15. You’ve Got To Be Joking – Apple Rabbits – Fatea Showcase Sessions Autumn 13: Watercolours
    16. Jewel Scarab – J.B.Presley – J.B.Presley
    17. Oberkampf – Apple Rabbits – Oberkampf
    18. Halvvåkne Drømmer Fra Baksetet - Trond Kallevåg Hansen - Bedehus & Hawaii
    19. Be Allright – Electro Blues Society – single
    20. Ry Cooder – Tortoise – Tortoise
    21. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    22. No Romance - Bantou Mentale – No Romance EP
    23. Nabed Nade Ei Piny Ka rework – Owiny Sigoma Band – Owiny Sigoma Band
    24. Electric Lady – Kollektiv – Kollektiv
    25. Son of Sparky – The South Trio – Sugar Rush

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 515 - 12/6/19
    2. Bring It On Home – Marina Florance – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    3. Ashtray Taxi – Sam Chatmon – Sam Chatmon’s Advice
    4. Whip It To A Jelly – Sam Payne – Raunchy Blues
    5. Temperature Is Rising (100.2 F) – Otis Spann – The Biggest Thing Since Colossus
    6. Honey Bee – Alice Howe – Visions
    7. Tiger’s Eye – Carly Dow – Comet
    8. Scapa Flow 1919 – Kris Drever – single
    9. River Man – Honey & The Bear – Made In The Aker
    10. Dark Heart – Honey & The Bear – Made In The Aker
    11. One More Pour – Honey & The Bear – Made In The Aker
    12. Standard Deviation – Danny Schmidt – Standard Deviation
    13. My Lagan Love – Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly – Changeable Heart
    14. The Fall – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    15. Things I Didn’t Need – Josienne Clarke – Things I Didn’t Need EP
    16. Wake – Elliott Morris – The Way Is Clear
    17. Willie O Winsbury – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    18. Silent Spring – Henry Parker – Silent Spring
    19. On Our Knees – Fifteen Days – Our Escape
    20. And A Smoke Arose – Robert Sunday – Halcyon Bloom
    21. Screws – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    22. Calamine – The Mulligan Brothers – Via Portland
    23. Downunder (live) – Bert Jansch – Running From Home: An Introduction
    24. Gymnopedie No.1 – Nik Davies
    25. Summer River – Steve Garrett – Discover and Endure

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 514 - 5/6/19
    2. The Dying Of Democracy – Adrian Nation – Live at Crossroads
    3. Where The Secrets Grow – M.C.Hansen – 3 Part1:Dallas
    4. My Name Is Truth – Jay Brown – Empathy And Comedy
    5. Second Chances – Josh Gray – Songs Of The Highway
    6. All Out War – Josh Gray – Songs Of The Highway
    7. This Fire – Shane Joyce – The Sadness of King Joyce
    8. The Rise and the Fall – Iain Till – The Rise and the Fall
    9. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth and Shame The Devil
    10. 80 John Wallace – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth and Shame The Devil
    11. Lamentations – Reece Sullivan – single
    12. I Feel The Same – Sunjay – Devil Came Calling
    13. If I Go – Sunday Morning – Four
    14. Don’t Go Dark On Me – Distance Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    15. Hidden Things – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – single
    16. Chalk & Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    17. Drown – Megan Dixon Hood – Tales From The North EP
    18. Spencer The Rover – Edgelarks – Feather
    19. Felingerrig – Belinda O’Hooley – Inversions
    20. Skibbereen – Belinda O’Hooley – Inversions
    21. Surya Namaskar – Ajay Srivastav – Karmic Blues
    22. Lanmbasy Dub – Foday Musa Suso – Jali Kunda: Griots of West Africa & Beyond.
    23. Mama Ho! – Bantou Mentale – No Romance
    24. Ain’t Talkin’ ‘Bout Dub – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide In Blue

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 513 - 29/5/19
    2. Feelin’ Bad Blues – Ry Cooder – Crossroads OST
    3. All The Reckoning, Pt.1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    4. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Jazz Middelheim
    5. Everly – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    6. Wasteland – Matt Fryers – Sonic Bandwagon session 2015
    7. Last Words – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    8. Edge of You – Matt Fryers – Live at the Whiskey Jar
    9. Heads or Tails – Matt Fryers – single
    10. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    11. Every Last Coffee or Tea – 75 Dollar Bill – I Was Real
    12. Sky / Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    13. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    14. When I Think of Her – Park Jiha – Philos
    15. Rusalka – Daria Kulesh – Earthly Delights
    16. Frozen Man – Ben Walker – Father Son
    17. Winner – Kete Bowers – Paper Ships
    18. For The Souls of My Brothers (Live at The Green Note) – Stylusboy – Out Upon The Ocean EP
    19. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 512 - 22/5/19
    2. I Think I’m Coming Home – Hollowbelly – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    3. Chicken In The Watch – Black River Bluesman & Bad Mood Hudson – Double Headed Trouble
    4. Don’t Mess With Fred – Half Deaf Clatch – Hard Times Make Me Harder
    5. Down South – L.R.Phoenix – The Hollow Log Of Capt. Richard Wolfe
    6. Obnox Stomp Remix – John Fairhurst – Fatea Showcase session Spring 09: One
    7. Berkman House – John Fairhurst – Roots & Fusion session 2010
    8. Slide On Down – John Fairhurst – The Maker Tapes Vol 1
    9. The Divided Kingdom – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    10. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine Of Song
    11. No Consequence – Cam Penner – To Build A Fire
    12. Down To The River – Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers – In The Time Of The Great Remembering
    13. Brick x Brick – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    14. Drifting Wood – Lincoln Durham – The Shovels vs The Howling Bones
    15. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live At The Whiskey Jar
    16. Soft Spoken Words – Trixie Whitley – demo
    17. Away – Noya Rao – Owls EP
    18. I Don’t Want It – Opaz feat Ray Hayden
    19. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) – Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
    20. Peace Go With You Brother – Gil Scott-Heron / Brian Jackson – Winter In America
    21. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda
    22. Tumadh – Aidan O’Rourke – Music For Exhibition and Film

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 511 - 15/5/19
    2. War – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    3. Leave A Light On – Chapin-Wickwar – If…
    4. Calamus – Chuck Johnson – Balsams
    5. Old Climbing Tree – Rachel Croft - Hours Awake
    6. If I Go – Sunday Morning – Four
    7. Hey Hey Aha – Buford Pope – The Waiting Game
    8. Hello Sun – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    9. Great Old Northern Line – Odette Michell – The Wildest Rose
    10. Less my Heart Grows – Dan Drury – Just Thoughts
    11. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Demo
    12. I Feel Good – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    13. Is What It Is – Dan Drury – new song
    14. St. David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    15. Lampedusa – Sean Taylor – The Path To Blue
    16. The City & The Tower – Thom Ashworth – Head Canon
    17. Who Broke My Ego – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    18. Things I Didn’t Need – Josienne Clarke – single
    19. Strange News – Karine Polwart – Traces
    20. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    21. Howl – Copper Viper – Cut It Down, Count The Rings
    22. Northumberland II – The Brothers Gillespie – The Fell
    23. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – soundcloud
    24. Holy Island – Solo Collective – Part 2

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 510 - 8/5/19
    2. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    3. Essence – Rhy Dongju – Lions’den II: Essence
    4. Gimme A Reason – Me & Fred – Sweet Anticipation
    5. Witness Protection – Alf Hale – The Rainy Season
    6. Lived A Life – L. Protector – L. Protector
    7. Riga Black – Chuck Johnson – Balsams
    8. Cocaine and Abel – Amigo The Devil – Everything Is Fine
    9. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark
    10. Stranger Lost In Time – Borders – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2019: Explore
    11. Girl In The Lavender Dress – Greenshine – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2019: Explore
    12. Strength of Water – The Resonant Rogues – Autumn Of The World
    13. What We Save From The Tide – Edgelarks – Feather
    14. Story – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    15. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    16. Away – Noya Rao – Owls EP
    17. Shift & Flux – Ålesund – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2019: Explore
    18. Dreaming Is Dead Now – Skinny Pelembe – download
    19. Anlatmam Derdimi – Altin Gün – Gece
    20. India Soy Negra Soy - Iaki Vallejo – single
    21. A Misturada – Os Muiraquitãns – Jambú e Os Míticos Sons Da Amazônia
    22. Nikriz Longa – Brickwork Lizards – Live at St. Giles
    23. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 509 - 1/5/19
    2. 509 – Paul Kelly – Hangin’ On In There
    3. Lady Day & John Coltrane – Gil Scott-Heron – Glory
    4. Like Fire – Joan Armatrading – Joan Armatrading
    5. Maria Martin – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    6. The Man Who Sold New York – Findlay Napier – VIP: Very Interesting
    7. Rosie – Electro Blues Society – soundcloud
    8. A Lie – Blu Acid – The First Tracks
    9. 6 Foot 2 – The NJE with Adrian Sherwood – Afloat In Dub
    10. All Wrong – Morphine – Cure For Pain
    11. Chicken In The Corn – Brushy One String – documentary soundtrack (Rise Up)
    12. Power – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways
    13. I Am The Train – Ian Siegal – Man & Guitar
    14. Devil’s Road (acoustic) – Simon McBride – Nine Lives
    15. Rock & Roll Doctor – Chris Smither – Happier Blue
    16. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – soundcloud
    17. Ghosts at the Crossroads – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    18. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – live at the Whiskey Jar
    19. The Wayward Shepherd – Marc O’Reilly – Human Herdings
    20. Halt – Matthew The Oxx – Elephant
    21. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To Here
    22. Lighthouse – Juniper Leaf – Broom, Briars, Torches from the Fire
    23. The Ghosts of Highway 20 – Lucinda Williams – The Ghosts Of Highway 20
    24. Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya – Dr. John – Gris-Gris
    25. Wharf Rat – Midnight Oil – Deadicated: A Tribute To The Grateful Dead

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 508 - 17/4/19
    2. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    3. Only Love – Carrie Tree – The Canoe
    4. Drown – Megan Dixon Hood – Tales From The North
    5. Birds In Cages – Tamara Stewart – The Truth, The Music & Me
    6. The Truth, The Music & Me – Tamara Stewart – The Truth, The Music & Me
    7. Late To The Party – Tamara Stewart – The Truth, The Music & Me
    8. I Dream Of Shony – Duir – Sodden Dogs and Blind, Winged Horses
    9. The Sandbagger – Duir – Sodden Dogs and Blind, Winged Horses
    10. Ghosts At Moggs Eye – Duir – Sodden Dogs and Blind, Winged Horses
    11. Blowing Up A Gale (At Hoe Hill) – Duir – Sodden Dogs and Blind, Winged Horses
    12. Hares On The Mountain – All Them Witches – Lost & Found EP
    13. Ah! Robin Gentyl Robin – Joshua Burnell – The Road To Hom Fair
    14. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    15. Nature Walking – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    16. Scarborough Fair – Nik Davies – Folktales
    17. Hilly Fields / Blakeney Point – Moore / Moss / Rutter – III
    18. Moving part 3 – Cormac Byrne & Adam Summerhayes – Stone Soup
    19. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    20. Dead End Shore – The Strange – Echo Chamber
    21. Floodplains – Whalebone – Mirabilia
    22. Earthrise – Applefish – soundcloud
    23. Secret Life of Bass – Manna – Manna

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 507 - 10/4/19
    2. Lies and a 45 – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    3. Little Donny – Sean Taylor – The Path Into Blue
    4. Humbug – Stuart Masters – Union Chapel & Elsewhere
    5. Django – TwoMan Ting – Rhymes With Orange
    6. Blorenge – TwoMan Ting – Rhymes With Orange
    7. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live At The Lemon Tree
    8. Losing It – Rush – Signals
    9. The Sphere – Steve Pledger – Sonic Bandwagon session
    10. What If? – Beano & Steve Pledger – What If?
    11. Love Is The Answer – Utopia – Oops! Wrong Planet
    12. No Need – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    13. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    14. Shift & Flux – Ålesund – Shift & Flux EP
    15. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage
    16. Little Man On The Moon – Anna McLuckie – Dear
    17. Terrible Liar – Jo Rose – Spurs
    18. Country Life – Show Of Hands – Country Life
    19. All In Your Name – McDermott’s 2 Hours – Besieged
    20. The Dirty Nine Steps – Uiscedwr – Fish Cat Door
    21. She Put Her Headphones on – Lau – Midnight & Closedown
    22. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers Of Ages
    23. Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 506 - 3/4/19
    2. Roaches – Billy Branch & The Sons of the Blues – Mississippi Flashback
    3. Sweet Talking Hippie – Blues Traveler – Blues Traveler
    4. Buena – Morphine – Cure For Pain
    5. A Shot In The Dark – John Zorn – Naked City
    6. The First Beast – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    7. Welcome To The Forsaken Territory – Beelzebub Jones – The Forsaken Territory
    8. The Chapel of Bones – Beelzebub Jones – The Forsaken Territory
    9. One Hand To The Gods ( Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – live at The Whiskey Jar Open Mic
    10. Pathfinding – Thom Ashworth – Head Canon
    11. Sick Like A Wheel – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    12. Rainmaker – Old Lost John – Seers and Weathermen
    13. Howl – Copper Viper – Cut It Down, Count The Rings
    14. Great Old Northern Line – Odette Michell – The Wildest Rose
    15. Stuck In Motion – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    16. Chalk and Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    17. Moving: pt1 – Stone Soup – Stone Soup – Cormac Byrne & Adam Summerhayes
    18. Ramblin’ Man – New Country Rehab – New Country Rehab
    19. Mystified – The NJE with Adrian Sherwood – Afloat in Dub
    20. Beachcomber In Dub – The NJE with Adrian Sherwood – Afloat in Dub
    21. Don’t Sell Daddy No Whiskey – Ras Michael & The Sons Of Negus – Love Thy Neighbour
    22. Black Up – Count Ossie – Studio One Scorcher
    23. Dubbed and Burning – Mat Walklate – Sea of Blues

     

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 505 - 27/3/19
    2. Matlock Bath Blues – Cold Norton – Demons
    3. Dihydracodiene Blues – Cold Norton – Demons
    4. Prescription Drugs – The Two Man Gentlemen Band – Two At A Time
    5. Easy Riding – Hillbilly From Hell (feat Robert Brown) – Hillbilly From Hell EP
    6. Daddy Was A Badass – Jesse Dayton – On Fire In Nashville
    7. Charlottesville – Jesse Dayton – On Fire In Nashville
    8. Dzumbus Funk – Boban I Marco Markovic Orkestar – The Best Of
    9. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    10. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – live
    11. Café – Alessio Bondi – Nivuru
    12. Bone Creek – Moonhill – One Eyed Jack
    13. You’re Not Alone – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Allison Russell, and Leyla McCalla – Songs of our Native Daughters
    14. Set Free – White Owl Red – Existential Frontiers
    15. The Morning After – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    16. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    17. Song For Today – Laura Mulcahy – Easy Listening Dirges For The Partially Unhinged
    18. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage
    19. The Blackbird – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – The Wife Of Urban Law
    20. Grenfell – Sean Taylor – The Path Into Blue
    21. Utopia Theme – Todd Rundgren’s Utopia – Todd Rundgren’s Utopia

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 504 - 20/3/19
    2. Hungry Blues (Slight Return) – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    3. Accept – JD Simo – Off At 11
    4. What We Need – Josh Smith – Burn To Grow
    5. Exactly What You Need – Mat Walklate – Sea of Blues.
    6. Trainwreck – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off Grid Lo Fi
    7. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session April 14
    8. Fear of the In-Between – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    9. The Hidden Colour – The Galleons with the Brighton & Hove Arts Orchestra – Mailing List download
    10. Portrait of a Shadow – Calming River – single
    11. We Had A Mind To Run – Arthur Alligood – One Silver Needle
    12. Wrong Side of Midnight – Mike Silver – Alchemy: 50 Years In Song
    13. Hidden Things – Ben Savage & Hannah Sanders – single
    14. The Dowie Dens O’Yarrow – Northern Shore – The Fishing’s Gone
    15. One More Day – Marina Florance – single
    16. The Duchess – Gnoss – Drawn From Deep Water
    17. Tom Paine’s Bones – The Trials of Cato – Hide & Hair
    18. The Moon Meets & Sun – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Allison Russell, and Leyla McCalla – Songs of our Native Daughters
    19. Slave Driver – Rhiannon Giddens, Amythyst Kiah, Allison Russell, and Leyla McCalla – Songs of our Native Daughters
    20. No Woman No Cry – Bill Bourne – Boon Tang
    21. Fuge State – Jordan Reyne – Bardo

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 503 - 6/3/19
    2. Everybody Needs Somebody To Love – The Blues Brothers – The Blues Brothers OST
    3. Bluesman’s Child – Kyla Brox – Pain & Glory
    4. For The Many – Kyla Brox – Pain & Glory
    5. Mercy Fell Like Rain – Rosie Flores – Simple Case Of The Blues
    6. Want Night – The California Feetwarmers – Gloryland
    7. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Analog Africa No.18
    8. India soy Negra soy – Iaki Vallejo – single
    9. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokanté – What Heat
    10. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) – Angélique Kidjo – Keep On Moving: The Best Of
    11. 7 Seconds – Youssou N’Dour & Neneh Cherry – The Guide
    12. Diabaram – Ryuichi Sakamoto – Beauty
    13. Don’t Leave Me – Balaklava Blues – Fly
    14. Day Of The Dead – Melisa Kelly and the Smokin’ Crows – Devil’s Luck
    15. Broken Bones – Charlie Cooper – Pure Radio Session
    16. Classecue – Attila Hegedus – Chasing Shadows
    17. Black Sail Hut – Steve Garrett – Discover and Endure
    18. 20th Century Meditation – Juhani Silvola – Post-Biological Wildlife
    19. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light
    20. Same Sun Same Moon – Rüdiger Oppermann – Same Sun Same Moon
    21. Also Sprach Zarathustra – Deodato – Prelude
    22. Executive Party – Andre Previn – Rollerball OST

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 502 - 20/2/19
    2. 28 Years Old – The Magic Lantern – Love of Too Much Living
    3. Two Dollar Novels - Darden Smith – Darden Smith
    4. Takes One To Know One – Braden Gates – Pictures Of Us
    5. Broken – Chris Grant – The Road
    6. Nothing At All – Dan Webster – Devil Sky
    7. There’s A Shadow On The Sun – Jacob & Drinkwater – This Old River
    8. Helsa – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    9. My Lagan Love – Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly – Changeable Heart
    10. Morgan’s Pantry – Kitty Macfarlane – Namer Of Clouds
    11. Take Me Up – Oliver Swain’s Big Machine – Never More Together
    12. Ain’t Nobody – Jon Gomm – Secrets Nobody Keeps
    13. Glasgow Guitar Colloquium – Innes Watson – Innes Watson’s Guitar Colloquium
    14. En Attendant La Prophetie – Jacques Pellen – Celtic Procession
    15. Windsong – Eabhal – This Is How The Ladies Dance
    16. St. Kilda – Dodo Street – Natural Selection
    17. The Secret – Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta – Shorelines
    18. Glass – Hania Rani – Esja
    19. Like Someone In Love – Bill Evans – From Left To Right
    20. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – soundcloud
    21. The First Beast – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    22. A Dream Gone Too Far – ImRam – Ever New Joy

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 501 - 13/2/19
    2. Chase The Girl – The Ben Poole Band – Everything I Want
    3. Get Out Alive – Chris Grant – The Road
    4. I Believe (Everything Gonna Be Alright) – Thornetta Davis – Honest Woman
    5. Gotta Keep Truckin’ – The Ponderosa Aces – No Particular Way
    6. No Biscuits In My Gravy – Phil Doleman – Keep Drinkin’ That Coffee
    7. Skeleton Song – Feathered Mason – Limbo Boy
    8. John The Chinaman – Mark Harrison – The Panoramic View
    9. Down To The River – The Crooked Jades – Empathy Moves The Water
    10. Unwanted – Danni Nicholls – The Melting Morning
    11. At The Edge – Kristina Stykos – River of Light
    12. Thirteen Pieces of Quiet – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    13. Edge of You – Matt Fryers – Live at Whisky Jar Open Mic
    14. The Way It Ends – Lynz Crichton – We Made This
    15. Hanging On – Bel Blue – The St Illtud’s Sessions
    16. Hello Sun – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    17. The Best Thing About Leaving – Katie Spencer – Weather Beaten
    18. The Bridge – Charm of Finches – bandcamp download
    19. Everly – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    20. Howl – Copper Viper – Cut It Down, Count The Rings
    21. Changing of Seasons - Ida Wenøe – Time of Ghosts
    22. Son – Chantel Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Jazz Middelheim
    23. Merging – Martin Ptak – River Tales

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 500 - 6/2/19
    2. A Million Miles Away – Rory Gallagher – Irish Tour ’74
    3. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central
    4. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    5. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    6. Shift & Flux – Ålesund – Shift & Flux
    7. Chalk & Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    8. Angels of Fire & Snow – Sinnober – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 19: Wander
    9. Rosemary Lane – Em Marshall – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 19: Wander
    10. Letters – Charlotte Willacy – Mirror EP
    11. Make Believe – Matt Fryers – live at the Whisky Jar Open Mic
    12. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out Feb 14
    13. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground
    14. Blood & Fire – Indigo Girls – Indigo Girls
    15. Misguided Angel – Cowboy Junkies – Trinity Sessions
    16. Wild Wood – Patsy Matheson – Roots & Fusion session Feb 13
    17. Song To The Siren – John Smith – Live At The Roundhouse
    18. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    19. Carsten – Stephen Fearing – Out To Sea
    20. Alone Together – Chet Baker – Chet
    21. My Ideal – Ben Webster – Frog: 1956-1962
    22. Shadows – O’Hooley & Tidow – Shadows

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 499 - 30/1/19
    2. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – soundcloud
    3. When The Devil Comes Home – Ash Gray – Chickenwire
    4. Ain’t Nothing Like – Reuben Augustine – Let It Heal
    5. Drifting Wood – Lincoln Durham – the shovel vs the howling bones
    6. Lies And A .45 – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom
    7. This Man Is The Devil’s Slave – John Ainsworth – Fatea Showcase Sessions Spring 15: Tides
    8. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live at Whiskey Jar Open Mic
    9. The Mule & The Horse – Ben Bedford – The Hermit’s Spyglass
    10. Starry Day – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    11. Grenades – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    12. If I Don’t Go – Lula Wiles – What Will We Do
    13. All Your Dead Things – Bob Sumner – Sings Wasted Love Songs
    14. Standard Deviation – Danny Schmidt – Standard Deviation
    15. One More Mile – Mark Mandeville & Raianne Richards – Live In Manitoba
    16. Ah! Robin Gentyl Robin – Joshua Burnell – The Road To Horn Fair
    17. 47 Days and Fathoms Deep – A Year In The Country – A Year In The Country
    18. Separations – The Rowan Amber Mill – A Year In The Country
    19. Northumberland II – The Brothers Gillespie – The Fell
    20. Tina’s Song – The Brothers Gillespie – The Fell
    21. Otmoor Forever – Telling The Bees – An English Arcanum
    22. The Burial Mound – Declan Millar – demo
    23. Mann’s Fate – Hot Tuna – Hot Tuna
    24. China Cat Sunflower / I Know You Rider – Grateful Dead – Without A Net

     

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 498 - 23/1/19
    2. Gone – Angelo Palladino – This Be Blues
    3. Save My Soul – Robi Zonca (w/ Sabrina Kabua) – So Good
    4. Riviera Paradise – Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble – In Step
    5. Cloudy – Jo Harman – Found A Place
    6. Leave A Light On – Chapin-Wickwar – If…
    7. Cherish The Moment – Pauline Alexander – demo
    8. Back To Sleep – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    9. Stuck In Motion – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    10. Time To Go – Lucy Zirins – Unfound
    11. Lost To The Sea – Harbottle & Jonas – The Sea Is My Brother
    12. I Drew My Ship Into The Harbour – Megson – Con-tra-dic-shun
    13. A Week Away In The Caravan – Megson – Con-tra-dic-shun
    14. Lone Freighter’s Wail – Amber Cross – Savage On The Downhill
    15. Sayin’ Nothin – Sumner: Anderson – Out Along The Bend
    16. Amy – Danny Burns – North Country
    17. I Hope Your Husband Dies – Amigo The Devil – Everything Is Fine
    18. California – Little Silver Hearts – California
    19. Boats To Build – Guy Clark – Boats To Build
    20. Angel From Montgomery – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights
    21. The Thrill Is Gone – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
    22. Freedom Raga – Doug Cox & Salil Bhatt – Slide to Freedom 2: Make A Better World
    23. God Is – Ustad Saami – God Is Not A Terrorist
    24. A Cool Wind Is Blowing – Djivan Gasparyan – I Will Not Be Sad In This World

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 497 - 16/1/19
    2. She Knows / Get You Back – Ariel Posen – How Long
    3. Lady Heroin – Robert Connely Farr & the Rebeltone Boys – Dirty South Blues
    4. The Only Good Thing Is An Old Dog – Jon Brooks – The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside
    5. She Put On Her Headphones – Lau – Midnight & Closedown
    6. Echolalia – Lau – Midnight & Closedown
    7. Old Climbing Tree – Rachel Croft – Hours Awake
    8. Bring ‘Em All In – Cara Luft – Darlingford
    9. Fleur Du Souvenir – Vishtèn – Horizons
    10. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest – What Heat
    11. Sidiki – Baaba Maal – Firin’ In Fouta
    12. Miri – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba - Miri
    13. Holko Fumo Tork – The Senegambian Jazz Band – The Senegambian Jazz Band
    14. Son – Ian George – Kingdom Of My Youth
    15. Time – John Kilzer – Scars
    16. Good Enough - Vicky Emerson – Steady Heart
    17. Spy In A Previous Life – Virginia Kettle – Wine, Woman & Song
    18. Violet – Virginia Kettle – Wine Woman & Song
    19. This Is England – Sean Taylor – The Path Into Blue
    20. Seen Her Walk Around – Kolega – Desert Jazz
    21. Message To The Messengers – Gil Scott-Heron – Spirits
    22. Hard Times – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 496 - 9/1/19 - the 10th birthday show
    2. Gun Dealer – Jon Brooks – The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside
    3. Army of One – Joanne Shaw Taylor – Almost Always Never
    4. Mean Old City Pt2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    5. Worry And The Wine – Lucy Zirins – What’s In Front Of Me
    6. Tearing Me Down – Lucy Zirins – Roots & Fusion Session Feb 2012
    7. Anywhere With You – Anne Sumner – Roots & Fusion Session November 2016
    8. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – soundcloud
    9. Ain’t No Sunshine – Canen – A Matter Of Time
    10. Summertime – Nomy Rosenberg Trio – Nomy Rosenberg Trio
    11. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    12. Butterflies – Daria Kulesh – Roots & Fusion Session May 2015
    13. The Lost Soul – Ange Hardy – Roots & Fusion Session March 2015
    14. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers Of Ages
    15. Blood & Bones 2009 – The Rowan Amber Mill – Midsummers
    16. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece Of The Sky
    17. Take Me Back In Time – Marina Florance – Colchester Memory Afternoons EP
    18. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    19. Townes’ Blues – Jinder – Nine Cents From Benelux
    20. Hold On – Sean Taylor – Walk With Me
    21. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    22. Sister – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out July 2014

     

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 495 - 2/1/19
    2. One For Mezz – Andres Roots – Breakfast In September
    3. Fear Of The In-Between – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    4. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
    5. Shadow – Jordan Reyne – Bardo
    6. Sweet Headed Girl – Inneke23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal
    7. Back Road – The Hard Ground – Broken Conversations
    8. State Trooper – Cowboy Junkies – White’s Off Earth Now‼
    9. Cocaine and Abel – Amigo The Devil – Everything Is Fine
    10. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed Of A Pine
    11. Sleeping Pills – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    12. Chalk and Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    13. Dream A Life – Slowly Rolling Camera – Slowly Rolling Camera
    14. Woolaphant – Ron Carter – Pastels
    15. Badger Shoes 13 – Two Man Ting – Ar Lek U
    16. The First Beast – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    17. I Wish – Bonfire Radicals – The Albino Peacock
    18. The Burning of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    19. Hares On A Mountain – All Them Witches – Lost and Found EP
    20. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    21. Roots & Fusion 494 - 19/12/18
    22. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    23. Maria Martin – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    24. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    25. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    26. Faith – 3hattrio – Lord of the Desert
    27. As I Roved Out (EAN Remix) – Stick In The Wheel – single B side
    28. Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    29. The Things We Do To Each Other – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    30. The Trickle Down Effect – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    31. Same Words, Same Smile – Steve Pledger – Live In the North East (unreleased)
    32. All These Little Things – Anne Sumner – Half-Light
    33. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    34. The Poison Sits – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    35. Leave A Light On – Merry Hell – Anthems To The Wind
    36. Take Me Back In Time – Marina Florance – Colchester Memory Afternoons EP
    37. Sick Like a Wheel – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    38. Some Hope Always – Fifteen Days – Our Escape
    39. Blue Moon Frequency suite – Geiger von Müller – Teddy Zer & The Kwands
    40. Freeze – Nik Davies – Folktales
    41. Fall To Sleep – Rowan:Morrison – In The Sunshine We Rode The Horses
    42. A Hundred Hours – Mera Royle – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2018: Eagle
    43. Restless Bed of Water – Laura Frances – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2018: Lion
    44. Small Towns – Mondegreen – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2018: Serpent
    45. Jacky My Son – Fish Out Of Water – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2018: Badger

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 493 - 12/12/18
    2. Blues, You’re The Mother Of Sin – Billy Eckstine & Count Basie
    3. Changing Of The Guard – Jo Harman – Found A Place (extended edition)
    4. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace
    5. Long Way Round – Caoilfhionn Rose – Awaken
    6. Borrowed Seed – Avocet – Borrowed Seed EP
    7. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark
    8. Live Oak – Jeremy Nail – Live Oak
    9. Flit – Sarah-Jane Summers – Owerset
    10. Where The White Roses Grow – Serious Sam Barrett – Where The White Roses Grow
    11. La Otra Mitad – Refree – La Otra Mitad
    12. Incantations Through The Gates Of Irkalla – Akhenaten – Incantations Through The Gates Of Irkalla
    13. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined
    14. The Gods That Built This World Were Mad – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    15. All That Is Solid Melts Into Air – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    16. The Feast Of The Forking Paths – Juhani Silvola – Imaginary Archives Vil1: Ritual Music From Nameless Civilisations
    17. Living On Still Water – John Ainsworth – NUMB3R5
    18. Falling From A Great Height – Robert Brown – EP
    19. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground – Rock / Blues based trio
    20. The Way That I’m Living – The Wrights – Red and Yellow, Blue and Green
    21. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    22. Sitting In A Bar In East Berlin – Grea J. Wall et Los Chicos Muertos – Quinze Petites Morts
    23. Voodoo Walking – Mama Rosin together with Hipbone Slim & The Knee Tremblers – Louisiana Sun
    24. Happy Hour – M.A.K.U. Sound System – Mezcla
    25. Oohiyeh – Dur Dur Band – Analog Africa No.27

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 492 - 5/12/18
    2. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable
    3. Too Damn Funky – Tom Principato Band – Raising The Roof!
    4. Every Day I Have The Blues – T-Bone Walker – Good Feelin’
    5. Okie Dokie Stomp – Cornell Dupree – Atlantic Blues Box Set
    6. I Got No Reason – Mitch Kashmar – Wake Up & Worry
    7. Eagle Vulture – Ian Siegal – All The Rage
    8. I Stole The Bible – Steven L. Smith – Outside Of Tupelo
    9. After The Rain – Hat Fitz & Cara – After The Rain
    10. Keep Your Expectations Low – Gozer Goodspeed – Impossible To Pick Up EP
    11. Jeckyll and Hyde – Ali Ingle – The Man & The Monster
    12. Impractical Ideas – Nick Ellis – Speaker’s Corner
    13. Motel – 3hattrio – Lord of the Desert
    14. Caged part.1 – Lions’den – Songbird
    15. Caged part.2 – Lions’den – Songbird
    16. Interstellar Resorption #1 – Geiger von Müller – Teddy Zer & The Kwands
    17. Alkorhythmus – Alex Stolze – Outermost Edge
    18. Why I Came Here – The Little Unsaid – Selected Works
    19. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    20. All That Reckoning pt.1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    21. Once Upon A Time In The Sand Dunes – Laura Mulcahy – single
    22. Call To Prayer – Baaba Mall – Passion Sources
    23. Tales of the Future – Vangelis / Demis Roussos – Blade Runner
    24. Fakir – Muslimgauze – Zul’m
    25. Roots & Fusion 491 - 28/11/18
    26. Son of Sparky – The South Trio – Sugar Rush
    27. Maverick Angels – Treacherous Orchestra – EP ’09
    28. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    29. Undertaker – Front Country – Sake of the Sound
    30. Why Would You Not Want To Go There? – Hoots & Hellmouth – Salt
    31. Crazy Is The Only Place For A Saint – Mickelson – A Wondrous Life
    32. The Figure – Fifteen Days – Our Escape
    33. Beautiful Homes – Nikolas Barrell – Joy
    34. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    35. With Me – Jenny Biddle – Wild & Free
    36. MacCrimmon’s Lament – Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage – Live from Craigie Folk Club
    37. There But For Fortune – Joan Baez – Best Of
    38. Sympathy – Rare Bird – Rare Bird
    39. Took My Brother Down – Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin – Touristes
    40. Mawarniha Tartit – Tamikrest – Kidal
    41. Uzbrdo je mene bole none – Damir Imamović’s Sevdah Takht – Dvojka
    42. Whispering Passages – Arash Moradi – The Bridge
    43. Valley Song – Rowan:Morrison – In The Sunshine We Rode the Horses
    44. Overton Hill – Rowan:Morrison – In The Sunshine We Rode the Horses
    45. You Read My Mind – Me and My Friends – Look Up
    46. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    47. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    48. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995
    49. Lanmbasy Dub – Foday Musa Suso – Jali Kunda: Griots of West Africa & Beyond

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 490 - 21/11/18
    2. Crazy – Aynsley Lister – Equilibrium
    3. Heart Of Glass – David Philips – Acoustic Covers
    4. Made Of Mud – Old Lost John – single
    5. The Shadow Can’t Have Me – Arthur Alligood – The Shadow Can’t Have Me
    6. The Mountain – Helen Rose – Trouble Holding Back
    7. The Eastern Seas – Odette Michell – Bless The Ground You Grow On (single)
    8. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Half-Light
    9. Cocaine & Abel – Amigo The Devil – Everything’s Fine
    10. Storms Comin’ – Ciara O’Neill – Arrow
    11. Hench Chant – Keir Vine – Instance
    12. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    13. Tupelo – Ben de la Cour – The High Cost of Living Strange
    14. Guy Clark’s Fiddle – Ben de la Cour – The High Cost of Living Strange
    15. Sick Like A Wheel – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    16. Telling of the Bees – Chalk Horse Music – Chapter II EP
    17. Everything (Isn’t Everything) – Sam Lewis – Loversity
    18. Around Midnight – Nick Ellis – Speakers Corner
    19. Same Side – Marc O’Reilly – Human Herdings
    20. Hungry Blues – John Fairhurst – Live at That Sound Studio
    21. Metropolis – Motörhead – Overkill
    22. Almost Gone – Walter Trout – Battle Scars
    23. Eli’s Pork Chop – Little Sonny – New King of The Blues Harmonica
    24. Melting Pot – Booker T & the MG’s - Melting Pot

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 489 - 14/11/18
    2. John Wayne – John Martyn – BBC Radio 1 Live In Concert
    3. Wishing Well – Stick In The Wheel – This and the Memory of This
    4. The Buzzard and the Nightingale – Rowan : Morrison – Bury The Forests
    5. Leaving Home – Nik Davies – soundcloud
    6. No Need – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    7. Under Ancient Sky – Sam Slatcher & The Sanctuary Seekers – Stories of Sanctuary
    8. Donemutha – Sam Slatcher & The Sanctuary Seekers – Stories of Sanctuary
    9. Deep Sahara – JuJu – In Trance
    10. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky
    11. Laughing Leprechaun Dub – Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub Vol.1
    12. Call Across The Canyon – Davy Spillane – Pipedreams
    13. Ruined – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    14. Corozones Amarillos – Robert Chaney & Laura Tenschert – Sonic Blooms: UK Alt-Folk & New Roots Rising
    15. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    16. Blue Moon Frequency #3 – Geiger von Müller – Teddy Zer & The Kwands
    17. Blue Monk – Justin Johnson – Roots & Fusion Session Oct 13
    18. Rego Park Blues – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – Blues & Forgiveness

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 488 - 7/11/18
    2. A Hundred Hours – Mera Royle – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2018: Eagle
    3. Lifeboat – Talitha Rise – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2018: Eagle
    4. Dry Your Eyes – Little Sparrow – Just 3 EP
    5. Leave a Light On – Merry Hell – Anthems To The Wind
    6. Gog Magog – The Willows – Through The Wild
    7. Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    8. Woke Up The Morning (Chosen One Mix) – Alabama 3 – Natural Blues
    9. Made To Mingle – Tangled Eye – Dreamwall
    10. No Answer Arrives – Ray LaMontagne – Part Of The Light
    11. All That Reckoning Pt2 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    12. I’ll Never Get Out Of These Blues Alive – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    13. Crazy – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    14. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live At Jazz Middelheim
    15. Don’t Go Dark On Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    16. I Want You – Todd Rundgren – With A Twist
    17. Love Survives – Ramon Taranco – The New York Shuffle & Other Love Songs
    18. Hungry Blues – John Fairhurst – Live at That Sound
    19. Voodoo Chile – All Them Witches – Electric Ladyland Redux

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 487 - 31/10/18
    2. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live at the Lemon Tree
    3. Dromadari – Oka Vanga – Pilgrim
    4. Vaseline Machine Gun – Leo Kottke – 6 and 12 String Guitar
    5. 16 Tons – Sean Taylor – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    6. Cut It Down – Dylan Walshe – EP
    7. The Trickle Down Effect – Dylan Walshe – All Manner of Ways
    8. Same Words, Same Smile – Steve Pledger – Live In the North East
    9. Stand Down – Merry Hell – Bloodlines
    10. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    11. The Annihilation Sequence – Jordan Reyne – The Annihilation Sequence
    12. This Submarine – Alexander Wolfe – Morning Brings a Flood
    13. Through The Trees – Bo Ramsey – Wildwood Calling
    14. Time’s A Healer – Elles Bailey – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2017: Freezing
    15. Restless Bed of Water – Laura Frances – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2018: Lion
    16. Good Enough – Vicky Emerson – Steady Heart
    17. Take Me Back in Time – Marina Florance – Colchester Memory Afternoons EP
    18. Letters From Walter – Red Velvet – single
    19. The Long, Long Trail – Harp and a Monkey – War Stories
    20. Penny Dreadful – Pete Greenwood – Live at Route 49 Studio
    21. Kilkelly – Mick Moloney, Jimmy Keane, Robbie Connell – Bringing It All Back Home
    22. Deirdre In Dreams – Pippa Reid-Foster – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 17: Burning
    23. Shimmer – Mammal Hands – Becoming
    24. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 486 - 24/10/18
    2. Gengis – Chico Hamilton w/ Lowell George – Chico The Master
    3. Tongue – Johnny Heartsman – The Touch
    4. Mr PC – Tommy Hayes – An Rás
    5. Baby Blue – Awkward Family Portraits – single
    6. Me, I Get High on Reefer – The Two Man Gentlemen Band – Dos Amigos Una Fiesta
    7. Lost Lovin’ Gal – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West – The Holy Coming of the Storm
    8. Keeps You Breathing – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off-Grid Lo-Fi
    9. Impractical Ideas – Nick Ellis – Speaker’s Corner
    10. Jacob – James Edge and the Mindstep – Machines He Made
    11. Anyway – Dan Webster – Devil Sky
    12. Long Way Round – Caoilfhionn Rose – Awaken
    13. Sunken Ships – Celilo – Bending Mirrors
    14. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live @ Jazz Middelheim
    15. The Space Between – Stuart McCallum & Mike Walker – The Space Between
    16. Gliding – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love & Regret
    17. Les Feuilles Mortes – Daria Kulesh – Autumn Delights
    18. La Mamma Morta – Maria Callas – Philadelphia OST
    19. Once Upon a Time in the Sand Dunes – Laura Mulcahy – single
    20. Caoineadh Eoghain Ruadh – Arty McGlynn & Nollaig Casey – Lead The Knave
    21. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky
    22. Love in a Time of Chaos – Syriana – The Road to Damascus
    23. Woh Dhin – Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas – Rishte
    24. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest – What Heat
    25. Voodoo Child (Slight Return) – Angélique Kidjo – Keep On Moving
    26. Meftunum Sana – Gaye Su Akyol - Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 485 - 17/10/18
    2. Come On In My Kitchen – Robert Johnson – Complete Recordings
    3. As The Crow Flies – Rory Gallagher – Irish Tour 74
    4. Hybrid CBG Blues (solo) – JP Williams Blues Band – Everblue
    5. Out Of Kent – Alan Prosser – 5/4 AP
    6. Work So Hard – The Frank Burkitt Band – Raconteur
    7. Numbers – John Ainsworth – NUMB3R5
    8. Half A Decade – Guy Buttery – Live In KwaZulu
    9. Hares On The Mountain – All Them Witches – Lost & Found EP
    10. The Burning Of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    11. Ain’t Nobody Round – Cam Penner – At War With Reason
    12. No Angels No Devils – Cam Penner – At War With Reason
    13. On Our Knees – Fifteen Days – Our Escape
    14. Fear Of The In-Between – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    15. And A Smoke Arose – Robert Sunday – Halcyon Bloom
    16. Godless Brother In Love – Iron & Wine – Kiss Each Other Clean
    17. Barely – Krista Detor – Barely
    18. The Sweetest Flowers – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    19. Come Find Me – Em Marshall – The Building Light
    20. The Sparkle In Our Flaws – Chantal Acda – The Sparkle In Our Flaws
    21. Gye-myeonjo – Rhy Dongju – Dance Of The Age Vol.1
    22. Jungmori – Rhy Dongju – Dance Of The Age Vol.1
    23. Night Sky – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    24. Prince’s Strand – Breabach – Frenzy Of The Meeting
    25. Death and the Lady – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Live

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 484 - 10/10/18
    2. The Dying Of Democracy – Adrian Nation – Crossroads
    3. Turn It Over – Arthur Alligood – I Have Not Seen The Wind
    4. Unfurl – Nik Davies – Folktales
    5. Last Sun On The Solway – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    6. Serbian Dreams – Talisk – Beyond
    7. Ruined – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    8. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – demo
    9. Wooden Stairs – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    10. Fisher King – Sharon King and the Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    11. No Contract – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    12. Curlews – Northern Flyway – Northern Flyway
    13. Anchor – Funke & The Two Tone Baby – Roots & Fusion session Dec 2015
    14. Lullabies (preliminary mix) – Jordan Reyne – Bardo
    15. As I Roved Out – Stick In The Wheel – EAN remix
    16. Ghosts – Lau – The Bell That Never Rang
    17. Down By The Fire – The Mellowship – You Belong With Me
    18. Fall To Sleep – Rowan: Morrison – Bury The Forests.
    19. The Meadow’s Call (original) remastered – Rowan: Morrison – Bury The Forests
    20. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest – What Heat
    21. Doom – Allysha Joy - Acadie: Raw
    22. Don’t Let Your Mind Unravel, Safe Travels – Fofoulah – Fofoulah
    23. Random and Providence – Marco Cerletti – Random and Providence

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 483 - 26/9/18
    2. Evenin’ Blues – Jimmy Witherspoon – Evenin’ Blues
    3. Blue and Lonesome – Charles Ford Band – The Charles Ford Band
    4. Georgia On My Mind – Jan Mittendorp – Baritone Jazz EP 2
    5. After The Bombs – Son Of Dirt – Wasteland
    6. Fisherman’s Fury – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    7. Requesting Leave – Fifteen Days – At The Lake
    8. Age of Distraction – Simon Lynge – Deep Snow
    9. Truth Doesn’t Live In A Book – Ben Caplan – Old Stock
    10. Origin Of The Species – Chris Smither – Leave The Light On
    11. 24 And Counting – Pete Greenwood – Beauceron
    12. The Cyclist – Robert Chaney – Cracked Picture Frames
    13. Kathleen – Townes Van Zandt – Live At The Old Quarter
    14. New Maps Of Hell – Jinder – Traditional Dark
    15. Tape A Hair – Mano McLaughlin – Capital Days Festival, Lithuania, 2014
    16. Sweet Bay Magnolia – Letitia VanSant – Gut It To The Studs
    17. Could It Be You – Sascha Osborn – Looking Out and After
    18. Inversnaid – Kitty Macfarlane – Namer Of Clouds
    19. Sirens – Marina Florance – Fly Beyond The Border
    20. Note On A Windshield – Mary Chapin Carpenter – The Things That We Are Made Of
    21. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    22. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacobs & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 16: Murmer
    23. Future Strings in E – Seckou Keita – 22 Strings

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 482 - 19/9/18
    2. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – Lose Control
    3. Beyond Cool – Lucky Peterson – Beyond Cool
    4. Lenny – Stevie Ray Vaughan – Texas Flood
    5. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined.
    6. Migration – Nitin Sawhney – Migration
    7. Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    8. Chimes – Macmaster / Hay – Hook
    9. Skye Air – Rachel Newton – West
    10. Soledad – Ruth Roshan – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    11. Bullets On Parade – Noiserv – Autumn Ferment 7”
    12. Anyway – Dan Webster – Devil Sky
    13. Broken Bones – Charlie Cooper – Pure Radio Session
    14. No Need – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    15. Sweet Man Moses – Jo Harman – Dirt On My Tongue
    16. Spirit In The Dark – Aretha Franklin – Spirit In The Dark
    17. Sweeter Tomorrow – Margie Joseph - Complete Stax-Volt Soul Singles Vol 2: 1968-1971

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 481 - 12/9/18
    2. I Don’t Do Nobody Nothin’ – Miraculous Mule – Blues Uzi
    3. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    4. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – soundcloud
    5. Going Home – Joanne Shaw Taylor – White Sugar
    6. Ghost In My Guitar – Delta Moon – Hell Bound Train
    7. That Glow – St. Paul & the Broken Bones – Half The City
    8. This Time I’m Gone For Good – Bobby Blue Bland – His California Album
    9. Black Night – Colin James – Miles To Go
    10. Blues for Magic Sam – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – The Luckiest Man
    11. Bells – The Whispering Tree – Invisible Forces
    12. Botany Bay – Kelly Oliver – Botany Bay
    13. Starling Song – Kitty Macfarlane – Namer of Clouds
    14. Morgan’s Pantry – Kitty Macfarlane – Namer of Clouds
    15. Something Fierce – Bronwen Exter – Snakeskin, There
    16. Lady Heroin – Robert Connely Farr & The Rebeltone Boys – Dirty South Blues
    17. Boudica – John Smith – Hummingbird
    18. Farewell To Stromness – Sandy Stanage – Touch Wood
    19. MacCrimmon’s Lament (vocal) – Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage – Live from Craigie Folk Club
    20. What You Do With What You’ve Got – Dick Gaughan – Call It Freedom
    21. Death Dance – Dylan Walshe – All Manner of Ways
    22. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – live
    23. The Soundmaker - Rodrigo y Gabriela – The Soundmaker EP
    24. Swing 48 – Nomy Rosenberg – Nomy Rosenberg Trio
    25. Man I Want To Be – Jason Titley – Still Rollin’
    26. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 480 - 5/9/18
    2. The Dealer – Ben Rogers – Lost Stories: Volume One
    3. Gun Dealer – Jon Brooks – The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside
    4. Ball Peen Hammer – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor
    5. Roll Up! Roll Up! – Half Deaf Clatch – Dr Bloodwort’s Nefarious Medicine Show
    6. The Nefarious Show – Half Deaf Clatch – Dr Bloodwort’s Nefarious Medicine Show
    7. The Dawning Of Twilight – Trevor Hansbury – Seeking The Source
    8. Ok ‘Til It Isn’t – Dick LeMasters – Gasoline & Fire
    9. American Gun – Nathan Bell – Er Gweatha Pawb a Phopeth (In Spite of Everyone & Everything)
    10. Me & The Moon – Philippe Bronchtein – Me & The Moon
    11. Boats To Build – Guy Clark – Boats To Build
    12. Causeway – Avocet – Causeway
    13. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    14. Behind The Lines – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    15. Rumours Of War – June Tabor – Angel Tiger
    16. The Curse Of A Dead Man’s Eye – Ange Hardy – Esteesee
    17. The Last Long Ship – David Milton – Songs From The Bell Man
    18. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace by Peace
    19. Skye Air – Rachel Newton – West
    20. Curlew – Northern Flyway – Northern Flyway
    21. Bodhrán and Beatbox – Matthew Olwell – Cyber Trad
    22. Message From Kenya – Art Blakey & Sabu – Horace Silver Trio
    23. Krupa – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide In Blue
    24. Tacoma Narrows – Circles Around The Sun – Let It Wander

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 479 - 29/8/18
    2. The Pink Panther – Henry Mancini – The Pink Panther
    3. Blues Down Home – Whitney Shay – A Woman Rules The World
    4. What I Know – Sugar Brown – It’s A Blues World
    5. These Blues – Slinky & P’tit Loup – Zone Bleue
    6. Night Creatures – Jenny Wren and her Borrowed Wings – A Soup
    7. What Son House Said – Mark Harrison – The Panoramic View
    8. John The Chinaman – Mark Harrison – The Panoramic View
    9. Bassekouni – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – Ba Power
    10. Gye-myeonjo – Rhy Dongju – Dance of the Age Vol.1
    11. Jungmori – Rhy Dongju – Dance of the Age Vol.1
    12. Proverbs – Mamer – Eagle
    13. Blade of Grass – Lee Harvey Osmond – A Quiet Evil
    14. All That Reckoning Pt.1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    15. Send Me Your Love – Jo Harman – People We Become
    16. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    17. Take Me Back In Time – Marina Florance – soundcloud / Warm & Toasty
    18. Old Fashioned Goodbye – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    19. Midnight Moon – Josienne Clarke – One Light Is Gone
    20. Sharp Goes Walkabout – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Doors At Eight
    21. Skidoo – Stockton’s Wing – Collection
    22. Dance The Devil Away – Outback – Dance The Devil Away
    23. Badger Shoes 13 – Twomanting – Ar Lek U
    24. I Know You Rider – Hot Tuna – Hot Tuna

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 478 - 22/8/18
    2. Feelin’ Bad Blues – Ry Cooder – Crossroads
    3. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    4. Beautiful Mind – Sean Taylor – Flood & Rain
    5. Since We’ve Fallen Out – The Burns Unit – Side Show
    6. Baby Sleep ‘Till Stúrovo – Annabelle Chvostek – Rise
    7. Lay Me Down – Red Dirt Skinners – Under Utopian Skies
    8. Danse Macabre – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    9. The Beast – Paul Mosley – A Chattering Of Birds
    10. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark
    11. Restless Bed Of Water – Laura Frances – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2018: Lion
    12. Lost Lapwing – Northern Flyway – Northern Flyway
    13. Origins #1 – Geiger von Müller – Teddy Zer & The Kwands
    14. Murmuration – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
    15. Freeze – Nik Davies – Folktales
    16. Earthrise – Nik Davies – ambient
    17. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    18. Kfar – Touré:Raichel Collective – The Tel Aviv Session
    19. Shadows – O’Hooley & Tidow – Shadows
    20. Counting The Days – Louise Jordan – Veritas
    21. Lost – Anne Sumner – Reckless Heart EP
    22. Sinnerman – Nina Simone – Very Best Of…

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 477 - 15/8/18
    2. Same Side – Marc O’Reilly – Human Herdings
    3. Preacherman – Véloniños – Véloniños
    4. Ain’t Nothing Like – Reuben Augustine – Let It Heal
    5. Light The Flame – Kat Danser – Goin’ Gone
    6. Fleeting Soul – Caribou Run – Old Peninsula
    7. Left Alone – Malcolm Holcombe – Come Hell or High Water
    8. Mean Old City pt.2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    9. Freedom In Suburbia – Dan Webster – Devil Sky
    10. Anyway – Dan Webster – Devil Sky
    11. Nothing At All – Dan Webster – Devil Sky
    12. Borrowed Seed – Avocet – Borrowed Seed
    13. Dogs of Riga – Pepper & Shepherd – As The Willow Stands Near The Water
    14. Unfurl – Nik Davies – Folktales
    15. Gymnopedie No. 1 (Erik Satie) – Nik Davies – Folktales
    16. May Mountains Howl – The Meadows – unreleased
    17. Changing Of The Guard (acoustic) – Jo Harman – demo
    18. Breathe You In My Dreams – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner
    19. ‘Neath The Gloamin’ Star At E’en – Hannah Rarity – Neath The Gloaming Star
    20. Gorthrwm y Gweithiwr – Allan yn y Fan – New ID (remastered)
    21. If Not You – Chris Thomas – Bound To The Ocean
    22. Strange News – Karine Polwart – Traces
    23. b.b. – Starless & Bible Black – Starless & Bible Black
    24. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 476 - 8/8/18
    2. No Answer Arrives – Ray LaMontagne – Part Of The Light
    3. The Law – Bob Rea – Southbound
    4. Punchin’ That Clock – Hank Woji – The Working Life
    5. Come A Rain – Kevin Welch – A Patch Of Blue Sky
    6. All That Reckoning Pt.1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    7. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed of a Pine
    8. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    9. Sampler – Geiger von Müller – Teddy Zer And The Kwands
    10. Out of Nowhere – Jan Mittendorp – Baritone Jazz 1 EP
    11. Healing & Hurt – Steve Hewitt – Live sampler
    12. Fallen – Kara J Richards – A Short Study on the Nature of Love and Drink
    13. Dry Your Eyes – Little Sparrow – Just 3 EP
    14. Horses – Dala – Everyone Is Someone
    15. Homeward – Iain Morrison – To The Horizon, Sir
    16. I Wish – Bonfire Radicals – The Albino Peacock
    17. New Invention – Brackenbury & Neilson – Crossings
    18. Beacon Hill for Ensemble – Andrew Keeling – Unquiet Earth
    19. Ratidzo – Stella Chiweshe – Kasahwa: Early Singles
    20. Holko Fumo Tork – The Senegambian Jazz Band – The Senegambian Jazz Band
    21. Oohiyeh – Dur Dur Band – Dur Dur of Somalia Volume 1 & 2
    22. Take Your Soul – The Sahara All Stars of Jos – Nigeria Disco Funk Special: Sound of the Underground Lagos Dancefloor 1974-1979

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 475 - 1/8/18
    2. Slow Jam – Vieux Farka Touré – Fondo
    3. Melodie De Bambara Blues – Lobi Traoré – Rainy Season Blues
    4. River Song – Trevor Babajack Steger – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2018: Lion
    5. Warlocks – Ben Robertson – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2018: Lion
    6. Ace of Pentacles – Jason Steel – Fire Begot Ash
    7. Old Fashioned Goodbye – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    8. Where I’m Bound – Letitia VanSant – Gut It To The Studs
    9. Restless Bed Of Water – Laura Frances – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2018: Lion
    10. Here’s My Heart Come Take It – Rachel Newton – Here’s My Heart Come Take It
    11. Away From My Window – Iona Fyfe – Away From My Window
    12. Friend of The Devil – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
    13. The Burial Mound – Declan Millar – demo
    14. Free Fallin’ – Luke Jackson – Live at Light Tone Studios
    15. Bigger Than That – Lucy Ward – Roots & Fusion session May 2016
    16. Same Smile, Same Words – Steve Pledger – Live In the North East
    17. All These Little Things – Anne Sumner – Half-Light
    18. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    19. Do Dhà Shùil – Niteworks – Air Fàir an Là
    20. Like Wolves In The Night – Niteworks – Air Fàir an Là
    21. Free To Fall – United Sounds Of Joy – United Sounds Of Joy
    22. Les Furies – Starless & Bible Black – Shape of The Shape

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 474 - 25/7/18
    2. Switchin’ In The Kitchen – Asleep At The Wheel – 30 Years of Stony Plain
    3. Baby Blue – Awkward Family Portraits – single
    4. When The Devil Comes Home – Ash Gray – Chickenwire
    5. Patch It Up – Robert Chaney – Cracked Picture Frames
    6. The Willows – Jeff Przech – Jeff Przech & The Outfit
    7. Oh Those Eyes – B.R. Lively – Into The Blue
    8. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    9. Ruined – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    10. Death Dance – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    11. TDE – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    12. The Things We Do To Each Other – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning.
    13. Small Towns – Mondegreen – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2018: Serpent
    14. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2018: Serpent
    15. I Am A Crow – Matthew The Oxx – First Aid For The Drowning
    16. Lock Keeper’s Daughter – Neil Cousin – The Dreams Of Animals
    17. Land Of Cockaigne – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    18. A Crow – Arborist – Home Burial
    19. Tombstone Rashomon – Xixa – single
    20. Machlud Celtaidd – Bedwyr Morgan – Bedwyr Morgan
    21. The Earth’s Lament – Dan Ar Braz – Les Iles De La Memoire
    22. Oberkampf – Apple Rabbits – Oberkampf
    23. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Analog Africa No.18
    24. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guineenne – Musique Sans Parole
    25. China Cat Sunflower / I Know You Rider – Grateful Dead – Without A Net

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 473 - 11/7/18
    2. The Eternal Is – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Rocket Number 9
    3. Eagle Vulture – Ian Siegal – All The Rage
    4. 7th Heaven – Andres Roots – Drum Break EP
    5. All The Way Down – Electro Blues Society (feat Jan Hidding) – download
    6. Keep Your Expectations Low – Gozer Goodspeed – Impossible To Pick Up EP
    7. Fallen Down – Gus McKay – Talisman
    8. Hundred Acres – Gus McKay – Talisman
    9. Easy Way Out – Dom Martin – No Easy Way Out EP
    10. Northern Town – Kete Bowers – Northern Town single
    11. Where’d You Get That Heart From – Steve Pledger – Somewhere Between
    12. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    13. War – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    14. As I Roved Out (EAN Mix) – Stick In The Wheel – single
    15. John Barley Corn – Minnie Birch – single
    16. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    17. Sway – The Bear Around Your Neck – Live at the Salutation
    18. Species Slow Suicide – John Ainsworth – demo
    19. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    20. Last Words – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    21. Telepath – Martyn Heyne – Shady & Light
    22. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 472 - 4/7/18
    2. Phone Call From Leavenworth – Chris Whitley – Living With The Law
    3. Wah Wah Blues – Earl Hooker – Two Bugs & A Roach
    4. I’m Feeling So Good Baby – Gerry Lockran – Across The Tracks
    5. Like Fire – Joan Armatrading – Joan Armatrading
    6. Whipping Boy – Ben Harper – Welcome To The Cruel World
    7. Blues Music – G.Love & Special Sauce – G.Love & Special Sauce
    8. Trouble Man – Buddy Guy – Feels Like Rain
    9. Spoonful – Martin Simpson – Smoke & Mirrors
    10. Storm Warning – Alan Dargin – Bloodwood
    11. Call Across The Canyon – Davy Spillane – Pipedreams
    12. Flight of the Cosmic Hippo – Béla Fleck – Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
    13. Sidiki – Baaba Maal – Firin’ In Fouta
    14. Super Djata – Zani Diabaté – Zani Diabaté & The Super Djata Band
    15. Breaking Point – Willie Mitchell – The Many Moods Of Willie Mitchell
    16. What Is Success – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights
    17. I Come Running Back – Sandra Wright – Wounded Woman
    18. Sweeter Tomorrow – Margie Joseph – Complete Stax / Volt Singles, Vol 2:1968- 1971
    19. Music Dub – Horace Andy – In The Light Dub
    20. Mossman Skank – Aswad / Jah Shaka – Dub Masters Vol 1
    21. Why (Am I Treated So Bad) – Brian Auger / Julie Driscoll – Open
    22. Even Trolls Love Rock & Roll – Tony Joe White – The Best Of
    23. Premonition – Tactica – 12”
    24. Deep Shit part 1 & 2 – Kruder & Dorfmeister – G-Stoned 12”

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 471 - 27/6/18
    2. Close The Door – Christina Skjolberg – Come And Get It
    3. Sweeter – Dieselle May – Sweeter single
    4. Lovin’ Your Love – Kyla Brox – Throw Away Your Blues
    5. Voodoo Walking – Mama Rosin with Hipbone Slim & Kneetremblers – Louisiana Sun
    6. Gris-Gris Gumbo Ya Ya – Dr John – Gris-Gris
    7. Shards – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    8. Slow – Claudia Russell & Bruce Kaplan – Lovers Tree
    9. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace by Peace
    10. Free Fallin’ – Luke Jackson – live at Tone Light Studios
    11. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    12. Thought I Heard You Singing – Melissa Carper & Rebecca Patek – Brand New Old Time Songs
    13. Charcoal – Amit Dattani – Santiago
    14. Chiara – Craig John Davidson – Motherstar
    15. River Man – The Rowan Amber Mill – unreleased
    16. Thrupenny Bits – Making Tea For Robots – Follows Shortly
    17. Pavlovian Voting – Making Tea For Robots – Follows Shortly
    18. Heartbeat Mind – Kevin Pearce – So On
    19. Old Wives Tales – Harp & A Monkey – Harp & A Monkey
    20. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    21. Why I Came Here – The Little Unsaid – Selected Works
    22. Dream Of A Tree In A Spanish Graveyard – Ian McMillan & the Unthanks – Harbour of Songs
    23. The Beginning – Delyth Jenkins – llais
    24. Hanging On The Vine – Starless & Bible Black – Shape Of The Shape
    25. Sarama (Earthrise Soundsystem Remix) – Vieux Farka Touré – Other Roads: Fondo remixed

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 470 - 20/6/18
    2. It Don’t Make Sense (That You Can’t Make Peace) – David Gogo – Skeleton Key
    3. (All That Matters Is How) Well You Walk Through The Fire – Wilson T King – Follow Your First Mind
    4. Slide on Down – John Fairhurst – The Maker Tapes
    5. Three Sticks – Andres Roots Roundabout – Three
    6. Clear Blue Sky – Chris Whitley – Terra Incognita
    7. Blueneck Dub – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    8. Dream A Life – Slowly Rolling Camera – Slowly Rolling Camera
    9. Ry Cooder – Tortoise – Tortoise
    10. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 16: Murmer
    11. Numbers – John Ainsworth – NUMB3R5
    12. Trainwreck – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off Grid Lo Fi
    13. Brick x Brick – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    14. Halt – Matthew The Oxx – elephant
    15. Hail – Marc O’Reilly – My Friend Marx
    16. Lizard King – Louis Romégoux – Letters EP
    17. California – Ed Prosek – California EP
    18. Woman King – Iron & Wine – Woman King EP
    19. If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous – Sarah McQuaid – If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous
    20. The Terror Time – Bill Bourne w/ Eivør Pálsdóttir – Boon Tang
    21. Annajhamma – Anna Fuschia & Richard A Levens – Calling Card
    22. Gula Gula – Marie Boine – Gula Gula
    23. Fakir – Muslimgauze – Zul’m

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 469 - 13/6/18
    2. Hush – Deep Purple – Powerhouse
    3. Gotcha (Starsky & Hutch) – Tom Scott – Superbad
    4. Who’s To Blame – Nick Steed Five – Feeling For The Blues
    5. No Answer Arrives – Ray LaMontagne – Part Of The Light
    6. All That Reckoning Pt.2 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    7. All That Reckoning Pt.1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    8. Submarine – The Church – Man Woman Life Death Infinity
    9. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    10. Kommer Du Hjem – Suna – Stille Storm
    11. Shards – Evan Carson - Ocipinski
    12. If The Angels Don’t Welcome You They Can Go To Hell – Joe Wilkes – Japanese Elvis
    13. I Do – Blair Dunlop – Notes From A Small Island
    14. Grinning In Your Face – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out July 2014
    15. Oh These Eyes – B.R. Lively – Into The Blues
    16. Another Morning – The Once – Time Is Enough
    17. The Visitor – Trixie Whitley – Porta Bohemica
    18. Faith – Sam Payne – Day Dreaming
    19. No Need – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    20. Yo Pouhala – Samba Touré – Wandé
    21. Ai Du – Ali Farka Touré & Ry Cooder – Talking Timbuktu

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 468 - 6/6/18
    2. One Good Man – Janis Joplin – The Essential
    3. Bass Catch – Carol Kaye – Picking Up On The E-String
    4. Rosie – Electro Blues Society – download
    5. Pulp Wood – Freddie King – Texas Cannonball
    6. Sweet Honesty – John & Beverley Martyn – Stormbringer
    7. Maria Martin – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    8. Carolina – The Jellyman’s Daughter – The Jellyman’s Daughter
    9. Power – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways
    10. Tom Hark – Elias & His Zig Zag Jive Flutes – Alan Freeman’s History of Pop
    11. Bottleneck Blues – Sylvester Weaver & Walter Beasley – The Slide Guitar: Bottles, Knives & Steel
    12. Made From Dirt – Chris Whitley – War Crime Blues
    13. Die By The Drop – Stark – Roots & Fusion session
    14. The River Will – The Lowest Pair – Fern Girl & Ice Man
    15. Goodbye Blue Sky / Ship In The Clouds – Andrew Collins Trio – Groove
    16. The Exorcists – Skerryvore – Evo
    17. Maverick Angels – Treacherous Orchestra – EP ’09
    18. Sleep In Deep Water – Jeb Barry & The Pawn Shop Saints – demo
    19. Sirens – Marina Florance – Fly Beyond The Border
    20. Quiet Joys of Brotherhood – Daria Kulesh – Spring Delights EP
    21. Breathe You In My Dreams – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner
    22. Wasteland – Bernard Purdie – Purdie Good
    23. (If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don’t Want To Be Right – Millie Jackson – Caught Up

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 467 - 30/6/18
    2. Deviation – Béla Fleck & New Grass Revival – Deviation
    3. Lost Lovin’ Gal – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West – The Holy Coming of the Storm
    4. Where The Secrets Grow – M.C. Hansen – 3:pt1, Dallas
    5. Clear Blue Prairie – The Nelson Brothers – Migrant Tales
    6. Ok ‘Til It Isn’t – Dick LeMasters – Gasoline & Fire
    7. Gold & Tin – Dan Webster – The Tin Man
    8. Mile Away – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    9. The Sweetest Flowers – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    10. Silver Morning – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    11. Maria Martin – Lucy Ward – Pretty Warnings
    12. The Man Who Sold New York – Findlay Napier – VIP: Very Interesting Persons
    13. Keeps You Breathing – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off Grid Lo Fi
    14. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark
    15. Leave A Light On – Chapin-Wickwar – If…
    16. Flandinavian – Trio Dhoore – Momentum
    17. Unsung Hero – Mondegreen – Change EP
    18. Gypsy – Sam Payne – bandcamp download
    19. Bittern – Bert Jansch – Avocet
    20. Butterfly – Calum Ingram – Making It Possible
    21. Hollow – Thom Ashworth – Hollow EP
    22. Calamine – The Mulligan Brothers – Via Portland
    23. A Million Miles Away – Rory Gallagher – Irish Tour ’74

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 466 - 23/5/18
    2. Little Wing – Simon McBride – website download
    3. All Along The Watchtower – Michael Hedges – Platinum & Gold Collection
    4. Lime House– Angelo Palladino – This Be Blues
    5. The Hawk Is Blue – Angelo Palladino – This Be Blues
    6. Sawmill Stomp – Sawmill Roots Orchestra – Sawmill Roots Orchestra
    7. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    8. War – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    9. Queen May – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    10. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers of Ages
    11. Rainbow Midst Life’s Willows (instrumental) – Eli West – The Both
    12. No Need (feat Eric Bibb & Shaneeka Simon) – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    13. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    14. Bone Creek – Moonhill – One Eyed Jack
    15. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    16. Blazing – Mean Mary – Blazing (Hell Is Naked soundtrack)
    17. The Massacre of El Kuroke – The Dead South – Illusion & Doubt
    18. Sometimes I Just Sits – The Bean Pickers Union – Better The Devil
    19. ‘cause Cheap Is How I Feel – Cowboy Junkies – The Caution Horses
    20. The Ghosts of Highway 20 – Lucinda Williams – The Ghosts of Highway 20
    21. Roots & Fusion 465 - 16/5/18
    22. Sweet Talking Hippie – Blues Traveler – Blues Traveler
    23. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    24. Nowhere Demo – David Philips – Get Along
    25. Red On Yellow – David Philips – Get Along – and again, varied album.
    26. Steer – Navacross – All The Way Home
    27. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – live
    28. Jon’s Jig – Jon Budworth – We All Share The Same Sky
    29. Nature Waking – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    30. When Summers Stood Still – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    31. Jonny’s War – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    32. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    33. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    34. Richer Thinner Smarter – Jess Morgan – Richer Thinner Smarter
    35. Fire Song – Bay Station Band – Other Desert Cities
    36. Try – Birds of Chicago – Love In Wartime
    37. Keep Your Expectations Low – Gozer Goodspeed – Impossible To Pick Up EP
    38. The One Who Murdered Love – James Hodder – In The Beginning
    39. Roses & Thunder – Taivi – Rising Tide
    40. Quiet Movie – The Jellyman’s Daughter – Dead Reckoning
    41. The Moor Speaks – Karine Polwart w/ Pippa Murphy – A Pocket of Wind Resistance
    42. In The Pines – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré – Touristas
    43. Lampedusa – Toumani & Sidiki – Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté
    44. Diabaram – Ryuichi Sakamoto – Beauty
    45. Alone Together – Chet Baker – Chet

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 464 - 9/5/18
    2. Saltwater – John Fairhurst – Saltwater
    3. Sometimes You’ve Got To Do Bad Things To Do Good – Matt Patershuk – Same As I Have Ever Been
    4. Do Not Go Quietly Unto Your Grave – Morphine – Good
    5. Down To The River – Ben Caplan – In The Time Of The Great Remembering
    6. To The Gallows – Kwalaparla – Break The Man
    7. Cold Coffee Blues – Jo Bywater – Roots & Fusion session 2016
    8. Old Ned – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace
    9. Except For The Bomb – Gerry Spehar – Anger Management
    10. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    11. Floodplains – Whalebone – Mirabilia
    12. Right Way Up – Madeleine Harwood – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2018: Serpent
    13. Travelling Heart – Susie Jones – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2018: Serpent
    14. Small Towns – Mondegreen – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2018: Serpent
    15. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    16. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    17. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    18. Head Rush – Jiggy – Translate
    19. Sea Of Okhotsk – Treacherous Orchestra – Origins
    20. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine Of Song
    21. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    22. Orient – Safy Boutella – Mejnoun

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 463 - 2/5/18
    2. I Think I’m Coming Home – Hollowbelly – Roots & Fusion session
    3. I Want You – Satan & Adam – Harlem Blues
    4. Help Me – Sonny Boy Williamson – Mojo Chess Originals
    5. Went Out Walking – Trevor Babajack Steger – Sawdust Man
    6. Black Dog – Trevor Babajack Steger – Sawdust Man
    7. The Good Part – Low Lily – 10,000 Days Like These
    8. Vasenvalsen –Väsen– Brewed
    9. Beautiful Mind – Sean Taylor – Flood & Burn
    10. Motel – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    11. Well – Craig John Davidson – Motherstar
    12. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    13. Hope and Gasoline – Jill Jackson – Are We There Yet?
    14. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    15. Angel From Montgomery – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights
    16. Northern Town – Kete Bowers – single
    17. A Town With No Cheer – Kete Bowers – single
    18. Crazy – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    19. Uzdrbo je Mene Bole None – Damir Imamović Sevdah Takht – Dvojka
    20. Djam Leelii – Baaba Maal & Mansour Seck – Djam Leelii
    21. Spirit of the Skog – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    22. Sibou Odia – Orchestra Baobab – Bamba

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 462 - 25/04/18
    2. Ruined – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    3. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To Here
    4. If The Angels Don’t Welcome You They Can Go To Hell – Joe Wilkes – Japanese Elvis
    5. Sweet Man Moses – Jo Harman – Dirt On My Tongue
    6. Coney Island – Giulia Millanta – Conversation With A Ghost
    7. Monster Swan Blues – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    8. The Poison Sits – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – The Outsider
    9. Back Road – The Hard Ground – Broken Conversations.
    10. Stor – The Hut People – Cabinet Of Curiosities
    11. Hvin-lettir – The Heartwood Institute – Audio Albion
    12. The Circuit Rider of Pigeon Forge – Steve Dawson – Lucky Hand
    13. We Are Leaving – Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar – Utopia & Wasteland
    14. Tear My Stillhouse Down – Cardboard Fox – Topspin
    15. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    16. Papa Stour Sword Dance – Will Pound – Through The Seasons: A Year In Morris and Folk Dance
    17. Northern Winds – Linsey Aitken & Ken Campbell – Kith & Kin
    18. Hills Of Coore – Anne Rynne – Anne Rynne.
    19. Four Green Fields – Davóg Rynne – Talk To Me
    20. I Met A Man – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Awake
    21. The Mark – Tracy Grammer – Low Tide
    22. Yo Pouhala / Blah Blah Blah – Samba Touré – Wande.
    23. After The Rain – Hat Fitz & Cara – After The Rain
    24. Congo Square – Sonny Landreth – Begegnungen Live

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 461 - 18/04/18
    2. Drinkin’ Gourd – Eric Bibb – Jericho Road
    3. Promised Land – Omar Sosa – Across The Divide: A Tale of Rhythm & Ancestry
    4. If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous – Sarah McQuaid – If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous
    5. Alkorhythmus – Alex Stolze – Outermost Edge
    6. Why I Came Here – The Little Unsaid – Selected Works
    7. In This House – The Little Unsaid – Selected Works
    8. Could It Be You – Sascha Osborn – Looking Out & After
    9. Fisher King – Sharon King & The Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    10. The Waters & The Wild – Ninebarrow – The Waters & The Wild
    11. Kings – Ross & Ali – Symbiosis II
    12. The Closet Bodhrán – Gnoss – Brother Wind
    13. Slesvig – Harald Haugaard – Burning Fields
    14. Night Vision – Glymjack – Light The Evening Fire
    15. Borderland – Barry Nisbet – A Bright Ray Of Sunshine
    16. So Fine – Sean Taylor – Chase The Night
    17. I’d Rather Be The Devil – John Martyn – Solid Air
    18. Der Yeti – Hölderlin Express – Hölderlin Express
    19. My Girl – Herbie Mann – Reggae

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 460 - 11/4/18
    2. Faith – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert
    3. Barn Rødkindet – Helene Blum – Dråber af Tid
    4. The Visitor – Trixie Whitley – Porta Bohemica
    5. Tender – Little Sparrow – Just 3 EP
    6. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    7. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark
    8. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven
    9. Letters – Charlotte Willacy – Mirror EP
    10. Gallows Hill – Blue Pig Orchestra – Witches
    11. Kilgramol – Blue Pig Lite – Roots & Fusion Session
    12. Wrecks – Mike Rolland & Ruth Roshan – Roots & Fusion Session
    13. Deaduns – Mike Rolland – Roots & Fusion Session
    14. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace
    15. Lock Keeper’s Daughter – Neil Cousin – The Dreams Of Animals
    16. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
    17. Last Words – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    18. Let These Stories Bleed – Jake Mattison – Roots & Fusion Session
    19. Bowl Of Stars – Wes Finch – Mayflower
    20. Mi Salvador What’s Happenin’ – JT Nero – Mountains / Forests
    21. Change My Ways – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off Grid Lo Fi
    22. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 459 - 4/4/18
    2. Migration – Nitin Sawhney – Migration
    3. Crest – Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & Michael Brook – Night Song
    4. Satan – Ramon Goose & Modou Touré – West African Blues Project
    5. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995
    6. Whiskey Train – David Gogo – Soul Bender
    7. Shape of Things to Come – Robin Trower – Roots & Branches
    8. Me And The Devil – Gil Scott-Heron – I’m New Here
    9. State Trooper – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    10. Ain’t No Sunshine When She’s Gone – Liz Hodson & Josiah Wolf – Under Lovers Covers
    11. Faith & Grace (Voodoo Mix) – Lucinda Williams – A little More Faith & Grace 12”
    12. From Your Computer – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls.
    13. Idris – Ranagri – Voices
    14. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined
    15. She’s In The Attic / Hey Goat – Shooglenifty – A Whisky Kiss
    16. Crathadh T Aodaich (Here & Blown Away Mix) – Mouth Music – Mo-Di

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 458 - 28/3/18
    2. Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t My Baby – Slinky & P’tit Loup – Zone Bleue
    3. Sawmill Stomp – Sawmill Roots Orchestra – Sawmill Roots Orchestra
    4. Preacherman – Véloniños – Véloniños
    5. Hodja – Todd Rundgren – A Cappella
    6. Stealing Roots – Cold Tone Harvest – After You
    7. The Massacre of El Kuroke – The Dead South – Illusion & Doubt
    8. Try – Birds Of Chicago – Love in Wartime
    9. Refugees – Jeb Barry & the Pawn Shop Saints – Texas, etc
    10. Sirens – Marina Florance – Fly Beyond The Border
    11. Quiet Move – The Jellyman’s Daughter – Dead Reckoning
    12. Dead Reckoning – The Jellyman’s Daughter – Dead Reckoning
    13. Searching For Land – Lucy Kitchen – Sun To My Moon
    14. Away From My Window – Iona Fyfe – Away From My Window
    15. Down In The Alley – Joe Wilkes – Japanese Elvis
    16. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    17. Clichés and Idioms – William Patrick Owen – First Person Singular
    18. Mahajanaka (live version) – Sebastian Reynolds / Solo Collective – Mahajanaka EP
    19. Zawi – The Turbans – The Turbans
    20. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guinéenne – Musique Sans Parole
    21. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Analog Africa No.18
    22. Harvest in the East – Tommy McCook – Blow Mr Hornsman: Instrumental Reggae 1968-1975
    23. Funky Kingston – Toots & the Maytals – Funky Kingston

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 457 - 21/3/18 - A celebration of the Fatea Showcase Sessions
    2. Obnox Stomp – John Fairhurst – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 09: One
    3. Faith – Stark – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 14: Magnetism
    4. Your Belly Not Mine – Dylan Walshe – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 12: Walking
    5. Wildflower – Oka Vanga – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 15: Tides
    6. Disclaimer – Jo Bywater – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 11: Interactions
    7. Run & Hide – Luke Jackson – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 11: Inspirations
    8. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    9. Sending The Message – Little Sparrow – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 13: Brushstrokes
    10. Mother Willow Tree – Ange Hardy – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 13: Brushstrokes
    11. Death (Rock Me To Sleep) – Lucy Ward – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 11 Inspirations
    12. Mist Covered Mountains of Home – Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 12: Homewards
    13. This Road Gets Lonely – The Rowan Amber Mill – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 10: Rising
    14. The Tale of Marcy Borders – Marina Florance Band – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 09: All
    15. Work Song – Canen – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 15: Undercurrent
    16. Tide Will Turn – Anne Sumner – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 16:Mirror
    17. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    18. Deirdre In Dreams – Pippa Reid-Foster – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 17: Burning
    19. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 16: Murmer
    20. Jacob – James Edge & The Mindstep – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 16: Memory
    21. Suffer It Well – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline– Fatea Showcase Session Summer 14: Magnetism
    22. My Mother, The Mountain – Claire Anne Taylor – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 16: Memory
    23. Train In Your Voice – Jinder – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 10: Openings
    24. Friends And Fathers – Steve Pledger – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 15: Tides
    25. St. Wilgefortis – Rebecca Clamp – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 11: Interactions
    26. Jacky My Son – Fish Out Of Water – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 18: Badger

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 456 - 7/3/18
    2. I Got No Reason – Mitch Kashmar – Wake Up & Worry
    3. Easy Rider – Hillbilly From Hell – demo.
    4. Eagle Vulture – Ian Siegal – All The Rage
    5. Come Home To The Blues – Jinder – Kingsize Blackfoot
    6. Charcoal – Amit Dattani – Santiago
    7. What Is Fear? – The Galleons – The Galleons
    8. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark
    9. At The Interval, As The Applause Dies Away and the People Begin To Make Their Way To The Exits – Aidan O’Rourke – 365
    10. Three Springs – The Rheingans Sisters – Bright Field
    11. Last Of My Kind – Vivian Leva – Time Is Everything
    12. Uppers Aren’t Necessary – Rocky Votolato – Makers
    13. Hold My Hand – Elizabeth & Jameson – The Second Phase EP
    14. Sailing Too Close To The Wind – Merry Hell – Bury Me Naked EP
    15. Poor Soldier – Windborne – Song On The Times
    16. Ghost – Winter Wilson – Far Off On The Horizon
    17. Some Kind Of Comfort – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    18. The Butterfly – Peter Knight’s Big Band – Live
    19. Into Space – Sailing Stones – She’s A Rose EP
    20. Faith – 3hattrio – The Lord of the Desert
    21. Motel – 3hattrio – The Lord of the Desert
    22. Whispering Passages – Moradi Ensemble – The Bridge
    23. Dance The Devil away – Outback – Dance The Devil Away

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 455 (a cover version show) - 28/2/18
    2. Black Betty – Sari Schorr – A Force Of Nature
    3. Voodoo Child – The NJE – Afloat
    4. Crazy – Aynsley Lister – Equilibrium
    5. Heartbreak Hotel – Sean Taylor – Flood & Burn
    6. What Was It You Wanted – Chris Smither – Up On The Lowdown
    7. Ramblin’ Man – New Country Rehab – New Country Rehab
    8. Three Of A Perfect Pair – Front Country – Mixtape
    9. Take Me To The River – Ellen McIlwaine – Mystic Bridge
    10. Die By The Drop – Stark – Roots & Fusion session
    11. Free Bird – Joey & Rory – The Life Of A Song
    12. Smells Like Teen Spirit – Patti Smith – Twelve
    13. Love Will Tear Us Apart – Mary Coughlan – The Whole Affair
    14. Ain’t No Sunshine – Canen – A Matter Of Time
    15. You’re The One That I Want – Rebekah Findlay – Improvising Around The Sun
    16. Wildwood – Patsy Matheson – Roots & Fusion session
    17. Up To The Mountain – Marina Florance – soundcloud
    18. Brothers In Arms – Pauline Alexander – Roots & Fusion session
    19. Beeswing – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    20. Everybody Knows – Ruth Roshan – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    21. Song To The Siren – John Smith – Live At The Roundhouse
    22. No Place To Fall – Jinder – Brother Flower
    23. CCKMP – Ian Siegal – The Dust
    24. Blue Monk – Justin Johnson – Roots & Fusion session

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 454 - 14/2/18
    2. Scufflin’ – Papa John Creach – Papa Blues
    3. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    4. Carolina – The Jellyman’s Daughter – The Jellyman’s Daughter
    5. Axe Mountain – John Smith – Live at the Roundhouse
    6. Geronimo – Sandy Stanage – Acoustic Demo
    7. Unravelled Truth – Pauline Alexander – Acoustic Demo
    8. Friends & Fathers – Steve Pledger – Striking Matches In The Wind
    9. Behind The Lines – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    10. Mile Away – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    11. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Half-Light
    12. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    13. Sphagnum Mass For A Queen – Karine Polwart & Pippa Murphy – A Pocket of Wind Resistance
    14. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    15. Hollow – Thom Ashworth – Hollow
    16. Spirit Of Minnie – Will Varley – Spirit Of Minnie
    17. By The Light of This Lantern – Wildwood Jack – Liberty Ship
    18. I Am – 3hattrio – Lord of the Desert
    19. The Book Of The Lost (extended opening titles) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Harvest the Ears
    20. Accumulation Of Time – Park Jiha – Communion
    21. Deep Sahara – JuJu – In Trance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 453 - 7/2/18
    2. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – Lose Control
    3. The New York Shuffle – Ramon Taranco – New York Shuffle
    4. Ngote – Johnny Copeland – Bringing It All Back Home.
    5. Holko Fumo Tork – The Senegambian Jazz Band – The Senegambian Jazz Band
    6. Hey Lally Lally Lo – Jayme Stone – Jayme Stone’s Folklife
    7. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
    8. Jacky My Son – Fish Out Of Water – Fatea Showcases Session Spring 2018: Badger
    9. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    10. War – 3hattrio – Lord of the Desert
    11. Night Sky – 3hattrio – Lord of the Desert
    12. Pushing Me Away – Steve Hewitt – single
    13. Love & Sorrow – Lucy Kitchen – Fatea Showcases Session Spring 2018: Badger
    14. Ragged Wood – Velvet & Stone – Fatea Showcases Session Spring 2018: Badger
    15. Hold Up – Rosie Nimmo – Scrapbook
    16. Down By The Fire – Mo Dewdney’s The Mellowship – You Belong With Me
    17. My Bonny Broken Valentine – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    18. Birch Tree – Nick Byrne – Through The Tall Grass
    19. March Borrowed From April – Hilary James – Burning Sun
    20. Soledad – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 452 - 31/1/18

     

    1. Falling From a Great Height – Robert Brown – EP
    2. All Wrong – Morphine – Cure For Pain
    3. The Border Crossing – Dirtmusic – Bu Bir Ruya
    4. Gaol Song – Pilgrims’ Way – Stand And Deliver
    5. Buster Voodoo – Rodrigo y Gabriela – 11:11
    6. Numbers – John Ainsworth – Numb3r5
    7. I Will Survive – Kitty Wild & John Ainsworth – demo
    8. Mr Blue Sky – Jesse Terry (w/ Liz Longley) – Natural
    9. Song of the Philomel – The Company of Players – Shakespeare Songs
    10. Wherever You Are – Korby Lenker – Thousand Springs
    11. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    12. I See That You – Ben Morgan- Brown – Cold Rooms EP
    13. No More Fooling – Ben Morgan-Brown – Cold Rooms EP
    14. Things Here That Need Done – Craig John Davidson – The Last Laugh
    15. Pastures – Lee N Sage – EP
    16. Crematorium Blues – Mark Harrison – Crooked Smile
    17. Flyin’ Shoes – Jinder – Brother Flower: Jinder Sings The Songs of Townes Van Zandt
    18. Rocks & Leaves – Jim Green – The Four Seasons
    19. Waitin’ Round To Die – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Out To Sea
    20. Son – Distance, Light & Sky – Casting Nets
    21. Land Of Cockaigne – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    22. Sfardo – Alessio Bondi – Sfardo
    23. Maestro Kneading Screams of Joy – Sirom – I Can Be A Clay Snapper

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 451 - 24/1/18
    2. Voodoo Child – Angelique Kidjo – Best Of
    3. Hijaz Mandira – Brickwork Lizards – Haneen
    4. Babaganoosh – Lazlo Baby – Went The Day Well
    5. Dzumbus Funk – Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar – Best Of
    6. Captain Bill – Gene Harris All Star Big Band – Tribute To Count Basie
    7. Sometimes I’m Happy – Sarah Vaughan – Soft & Sassy
    8. Slim’s Thing – Willie Dixon & Memphis Slim – Willie’s Blues
    9. Every Day I Have The Blues – T-Bone Walker – Good Feelin’
    10. Copenhagen Airport – Peter Mulvey – Silver Ladder
    11. If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous – Sarah McQuaid – If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous
    12. The Day Of Wrath, That Day – Sarah McQuaid – If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous
    13. Raga Psalm – Nick Ellis – Adult Fiction
    14. A Girl Called Desire – Nick Ellis – Adult Fiction
    15. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    16. Juniper Tree – Minnie Birch – Tethered
    17. Life’s An Elevator – Voice Of The Sea – download
    18. Statues – Will Varley – Spirit Of Minnie
    19. Sister – Luke Jackson – Solo:Duo:Trio
    20. Why Don’t You Stay Awhile – Kevin Meisel – Bring It To Light: Unreleased Demos & Songs 2005-2017
    21. Old Church Hymns & Nursery Rhymes – Beth Nielsen Chapman – Hearts Of Glass
    22. For The Love Of Levers – Heather Downie – Nae Sweets For Shy Bairns
    23. When The Angels Wake You – Brona McVittie – We Are The Wildlife
    24. Sleepcloud – Spindle Ensemble – Bea
    25. Reels Of Iris – James Lascelles – Aspects Of Joy
    26. Thitae – Toto Bona Lokua – Bondeko
    27. Dirty Flirty – Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 450 - 10/1/18 - The 9th Birthday Show
    2. Gengis – Chico Hamilton (w/Lowell George) – The Master
    3. Amazing Grace – Brooks Williams – Baby O!
    4. Three Sticks – Andres Roots Roundabout – Three
    5. Help Me – Chantel McGregor – Like No Other
    6. Cold Cold Feeling – Walter Trout – Life In The Jungle
    7. Litton Lane – Davy Spillane – Out Of The Air
    8. Power – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways
    9. Hail – Marc O’Reilly – My Friend Marx
    10. Brick x Brick – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    11. Ball Peen Hammer – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor
    12. Deviation – Bela Fleck & New Grass Revival – Deviation
    13. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    14. Musowi – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – Ba Power
    15. Halt – Matthew The Oxx – Elephant
    16. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – All Manner of Ways
    17. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed of a Pine
    18. Summertime – Canen – Think Twice
    19. Broken Bones – Charlie Cooper – Pure Radio Session
    20. Free Like Smoke – Tiki Black (w/ Jo Bywater) – single
    21. Anywhere With You – Anne Sumner – Roots & Fusion session
    22. Garden – Little Sparrow – Wishing Tree EP
    23. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side
    24. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond The Forest
    25. Gula Gula – Mari Boine – Gula Gula

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 449 - 3/1/18
    2. When The Devil Comes Home – Ash Gray – Chickenwire
    3. The Man Who Sold New York – Findlay Napier – VIP: Very Interesting Persons
    4. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love
    5. The Dealer – Ben Rogers – Lost Stories: Volume One
    6. Old Mistakes – Arthur Alligood – Portage Volume One: At The End of the World
    7. Clean White Sheets (Nellie Spindler Song) – Harp & A Monkey – download
    8. Tell Me Love – Kyle Carey – The Art of Forgetting
    9. Little Black Rose – Maeve Mackinnon – Stri
    10. Separations (Remastered) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Harvest The Ears
    11. Sand Storm – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    12. Images From A Walk with Bruno of Nola – Chris Miles – Our Lady of Singularities
    13. Gold & Tin – Dan Webster – The Tin Man
    14. Dream of Home – John Forrester – Restless
    15. Hearts Forever Changing – Trent Miller – Time Between Us
    16. Damn Grey – Norman Lamont & The Heaven Sent – In Another Life
    17. Winnipeg – Fish & Bird – Every Whisper is a Shout Across the Void
    18. Prelude to a Murmuration – Double Naught Spy Car – Moof
    19. Murmuration – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
    20. Akatswela (Love is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    21. Why (Am I Treated So Bad) – Julie Driscoll – Open
    22. Sinnerman – Nina Simone – Very Best Of

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 448 - 20/12/17

     

    1. Mean Old City: Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    2. Hellhound On My Trail – Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light Til Dawn
    3. Tearing Me Down – Lucy Zirins – Live At The Old Courts
    4. Worry & The Wine – Lucy Zirins – Live At The Old Courts
    5. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance of the Copper Trail
    6. Fallen – Kara J Richards – A Short Study on the Nature of Love & Drink
    7. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky
    8. The Winter Wind – Marina Florance – Fly Beyond The Border
    9. My Half Moon – Quick – This I Know EP
    10. Sunken Treasure – Ben Morgan-Brown – Cold Rooms EP
    11. Medicine Man – Rod Picott – Out Past The Wires
    12. Where Lucifer Lingers – Pauline Alexander – Acoustic Demo
    13. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven
    14. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    15. Moonbow – Spindle Ensemble – Bea
    16. Last Sun on the Solway – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    17. Urban’s Reel – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – The Wife of Urban Law
    18. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    19. Species Slow Suicide – John Ainsworth – demo
    20. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973​-​1980
    21. Tchakoulaté – Hamad Kalkaba – Hamad Kalkaba & The Golden Sounds: 1974-1975
    22. The Border Crossing – Dirtmusic – Bu Bir Ruya
    23. A Voice Has Power – Dub Colossus – Terraforming in Analogue Space

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 447 - 13/12/17

     

    1. Stop – Mel Brown – The Wizard
    2. Slide On Down – John Fairhurst – The Maker Tapes
    3. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine Of Song
    4. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    5. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love
    6. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky
    7. Laughing Leprechaun Dub – Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub Volume 1
    8. Faith & Grace (Dub & Space Mix) – Lucinda Williams – 12”
    9. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    10. O’Rourke’s Highland – Damien McGeehan – The Tin Fiddle
    11. Waters Of Tyne (Roud 1364) – Ange Hardy – Bring Back Home
    12. Hills Of Coore – Anne Rynne – Anne Rynne
    13. The Affair – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
    14. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    15. Besotted (for Roots & Fusion) – Pete Jackson – unreleased
    16. Delirious – Luka Bloom – Riverside
    17. Undertaker – Front Country – Sake Of The Sound
    18. Dust Bowl Children – Peter Rowan – Dust Bowl Children
    19. Grapes Of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session April 2014
    20. Carsten – Stephen Fearing – Out To Sea
    21. Also Sprach Zarathustra – Deodato – Also Sprach Zarathustra

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 446 - 6/12/17

     

    1. Long Lost Conversation – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – The Luckiest Man
    2. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995
    3. Nine Eight: Live – One Mile An Hour – One Mile An Hour
    4. Long Way Around – Chris Whitley – Living With The Law
    5. Sweet Headed Girl – Inneke23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal
    6. Death & The Lady – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Live
    7. Tender – Little Sparrow feat Robin Dewhurst – Just 3 EP
    8. Light of a Clear Blue Morning – The Wailin’ Jennys – Fifteen
    9. Seeker Reaper – Catriona McKay & Chris Stout – Bare Knuckle
    10. Dead’uns – Mike Rolland – Roots & Fusion session April 2016
    11. Morning Again – Plant & Taylor – Goodbye, Prairie Girl
    12. Hard Time Killing Floor Blues – Sean Taylor – Calcutta Grove
    13. Hard Times – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    14. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined
    15. Mean Old World – T-Bone Walker – T-Bone Blues

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 445 - 29/11/17

     

    1. Blues For Magic Sam – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – The Luckiest Man
    2. Ten Years – The King Heat Ensemble – bandcamp download
    3. Straight To You – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Down To The Sea EP
    4. Corazones Amarillos – Robert Chaney & Laura Tenschert – Sonic Blooms
    5. Blood Orange – Low Chimes – Sonic Blooms
    6. As I Roved Out – Stick In The Wheel – Follow Them True
    7. Mareridt – Myrkur – Mareridt
    8. Sphagnum Mass For A Dead Queen – Karine Polwart with Pippa Murphy – A Pocket of Wind Resistance
    9. Hollow – Thom Ashworth – Hollow EP
    10. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    11. Waving At Strangers – Andrew Keeling – Roots & Fusion session Jan 2015
    12. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    13. From You – Anne Sumner & Stephen Nurse – Doesn’t Take Much EP
    14. Dying Of Democracy – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love
    15. Villager / Bone Dry Boat – Matt Deighton – Villager
    16. Softbone – James Edge & The Mindstep – download single
    17. Let These Stories Bleed – Jake Mattison – Roots & Fusion session April 2013
    18. Morning After The Longest Day – Mano McLaughlin – Roots & Fusion session July 2015
    19. Tapha Niang – Toumani Diabaté’s Symmetric Orchestra – World Circuit Presents

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 444 - 22/11/17

     

    1. The Other Side Of Blue – Brent Mason – High Water Mark
    2. Chaos – India Electric Company – Seven Sisters
    3. Echoes In The Wind – The Lost Brothers – Halfway Towards A Healing
    4. The Hills Of Mexico – Assembly Lane – Northbound
    5. Iar Fach y Haf – Alaw – Dead Man’s Dance
    6. A Girl Like Her – Ange Hardy – Bring Back Home
    7. What It Is – Ange Hardy – Bring Back Home
    8. The Leaving Song – Iona Lane – Pockets EP
    9. Comfortable Skin – Carousel – Carousel EP
    10. Same Smile, Same Words – Steve Pledger - Live In The North East in North Shields
    11. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    12. Honest Work – Lady Maisery – Cycle
    13. Pushing Statues – James Edwyn & The Borrowed Band – High Fences
    14. Time’s A Healer – Elles Bailey – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2017: Freezing
    15. Wintersun – Paul Mosley & Red Meat Orchestra – Wintertide EP
    16. An Evening At Home in Spiritual Séance – Kirsty Merryn – She & I
    17. Liminal – Rebecca Clamp & Hans Wessels – Lit Up With Sorrow
    18. Estren – Edgelarks – Edgelarks
    19. The Reaping – Half Deaf Clatch – CrowSoul
    20. The Key Of Life – My Super Computer - Voices
    21. Astadjam Dada Sare – Hamad Kalkaba – Hamad Kalkaba & The Golden Sounds: 1974-1975

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 443 - the relaunch - 15th November 2017
    2. Compliance – Tracey Browne – A Doctrine of Song
    3. Collingwood Blues – The McAvaneys – Adjusted
    4. Walking Blues – Fran McGillivray Band – Midnight Call
    5. Last Words – Matt Fryers – Raw: The Live Sessions
    6. Sloth – Richard Thompson – Acoustic Rarities
    7. Rocking The Cradle – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – The Wife of Urban Law
    8. Je Chanterai Pour Toi – Boubacar Traoré – Dounia Tabolo
    9. Tana – Saz’iso – At Least Wave Your Handkerchief At Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song
    10. Holko Fumo Tork – The Senegambian Jazz Band – The Senegambian Jazz Band
    11. Meantime – Matthew Tighe – Fatea Showcase session Winter 2017: Freezing
    12. Fanny Power & Captain O’Kane – Moonshine Rebels – Moonshine Rebels
    13. Head Rush – Jiggy – Translate
    14. Gaol Song – Pilgrims’ Way – Stand & Deliver
    15. Crash On The Levee – Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys – Pretty Peggy
    16. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love
    17. The One Who Murdered Love – James Hodder – In The Beginning
    18. Old Medicine – Jenn Rawling – Golden Coins
    19. I Can’t Complain – Caroline Spence – Spades & Roses
    20. Calling Me – O’Hooley & Tidow – Winter Folk
    21. Ether’s Arms – Lenore – Lenore
    22. Sequoia – Richard Haswell – Lamp Black

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 442 - 30th August 2017
    2. I’m Tired Of These Blues – Mighty Sam McClain – Give It Up To Love
    3. Mean Old City Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    4. Farewell Nancy – Galley Beggar – Reformation House
    5. Willow Tree – Galley Beggar – Galley Beggar
    6. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    7. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    8. The Butterfly – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Live
    9. Letter (Unsent) – Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin – Watershed
    10. Go All The Blue People – Jess McLoughlin – Chapter Two Promo CD-02
    11. St. Wigefortis – Rebecca Clamp – Fatea Showcase Sessions Autumn 11: Interactions
    12. Song Of The Sea Rover – Amelia Coburn – Fatea Showcase Sessions Autumn 17: Changing
    13. Where Lucifer Lingers – Pauline Alexander – Acoustic demo
    14. Wicked Spell – Rachel Baiman – Shame
    15. The Way That It Goes – Gillian Welch – The Harrow & The Harvest
    16. St. Davids Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    17. Burgundy – Johnny Butler – HyperViolet
    18. Marginalia – Double Naught Spy Car – MOOF
    19. Steam – Paul Weller – Fly On The Wall: B-Sides & Rarities 1991-2000
    20. Lanmbasy Dub – Foday Musa Suso – Jali Kunda: Griots of West Africa

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 441 - 23rd August 2017
    2. Help Me Through The Day – Bobby Blue Bland – His California Album
    3. Angel From Montgomery – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights
    4. Spanish Moon – Little Feat – As Time Goes By
    5. Somebody Calling – Robin Trower – In City Dreams
    6. Same People – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    7. A Bird Never Flew On Just One Wing – Bob Bradshaw – American Echoes
    8. Long Road – Philip Marino – Days Like These
    9. Townes Blues – Jinder – Nine Cents From Benelux
    10. Song To The Siren – John Smith – Live At The Roundhouse
    11. Rumours Of War – June Tabor – Angel Tiger
    12. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    13. Drink Me – Grethe & Jo Bywater – demo
    14. From You – Anne Sumner & Stephen Nurse – Doesn’t Take Much
    15. Buntata – Mairearad Green & Mike Vass – A Day A Month
    16. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live At The Lemon Tree
    17. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light
    18. The Krar Song (feat Tsegaye Lema) – Voss Malone – Outrageous Creation
    19. Kalimankou – Voss Malone – Outrageous Creation
    20. Shhh / Peaceful – Miles Davis – In A Silent Way

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 440 - 16th August 2017
    2. Summertime – Angelique Kidjo – Keep On Moving: The Best Of
    3. Flight Of The Cosmic Hippo – Bela Fleck – Flight Of The Cosmic Hippo
    4. Images From A Walk With Bruno of Nola – Chris Miles – Our Lady Of Singularities
    5. Resurrection Blues (Tutu) – Cassandra Wilson – Traveling Miles
    6. Hellhound on My Trail – Chris Whitley & Jeff Lang – Dislocation Blues
    7. Soup City Blues #1 – Andres Roots – Mono
    8. Wicked State Of Mind – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Vol 1
    9. Winter In America – Gill Scott-Heron – Glory
    10. Madman Across The Water (original version) – Elton John – Tumbleweed Connection (Extended CD version)
    11. Solid Ground – Anne Sumner & Stephen Nurse – Doesn’t Take Much
    12. The Rise and the Fall – Iain Till – The Rise and the Fall
    13. Ace of Pentacles – Jason Steel – Fire Begot Ash
    14. Bassekouni – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – Ba Power
    15. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973-1980
    16. Maestro Kneading Screams of Joy – Sirom – I Can Be A Clay Snapper
    17. Ja Funmi – King Sunny Ade – Juju Music
    18. Ayurvedic – Ozric Tentacles – Pungent Effulgent

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 439 - 9th August 2017
    2. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    3. Voodoo Child (slight return) – The NJE – Afloat
    4. Nature Boy (live) – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    5. In The Pines – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré – Touristas
    6. Lament For Lost Dignity – Elephant Sessions – All We Have Is Now
    7. Too Big For My Heart – Claire Watts – Dreaming Out Loud EP
    8. Bones – Shona Blake – Explore
    9. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance Of The Copper Trail
    10. She Moved Through The Fair – Oka Vanga – Dance Of The Copper Trail
    11. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers Of Ages
    12. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – All Manner Of Ways
    13. Ryan’s Despair – Ryan Young – Ryan Young
    14. Hills Of Coore – Anne Rynne – Anne Rynne
    15. The Roundhouse – The Medlars – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2017: Changing
    16. The Boatman – Dan Sumner – bandcamp download
    17. Old Time Religion – Parker Millsap – Parker Millsap
    18. The Heart Beats On – Adrian Nation – Crossroads
    19. Turn It Over – Arthur Alligood – I Have Not Seen The Wind
    20. Sweet Headed Girl – Inneke23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal
    21. 1000 Years – Matthew O’Neill – Trophic Cascade
    22. Help On The Way / Slipnot! / Franklin’s Tower – Grateful Dead – Without A Net

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 438 - 2nd August 2017
    2. Phone Call From Leavenworth – Chris Whitley – Living With The Law
    3. Smokin Bowl – Dirtmusic – BKO
    4. Mawarniha Tartit – Tamikrest – Kidal
    5. May This Be Love – Ellen McIlwaine – Mystic Bridge
    6. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    7. The Call / Daughters Of Watchet / Caturn’s Night – Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater – Findings
    8. Ragged Sailor Set – The Twisted Twenty – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2017: Changing
    9. Throw The Beetle At Her – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – The Holly Bush
    10. Laying My Rifle Down – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – Of Glory & War
    11. Anni’s Orchard – Big Sadie – Keep Me Waiting
    12. Smiles With Her Eyes – Jeanes – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2017: Changing
    13. Bittern – Bert Jansch – Running From Home
    14. Old Ways – Dan Raza – Two
    15. Live Long In The Day – Jinski – Down Here
    16. Come A Rain – Kevin Welch – A Patch Of Blue Sky
    17. Blade Of Grass – Lee Harvey Osmond – A Quiet Evil
    18. Land Of Cockaigne – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    19. Shining Silver – Patsy Matheson – Stories of Angels & Guitars
    20. From Your Computer – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    21. Deep Sahara – Juju – In Trance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 437 - 26th July 2017
    2. The Annihilation Sequence – Jordan Reyne – The Annihilation Sequence
    3. A Love Supreme – Anga Diaz – World Circuit Presents
    4. Gula Gula – Mari Boine – Gula Gula
    5. A Crow – Arborist – Home Burial
    6. You Blinded Me – When Rivers Meet – Liberty
    7. Share The Moon – Indigo Girls – Beauty Queen Sister
    8. You’re The One That I Want – Rebekah Findlay – Improvising Around The Sun
    9. From You – Anne Sumner & Stephen Nurse – Doesn’t Take Much
    10. Wind – 3hattro – Year One
    11. We’ve Come Along – Mark Lavengood – We’ve Come Along
    12. Undone – John Smith – Headlong
    13. Monster Lullaby – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
    14. In The Kissing Room – Darius Greene – bandcamp download
    15. The Suitcase – Martin Green – Flit
    16. Ghosts – Lau – The Bell That Never Rang
    17. Beacon Hill for Ensemble – Andrew Keeling – Unquiet Earth
    18. Beyond This City – Mondegreen – Small Towns EP
    19. No Words We Need – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Got Me Out Of Hell
    20. It’s A Pond, With A Fish In It – B So Global – B So Global

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 436 - 19th July 2017
    2. I Don’t Want This Worry Anymore – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Volume 1
    3. You Are The Message – Homesick Mick – The World of Mick EP
    4. Come Home To The Blues – Jinder – Kingsize Blackfoot
    5. Melodie de Bambara Blues – Lobi Traoré – Rainy Season Blues
    6. Sister – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    7. Cut It Down – Dylan Walshe – Live From Soul Hell Café
    8. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – All Manner of Ways
    9. Solitary Wine – Ingrid Veerman – Present
    10. Zero Moon – David Corley – Zero Moon
    11. Kid Fears – Indigo Girls – Indigo Girls
    12. Mary’s Theme – Robert Lane – Ends and Starts
    13. The Vaults – Dan Walsh – Verging on the Perpendicular
    14. Wicked Spell – Rachel Baiman – Shame
    15. Way Back When – Marina Florance – Coast To Coast EP
    16. I Will Survive – Kitty Wild with John Ainsworth – unreleased
    17. 28 Years Old – The Magic Lantern – Love of Too Much Living
    18. The Burial Mound – Declan Millar – unreleased
    19. Caves of Killala – Chris Murphy – Hard Bargain
    20. A Diamond In The Foam – Matthew The Oxx – First Aid For The Drowning
    21. Castles In Spain – India Electric Co. – EC1M
    22. Four – Emseatee – Sebastian Reynolds Reversible Destiny Remix
    23. Oileen / Island – Michael O’Suilleabhain – Oilean / Island

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 435 - 12th July 2017
    2. Summertime – Nomy Rosenberg Trio – Nomy Rosenberg Trio
    3. Every Last Extremist – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    4. Patch It Up – Robert Chaney – Cracked Picture Frames
    5. Mean Old City pt2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    6. Sweet Man Moses – Jo Harman – Dirt On My Tongue
    7. The Rose – Bette Midler – The Rose OST
    8. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece Of The Sky
    9. Bullets On Parade – Noiserv – Autumn Ferment 7”
    10. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture EP
    11. Northern Winds – Linsey Aitken & Ken Campbell – Kith & Kin
    12. The Morning After The Longest Day – Mano McLaughlin – Roots & Fusion session
    13. Dayna – Kara J Richards – recorded live at St David’s Hall
    14. Let It Fall – Leyla McCalla – A Day For The Hunter, A Day For The Prey
    15. Cadal Samhach – Liza Mulholland – Fine n Rosy
    16. The Burning Of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    17. Chimes – Macmaster:Hay – Hook
    18. We Walk The Sahara – Ramon Goose & Modou Touré – West African Blues Project
    19. Velti, Velti – Cockroach Prophets – Cockroach Prophets
    20. Akatswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    21. Ajomasè – Gasper Lawal – Ajomasè
    22. Chitekete – Leonard Dembo – Chitekete

     

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 434 - 5th July 2017
    2. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    3. Winter – John Smith – Live At The Roundhouse
    4. Undone – John Smith – Headlong
    5. Change My Ways – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off-Grid Lo-Fi
    6. Magpies – Boris McCutcheon – I’m Here Let Me In
    7. If But For The Borderlands – Alex Golisti – EP
    8. Sand Storm – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    9. For The Echoes To See – Calming River – download
    10. Wormwood – Molly Pinto Madigan – The Cup Overflows
    11. Field Of Stone – Susan Cattaneo – The Heart & The Hammer
    12. These Blues – Slinky & P’tit Loup – Zone Bleue
    13. Mixenden I’m Coming Home – Heath Common – Tales Of A Young Life In Halifax & Notting Hill Gate
    14. What You Do With What You’ve Got – Dick Gaughan – Call It Freedom
    15. Smoke Absent – Neil Cousin – Red (White Rabbit)
    16. Fall Together – The Galleons - demo
    17. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    18. Floodplains – Whalebone – Mirabilia
    19. If You Fall I’ll Fall With You – Starless & Bible Black – Weirdlore: Notes From The Folk Underground
    20. Everything Counts – The Rowan Amber Mill – demo
    21. Annajhamma – Anna Fuschia Scott & Richard A Levens – Calling Card
    22. Black Hole – Annabelle Chvostek – Be The Media
    23. Random & Providence – Marco Cerletti – Random & Providence

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 433 - 28th June 2017
    2. Blues Music – G.Love & Special Sauce – G.Love & Special Sauce
    3. Ain’t Nobody – Jon Gomm – Secrets Nobody Keeps
    4. Crazy – Aynsley Lister – Equilibrium
    5. The Revolution Will Not Be Televised – Gil Scott-Heron – Glory
    6. Living With The Law – Chris Whitley – Living With The Law
    7. Last Goodbye – Jeff Buckley – Grace
    8. Love, Reign O’er Me – The Who – Then & Now
    9. Letter to Hermione – David Bowie – David Bowie
    10. Blood & Fire – Indigo Girls – Indigo Girls
    11. Monster Show – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    12. I Could Not Care Less – Apple Rabbits – Roots & Fusion session
    13. True Love Lies – Alexander Wolfe – Morning Brings A Flood
    14. California – Ed Prosek – California EP
    15. No Contract – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    16. Woman King – Iron & Wine – Woman King EP
    17. Proverbs – Mamer – Eagle
    18. State Trooper – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    19. Hanging On The Vine – Starless & Bible Black – Shape of the Shape
    20. Useless – Kruder & Dorfmeister – The K&D Sessions
    21. Safe From Harm – Massive Attack – Live
    22. Sidiki – Baaba Maal – Firin’ In Fouta
    23. Maggot Brain – Funkadelic – Maggot Brain

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 432 - 21st June 2017
    2. Cheatin & Lyin – Cyril Neville – Brand New Blues
    3. The Land Of Plenty – Robin Trower – Time & Emotion
    4. Winds Of Change – Debbie Bond – single
    5. Devil Can Blues – Ramon Taranco – unreleased
    6. Trouble Man – Buddy Guy – Feels Like Rain
    7. What’s Going On – Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
    8. Inner City Blues – Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
    9. Stand Down – Merry Hell – Bloodlines
    10. Pondjo Pondjo – Jupiter & Okwess International – Kin Sonic
    11. Mawaerniha Tartit – Tamikrest – Kidal
    12. I’ll Be Yours – The Americans – I’ll Be Yours
    13. Columbus Stockade Blues – The Brother Brothers – Tugboats EP
    14. Every Woman – Marina Florance – download
    15. Everybody Knows – Ruth Roshan – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    16. The Affair – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
    17. Murmaration – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard
    18. My Half Moon – Quick – This I Know
    19. Crazy Grace – Quick – This I Know
    20. These Things, They Will Come – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    21. Fallen – Kara J Richards – A Short Study On The Nature Of Love and Drink
    22. Castles In Spain – India Electric Co – EC1M
    23. St. Cloud – Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society – Simultonality
    24. Palm Wine Sound – Fela Kuti – Fear Not For Man

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 431 - 14th June 2017
    2. Just One Victory – Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, A True Star
    3. Freedom Raga – Doug Cox / Salil Bhatt – Slide To Freedom 2: Make Another World
    4. Equal Rights – Annabelle Chvostek – Rise
    5. Winter Hellebore – Ruby Muse – EP
    6. Moths To The Light – Katie Spencer – Good Morning Sky
    7. Summer Wind – Sam Baker – Land Of Doubt
    8. Naked – Sergio Beercock – Wollow
    9. 44070 / Song For Vrba – Occidental Gypsies – 44070
    10. Mushrooms On The Moon – Kate & Raphael – Les Objets Trouves
    11. I Wish – Bonfire Radicals – The Albino Peacock
    12. As A Child – Fraser Fifield – In Buenos Aires
    13. Delunna – Vair – A Place In Time
    14. Angeline The Baker – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    15. Funky Haystack – Dan Walsh – Verging On The Perpendicular
    16. Bodhrán and Beatbox – Matthew Olwell – CyberTrad
    17. Lament – Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan / Michael Brook – Night Song
    18. Crathadh T Aodaich (Here & Blown Away Mix) – Mouth Music – Mo-Di
    19. Feel The Pulse Of The Place – Aidan O’Rourke – Music For Film & Exhibition
    20. Rego Park Blues – Ronnie Earl – Blues & Forgiveness

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 430 - 7th June 2017
    2. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground
    3. Night Creatures – Jenny Wren & Her Borrowed Wings – A Soup
    4. Running For Water – Oka Vanga - unreleased
    5. Made From Dirt – Chris Whitley – War Crime Blues
    6. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    7. I Don’t Hate You – Voodoo Swing – Nervous Wreck EP
    8. Prescription Drugs – The Two Man Gentlemen Band – Two At A Time
    9. My Birmingham – Dale Boyle – Gasoline EP
    10. White Freightliner Blues – Jinder – Kingsize Blackfoot
    11. Kathleen – Townes Van Zandt – Live At The Old Quarter
    12. Besotted (for Roots & Fusion)– Pete Jackson - unreleased
    13. So Long Woodlawn – Brendan & The Strangest Ways – WNJR, Washington session
    14. Lyla – Ida Wenøe – Time Of Ghosts
    15. Black & Blue – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    16. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    17. Dorothy Lawrence – Rosie Hood – The Beautiful & The Actual
    18. Deirdre In Dreams – Pippa Reid-Foster – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 17: Burning
    19. Machlud Celtaidd - Bedwyr Morgan – soundcloud
    20. Intro / Bordrone / Guzzy / Luna Televisio / Quicksilver – Afenginn – Opus
    21. Songo – The NJE – Afloat – The Near Jazz Experience
    22. Jolie – Songhoy Blues – Music In Exile
    23. Sibou Odia – Orchestra Baobab – Bamba

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 429 - 24th May 2017
    2. Jack Straw – Bruce Hornsby – Deadicated: A Tribute to the Grateful Dead
    3. Every Man Needs a Woman – Mighty Joe Young – Blues With A Touch Of Soul
    4. Nothing Stays The Same Forever – Percy Mayfield – Atlantic Blues
    5. Tomorrow I Have My Doubts – Thomas Hine – Forgive My Future
    6. Evergreen – Lau vs Karine Polwart – Evergreen EP
    7. My Return – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    8. St David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    9. No Exit – Jacky Bastek – bandcamp download
    10. Freefalling – Kate Doubleday – Pied Flycatcher
    11. Garden – Little Sparrow – B-Side of Wishing Tree single
    12. Where The Good Hearts Dwell – Kath Reade – Where The Good Hearts Dwell
    13. Numb – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Got Me Out Of Hell
    14. Thirteen Pieces Of Quiet – Mano McLaughlin – Roots & Fusion session
    15. Good Intentions and Apologies – Steve Pledger – Good Intentions
    16. Wolves (Song of the Shepherd’s Dog) – Iron & Wine – The Shepherd’s Dog
    17. Wasted Time – Meshell Ndegeocello – Live at the Bowery Ballroom
    18. From Your Computer – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    19. Shhh / Peaceful – Miles Davis – In A Silent Way

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 428 - 17th May 2017
    2. Song Of Yesterday – Joe Bonamassa – Live At Carnegie Hall: An Acoustic Evening
    3. I Am The Train – Ian Siegal – Man & Guitar
    4. Come Home To The Blues – Jinder – Kingsize Blackfoot
    5. Goodtimes – Kara J Richards – A Short Study on the Nature of Love and Drink
    6. There Was No Need Of Me – Sheila K Cameron – Run Through Side A
    7. MacCrimmon’s Lament – Donald Black – From My Heart
    8. Last Sun On The Solway – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    9. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    10. Farmiloe – India Electric Co – EC1M
    11. Santiago – Loreena McKennitt – The Mask and Mirror
    12. Barn Rødkindet – Helene Blum – Dråber af Tid
    13. Beyond This City – Mondegreen – Small Towns single
    14. Ffald Y Brenin – Hav – Inver
    15. Song of the Sea Rover – Amelia Coburn – download
    16. Bored Lord – Avital Raz – The Fallen Angel’s Unravelling Descent
    17. Manhouy Inerizhan – Tamikrest – Kidal
    18. Bonheur – Vieux Farka Touré – Samba
    19. Maya – Vieux Farka Touré – Samba
    20. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light
    21. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 427 - 10th May 2017 (A Five Hour Special)
    2. Slide On Down – John Fairhurst – unreleased
    3. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    4. Going Home – Joanne Shaw Taylor – White Sugar
    5. Three Sticks – Andres Roots Roundabout – Three
    6. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground
    7. Drifting Wood – Lincoln Durham – The Shovels vs The Howling Bones
    8. Cocaine Lil & Morphine Sue – Jinder – Kingsize Blackfoot
    9. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Roots & Fusion session
    10. Every Last Extremist – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    11. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – unreleased
    12. Species Slow Suicide – John Ainsworth – unreleased
    13. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    14. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    15. Three Of A Perfect Pair – Front Country – Mixtape
    16. Power – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways
    17. Carolina – The Jellyman’s Daughter – The Jellyman’s Daughter
    18. Steer – Navacross – All The Way Home
    19. Halt – Matthew The Oxx – Elephant
    20. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    21. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture EP
    22. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 16: Murmur
    23. The Dying Of Democracy – Adrian Nation – Live At Crossroads
    24. Hold On – Sean Taylor – Walk With Me
    25. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    26. Calamine – The Mulligan Brothers – Via Portland
    27. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed Of A Pine
    28. Horses – Dala – Everyone Is Someone
    29. Letters – Charlotte Willacy – Mirror EP
    30. Summertime – Canen – Think Twice
    31. Anywhere With You – Sumner / Anderson – Out Along The Road
    32. The Lost Soul – Ange Hardy – Roots & Fusion session
    33. Friends And Fathers – Steve Pledger – Striking Matches In The Wind
    34. Wildwood – Patsy Matheson – Roots & Fusion session
    35. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    36. At Sea – Dylan Walshe – Live From Soul Hell Café
    37. OK ‘Til It Isn’t – Dick LeMasters – Gasoline and Fire
    38. Riches To Rags – Jo Bywater – Liverpool Acoustic Songwriting Challenge
    39. Mi Salvador What’s Happenin’ – JT Nero – Mountains / Forests
    40. Blood & Bones 2009 – The Rowan Amber Mill – Midsummers
    41. Sweet Headed Girl – Inneke23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal Strong Blood – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner (extra CD tracks)
    42. Land Of Cockaigne – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    43. The Beast – Paul Mosley – A Chattering Of Birds
    44. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    45. Son – Distance, Light & Sky – Casting Nets
    46. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    47. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers of Ages
    48. Beacon Hill for Ensemble – Andrew Keeling – Unquiet Earth
    49. In The Pines – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré – Touristas
    50. Akatswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    51. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guinéenne – Musique Sans Parole
    52. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights : Live at Bar Bozo 1995
    53. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    54. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky
    55. Equality & Justice For All – Pama International – Outernational
    56. Why Am I Treated So Bad – Prince Buster – The Message Dubwise

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 426 - 3rd May 2017
    2. Barefoot Wonderland – Justin Bernasconi – Barefoot Wonderland
    3. Flowers – Anne Sumner – download
    4. And A Smoke Arose – Robert Sunday – Halcyon Bloom
    5. Roots & Fusion session – Marina Florance
    6. Marina Florance in conversation
    7. Every Woman – Marina Florance – download
    8. Deirdre In Dreams – Pippa Reid-Foster – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 17: Burning
    9. Fossil In Stone – Charm of Finches – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 17: Burning
    10. Mother’s Kiss – Corrie Shelley – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 17: Burning
    11. Limbo – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    12. Crazy Grace – Quick – This I Know EP
    13. My Half Moon – Quick – This I Know EP
    14. T.H.A.T.S. – Front Country – Other Love Songs
    15. Funky Haystack – Dan Walsh – Verging on the Perpendicular
    16. Put It Together – Jim Keaveny – Put It Together
    17. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined
    18. Mawarniha Tartit – Tamikrest – Kidal

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 425 - 26th April 2017 (a celebration of 4 years of Aaron Hixon's Session Recordings)
    2. Funke and the Two Tone Baby – Anchor – Roots & Fusion session December 2015
    3. Andrew Keeling – Waving At Strangers – Roots & Fusion session January 2015
    4. Lucy Zirins – Worry & The Wine – Roots & Fusion session December 2015
    5. Jo Bywater – Drops In The Waterfall – Roots & Fusion session December 2016
    6. Kwalaparla – Things I Should Not See – Roots & Fusion session September 2015
    7. Stark – Die By The Drop – Roots & Fusion session September 2014
    8. Spider Mike King – Grapes Of Wrath – Roots & Fusion session April 2014
    9. Blue Pig Orchestra – Kilgramol – Roots & Fusion session March 2014
    10. Mike Rolland & Ruth Roshan – Dirty Old Town – Roots & Fusion session July 2015
    11. Mike Rolland – Deaduns – Roots & Fusion session April 2016
    12. Robert Chaney – Corezones Amarillos – Roots & Fusion session November 2016
    13. Rocky Votolata – Uppers Aren’t Necessary – Roots & Fusion session March 2016
    14. David 9 Lunas – Rainwater & Wine – Roots & Fusion session June 2015
    15. Mano McLaughlin – Morning After The Longest Day – Roots & Fusion session July 2015
    16. Neil Cousin – Lock Keeper’s Daughter – Roots & Fusion session February 2017
    17. Anne Sumner – Anywhere With You – Roots & Fusion session November 2016
    18. Ange Hardy – The Passing Lullaby – Roots & Fusion session June 2016
    19. Lucy Ward – King Willie – Roots & Fusion session May 2016
    20. Pauline Alexander – Brothers In Arms – Roots & Fusion session November 2013
    21. Patsy Matheson – No Contract – Roots & Fusion session April 2014
    22. Tiki Black – Swollen – Roots & Fusion session September 2015
    23. Nick Edward Harris – Angra Mainyu – Roots & Fusion session July 2013
    24. Alex Chow – Colours In The Dark – Roots & Fusion session September 2013
    25. Justin Johnson – Blue Monk – Roots & Fusion session October 2013

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 424 - 19th April 2017 (Presented by Andy Barnes)
    2. Jimi Hendrix – Voodoo Child – Electric Ladyland
    3. Purson - Electric Landlady – Desires Magic Theatre
    4. Galley Beggar – My Return - Heathen Hymns
    5. Rose Windows – Native Dreams – The Sun Dogs
    6. Heron Oblivion – Oriar – Heron Oblivion
    7. Meg Baird – Back To You – Don’t Weigh Down the Light
    8. Little Sparrow – The Final Countdown
    9. The Moonbeams – Coming Home – Watching Wildlife
    10. Wolf People - Kingfisher – Ruins
    11. Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro - This Little Bird – Static in the Wires
    12. Harry Pane – Cold Light of Day – Changing
    13. Pierce Edens - The Devil There Too – Stripped Down Gussied Up
    14. Levi Cuss – Red City River - Night Thief
    15. Steve Pledger – Lefty, Wait Your Turn – Somewhere Between
    16. Jim Keaveny – Put It Together – Put It Together
    17. Tim Grimm & The Family Band – Gonna Be Great – A Stranger in This Time
    18. Malcolm Holcombe – Outta Luck – Pretty Little Troubles
    19. Ratatosk – Gammal Fabodpsalm – Ratatosk EP
    20. Wardruna – Isa – Runaljod Ragnarok
    21. Völur – The Deep Minded – Disir

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 423 - 12th April 2017 (Presented by Andy Barnes)
    2. Stark – Legion – Controlled Aggression EP
    3. Mark Lanegan Band - Nocturne – Gargoyle
    4. Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood – Cold Molly - Black Pudding
    5. Duke Garwood – Coldblooded – Garden of Ashes
    6. Lincoln Durham – Annie Departee –Exodus of the Deemed Unrighteous
    7. Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Chocolate Jesus – Live at Southern Ground
    8. Pierce Edens - Here – Stripped Down Gussied Up
    9. Tim Grimm and the Family Band - Black Snake – A Stranger in This Time
    10. Lucinda Williams – The Ghosts of Highway 20 – The Ghosts of Highway 20
    11. Tim Grimm and the Family Band - Darlin’ Cory – A Stranger in This Time
    12. Jon Brooks – Queensville – The Smiling and Beautiful Countryside
    13. Kaia Kater – Saint Elizabeth – Nine Pin
    14. Harrow Fair – Told a Lie To My Heart – Call to Arms
    15. Oka Vanga - Song of the River – Dance of the Copper Trail
    16. Steve Pledger – Friends and Fathers – Sonic Bandwagon Live Session
    17. Rush – Xanadu – A Farewell to Kings
    18. Ange Hardy – Esteesee – Esteesee
    19. Galley Beggar – The Girl I left Behind - Heathen Hymns
    20. Rush – Something for Nothing – 2112
    21. Windhand – Evergreen - Soma
    22. Steve Von Till – A Life Unto Itself – A Life Unto Itself

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 422 - 5th April 2017
    2. Wah Wah Blues – Earl Hooker – Two Bugs & A Roach
    3. The Funk Monkey – Steel Union – Life…And Other Problems
    4. I’m Feeling So Good Baby – Gerry Lockran – Across The Tracks
    5. China Cat Sunflower / I Know You Rider – Grateful Dead – Without A Net
    6. Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    7. I’m Not Well – Funke and the Two Tone Baby – Balance
    8. Me, I Get High On Reefer – The Two Man Gentleman Band – Dos Amigos una Fiesta
    9. Best Medicine – The Stray Birds – Best Medicine
    10. I Told You My Troubles – Marina Florance – Roots & Fusion session
    11. Dayna – Kara J Richards – Live At David’s Hall
    12. Fallen – Kara J Richards – A Short Study On The Nature Of Love & Drink
    13. Livingston – Mary Chapin Carpenter – The Things That We Are Made Of
    14. Faith & Grace – Lucinda Williams – Ghosts Of Highway 20
    15. Rub A Dub – Lazlo Baby – Bodgerama
    16. Laughing Leprechaun Dub – Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub Vol.1
    17. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love
    18. Deep Sahara – Juju – In Trance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 421 - 29th March 2017
    2. Gun Dealer – Jon Brooks – The Smiling & Beautiful Countryside
    3. Down To The River – Ben Caplan – In The Time Of The Great Remembering
    4. Bury, England – Malcolm Holcombe – Pretty Little Troubles
    5. A Song I Can Live With – Chip Taylor – A Song I Can Live With
    6. Hold On – John Alexander – Of These Lands
    7. Species Slow Suicide (instrumental) – John Ainsworth – mp3
    8. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    9. My Return – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns
    10. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance Of The Copper Trail
    11. Not Giving Up – Chloe Ray – Reprise EP
    12. How Cold – Harrow Fair – Call To Arms
    13. Perhaps – Louise Jordan – No Petticoats Here
    14. Distant Love – Daria Kulesh – Long Lost Home
    15. Snow White – Skinner & T’witch – The Fool’s Journey
    16. If Religion Was A Thing – Sheila K Cameron – Past Loves
    17. Lighthouse – Blaylock – single
    18. If He Showed Up Now – Scott Cook – Further Down The Line
    19. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    20. What My Darlin Says – Taarka – Fading Mystery
    21. Walking In London – Roberto Diana – Raighes Vol 2
    22. Mobo #2 – Kazumi Watanabe – Mobo Vol 1

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 420 - 22nd March 2017
    2. Halt – Matthew the Oxx – Elephant
    3. St David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghost
    4. Shake It Loose – Dan Tuffy – Songs From Dan
    5. Thirteen Years – Tim Grimm and the Family Band – A Stranger In This Time
    6. I Was An Oak Tree – Jonathan Byrd – Cackalack
    7. My Last Letter – The Broken String Band – Prologue: Somebody’s Daughter
    8. What Did You Do Today? – Nathan Bell – Love>Fear (48 Hours In Traitorland)
    9. Geronimo – Sandy Stanage – Acoustic Demo
    10. Seven Notes – Pauline Alexander – Acoustic Demo
    11. Tilt-A-Whirl – Carrie Elkin – The Penny Collector
    12. Along This Time – Danielle Lewis – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    13. Small Towns – Mondegreen – bandcamp download
    14. Barely – Krista Detor – Barely
    15. Hangman – The Nightjar – Objects
    16. Eraser – Alex Stolze – Mankind Animal
    17. Oberkampf – Apple Rabbits – Oberkampf
    18. No Wasted Words – Seafoam Green – Topanga Mansion
    19. All Wrong – Morphine – Cure For Pain
    20. Fallin’ From A Great Height – Robert Brown – Demo
    21. Clear Blue Skies – Chris Whitley – Terra Incognita
    22. Maxwell Street – 24 Pesos – Busted Broken & Blue
    23. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    24. Sinnerman – Nina Simone – Pastel Blues

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 419 - 15th March 2017 (presented by Andy Barnes)
    2. Thin Lizzy - The Rocker - Live and Dangerous
    3. Stark – Tunnel Vision - Controlled Aggression EP
    4. Wolf People – Night Witch - Ruins
    5. Sari Schorr- Aunt Hazel - A Force of Nature
    6. Levi Cuss – Red City River - Night Thief
    7. Brigitte DeMeyer & Will Kimbrough – The Juke - Mockingbird Soul
    8. Martin Harley and Daniel Kimbro – Mean Old City Part 2 - Static in the Wires
    9. Drew Holcomb and the Neighbours - Wild World - Souvenir
    10. Carrie Elkin – New Mexico - The Penny Collector
    11. Anna Elizabeth Laube - XO - Tree
    12. Oka Vanga – The Wicken Tree - Dance of the Copper Trail
    13. Marry Waterson & David A Jaycock – Two Wolves
    14. Pelander – Umbrella - Time
    15. Opeth – Will O The Wisp - Sorceress
    16. A Tree Grows - Wau Wau Water - Single
    17. TaxiWars – Egyptian Nights - Fever
    18. Brain Tentacles - Fata Morgana - Brain Tentacles
    19. Myrkur – Song to Hall Up High - Mausoleum
    20. Saltland - Magnolia - A Common Truth
    21. Arstidir Lifsins - Timi er kominn at kveoa fyri - Aldaföðr ok munka dróttinn
    22. Wardruna - Tyr - Runaljod : Ragnarok

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 418 - 8th March 2017
    2. Dullahan – Sam Kelly Trio – The Lost Boys
    3. Deviation – Bela Fleck & New Grass Revival – Deviation
    4. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    5. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    6. Drawn In – The Black Guards – radio edit
    7. Radio Silence – Steepways – Holy Smoke
    8. There Is A Time – Jenn & Laura Beth – Bound
    9. Esteesee – Ange Hardy – Esteesee
    10. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
    11. Eibhlin a Riun – Stornoway – The Food of Love Project
    12. Greensleeves – Thomas Traux – The Food of Love Project
    13. To Allow Us To Breathe – Saltland – A Common Truth
    14. Otmoor Forever – Telling The Bees – An English Arcanum
    15. Soon The Earth Shall Swallow – Danny Schmidt – Owls (Acoustic Demos)
    16. Just A Fool – Chris Fox – Parallel Crossing
    17. Sometimes In This Life – Wizz Jones – Echoes From The Mountain
    18. Hail – Marc O’Reilly – My Friend Marx
    19. Every Last Extremist – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    20. Road A Plenty – Sonny Landreth – website download
    21. Beni Said – 75 Dollar Bill – Wood Metal Plastic Pattern Rhythm Rock
    22. Dunuya – Lobi Traore – Live At Bar Bozo 1995

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 417 - 1st March 2017
    2. Legion – Stark – Controlled Aggression
    3. Moonchild – Rory Gallagher – Stage Struck
    4. Black Betty – Sari Schorr – A Force Of Nature
    5. Drifting Wood – Lincoln Durham – The Shovel vs The Howling Bones
    6. Mean Old City Pt.2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    7. Spoonful – Martin Simpson – Smoke & Mirrors
    8. Flood & Burn – Sean Taylor – Flood & Burn
    9. What Was It You Wanted – Chris Smither – Up On The Lowdown
    10. Mawarniha Tartit – Tamikrest – Kidal
    11. Kumukanda – Mokoomba – Luyando
    12. Me Parece Perfecto – La Mambanegra – El Callegueso y su Malamana
    13. Dance Of The Awakening – Ian East – Inner Paths
    14. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light
    15. London Park Hotel – Phil France – The Swimmer
    16. Small Towns – Mondegreen – download
    17. Last Exit – Anna Coogan – The Lonely Cry of Space and Time
    18. Sylvia – Anna Coogan – The Lonely Cry of Space and Time
    19. Afghan Red – Twelfth Night – Live At The Target

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 416 - 22nd Feb 2017
    2. Berkman House – John Fairhurst – Roost & Fusion session 2010
    3. St David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    4. Caernarvon – Clark & Zuppardi – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    5. Roots & Fusion session – Neil Cousin
    6. Neil Cousin in conversation
    7. Wild World – Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors – Souvenir
    8. A Fisherman – Arborist – Home Burial
    9. Cairo IL – The Brother Brothers – Tugboat EP
    10. 1, 2, 3, 4 – Jenn & Laura Beth – Bound
    11. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    12. The Dirty Nine Steps – Uiscedwr – Fish Cat Door
    13. Maverick Angels – Treacherous Orchestra – EP 09
    14. Ful-Valsen – Hedningarna – Kaksi
    15. Hickathrift – Sam Kelly – Spokes EP
    16. Der Yeti – Holderlin Express – Holderlin Express
    17. High Barbary / No Money For Vodka – Whapweasel
    18. Ayurvedic – Ozric Tentacles – Pungent Effulgent

     

    Roots & Fusion 415 - 15th Feb 2017

    1. Three of a Perfect Pair – Front Country – Mixtape
    2. The River Will – The Lowest Pair – Fern Girl & Ice Man
    3. Lost Lovin Gal – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West – The Holy Coming of the Storm
    4. Columbus Stockade Blues – The Brother Brothers – Tugboats EP
    5. Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone to The Rapture EP
    6. Time To Lend – Benjamin William Pike – A Burdensome Year
    7. Lizard King – Louis Romegoux – Letters EP
    8. Don’t Let The Clouds Roll In – Oka Vanga – Dance Of The copper Trail
    9. Song Of The River – Oka Vanga – Dance Of The Copper Trail
    10. The Broken Light – Arborist – Home Burial
    11. Jennie Celine’s Dance – Stonecraft – Seven Hunters
    12. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    13. Gypsy – Sam Payne – download
    14. From Your Computer – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    15. Shadows – O’Hooley & Tidow – Shadows
    16. Let These Stories Bleed – Jake Mattison – Roots & Fusion session
    17. Mockingbird Soul – Brigitte DeMeyer & Will Kimbrough – Mockingbird Soul
    18. Land Of Cockaigne – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    19. Lilac & Soil – The Lucky Strikes – The Motion and the Moving On
    20. The Ferryman – Jordan Reyne – Maiden, [Mother], Crone
    21. Firefly (War Dance) – Jen Gloeckner – Vine
    22. Scope Explosion (Shifting Bassline) (radio edit) – One Sentence. Supervisor – Temporär Musik
    23. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky
    24. Sarama (Earthrise Soundsystem remix) – Vieux Farka Touré – Other Roads: Fondo Remixed
    25. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live At Bar Bozo 1995

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 414 - 8th Feb 2017
    2. Columbus, Mississippi Blues – Bukka White – Mississippi Delta Blues Jam in Memphis Vol 2
    3. Don’t Mess With Fred – Half Deaf Clatch – Hard Times Make Me Harder
    4. Hear Me Coming – Dave Arcari – Got Me Electric
    5. Runnin’ Down The Mountain – Whitetrash – Lostman EP
    6. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant
    7. Besotted – Pete Jackson – Pete Jackson
    8. Eh Aww Ah Cud Hew – Stew Simpson – Stick In The Wheel presents From Here: English Folk Field Recordings
    9. Going To The Mine – The Pitmen Poets – More Black Diamonds
    10. Creggyn Scarleode – Aon Teanga – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    11. The Dreamer – Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    12. Talk – Katie Spencer – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    13. Red Winged Blackbird – The Rachel Hamer Band – Hard Ground
    14. Black Dog – Neil Cousin – The Dreams Of Animals
    15. Double Life Taxi – Neil Cousin – Double Life Taxi
    16. I’ve Only Got Myself To Blame – Matthew The Oxx – My Own Advice
    17. The Less My Heart Grows – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    18. Not The Man – Garron Frith – Roots & Fusion session
    19. Man I Want To Be – Jason Titley – Still Rollin’
    20. Fanta – The Hut People – Routes
    21. Sharp Goes Walkabout – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Doors At Eight
    22. Lampedusa – Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté – Toumani & Sidiki
    23. The Path – Ralph MacDonald – The Path

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 413 - 1st Feb 2017
    2. Genghis – Chico Hamilton – Chico The Master
    3. Everybody Slides – Mike Auldridge, David Bromberg & Lowell George – Everybody Slides Vol 2
    4. Wildflower – Oka Vanga – Fatea Showcase Sessions Spring 15: Tides
    5. Y Ffenast – Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog – Fatea Showcase Sessions Winter 11: Inspirations
    6. Skin & Bone – Dark Green Tree – Fatea Showcase Sessions Autumn 15: Undercurrent
    7. Mist Covered Mountains Of Home – Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker – Fatea Showcase Sessions Winter 12: Homewards
    8. Where Lucifer Lingers – Pauline Alexander & Sandy Stanage – Acoustic Demo
    9. Storm Comin’ – The Wailin’ Jennys – Bright Morning Stars
    10. In The Pines – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré – Touristes
    11. To Lay Me Down – Cowboy Junkies – Deadicated: A Tribute To The Grateful Dead
    12. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    13. Kfar – Touré-Raichel Collective – The Tel Aviv Session
    14. Fisher King – Sharon King and the Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    15. The Trees They Do Grow High – Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater – Findings
    16. Friends & Fathers – Steve Pledger – Sonic Bandwagon Session
    17. Soft Light – Ruth Roshan & Mike Rolland – Roots & Fusion session
    18. This Road Gets Lonely – The Rowan Amber Mill – Heartwood
    19. Diabaram – Ryuichi Sakamoto – Beauty
    20. Kommer du Hjem – Suna – Danish Roots Growing In The World
    21. Tena In Love – Ras Michael & The Sons Of Negus – Tribute To The Emperor
    22. Right Road To Dubland – Jahlights – Trojan Dub
    23. Star People – Miles Davis – Star People

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 412 - 25th Jan 2017
    2. The Dying of Democracy – Adrian Nation – Roots & Fusion Playing Out
    3. Mean Old City: Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wire
    4. Heartbreak Hotel – Sean Taylor – Flood & Burn
    5. No Consequence – Cam Penner – To Build A Fire
    6. Flicker & Shine – Cera Impala & The New Prohibition – Tumbleweed
    7. The Bone Lace Weaver – Cupola: Ward – Four
    8. King Willie – Lucy Ward – Roots & Fusion session
    9. Wild Dog Rose – Bel Blue – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 16: Mirror
    10. Undertaker – Front Country – Sake Of The Sound
    11. Cut It Down – Dylan Walshe – Live From Soul Hell Café
    12. After The Rain – Hat Fitz & Cara – After The Rain
    13. The Same Drum – Adriana Spina – Let Out The Dark
    14. Seldom– Anne Sumner – soundcloud
    15. Midnight Moon – Josienne Clarke – On Light Is Gone
    16. The Ghosts Of Highway 20 – Lucinda Williams – The Ghosts Of Highway 20
    17. The Fruit Fly Way – The Bear Around Your Neck – EP
    18. (All That Matters Is How) Well You Walk Through The Fire – Wilson T King – Follow Your First Mind
    19. Little Wing – Simon McBride – Live In Holland
    20. Shape Of Things To Come – Robin Trower – Roots & Branches
    21. Nothing Stays The Same Forever – Percy Mayfield – Atlantic Blues
    22. Purple Rain – Aynsley Lister – Tower Sessions

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 411 - 18th Jan 2017
    2. Anchor – Funke & the Two Tone Baby – Roots & Fusion session
    3. Numbers – John Ainsworth – Num3er5
    4. Cryptid – James Edge & The Mindstep – Machines He Made
    5. Land Of Cockaigne – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    6. Flood & Burn – Sean Taylor – Flood & Burn
    7. Medicine Man – Bo Weavil – Vitrumvermin
    8. Babaganoosh – Lazlo Baby – Went The Day Well
    9. Dzumbus Funk – Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar – Best Of
    10. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    11. Griogal Chridhe – Kaela Rowan – The Fruited Thorn
    12. Wardrobe – The Nightjar – Wardrobe single
    13. Small Town – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Got Me Out Of Hell
    14. Corazones Amarillos – Robert Chaney – Roots & Fusion
    15. To Joy (Revolution of the Innocents) – Chris Whitley – Rocket House
    16. This Is The Army Of Forgotten Souls – Transglobal Underground – Dream Of 1000 Nations
    17. Good Drying – Roddy MacDonald – Scotland: The Music & The Song
    18. Roddih – Bargou08 – Targ
    19. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    20. Maknassey – Imed Alibi – Terraforming In Analogue Space
    21. A Voice Has Power – Dub Colossus – Terraforming In Analogue Space
    22. Processional – Xaos – Terraforming In Analogue Space
    23. I Walk On Guilded Splinters – Dr John – Gris-Gris

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 410 - 11th Jan 2017
    2. Lenny – Stevie Ray Vaughan – Texas Flood
    3. Wayfaring Pilgrim – Roy Buchanan – Rescue Me
    4. Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology) – Susan Werner – Classics
    5. Codeine Dreams – Sean Taylor – Flood & Burn
    6. Beautiful Mind – Sean Taylor – Flood Burn
    7. Tide Will Turn – Anne Sumner – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 16: Mirror
    8. Yarrow – Red Tail Ring – Fall Away Blues
    9. Danse Macabre – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    10. These Things, They Will Come – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    11. Song For A Hill – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    12. The Origin – Dougie MacLean – Search
    13. Proverbs – Mamer – Eagle
    14. Blade Of Grass – Lee Harvey Osmond – A Quiet Evil
    15. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    16. Can You Tell – Marina Florance – Somewhere Down The Line
    17. When We Are Old – Merry Hell – Bloodlines
    18. The Parting Lullaby – Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater – Findings
    19. Drops In The Waterfall – Jo Bywater – Roots & Fusion session
    20. Morning After The Longest Day – Mano McLaughlin – Roots & Fusion session
    21. Looking Up – Giulio Romano Malaisi – Unexpected Ride
    22. Looking Up – Michel Petrucciani – Music
    23. Whipping Post – The Allman Brothers Band – Brothers & Sisters (40th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 409 – the 8th Birthday Show – 4th Jan 2017
    2. Stratus – Billy Cobham – Spectrum
    3. Congo Square – Tom Principato – Live In Europe 1988
    4. No Shelter – John Fairhurst – Saltwater
    5. Tunnel Vision – Stark – Controlled Aggression EP
    6. Legion – Stark – Controlled Aggression EP
    7. Little Bullet – Stark – Controlled Aggression EP
    8. Controlled Aggression – Stark – Controlled Aggression EP
    9. Help Me – Chantel McGregor – Like No Other
    10. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    11. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central
    12. Going Gone – John Alexander – Rain For Sale
    13. Rainy Day – Brigette DeMeyer & Will Kimbrough – Mockingbird Soul
    14. There’s An Old Sadness In Me – Sheila K Cameron – Alone On The Road
    15. Strong Blood – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner (extra tracks)
    16. Gypsy – Sam Payne – download
    17. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond The Forest
    18. Open Invitation – John Ainsworth – Num3er5
    19. Safe From Harm – Massive Attack – Live at Melt Festival 2010
  • Almost 80 sessions, 60 artists, with music recorded especially for Roots & Fusion

     

    Ange Hardy, Jo Bywater, Marina Florance, Robert Chaney, Anne Sumner, John Ainsworth, Lucy Ward, Lucy Zirins, Sean Taylor, Andrew Keeling, Spider Mike King, Pauline Alexander, Justin Johnson, Stark, Ruth Roshan, Harp And A Monkey, Tiki Black, Patsy Matheson, Whalebone, Garron Frith, Hollowbelly, Andres Roots, Angelo Palladino, Galley Beggar, Hut People, Apple Rabbits, Merry Hell, Robert Brown, Run Out The Guns, John Fairhurst, John Smith and more...

     

    Stream the sessions at www.mixcloud.com/rootsandfusionsessions

  • Roots & Fusion Recommends

    The tip of the iceberg... selections from past Roots & Fusion shows

    Anne Sumner

    Jarmila Xymena Gorna

    The Little Unsaid

    Monsieur Doumani

    Jason Achilles

    Ben Glover

    How I Became A Wave

    Jyotsna Srikanth

    Noêta

    Near Jazz Experience

    Arden

    Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola

    Leslie Winer

    Ben Webster w/ Art Tatum

    Nightsong

    Bróna McVittie

    Aukai (feat. Lisa Morgenstern)

    Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq

    Frank Birtwistle

    Jenny Biddle

    Mel Brown

  • The Story of Roots & Fusion

    As a teenager I was a rock kid – AC/DC, Motorhead, Rush, Todd Rundgren, Rory Gallagher, etc . In fact I was given a thorough talking to by the management of Woolworth’s, where I had a Saturday job on the record counter, for playing Queen’s Flash too loud…

     

    I was 17 when a friend played me Billy Cobham’s Stratus – and that was me done. Mahavishnu Orchestra, Stanley Clarke, Return To Forever, Al Di Meola, ECM, Windham Hill – which led me to Michael Hedges…

     

    My early twenties saw me with a job at Our Price Records – by this time I was listening to Steve Hillage, Tangerine Dream, King Tubby, Linton Kwesi Johnson, as well as Miles Davis, Dexter Gordon, Ben Webster, Pat Metheny, Herbie Hancock, King Sunny Adé…

     

    In 1989 I started work for Decoy Records – a specialist record shop on Deansgate in Manchester. At this point I lost myself completely in the music – jazz, blues, folk, bluegrass, reggae, Cajun, zydeco, country, African… And I started to make connections. There were similarities between the kora & the banjo for instance, between African & Appalachian. Turns out the actual link is the ngoni, but I didn't know that then.

     

    I started DJ-ing at Band On The Wall, Atlas Bar, Night & Day, The Roadhouse – trying out how these different genres of music fitted together - there was graffiti on the wall of The Roadhouse, "Rick is an interesting DJ"... guess I wasn't everyone's favourite. I also started promoting live music, putting gigs on. Ozric Tentacles (1991, their 1st Manchester gig, at International One - there were campfires on the street afterwards), didgeridoo band Outback, Martin Simpson, Chris Smither, Terry Allen... I almost put Emmylou Harris on at The Royal Exchange... Music became almost 24/7.

     

    In 1997 it all became too much and I left it behind…

     

    Fast forward to 2008 – I had a “proper” job, the madness of the 90’s was long past. I was walking past a couple of work colleagues having a conversation when one said, “Ask Rick, he likes jazz…” Turns out Salford City Radio was after a presenter for a jazz program they had. I went to talk to them, but because I didn’t live in Salford they wouldn’t take me on.

     

    But that started me thinking – what sort of radio show would I want to present…? Not a single genre show, I’d get bored. So, something like I used to play out, something that joined different types of music together.

     

    I put a proposal together and sent it off to Stockport’s Pure Radio (thanks to Penny for the idea and Paul Holloway at Pure for taking the chance) and Roots & Fusion was born, with the first show going out on 9th Jan 2009.

     

    Welcome to the journey...

     

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     

    Update - February 2018

     

    In May 2017, Pure Innovations (the parent company of the charity that ran Pure Radio) decided to let the broadcasting licence go, but not to worry, the station would keep running just with different ownership.

     

    We were told the building we were broadcasting out of was going to be demolished, so the new owners were looking for new premises & we would be off air until the move. This was only supposed to be for a couple of weeks. After this extended into a couple of months I decided to have a re-think.

     

    Since 2014, Roots & Fusion had also been syndicated out of Canada via Blues & Roots Radio, so I asked the station owner, Stevie Connor, if he'd like Roots & Fusion as an exclusive. He agreed (almost bit my hand off) and we started to work out how to do it live - with me at home and them in Canada.

     

    I bought a laptop & microphone, loaded Play It Live software, hooked up to the Canadian server and off we went. From November 2017 Roots & Fusion has been broadcasting live & exclusive on Blues & Roots Radio.

     

    I feel like I've come home.