• broken image

    ROOTS & FUSION

    welcome to the journey...

    "Curated Eclecticism."


    Broadcasting live every Wednesday from 9pm UK time via Folk Friday Radio

    "As always, a brilliant selection of varied artists, I just love to be along for the ride. I’m always making notes of some new artist that I need to find, but it’s also cool to let it all wash over me, knowing I’m in good hands, that the selection will be well curated and the road will be smooth, taking some gentle turns with gorgeous vistas. And the same will be true the next week and the week after that"

  • Listen to Roots & Fusion

    Live, Syndication, Catch Up, Sessions - just click on the pictures

    broken image

    The Roots & Fusion Sessions

    Available to Stream Via Mixcloud

    Over 80 live sessions recorded by more than 60 artists, especially for Roots & Fusion - click on the picture to stream via Mixcloud...

     

    Now included in the British Library Sound Archives

     

     

    broken image

    Live, every Wednesday from 9pm

    "more than folk, more than fridays"

    Click on the picture above to listen live, every Wednesday from 9pm

    broken image

    Every show is uploaded and available to stream via Mixcloud

    "Listen to Great Radio"

    Catch up with previous Roots & Fusion shows via Mixcloud - click on the icon

     

    broken image

    Syndicated via Radio Stradbroke every Monday from 9pm

    "Village Shall Speak Unto Village"

    Click on the icon above to listen from 9pm on Mondays

  • Contact...

    Say hello

    broken image

    Digital Music submissions (dropbox / wetransfer, etc) - email rootsandfusion@hotmail.com

    broken image

    Facebook

    broken image

    Email

    rootsandfusion@hotmail.com

    broken image

    Xitter

    broken image

    Physical Music submissions -

     

    Rick Stuart

    Roots & Fusion

    47, Millers Meadow

    Rainow

    Cheshire

    SK10 5UE

  • Playlists

     

    Roots & Fusion 732 - 10/4/24

     

    1. Da Clubb – Ross Couper Band – The Homeroad

    2. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace

    3. One Great Circle – Fraser Fifield – One Great Circle

    4. Aeon – Fred Hersch – Silent, Listening

    5. Ballad of the Wind – Jana Varga – Foreigner Face

    6. I Wish – Bonfire Radicals – The Albino Peacock

    7. Souls Remember – Lois Deloatch – Love Always

    8. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum

    9. A Tune for Vic – Aleksi Glick – World Traveler

    10. Don’t Go Dark on Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast

    11. The Masterless Men – MG Boulter – Days of Shaking

    12. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Solo Live at Green Note

    13. No Answer Arrives – Ray LaMontagne – Part Of The Light

    14. Exile – Deep Six Blues – Deep Six Blues EP

    15. Again – Archive – You All Look The Same To Me

    16. Ocean Star (remix by Tommy Creep) – Dead Space Chamber Music – Live at Alchemy V

    17. Into The Blue (edit) – Thraa – Half Light

    18. We Came In and Lit The Fire – Kim V Porcelli – Forest School EP

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 731 - 3/4/24

     

    1. Seeds – Kate Smith – Songs From The Body

    2. Munaye – Mokoomba – Tusona (Tracings in the Sand)

    3. Byrd one Frere (Bird on a Briar) – Dead Space Chamber Music – The Black Hours

    4. Brook (Leafcutter John Remix) – Liz Hanks – Land: Remixed

    5. Year of the Ox – Nate Sabat – Bass Fiddler

    6. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark EP

    7. So… - Erin K Hill – Something Fierce

    8. Twin Rocks – Jacob Jolliff – Instrumentals Vol 2: Mandolin Mysteries

    9. Bluesology – Louis Stewart Trio – Louis The First

    10. Small Hours – Katie Spencer / Alan Thomson / Spencer Cozens – Hurt in Your Heart EP

    11. End of Innocence – Shabaka Hutchings – Perceive its Beauty, Acknowledge its Grace

    12. Shiva Loka – Alice Coltrane – The Carnegie Hall Concert

    13. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers of Ages

    14. Owerset (Orchestra) – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Sølvstrøk

    15. Goa – Swamptooth – B-Flat Earth

    16. Eighteen Pounds of Unclean Chitlins – Mel Brown – I’d Rather Suck My Thumb

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 730 - 27/3/24

     

    1. Made to Mingle – Tangled Eye – Dreamwall

    2. I Don’t Do Nobody Nothin’ – Miraculous Mule – Blues Uzi

    3. We Need To Talk About It – Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance

    4. Even Trolls Love Rock & Roll – Tony Joe White – The Train I’m On

    5. Help Me – Chantel McGregor – Like No Other

    6. One Good Man – Janis Joplin – I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again Mama!

    7. This Time I’m Gone For Good – Bobby Blue Bland – His California Album

    8. Miss Brown’s Blues – Ruth Brown – Black Is Brown and Brown is Beautiful

    9. Close – SKC – It Began with a Song

    10. The Way Lovers Move – Ruth Moody – Wanderer

    11. Wanderer – Ruth Moody – Wanderer

    12. All That Reckoning pt1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning

    13. Slow – Ziad Rahbani – Amrak Seedna & Abtal Wa Harameyah

    14. Mashhad Al Hob – Ziad Rahbani – Amrak Seedna & Abtal Wa Harameyah

    15. Jacob – Azimuth – Azimuth

    16. Bear Head Lake – Charlie Parr – Little Sun

    17. Steady Away – Chris Brain – Steady Away

    18. As We Party Oblivious – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – And Even The Sheep Shall Dance

    19. Space Buns / Hiccups – Good Habits – Quarter Life

    20. Evergreen – Lau vs Karine Polwart – Evergreen EP

    21. Don’t Sell Daddy No Whiskey – Ras Michael & the Suns of Negus – Love They Neighbour

    22. Fakir – Muslimgauze – Zul’m

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 729 - 20/3/24

     

    1. Hellhound On My Trail – Chris Whitley – Dislocation Blues

    2. Run, If You Can (Don’t Go Down That Road) – various artists – Africatown AL; Ancestor Sounds

    3. Take Me Away – Julie Abbé – Out Of The Ashes

    4. Jars – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Molecules

    5. Wednesday’s Child – Guillotine Spring – Eclosion

    6. Sunset Inn – Heather Little – By Now

    7. Castaway – Small Town Jones – Kintsugi

    8. Miller’s Lake – Norman Lamont – single

    9. Down Where The Drunkards Roll – Ben Nicholls / John Smith – Duets

    10. Defodau – Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog – Mynd a’r Ty am Dro

    11. Rhfel Hedd Wyn – Twm Morys & Gwyneth Glyn – Tocyn unffordd I lawenydd

    12. Friday the 13th – Session A9 – The Magic Roundabout

    13. Elfen Waltz – Ben Nicholls / Evan Jenkins – Duets

    14. Flash Company – Ben Nicholls / Martin Simpson – Duets

    15. Lament for the Voice of Glengarry – Charlie Grey & Joseph Peach – A Breaking Sky

    16. Always Alone – John Rea & Ben Wilcock – Splendid Isolation

    17. Time Is Broken – Catherine Graindorge – Songs For The Dead

    18. Where The Buzzards Fly – Catherine Graindorge – Songs For The Dead

    19. Fuadi – Aziza Brahim – Mawja

    20. Be My Moon – Maliheh Moradi & Ehsan Matoori – Our Sorrow

    21. Woh Dhin – Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas – Rishte

    22. Sequoia – Richard Haswell – Lamp Black

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 728 - 13/3/24 - the return to live broadcasting of "possibly the most eclectic show on the planet"...

     

    1. Back In Black – The Self Help Group – Bandcamp

    2. Exile – Deep Six Blues – Deep Six Blues EP

    3. Musique Tshiluba – Abeti Masikini – Congo Funk! Sound Madness From The Shores Of The Mighty Congo River (1969-1982)

    4. Mystified (live) – The Near Jazz Experience – Live In London

    5. The Tree Song – Kanadan Matti – Maaseutumusiikkia vol III

    6. Where Were You in ’72 – Ben McElroy – single

    7. 1974 (that’s how it was in those days) – Platinum Mind ft Marina Flo – single

    8. Days Gone By – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp

    9. Out On The Ocean – Anna Massie – Two Down

    10. Ruan Lanihorne Castle – Richard Trethewey – Two Halves

    11. The Expanse – John Rae and Ben Wilcock – Splendid Isolation

    12. Cyrus – Matthieu Bordenave – The Blue Land

    13. Donal Og – Martin Simpson – Skydancers

    14. Smoke in the Valley – Ezra – Ezra

    15. Contrabuffoon – Ezra – Ezra

    16. The Shepherd - Yosef Gutman Levitt – The World and its People

    17. La Serenissima – Esbe – La Serenissima

    18. Quando Vos Veria – Lina – Fado Camões

    19. Ley (Richard Norris Remix Reworked) – Liz Hanks – Land: Remixed

    20. Ride (Jason Singh Remix) – Liz Hanks – Land: Remixed

    21. Opener – Jason Singh – single

    22. Explained – Amberscent – Between Strength & Beauty

    23. Beleganjur Blues – Zac Bauman – Bell Jar

    24. Remember To Lokk Out For The Signs – Sarathy Korwar - single

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 727 - 31/1/24 - the final show on Blues & Roots Radio - 15 years into 5 shows - 5/5

     

    1. rootfusion - Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    2. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central

    3. Top Of The Mountain – Colin Clyne – The Never Ending Pageant

    4. Cut It Down – Dylan Walshe – EP

    5. Besotted (for Roots & Fusion) – Pete Jackson – demo

    6. Reseda – Steve Pledger – single

    7. Seven Buttons – Patsy Matheson – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    8. No Town – Michelle Holding & Bonz – Roots & Fusion session 2015

    9. Deaduns – Mike Rolland – Roots & Fusion session 2016

    10. Tearing Me Down – Lucy Zirins – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    11. Letters – Charlotte Willacy – Mirror EP

    12. The Very Day I’m Gone – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine

    13. Day 19 – Max Allard (w/ Otto & Noah Allard) – March Maxness

    14. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky EP

    15. The Morning After – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning

    16. Old Fashioned Goodbye – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Small Town EP

    17. Keep Your Expectations Low – Gozer Goodspeed – Impossible To Pick Up EP

    18. Taxi – Arborist – A Northern View

    19. Whiskey In The Jar – The Haar – Where Old Ghosts Meet

    20. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – demo

    21. The Vine – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six

    22. I Shouldn’t Be Here – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape

    23. Eyes Wide Open – Kiffie – Return of Gaia

    24. The Parting Glass – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still As Your Sleeping

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 726 - 24/1/24 - 15 years into 5 shows - 4/5

     

    1. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – single

    2. Don’t Mess With Fred – Half Deaf Clatch – Hard Times Make Me Harder

    3. This Time – Merry Hell – Roots & Fusion session 2011

    4. Fag Ash & Beer – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer

    5. Broken – Stumble Col – Smutbot RM

    6. There’s An Old Sadness In Me – Sheila K Cameron – Alone On The Road

    7. I Could Not Care Less – Apple Rabbits – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    8. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature

    9. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil

    10. Ode To Whittaker Brown – Lucy Ward – I Dreamt I Was A Bird

    11. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over

    12. Small Hours – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP

    13. So… – Erin K Hill – Something Fierce

    14. Horses – Dala – Everyone Is Someone

    15. Fisher King – Sharon King & the Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything

    16. Danse Macabre – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing

    17. The Beast – Paul Mosley – A Chattering of Birds

    18. Silver Bird – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – single

    19. Nearly Got Glassed – Martin A Egan – The Tune

    20. The Spell – Nightsong – The Peasant’s Revolt

    21. Sunday is Church Day – Andy Smith – An English Village

    22. Judge Not – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow

    23. Dark Skies – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction

    24. Sea of Okhotsk – Treacherous Orchestra - Origins

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 725 - 17/1/24 - 15 years into 5 shows - 3/5

     

    1. Halt – Matthew the Oxx – elephant

    2. Hold On – Sean Taylor – Walk With Me

    3. Your Second Line – Mark Harrison – Roots & Fusion session 2013

    4. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    5. I Feel Good – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014

    6. Gallipoli Oak – Harp and a Monkey – Roots & Fusion session 2013

    7. Lay My Rifle Down – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    8. The Lost Soul – Ange Hardy – Roots & Fusion session 2015

    9. Flowers (live) – Anne Sumner – Live at the Running Well

    10. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become

    11. Riches To Rags – Jo Bywater – Judges Award winner for Liverpool Acoustic Songwriting Challenge Nov 2014

    12. Free Like Smoke – Tiki Black w/ Jo Bywater – single

    13. Go Home – Angeline Morrison – The Sorrow Songs: Folk Songs of Black British Experience

    14. Where Lucifer Lingers – Pauline Alexander – Thoughts For The Masses

    15. Second Chances – Josh Gray – Songs of the Highway

    16. Gypsy – Sam Payne – Bandcamp

    17. Dust – Chapin Wickwar – No Heaven

    18. Hero In Me (Hero in You sequel) – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero

    19. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 16: Murmer

    20. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain

    21. Blood & Bones 2009 – The Rowan Amber Mill – Midsummers

    22. Linden: The People of the Pool – Duir! – The Stout Guardian Of The Door

    23. Hide (measurement of land needed to sustain a family) – Liz Hanks – Land

    24. Migrations – Simon McCorry – And Where Are You Really From?

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 724 - 10/1/24 - the 15th Birthday Show - 15 years into 5 shows - 2/5

     

    1. The Divided Kingdom – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom

    2. We Need To Talk About It – Ben harper – Bloodline Maintenance

    3. Over and Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call

    4. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable

    5. Stratus – Jason Achillies – YouTube

    6. Mr Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith

    7. Dodecahedron – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Rocket Number 9

    8. Ghost Dance II – Ramon Taranco – single

    9. Species Slow Suicide – John Ainsworth – YouTube

    10. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995

    11. Ink Slinger – Laura Mulcahy – Sub Nubibus Margarita

    12. Fuge State – Jordan Reyne – Bardo

    13. Equal Rights – Annabelle Chvostek – Rise

    14. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014

    15. I Think I’m Coming Home – Hollowbelly – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    16. Start Giving A Fuck – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    17. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – single sided clear vinyl 10” single

    18. Dubbed & Burning – Mat Walklate – Sea of Blues

    19. Are You Going For A Pint – Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub Vol.1

    20. Spirit of Indo – Near Jazz Experience – Nought to 60 EP

     

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 723 - 3/1/24 - 15 years into 5 shows - 1/5

     

    1. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls

    2. The Money’s All Gone – Babajack – Rooster

    3. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground

    4. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight

    5. Atlantean – Pontún – single

    6. Jamana Be Diya – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – I Speak Fula

    7. Kaira (Peace) – Derek Gripper – One Night on Earth: Music from the Strongs of Mali

    8. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond The Forest

    9. Badger Shoes 13 – Two Man Ting – Ar Lek U

    10. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night

    11. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side

    12. Townes’ Blues – Jinder – Nine Cents From Benelux

    13. Dark Dark Woods – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Maritime

    14. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Jazz Middleheim

    15. Ain’t Misbehavin’ (slower version) – Canan – YouTube

    16. Everybody Knows – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir

    17. Willow Tree – Galley Beggar – Roots & Fusion session 2012

    18. Guddlin’ In The Burn – Sarah-Jane Summers – Nesta

    19. Waternish – Celtic Fusion Illusion – Walk The Tweed

    20. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – promo

    21. Sleep Deprivation – Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 722 - 20/12/23

     

    1. Hellhound on my Trail – Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light Til Dawn

    2. Seeds – Kate Smith – Songs From The Body

    3. O Ignis Spiritus – Electric Sufi – Breath In Love

    4. Love In Exile - Arooj Aftab, Vijay Iyer, and Shahzad Ismaily – Love In Exile

    5. Sinoć – Damir Imamović – The World and All That it Holds

    6. Tolo Ko Tolo – Orchéstre Baka Gbiné – Kopolo

    7. We Must Give Thanks – Taa! – Our Language My Be Dying But Our Voices Remain

    8. The Boulevard / Royal St – Sariyah Idan – Glitter & Blood

    9. A Walk In The Hood pt2 – Freddie Bryant – Upper West Side Love Story

    10. Locked Down, Mama Prays For Me – Parchman Prison Prayer – Some Mississippi Sunday Morning

    11. Wind Blown – Karine Polwart – Seek The Light

    12. Tha Mi fo Churam – Neil Pearlman – Refractions

    13. The Outset – Project Smok – The Outset

    14. Morning Prayer – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Sølvstrøk

    15. Chemo Song / Sleeping Song – Lucy Kitchen – The Stabal Sessions

    16. Stop For A Moment – Marina Florance – single

    17. Jacks Crows – Ben Walker’s Raven Conspiracy – Beacons Of Light

    18. The Sea – JJ Grey & Mofro – Olustee

    19. Steady Away – Chris Brain – Steady Away

    20. Christmas Eve Is Coming, Anna – Michelle Holding & Bonz – Satisfied, Tickled Too

    21. Snowy – Mean Mary – I’d Rather Be Merry

    22. Clouds Can’t Change the Sky – Pat Metheny – Dream Box

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 721 - 13/12/23

     

    1. Wednesday Party – Jochen Volpert – 9

    2. Show Me The Way – Calum Ingram – single

    3. Kick (instrumental) – Brion Gysin – Junk

    4. Goreé Demba – DK Phone – single

    5. Kuma Fo (What They Say) – Les Amazones D’Afrique – Musow Danse

    6. Bubisher – Aziza Brahim – Mawja

    7. Fuadi – Aziza Brahim – Mawja

    8. Saattue – Tenhi – Valkama

    9. Hide (measurement of land needed to sustain a family) – Liz Hanks – Land

    10. Handan við haf – Viktor Orri Árnason & Álfheiður Erla Guðmundsdóttir – Poems

    11. Stirling Ash – Katie Spencer – single

    12. Where Is Home – Queen Esther – Rona

    13. Empire In Me (feat Angeline Morrison) – Malcolm MacWatt – Dark Harvest

    14. Good Morning Mr Coslton – Reg Meuross – Stolen From God

    15. The Queen and the Nightman – The Ciderhouse Rebellion & Kirsty Merryn – The Devil’s On The Mast

    16. Sunday is Church Day – Andy Smith – An English Village

    17. Take A Moment of Byker Bridge – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    18. Scattershot Comeback King – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever

    19. Blue Dream – An Dannsa Dub – Air An Turas

    20. Dance Lessons – Simon McCorry – subscriber Only Release

    21. Parting Glass – Celtic Reggae Revolution – From Ireland to Jamaica

    22. Safe From Harm – Horace Andy – Midnight Rocker

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 720 - 6/12/23

     

    1. Consideration – Stephen McDaid – Trail Maps

    2. Cheyenne – Josh Gray – Walk Alone

    3. Small Town – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Small Town EP

    4. Day 19 (featuring Otto & Noah Allard) – Max Allard – March Maxness

    5. Music For A Lonely Tough Guy – Ruth Roshan – Chamber Noir

    6. Beautiful Sadness – Christine Ott – Eclats (Piano Works)

    7. I Love You, Porgy – Luo Ning – Rhapsody In Blue

    8. We Lost someone Close To Us Again – Saramaccan Sound (Suriname) – Where The River Bends Is Only The Beginning

    9. Gefion – Palle Mikkelborg, Jakob Bro, Marilyn Mazur – Strands: Live At Danish Radio Concert Hall

    10. Mu välläkoolõmisõ pääl kiil (My Dying Language) – Mari Kalkun – Stories of Stone

    11. Rear View – Sariyah Idan – Glitter & Blood

    12. Dust – Summit of the Big Low – Summit of the Big Low

    13. Sugar – Greg Istock – Mr Greg: Mr Jones

    14. Thames (Boogie Warp Variation) – Coded Scott – Thames EP

    15. RD Aged 50 – Richard Davies – The Ages

    16. Frozen Under The Waterfall – The Rowan Amber Mill – The Wolves Are Running In The Wildwood

    17. Daring The Darkness – Kiffie – Daring The Darkness

    18. Infinite Sky III – Half Deaf Clatch – Infinite Sky EP

    19. Vulture Path – Wizards Tell Lies / amonism – The Hidden EP

    20. Resonant Field 02 – Simon McCorry – Resonant Fields

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 719 - 29/11/23

     

    1. Deep Slide – miXendorp – Bluestronica EP4

    2. rootfusion – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    3. Rick Stuart’s Blues – Andres Roots – Roots & Fusion session October 2012

    4. Porch Song – Mike Snowden – Roots & Fusion session September 2012

    5. A Case of You – Jo Harman – Three Hearts Live

    6. Atlantis – Charm of Finches – single

    7. Empire In Me (feat Angeline Morrison) – Malcolm MacWatt – Dark Harvest

    8. The Odds We’ve Been Set – Hattie Whitehead – Mechanism

    9. Take Take – Galvo – The HeARTist

    10. An English Village – Andy Smith – An English Village

    11. Flirt – Marie Pier – Cello Lounge

    12. Séduction – Marie Pier – Cello Lounge

    13. O Que Temo E O Que Desejo – Lina, Feat. Rodrigo Cuevas – Fado Camões

    14. Ghule Kajarwa Re (ft. Sona Mohapatra) – Abby V & Ricky Kej – Aarambh

    15. Zidane – Koum Tara – Baraaim El-Louz

    16. Killing Time – Jake Aaron – Always Seeking

    17. Silence on the Hillside – Katie Spencer – The Edge of the Land

    18. Second Moment – Rebecca Nakata – Ten Moments

    19. Tenth Moment – Rebecca Nakata – Ten Moments

    20. Downhill Drifters – Siger – When We Fly

    21. La Valse de la Maison Joachim Nolet – Francois Couture – Les Veillées Au Bourg Du Fargy

    22. Swaggering Boney / Constant Billy – Nick Hart & Tom Moore – The Colour of Amber

    23. Darkness Falls / Sunwise / Spirit Animal – Gavin Marwick & Phil Alexander – Quarterdays: Martinmas

    24. Auxiliary – Francois Couture – Sample Rate

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 718 - 22/11/23

     

    1. Columbus, Mississippi Blues – Bukka White – Mississippi Delta Blues Jam in Memphis Vol 2

    2. Untitled track – Sherman Tedder – Roots & Blues: The Retrospective 1925-1950

    3. Dance of the Inhabitants of the Palace of King Phillip XIV of Spain – John Fahey – Roots of Led Zep Zeppelin

    4. Trouble – Sweet Baby James – Black Market Blues Sampler

    5. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco Blues & Boogie

    6. Danser Le Swing – Slinky & P’tit Loup – Live 23

    7. Belleville rendez-vous – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls

    8. Me, I Get High on Reefer – The Two Man Gentlemen Band – ¡Dos Amigos una Fiesta!

    9. Otmoor Forever – Telling The Bees – An English Arcanum

    10. Country Life – Show of Hands – The Best Of Show Of Hands; Roots 2

    11. King Crow – All The Bees – All The Bees

    12. No Contract – Patsy Matheson – Roots & Fusion Session April 2014

    13. Space Oddity – Red Dirt Skinners – Roots & Fusion Session Feb 2015

    14. Rainwater & Wine – David 9 Lunas – Roots & Fusion Session June 2015

    15. The Less My Heart Grows – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out Feb 2014

    16. Ok ‘Til It Isn’t – Dick LeMasters – Gasoline & Fire

    17. Sometimes In This Life – Wizz Jones – Echoes From The Mountain

    18. Silent Spring – Henry Parker – Silent Spring

    19. Happiness Is… - Yungchen Lhamo – 25th Anniversary Of Real World

    20. Ascending To Matsu’s Height – YĪN YĪN – Mount Matsu

    21. Dimashq al Sham – Syriana –1325 Ibn Batutta

    22. Anyway Back To Me – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    23. Vasen – The Hut People – Cabinet Of Curiosities

    24. Stor – The Hut People – Cabinet Of Curiosities

    25. Sham System (The Liminanas Rework) – Al-Qasar – Sham System (The Liminanas Rework)

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 717 - 15/11/23

     

    1. H-Town Vibes – Kirky TG & Sinkin’ Down – Kirky TG & Sinkin’ Down

    2. Long Black Train – Red Red – The Alabama Kid

    3. Woke Up This Morning (Chosen One Mix) – Alabama 3 – Natural Blues

    4. To Joy (Revolution of the Innocents) – Chris Whitley – Rocket House

    5. Soft Spoken Words – Trixie Whitley – demo

    6. Worry & The Wine – Lucy Zirins – What’s In Front of Me EP

    7. This Garden – Jo Bywater – Chasing Tales EP

    8. Esteesee – Ange Hardy – Esteesee

    9. Before Things Got Crazy – Anne Sumner – single

    10. Battlefield – Helen Townsend – single

    11. The Sea – JJ Grey & Mofro – Olustee

    12. Curse – Chris Brain – Steady Away

    13. On The Mountain – Rebecca Hill & Charlie Stewart – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2023: Savior

    14. Carry His Relics – Nordic Viola – Elsewhere; Elsewhen

    15. Kouman Nou Ye – Lauren Collier – Uddevalla

    16. Yellowstone – Ernest Aines – Spiral Bound

    17. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love

    18. Wednesday’s Child – Guillotine Spring – single

    19. Oblivion – The Blues Against Youth – As The Tide Gets High & Low

    20. The Funk Monkey – Steel Union – Life… And Other Problems

    21. [~propagate~] – Half Deaf Clatch – [~resonate~]

    22. [~resonate~] – Half Deaf Clatch – [~resonate~]

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 716 - 8/11/23

     

    1. Django – Andres Roots & Jantso Jokelin – single

    2. Handyman Blues – Michelle Holding & Bonz – Satisfied, Tickled Too

    3. Annabelle – Michelle Holding & Bonz – Satisfied, Tickled Too

    4. Red Is Your Art – Spell Songs – Gifts of Light

    5. The Men I Call My Own – The Ciderhouse Rebellion & Kirsty Merryn – The Devil’s On The Mast

    6. This Town Is Big Enough For The Both Of Us – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    7. Is fhadaleam an oidhche gheamhraidh – The Furrow Collective – We Know By The Moon

    8. Seeds – Kate Smith – Songs From The Body

    9. You Don’t Know What Love Is – Degrees – Pt V

    10. Kuma Fo (What They Say) – Les Amazones d’Afrique – Musow Danse

    11. Gorée Demba – DK Phone – single

    12. Sinnervision – Fire – Fire

    13. Masque (Strength) – Jon Hassell & Farafina – Flash of the Spirit

    14. [~oscillate~] – Half Deaf Clatch – [~resonate~]

    15. [~dissipate~] – Half Deaf Clatch – [~resonate~]

    16. Byrd one Brere (Bird on a Briar) – Dead Space Chamber Music – The Black Hours

    17. St James Infirmary – Jason Ricci and the Bad Kind – Behind the Veil

    18. F.U.B.B. – Wishbone Ash – There’s The Rub

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 715 - 25/10/23

     

    1. Harpo’s Jazz – Russell Ballantine – Harpo’s Jazz

    2. Fretless Wonder – Andres Roots – House Arrest EP

    3. The Shadow Can’t Have Me – Arthur Alligood – The Shadow Can’t Have Me

    4. Sunken Ships – Celilo – Bending Mirrors

    5. Hope Is A Thing With Feathers – Defne Şahin – Hope

    6. Gentle Rain – Sarah McKenzie – Without You

    7. Frozen Silence – Maciej Obara Quartet – Frozen Silence

    8. Lullabies: Triptych – Kate Smith – Songs From The Body

    9. Yumi – The Self Help Group – Dream of a Ghost

    10. American Giants – The Self Help Group – Dream of a Ghost

    11. Children (Don’t You Know) – Katie Spencer – Good Morning Sky

    12. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed of a Pine

    13. Till We Have Faces – Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer – Little Blue Egg

    14. Voices on the Sea – Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Suba

    15. Night Bees – Karine Polwart & Pippa Murphy – Seek The Light EP

    16. Seek The Light – Karine Polwart & Pippa Murphy – Seek The Light EP

    17. Cheh Ya Qalbi – Koum Tara – Baraaim El-Louz

    18. Chapter Two – The Ciderhouse Rebellion - Untold

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 714 - 18/10/23

     

    1. I’m Tired of These Blues – Mighty Sam McClain – Give It Up To Love

    2. Blue Light Boogie – Slinky & P’tit Loup – Zone Bleue

    3. Udzafele Zina – Keturah – Keturah

    4. Manina – Mokoomba – Tusona (Tracings In The Sand)

    5. Rear View – Sariyah Idan – single

    6. Malunga (feat Simone Sou) – Bixiga 70 – Vapor

    7. What’s This – John Donegan – Light Streams

    8. How Deep – John Scofield – Uncle John’s Band

    9. Killing Time – Jake Aaron – Always Seeking

    10. Lonesome Dobro Blues – Kathy Kallick Band – The Lonesome Chronicles

    11. The Morning Blues – Chesapeake – Rising Tide

    12. One More – Last Birds – Endless Turn of Day Into Night

    13. Do You Keep It Underneath? – Honey & The Bear – The Fret

    14. Meanwhile, A Council Meeting – Andy Smith – An English Village

    15. Travelling Salesman – Harp and a Monkey – single

    16. Bang Your Frog On The Sofa / Mrs MacGugan’s Rant / Knit The Pocky – Ryan Young – Just A Second

    17. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark EP

    18. Desamor – Lina – Fado Camões

    19. Wind Blown – Karine Polwart & Pippa Murphy – Seek The Light EP

    20. Balloon de Paris – Karine Polwart & Pippa Murphy – Seek The Light EP

    21. D'être humaine – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls

    22. Charade – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Chamber Noir

    23. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become

    24. The Rose – Bette Midler – The Rose

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 713 - 11/10/23

     

    1. Hip Hug-Her – Jason Ricci and the Bad Kind – Behind The Veil

    2. Be Easy – Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings – 100 Days, 100 Nights

    3. Diamond In The Rough – Syl Johnson – Stuck In Chicago

    4. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love

    5. Revenuer – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows

    6. Down The Road – Jarkka Rissanen Tonal Box – Bones

    7. Cosmic Cruiser – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    8. Crazy Bee (Abeja Loca) – Cej – Friend of the Sky

    9. Grey Light of the Moon – Alex Seel – All Sails to the Sun

    10. Cannibal Within – Amigo the Devil – Yours Until the War Is Over

    11. Chalk and Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse

    12. Beautiful Sadness / Clouds of Dreams – Christine Ott – Eclats (Piano Works)

    13. Solitude – Jenny Sturgeon – Wintergreen EP

    14. The Love – Sinikka Langeland – Wind and Sun

    15. Barn Rødkindet – Helene Blum – Dråber af Tid

    16. Beacons of the Wilderness – Ben McElroy – Beacons of the Wilderness

    17. Shennanigans Up At The Manor House – Andy Smith – An English Village

    18. Can’t See The Witch For The Trees – The Rowan Amber Mill – The Haunted Future Silence Bequeathed

    19. On The Pebblebeds – The Rowan Amber Mill – The Haunted Future Silence Bequeathed

    20. Bushes and Briers (2023 remake) – Kiffie – single

    21. I Am John Rae – Pefkin – Celestial Navigations

    22. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 712 - 4/10/23

     

    1. The Annihilation Sequence – Jordan Reyne – The Annihilation Sequence

    2. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song

    3. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change

    4. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love

    5. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin

    6. Zidane – Koum Tara – Baraaim El-Louz

    7. Blue Shadow – Manteca – The Offspring Project

    8. Clarity – David Lopato – Short Stories

    9. Captain Bill – Gene Harris All Star Big Band – Tribute to Count Basie

    10. Royal Blue – Royal New Zealand Air Force Jazz Orchestra – Kaiwhakatere

    11. Swing 48 – Nomy Rosenberg Trio – Nomy Rosenberg Trio

    12. Vamp – Ludovic Beier – Djangobrasil

    13. Dance Me To The End of Love – Annabelle Chvostek – single

    14. Soledad – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir

    15. Crystalline – Dan Brown – Nomad

    16. Deva – Sébastien Guérive – Obscure Clarity

    17. Obscure Clarity IV – Sébastien Guérive – Obscure Clarity

    18. La possibilité d'une île – Cécile Seraud - Xaos

    19. The Space Between – Stuart McCallum & Mike Walker – The Space Between

    20. Ancient Valley of the Rocks – Andrew Riverstone – Pushing Against The Flow

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 711 - 27/9/23

     

    1. Sometimes I’m Happy – Sarah Vaughan – Soft & Sassy

    2. Tight – Samara Joy – single

    3. Cape Verdean Blues – Kavita Shah – Cape Verdean Blues

    4. Sodade – Kavita Shah – Cape Verdean Blues

    5. Maru – Jason Singh & The Banwasi Collective – Travellers

    6. Thames (Boogie Warp Variation) – Coded Scott – Thames EP

    7. Our Land Back – Irreversible Entanglements – Protect Your Light

    8. A Dream of the Waking Hours – The Rowan Amber Mill – single

    9. Local War Memorial – Andy Smith – An English Village

    10. Orgar Brim – Ward Knutur Townes – Unanswered

    11. Steady Away – Chris Brain – Steady Away

    12. Instrumental – Chris Brain – Steady Away

    13. The Baptist’s Father (spoken word) – Steve Pledger – website download

    14. Hopeless Dream – John Reed – Elevation

    15. The Last Blood Moon of the Year – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever (acoustic)

    16. Signal To Noise – Stephen McDaid – Trail Maps

    17. Leave Me Alone – John Douglas – John Douglas

    18. Evening In The Valley – Jörgen Kjellgren – Bluebird

    19. I Am A Tree / Dream of the Pines – Ruiqi Wang – Subduing The Silence

    20. Solace – Christina Sandsengen – Solace

    21. Sun Dog (Bonus Track) – Edouard Ferlet – PIANOïD²

    22. The Selkie of Sule Skerry – Hildaland – Sule Skerry

    23. To Will a Space Into Being – Josh Semans – To Will a Space Into Being

    24. These Scalding Tears – Simon McCorry – I The Storm

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 710 - 20/9/23

     

    1. Wednesday Party – Jochen Volpert – 9

    2. Congo Square – Tom Principato – Live In Europe 1988

    3. School Days – Stanley Clarke – I Wanna Play For You

    4. It Will Be Alright – Blicher / Hemmer / Gadd – It Will Be Alright

    5. Amelia – Wolfgang Muthspiel – Dance of the Elders

    6. A Case Of You – Jo Harman – Three Hearts Live

    7. O Cha Tèid, Cha Tèid Mise – Katie Macfarlane – An Nighean Sheumta / An Enchanted Girl

    8. Joia – Kavita Shah – Cape Verdean Blues

    9. There Is A Line Of Women – Siskin Green – Siskin Green

    10. Dolorosa – Siskin Green – Siskin Green

    11. Alone Maids Do Stray – Frankie Archer – Never So Red

    12. Soleil – Max Allard – Rooster

    13. A Rich Man’s War, A Poor Man’s Fight – Warren Leming – A Rich Man's War And A Poor Man's Fight Songs And Tunes Inspired By The American Civil War

    14. Gettysburg Retreat – Warren Leming – A Rich Man's War And A Poor Man's Fight Songs And Tunes Inspired By The American Civil War

    15. Horticultural Society – Andy Smith – An English Village

    16. Sunday Is Church Day – Andy Smith – An English Village

    17. How To Move Forward – Sebastian Reynolds – Canary

    18. Free Love – Irreversible Entanglements – Protect Your Light

    19. Be Cool – Sean Taylor – Short Stories

    20. Passing – Richard Davies – The Ethereal

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 709 - 6/9/23

     

    1. We Need To Talk About It – Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance

    2. Message To The Messengers – Gil Scott-Heron – Spirits

    3. Locked Down, Mama Prays For Me – Various Artists – Parchman Prison Prayer: Some Mississippi Sunday Morning

    4. In 1 Ear – Leslie Winer – C / Witch

    5. Catacombs – Hannah Aldridge – Dream of America

    6. Kirameku Inner Space – Yuji Ohno & Galaxy – Touch: The Sublime Sound of Yuji Ohno

    7. Let’s Bee Friends – Suwon Yim – Guilt or Tragedy

    8. Intro / Sweet Man Moses – Jo Harman – Three Hearts Live

    9. Static – Kai Schumacher – Tranceformer

    10. Tanhaayion Mein Ashk – Pratibha Singh Baghel – Lafz Bheege Hain

    11. Penny Loves London Town – The Rowan Amber Mill – The Haunted Future Silence Bequeathed

    12. Feather Waltz – Grace Smith Trio – Overleaf

    13. Melos – The Routes Quartet – Arche

    14. The Dark – Charlie Musslewhite – Mississippi Son

    15. Time To Let Go Of Your Dreams – Rod Picott – Starlight Tour

    16. Second Chances – Josh Gray – Songs of the Highway

    17. Cheyenne – Josh Gray – Walk Alone

    18. Look What It’s All Become – Lincoln Durham – Resurrection Thorn

    19. Live With Me – Wily Bo Walker & E D Brayshaw – single

    20. Face By Your Window – Mike Ross - Third Eye Open

    21. Doctor Jazz – The Jake Leg Jug Band – Hello Central

    22. Everybody Wants To Be A Cat – Scatman Crothers et al – The Aristocats OST

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 708 - 23/8/23

     

    1. Space Funk - Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable

    2. Roll Call – Jarkka Rissanen & Sons of the Desert – Cargo

    3. Sleep Derivation – Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu

    4. Butter II – Ian Ethan Case – Run Towards The Mountains

    5. A Day In… Park Jiha – The Gleam

    6. It’s Like This, It’s Like That – Myles Cochran – Unsung

    7. In The Grey of the Morning – Tamsin Elliot & Tarek Elazhary – So Far We Have Come

    8. The Devil’s Purse Suite – Bridget Marsden & Leif Ottosson – Mountain Meeting

    9. Altantean – Pontún – single

    10. The Poozies Visit to Carbost – Peatbog Faeries – I See A World

    11. Back To Belfast – Jiggy – Hypernova

    12. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music From South India

    13. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined

    14. Songo – The NJE with Adrain Sherwood – Afloat In Dub

    15. Dubbed and Burning – Mat Walklate – Sea of Blues

    16. Sunrise – Errol Linton – Mama Said

    17. Time & Eternity – Art Noir – Poems of an Extinct Species

    18. Also Sprach Zarathrustra – Deodato – Prelude

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 707 - 16/8/23

     

    1. Clear Blue Sky – Chris Whitley – Terra Incognita

    2. The Wayward Shepherd – Marc O’Reilly – Human Herdings

    3. Eclosion – Guillotine Spring – single

    4. After The Rain – Hat Fitz & Cara – After The Rain

    5. The Snow Lies Deep – John Fairhurst – Hungry Blues

    6. rootfusion – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    7. Harpo’s Jazz – Russell Ballantine – Harpo’s Jazz

    8. Song From The Last Page Of “The Pink House” – Gareth Williams – Songs From The Last Page

    9. I Am a Crow – Matthew The Oxx – First Aid For The Drowning

    10. Flicker & Shine – Cera Impala – Tumbleweed

    11. Better Weather – The Legends of Tomorrow feat Katie Spencer – The Weather at World’s End

    12. Small Hours – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP

    13. Sound Healing – Yungchen Lhamo – One Drop of Kindness

    14. Being Courageous – Yungchen Lhamo – One Drop of Kindness

    15. Requiem (For My Brother) – Klaus Sahm – Cycles

    16. Eddy Mesa – 3hattrio – Solitaire

    17. Fetus – Sebastian Reynolds – Canary

    18. A Mystery Man With No Eyebrows – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    19. Midnight Walker – Bohren & Der Club of Gore – Sunset Mission

    20. Spirit of Indo – Near Jazz Experience – Nought to 60 EP

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 706 - 9/8/23

     

    1. Old Banjo Roll – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    2. Bottleneck Blues – Sylvester Weaver & Walter Beasley – Slide Guitar: Bottles, Knives & Steel

    3. Steel Guitar Rag – James Tisdom – Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958 – 1971

    4. 3 o’clock Blues – Hop Wilson – Playing For The Man At The Door: Field Recordings from the Collection of Mack McCormick, 1958 – 1971

    5. Lay My Burden Down – Parchman Prison Prayer: Some Mississippi Sunday Morning

    6. Blues For Mama – Nina Simone – You’ve Got To Learn

    7. Down Home Shakedown – Big Mama Thornton – Blues Harp Women

    8. Mr Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith

    9. Sugarbird – Sway Wild – Songs For Sugarbird

    10. Rear View – Sariyah Idan – Glitter & Blood

    11. Make It Rain – Angel Snow – Yesterday Is Here

    12. Engine For The Sound – Heather Ferrier – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2023: See

    13. War Grinds On – Pól Brennan – The Irish Revolution

    14. Réabhóid – Pól Brennan – The Irish Revolution

    15. Chrysalis – Evan Carson – Ocipinski

    16. Anubis – Nujumi – Bayt Clarke

    17. Hiraeth – Filkin's Drift – Rembard’s Retreat

    18. Whale Eyes – Billie Maree – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2023: See

    19. August Breeze – Gavin Marwick & Ruth Morris – Quarterdays: Lammas

    20. Come All You Fair & Tender Ladies – Martin Simpson & Thomm Jutz – Nothing But Green Willow: Songs of Mary Sands & Jane Gentry

    21. Names In The Sky – Ninebarrow – The Colour Of Night

    22. River Man – Ninebarrow – The Colour of Night

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 705 - 2/8/23

     

    1. Soil & Spade – Cera Impala – Wildest Dreams

    2. Once Upon The End (inst) – Stephen McDaid – Trail Maps

    3. Consideration – Stephen McDaid – Trail Maps

    4. Leave The Light On – Jake Aaron – Always Seeking

    5. Better Weather – Legends of Tomorrow feat Katie Spencer – The Weather at World’s End 1977 - 2022

    6. I Love’s You Porgy – Nina Simone – You’ve Got To Learn

    7. I’m Glad There Is You – Chet Baker – My Funny Valentine

    8. A Distant Light – Todd Mosby – Land of Enchantment

    9. Penelope Rose – Mean Mary & The Contrarys – Hell & Heroes Vol 1

    10. Break My Mind – Shannon Leigh Reynolds – Triple Shot

    11. Home – Billy Strings – Home

    12. Serve You – Chris Whitley – Rocket House

    13. An English Village – Andy Smith – An English Village

    14. The Many Colours of the Morning – Max ZT & Dan Whitehouse – Ten Steps

    15. Saera – Thurnin – Útiseta

    16. The Myjer – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape

    17. Footprints In The Sand – Lorna James – single

    18. Destiny – Electric Sufi – Breathe In Love

    19. Darcy’s - Peatbog Faeries – I See A World

    20. Bladerunner – Trance Groove – Solid Gold Easy Action

    21. Altamont Super-Highway Revisited – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide in Blue

    22. Escape Hatch Fever (Tommie Quick Remix) – Gozer Goodspeed / Tommie Quick – single

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 704 - 26/7/23

     

    1. Memento Mori – The Curse of KK Hammond – Death Roll Blues

    2. Cosmic Cruiser – Geiger Von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    3. Day 19 – Max Allard (feat Otto Allard & Noah Allard) – March Maxness

    4. Where Is Home – Queen Esther – Rona

    5. Go Home – Angeline Morrison – The Sorrow Songs

    6. O Ignis Spiritus – Electric Sufi – Breathe In Love

    7. Surya Pranam / Let No Man Steal Your Thyme – Iona Lane & Ranjana Ghatak – Cove EP

    8. To Remain / To Return – Arooj Aftab – Love In Exile

    9. Myr - Nils Økland – Glimmer

    10. Brier (many plants with thorny stems growing in dense clusters) – Liz Hanks – Land

    11. Feather Glider – Rush Roshan & Tango Noir – Chamber Noir

    12. Impermanence – Seonaid Aitken Ensemble – Chasing Sakura

    13. Owersat (Orchestra) – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Sølvstrøk

    14. Eagle Huntress – Siskin Quartet – Flight Paths

    15. Ana – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town

    16. Ülesse – Puuluup - Viimane suusataja

    17. RD Aged 80 – Richard Davies – The Ages

    18. Never Say Never – Edward Spark & Kiffie – CBQ & Socool Remix

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 703 - 19/7/23

     

    1. New Rocking Chair – Mat Walklate & Alex Haynes – Boplix Session

    2. So Long – Danny R & Paul Gillings – Love & Dust

    3. Amsterdam Blues – Reverend Freakchild – Songs of Beauty For Ashes Of Realization

    4. So it is, Subhuti – Andres Roots – Vol. 12

    5. It Will Be Alright – Blicher / Hemmer / Gadd – It Will Be Alright

    6. Blue – Jo Harman / Redtenbacher’s Funkestra – Both Sides Now

    7. I Went Outside – Arny Margret – Dinner Alone EP

    8. Body Away – Gabriella Hunzinger – single

    9. Whispers of Water – Elina Duni – A Time To Remember

    10. Mu välläkoolõmisõ pääl kiil – Mari Kalkun – Stories of Stonia

    11. Summit – Oli Matthews Band – Summit EP

    12. Take A Moment On Byker Bridge – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency Of The Female Kind

    13. The Revenant – Jake Aaron – Always Seeking

    14. Jack’s Crows – Ben Walker’s Raven Conspiracy – Beacons of Light

    15. Ba’was – Saltwater Hank - G̱al’üünx wil lu Holtga Liimi

    16. I Am – 3hattrio – Lord Of The Desert

    17. Kangaroos In Fire – Catherine Graindorge – Eldorado

    18. Stinkhorn – Ben McElroy – Beacons Of The Wilderness

    19. Dacw Long – Gwenan Gibbard – Hen Ganeuon Newydd

    20. Derwent Water Farewell / Orange In Bloom / Haste To The Wedding – Sarah Deere-Jones – A Little Piece Of Eden

    21. Random and Providence – Marco Cerletti – Randon and Providence

    22. Safe From Harm – Horace Andy – Midmight Rockers

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 702 - 12/7/23

     

    1. Don’t Hold Back – Eric Johanson – The Deep and The Dirty

    2. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper

    3. Know It All – JD Simo – Mind Control

    4. Billy In The Lion’s Den – Duke Robillard and his All-Star Band – Six Strings of Steel

    5. The Letter – Sean Taylor – Short Stories

    6. Be Cool – Sean Taylor – Short Stories

    7. RD Aged 50 – Richard Davies – The Ages

    8. Aspects of Metamorphosis (movement 2) – Michael Bates & Lutoslawski Quartet – Metamorphosis: Variations on Lutoslawski

    9. The Hidden Camera – Photek – single

    10. Dream A Life – Slowly Rolling Camera – Slowly Rolling Camera

    11. Hanging On The Vine – Starless and Bible Black – Shape of the Shape

    12. Fingertip Darkness – Otherish – How Lucky We Are Being Us and Each Other

    13. Lost – Akira Kosemura – Rudy (OST)

    14. White Salt Stag – Jo Quail – Five Incantations

    15. Belenus – Pausis – Songs & Music from an Ancient Seaport, Thessaloniki

    16. Manina – Mokoomba – Tusona (Tracings In The Sand)

    17. Mvula – Keturah – Keturah

    18. Summertime – Angélique Kidjo – Keep On Moving: The Best Of

    19. We Are Together (Thima Simunye) – Children of Agape – We Are Together

    20. Mississippi Goddam – Nina Simone – You’ve Got To Learn

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 701 - 5/7/23

     

    1. Bayou’s Ride – Guy Belanger – Voyages

    2. Rising From The Dead – LH Express – Painting Stars

    3. A Walk In The Hood: Part 2 – Freddie Bryant – Upper West Love Story

    4. Locked Down, Mama Prays For Me – Parchman Prison Prayer – Some Mississippi Morning

    5. I Gotta Run – Parchman Prison Prayer – Some Mississippi Morning

    6. Solve My Need – Parchman Prison Prayer – Some Mississippi Morning

    7. From The Mountains – Pat Metheny – Dream Box

    8. The Wait… to the Other Side – Tri Nguyen – Duos: Alone

    9. Calon Lan – Angharad Jenkins and Patrick Rimes – Amrwd

    10. No Ash Will Burn – Bella Gaffney – Reflections

    11. Brokeback – Wayward Jane – The Flood

    12. Grace Notes – Trio Tapestry – Our Daily Bread

    13. Coal Fires – John Reed – Elevation

    14. Skylarks – Harp and A Monkey – single

    15. Lady of the Glades – Rupert Wates – Elegies

    16. The Body Burned Away / Last Moon – Jinder – Codetta

    17. Euphoric Bad Trip – Xasthur – Inevitably Dark

    18. Ana Baasha El Bahr – Nagat El Saghira Eyoun El Alb

    19. Bh@frika – Coco Mbassi – Ela

    20. Ink Slinger – Laura Mulcahy – Sub Nubibus Margarita

    21. Seasonable – Louis Jucker & Le Nouvel Ensemble Contemporain – Suitcase Suite

    22. Binary Beautiful (Drift Away version) – Coded Scott – single

    23. Kinetic – Caitlin LM – single

    24. Evening in the Valley – Jörgen Kjellgren – Bluebird

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 700 - 21/6/23 - a night down the Roadhouse M/cr c.1994 /1995

     

    1. Don’t Cry, It’s Only The Rhythm – Grace Jones – Slave To The Rhythm

    2. Genghis – Chico Hamilton – Chico The Master

    3. Souljah – Manasseh – 12"

    4. Premonition (instrumental) – Tactica – 12”

    5. Whipping Boy – Ben Harper – Welcome To The Cruel World

    6. Blues Music – G. Love & Special Sauce – G. Love & Special Sauce

    7. Get Out My Life Woman – Albert King – New Orleans Heat

    8. What Is Success – Bonnie Raitt – Streetlights

    9. Hercules – Aaron Neville – Grits & Grooves

    10. Like Fire – Joan Armatrading – Joan Armatrading

    11. Red China Blues – Miles Davis – Get Up With It

    12. Roaches – Billy Branch – Mississippi Flashback

    13. Status – Billy Cobham – Spectrum

    14. Ngote – Johnny Copeland – Bringing It All Back Home

    15. Super Djata – Zani Diabaté – Zani Diabaté & the Super Djata Band

    16. Djirim – Thione Seck – Yow

    17. Sidiki – Baaba Maal – Firin’ In Fouta

    18. Tarab – Nicky Skopelitis – Ekstasis

    19. Galactica Dub – Jhelisa – Galactic Rush 12”

    20. Music Dub – Horace Andy – In The Light Dub

    21. Firey Dub - King Tubby & Yabby You - Meets

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 699 - 17/6/23

     

    1. Healdsburg Train – Dave Barber – Molly’s Eyes

    2. Memphis Soul Stew – Arlen Roth & Jerry Jemmott – Super Soul Session!

    3. Sugar – Greg Istock – Mr Jones

    4. Scattershot Comeback King – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever (acoustic)

    5. Dust – Summit Of The Big Low – Summit Of The Big Low

    6. The Vine – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six

    7. A Mystery Man With No Eyebrows – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    8. Blue Whale Crescendo – Brad Strang – Digital Dust

    9. Dream Angus – Claire Hastings – Lullabies From Scotland

    10. Cold Sophie / Wit and Wisdom – Gavin Marwick & Wendy Stewart – Quarterdays: Whitsun

    11. Carolan’s Frolic – Simon Mayor – Carolan

    12. Day 22 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    13. Day 29 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    14. Stirling Ash – Katie Spencer – single

    15. Morning Blues – Jude Edwin-Scott – Rambling Rose

    16. Duo – Amberscent – single

    17. This Foolish Heart Could Love You – Melody Gardot & Philippe Powell – The Paris Sessions

    18. Emergency Lullaby – Merry Hell – Let The Music Speak For Itself

    19. Music Is The Happiness Pill – Richard Koechli – Transcendental Blues

    20. Open Invitation – John Ainsworth – NUMB3R5

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 698 - 7/6/23

     

    1. Whiskey Train – David Gogo – Soul Bender

    2. Take Three Again – Eel Pie – Eel Pie

    3. Butterfly – Calum Ingram – Making It Possible

    4. Elokuun Linnut – Tenhi – Valkama

    5. Madre Mija Si Mi Muero (Mother, If I Die) - Damir Imamović – The World and All That It Holds

    6. Dayal – Aukai – Apricity

    7. Ley (an open area of land, clearing in a wood) – Liz Hanks – Land

    8. Memory – Lara Rosseel – Hert

    9. A Terrible Beauty – Dallahan – Speak of the Devil

    10. Rude Spanish Soil – Dallahan – Speak of the Devil

    11. When Black Shuck Roams – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog

    12. Goa – Swamptooth – B-flat Earth

    13. Day 15 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    14. Day 21 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    15. Gold & Tin – Dan Webster – The Tin Man

    16. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Beacon

    17. No Contract – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls

    18. All That Reckoning pt1 – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning

    19. Idris – Ranagri – Voices

    20. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 697 - 24/5/23

     

    1. See See Rider – Ike Quebec – Easy Living

    2. T-Bone Shuffle- T-Bone Walker – T-Bone Blues

    3. I Can’t Quit You, Baby – Willie Dixon – I Am The Blues

    4. Live With Me – Wily Bo Walker & E D Brayshaw – Letters From The Blue Moon Motel

    5. Sometimes – Duke Garwood – Heavy Love

    6. Revenuer – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows

    7. Stealing From The Queen – Ian Siegal – Broadside

    8. Cosmic Cruiser / Blue Moon Frequency #5 – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    9. Day 8 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    10. Day 27 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    11. The Very Day I'm Gone – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine

    12. Tumbleweed – Cera Impala – Tumbleweed

    13. Need A Mountain – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Off Grid Lo-Fi

    14. Udzafele Zina – Keturah – Keturah

    15. Mvula – Keturah – Keturah

    16. Donna Lee – Benjamin Lapidus – Blues For Ochún

    17. Pinsk Floyd – Yale Strom & Hot Pstromi – The Wolf and the Lamb: Live at the Shakh

    18. Hudaaya – Electric Sufi – Breath In Love

    19. Heterodyne (edit) – Ayako Shinozaki – Music Now for Harp

    20. You Look Out For Me – Summit Of The Big Low – Summit Of The Big Low

    21. A Mystery Man With No Eyebrows – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    22. Ganz Leise Kommt Die Nacht – Bohren & Der Club of Gore – Piano Nights

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 696 - 17/5/23

     

    1. I’ve Got The Big River Blues – Michael Jerome Browne – Getting’ Together

    2. Hawk’s Out With His Axe – Andres Roots – Vol.12

    3. I, Hope – Philip Jonathan – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2023: Feel

    4. You Alone Choose The Table – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever (Acoustic)

    5. The Last Blood Moon Of The Year – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever (Acoustic)

    6. Expectation – Marina Florance – Expectation

    7. Puirt à Buel – The Willow Trio – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2023: Feel

    8. Song of the Hyrax (Yelli Version) – Baka Beyond – Baka In The Forest

    9. Chase the Evil Spirits Away – Taa! – Our Language My Be Dying, But Our Voices Remain

    10. Someday – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six

    11. Day 9 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    12. Day 4 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    13. A Day Like Any Other – Fraser Fifield – Secret Path

    14. Some Kind of Leap – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    15. Odyssey – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    16. Cosmic Messenger – Jean-Luc Ponty – Cosmic Messenger

    17. Four Coaches – Jake Aaron – Always Seeking

    18. 95959595 – Etceteral – Rhizome

    19. Anubis – Nujumi – Bayt Clarke

    20. Time Becomes – Simon McCorry – Bandcamp subscription

    21. White Salt Stag – Jo Quail – Five Incantations

    22. The Pit / Dissolved in Ashes – Dead Space Chamber Music – The Black Hours

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 695 - 10/5/23

     

    1. Broken Man – Catfish – Bound For Better Days

    2. Sundance – Will James – Sundancer

    3. Pagan Blues – Elli De Mon – Pagan Blues

    4. Star – Elli De Mon – Pagan Blues

    5. rootfusion – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    6. Fill Those Shoes – Malcolm Holcombe – Bits & Pieces

    7. High Pine Steeples – James Combs feat The Well Pennies – single

    8. Day 14 – Max Allard (feat Otto Allard) – March Maxness

    9. Day 20 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    10. Day 30 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    11. Leave The Light On – Jake Aaron – Always Seeking

    12. Killing Time – Jake Aaron (feat Steve Waterman) – Always Seeking

    13. The Revenant – Jake Aaron feat John Etheridge) – Always Seeking

    14. Full Tilt Revival – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever (Acoustic)

    15. The Spirit Travels at Night – Taa! – Our Language My Be Dying But Our Voices Remain

    16. Carr (marsh) – Liz Hanks – Land

    17. Schönstedtstraße – Jacob Young Trio – Eventually

    18. The Boyne Water – Martin Hayes & The Common Ground Ensemble – Peggy’s Dream

    19. Gone Fishing / Lead The Knave – Moher – Phoenix

    20. It’s Meant To Feel Better That It Looks – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of The Female Kind

    21. Bjorn Again Polka – Edward II and the Red Hot Polkas – Two Step To Heaven

    22. Blue Dream – An Dannsa Dub – An Dannsa Dub

    23. Skankification – Fire (feat Adrian Sherwood) – Fire

    24. It’s Not A Question of Depth – Simon McCorry – bandcamp subscription track

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 694 - 3/5/23

     

    1. Mortgage On My Soul – JD Simo – Songs From The House of Grease

    2. Fat Shame pt2 – Alabama Mike – Stuff I’ve Been Through

    3. Krupa – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide in Blue

    4. Dual on a Bridge Made of Crystal – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    5. My God It’s Full Of Stars – Richard Davies – Cosmic Odyssey

    6. Enchanted Forest – Simon McCorry – Bandcamp Subscription

    7. Zoique 1 – Ramuntcho Matta – Ramuntcho Matta

    8. Eau – Ramuntcho Matta – Ramuntcho Matta

    9. Start Giving A Fuck – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    10. Scattershot Comeback King – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever

    11. If We Dub Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous – Sarah McQuaid – single

    12. Dust and Desire – Stephen Stannard – Between Dust and Desire

    13. Daring The Darkness – Kiffie – Daring The Darkness

    14. Welcome Back To The Wild Outside – Anna Elizabeth Laube – Wild Outside

    15. Crying – Anna Elizabeth Laube – Wild Outside

    16. I Only Have Time To Say I Love You – Louis Stewart & Noel Kelehan – Some Other Blues

    17. A Waltz For You – Lucie Hendry – Land of Eden

    18. Where Is Home – Queen Esther – Rona

    19. Sacrifice – Lucy Farrell – We Are Only Sound

    20. Learn – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures

    21. Easter Morning Melody – Jimmy Bennett – Sunday Morning Sessions

    22. Broken River Stream – Jimmy Bennett – Sunday Morning Sessions

    23. Guadalupe – Phil Coomer – Mill Road

    24. Day 13 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    25. Day 26 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    26. Flight of the Cosmic Hippo – Béla Fleck & The Flecktones – Flight of The Cosmic Hippo

     

     

    Roots & Fusion - 693 - 26/4/23

     

    1. Hold The Line – Eric Bibb – Ridin’

    2. Lazy Blue – Vic Martin – Angry Hammond

    3. Kazakhstan – Mark Easton – Dark Blue

    4. Sugar – Mr Greg Istock – Mr Jones

    5. Vore Tullye – Gnoss – Stretching Skyward

    6. Eoghain’s – Ímar – Awakening

    7. Banjo Therapy – Jon Wilks – Before I Knew What Had Begun I Had Already Lost

    8. Day 5 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    9. Day 11 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    10. Shape #2 (G min) – Sam Sweeney & Louis Campbell – Shapes EP

    11. Daybrak (Dinan Dawn / Daybrak) – Rachel Hair & Ron Jappy – Élan

    12. Philomela – Pedair – Mae ‘na Olau

    13. Polliwog – The Madeleine Stewart Trio – The Madeleine Stewart Trio

    14. Little Life – Martha Groves Perry – Call Out

    15. Waves (instrumental) / Long Way Home – Marina Florance – Expectation

    16. Blue Eyed Stranger – James Kerry – Source

    17. Never Again – Caitlin Canty – Golden Hour

    18. Overgrown – Cinder Well – Cadence

    19. Cadence – Cinder Well – Cadence

    20. Unreflecting Pool – anthéne & Simon McCorry – Florescence

    21. Küss mich nochmal – Kiffie – Die Glücklichen Toten

    22. Sinnervisions – Fire – Fire

     

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 692 - 12/4/23

     

    1. The Last Blood Moon of The Year – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever

    2. Tearing Up The Darkness – Summit of The Big Low – Summit of The Big Low

    3. Who You Are – Ellis Paul – 55

    4. Woman In Space – O’Hooley & Tidow – Cloudheads

    5. O Ignis Spiritus – Electric Sufi – Breathe In Love

    6. Haseen Thi – Arooj Aftab / Vijay Iyer / Shahzad Ismaily – Love In Exile

    7. Sinoć – Damir Imamović – The World And All It Holds

    8. Morning Prayer – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Sølvstrøk

    9. Saattue – Tenhi – Valkama

    10. In The Back, In The Corner, In The Dark – Harold Land – Damisi

    11. Prix – Bram Stadhouders – Suite X

    12. Day 24 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    13. Day 17 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    14. Stirling Ash – Katie Spencer – single

    15. Vaugines – Dominic Miller – Vagabond

    16. A Timeless Place of Hidden Memory and Secrets – Half Deaf Clatch – Ghosts of the West

    17. Untethered Fron The Physical, Drifting Endlessly Across The Plains – Half Deaf Clatch – Ghosts of the West

    18. Twilight – Simon McCorry – Mood Purple: for epilepsy awareness day

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 691 - 5/4/23

     

    1. You Speak My Language – Morphine – Good

    2. Daddy Was A Badass – Jesse Dayton – On Fire in Nashville

    3. Easy Riding – Robert Brown & Smouldering Sons – Hillbilly From Hell EP

    4. Made From Dirt – Chris Whitley – War Crime Blues

    5. Rock & Roll Doctor – Chris Smither – Happier Blue

    6. Chickadee Stomp – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    7. Primrose Hill Street Rag – Mark Harrison – Roots & Session 2013

    8. Day 10 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    9. Day 18 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    10. How Long – Leigh Sloggett – Wait For The Change

    11. Death Don’t Have No Mercy – Hot Tuna – Hot Tuna

    12. Help On The Way / Slipknot / Franklin’s Tower – Grateful Dead – Without A Net

    13. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guineenne – Musique Sans Parole

    14. Akatswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki

    15. Mugara Ndega (Dub Version) – Thomas Mapfumo & Blacks Unlimited – 12” single

    16. Dub Will Tear Us Apart – Dub Colossus – Addis Through The Looking Glass

    17. Black Up – Count Ossie – Studio One Scorcher

    18. Hip Hug – Jackie Mittoo – Evening Time

    19. Melting Pot – Booker T & the MGs – Melting Pot

    20. Stratus – Jason Achilles – single

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 690 - 29/3/23

     

    1. World Gone Crazy – Paul Cowley – Stroll Out West

    2. Memento Mori – The Curse of KK Hammond – Death Roll Blues

    3. Cosmic Cruiser – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    4. Aristophanes’ Frogs – Voodoo Drummer – single

    5. Osmane – Damir Imamović – The World And All It Holds

    6. Paoha – Theodore Wild Ride – Theodore Wild Ride

    7. Kora Meets Pipa – Gao Hong and Kadialy Kouyate – Terri Kunda

    8. A Flame of Gold / Prayer For Protection – Gavin Marwick & Aaron Jones – Quarterdays: Candlemas

    9. Let That Stand There – Rebecca Hill and Charlie Stewart – Thawcrook

    10. What Haven’t We Heard? – Úna Monaghan – Aonaracht

    11. A Little More Compassion – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    12. Your Song Is True – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    13. Beauty on Water – Melanie Crew & Ross Palmer – Quiet After Midnight

    14. Polly – O’Hooley & Tidow – Cloudheads

    15. The Road To Monalea – O’Hooley & Tidow – Cloudheads

    16. Day 12 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    17. Day 2 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    18. Overseas – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape

    19. Narrow Escape – The Orchestra of Mirrored Reflections – Narrow Escape

    20. Like Tears In Rain – The Howard Hughes Suite – Smoke from a Future Fire

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 689 - 22/3/23

     

    1. Switchback – Leigh Sloggett – Wait For The Change

    2. Fragile – Leigh Slogget – Wait For The Change

    3. Old Banjo Roll – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    4. I’m On Your Side – Live at the Old Church – Adam Beattie

    5. Travelling Salesman – Harp and A Monkey – single

    6. Gold In The Middle – Lynn Miles – Tumble Weedy World

    7. Feather Glider – Ruth Roshan & Chamber Noir – Suite Noir

    8. Four Blue Walls – The Mammals – Nonet Bonus EP

    9. Double 7 – Helena Kay’s KIM Trio – Golden Sands

    10. Hizumi Moe _ひずみ燃え – Meiko Kaji – Hajiki Uta

    11. Journey Home – Roopa Panesar – Atma

    12. Day 23 – Max Allard – March Madness

    13. Day 16 – Max Allard – March Madness

    14. Someday – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six

    15. The Vine – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six

    16. Primordial Soup – Applefish – Astrosat

    17. Fissure – Simon McCorry – Rituals of Non-Existance; Listen Closely Everything Sings

    18. Saattue – Tenhi – Valkama

    19. Parting Glass – Celtic Reggae Revolution – From Ireland to Jamaica

    20. Scratch’s Dub – Dubmatix – Scratch’s Dub single

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 688 - 15/3/23

     

    1. Ode To Jimi (Slow Burn) – David Lumsden – Blind Raccoon & Nola Blue Collection, Vol 5

    2. radar truck – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    3. rootfusion – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas II

    4. Lupe’s Theme – Jake Aaron feat Kate Kurdyak – Album Sampler: Always Seeking

    5. Time Brings About A Change – Floyd Dixon – Blind Raccoon & Nola Blue Collection, Vol 5

    6. One For My Baby (And One More For The Road) – Taj Mahal – Savoy

    7. The Crossing (piano) – Jake Aaron feat Steve Lodder – Album Sampler: Always Seeking

    8. Saoil an Till Mi Chaoidh – Neil Pearlman – Refractions

    9. Tolou – Tanya Ekanayaka – 18 Piano Sutras & 25 South Asian Pianisms

    10. Pavaz – Tanya Ekanayaka – 18 Piano Sutras & 25 South Asian Pianisms

    11. Out On The Roof – Rebecca Hill and Charlie Stewart – Thawcrook

    12. Lochinver No More / Suilven / Achmelvich Beach – Iain Fraser – Kōterana

    13. Old Man Of The Sea – The Lost Trades – Petrichor

    14. I Bought Myself An African – Reg Meuross – Stolen From God

    15. Starcrossed – Meredith Moon – Constellations

    16. Brokenwing Bird – Meredith Moon – Constellations

    17. Day 25 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    18. Whiskey In The Jar – The Haar – Where Old Ghosts Meet

    19. Farewell My Love – Roopa Panesar – Atma

    20. Over Warm Stones – Thraa – Into Earth

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 687 - 8/3/23

     

    1. Winter Blues – Lone Bear – single

    2. So It Is, Subhuti – Andres Roots – Vol. 12

    3. Hawk’s Out With His Axe – Andres Roots – Vol. 12

    4. Day 31 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    5. Day 1 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    6. Hollow Ground – Rura – Dusk Moon

    7. Journeys Home – Rura – Dusk Moon

    8. Mullach na Sí – Christine Tobin – Returning Weather

    9. Sedges and Heather – Christine Tobin – Returning Weather

    10. Cirrus – Angus McOg – Cirrus

    11. The Olive Tree – Reece Sullivan – Gethsemane

    12. Blue Dream – An Dannsa Dub – Air An Turas

    13. The Sheiling – An Dannsa Dub – Air An Turas

    14. It’s Meant to Feel Better Than It Looks – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    15. Start Giving a F*ck – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    16. Take A Moment On Byker Bridge – Amy Thatcher & Francesca Knowles – Emergency of the Female Kind

    17. Sea Jigs – Pontún – single

    18. Babaganoosh – Lazlo Baby – Went The Day Well

    19. Bourrées (All Roads Lead To Caernafon - The Bb Bourée) – Will Pound & Jenn Butterworth – Volume 1

    20. Jack Merritt’s Boots – The Young ‘Uns – Tiny Notes

    21. Ima – Noga Ritter – Ima

    22. Wreck Me – Angela Perley Turn Me Loose

    23. Make It Rain – Angel Snow – Head Full of Lightning

    24. Scattershot Comeback King – Gozer Goodspeed – Escape Hatch Fever

    25. Dust – Summit Of The Big Low – Summit Of The Big Low

    26. Blue – Jo Harman – Both Sides Now

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 686 - 22/2/23

     

    1. Melodie de Bambara Blues – Lobi Traoré – Rainy Season Blues

    2. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion Session 2014

    3. I’m Not Awake Yet – Rory Gallagher – Deuce

    4. Day 7 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    5. Day 6 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    6. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Jazz Middelheim

    7. Forest Scene – Aukai – Apricity

    8. Dauw – Lara Rosseel – Hert

    9. Kangaroos In Fire – Catherine Graindorge – Eldorado

    10. O Ignis Spiritus – Electric Sufi – single

    11. The Night Land – Kukan Effect – Bandcamp

    12. The Myjer – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape

    13. Gostilitsy Snow – Ruth Roshan & Chamber Noir – Suite Noir

    14. Here – Ô Lake – Still

    15. Keera – Trad Attack! – single

    16. Badi Sabah Olmadan – Altın Gün – Aşk

    17. Namba Sonne – King Ayisoba – Work Hard

    18. Synchro System – King Sunny Adé – The King of Juju: The Best of Sunny Adé

    19. Don’t Sell Daddy No Whiskey – Ras Michael & The Sons of Negus – Love Thy Neighbour

    20. Dance Lessons – Simon McCorry – Bandcamp subscription track

    21. Toman Teti M’Ba Akala – Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars – Radio Salone

    22. Take Your Soul – The Sahara All Stars Of Jos – Nigeria Disco Funk Special: Sound of the Lagos Underground Dancefloor 1974-1979

     

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 685 - 15/2/23

     

    1. Play Me Something New – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways

    2. Old Banjo Roll – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    3. Only Little Victories – Gozer Goodspeed – B-side of Escape Hatch Fever

    4. If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous – Sarah McQuaid – If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous

    5. Dust – Summit of the Big Low – Summit of the Big Low

    6. Don’t Let It Rain – Linda Sussman – single

    7. Villager / Bone Dry Boat – Matt Deighton – Villager

    8. Jack’s Crows – Ben Walker’s Raven Conspiracy – Beacons of Light

    9. Day 3 (featuring Otto Allard) – Max Allard – March Maxness

    10. Day 19 (featuring Otto Allard & Noah Allard) – Max Allard – March Maxness

    11. Day 28 – Max Allard – March Maxness

    12. In Between Love – Angel Snow – Head Full of Lightning

    13. Her Silver Spate – Salt House – Riverwoods

    14. The Laird O’Bemersyde – Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy – Canvas

    15. Chaill I A Faclan – Gillebrìde MacMillan – Sèimh

    16. Blood & Bones 2009 – The Rowan Amber Mill – Midsummers

    17. Daring The Darkness – Kiffie – Daring The Darkness

    18. Sketch for a Short Film – Simon McCorry – Bandcamp Subscription track

    19. Der Yeti - Hölderlin Express – Hölderlin Express

    20. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky

    21. Raw Dubplate Dub – Armagideon – Open The Gates EP

    22. Release The Chains – Centry – 12”

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 684 - 8/2/23

     

    1. Harlot On Holy Hill / The Witch That Could Not Be Burned – Blackbird & Crow – Ailm

    2. In The Mirror – Jasmine Rose – Metamorphosis

    3. Just A Woman – Helene Cronin – Landmarks

    4. Judge Not – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow

    5. Strong Blood – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner

    6. Phantasmagoria - Bróna McVittie – The Woman In The Moon (Instrumental Album)

    7. Atgofion – Tapestri – Tell Me World

    8. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski

    9. Bloodlines – Evan Carson – Ocipinski

    10. The Girl I Left Behind Me – Galley Beggar – Heathen Hymns

    11. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears

    12. Reckoned – Will Pound & Jenn Butterworth – Volume 1

    13. Gog Magog – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog

    14. My Name is Lie – Chris Coole – The Old Man & The C Chord

    15. Where The Light Begins– Chris Coole – The Old Man & The C Chord

    16. The Yews of Borrowdale – Ben Walker & Emily Mae Winters – Banish Air From Air

    17. Neptune – Ben Walker – Banish Air From Air

    18. Dear Tobacco – Frank Lee – Bric-a-Brac Box

    19. O Kaixis – J. R. Bathoorn – J. R. Bathoorn

    20. Maestro Kneading Screams of Joy – Širom – I Can Be A Clay Snapper

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 683 - 1/2/23

     

    1. Only The Night – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    2. Days – Steve Hill – Desert Trip

    3. By The Side of the Road – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty

    4. Country Life – Seth Austin / Shana Aisenberg – Metamorphosis

    5. Song To The Siren – John Smith – Live at The Roundhouse

    6. Set Fire To The Sky – Adrian Nation – Crossroads

    7. Albert’s Place – Martyn Joseph – single

    8. Shadows Tumble – Ben Walker’s Raven Conspiracy – Beacons of Light

    9. Sweet and Gentle – Katie Spencer – The Edge of The Land

    10. Two Grey Rooms – Mim Grey & Redtenbacher’s Funkestra – Both Sides Now (an homage to the songs of Joni Mitchell)

    11. Blue – Jo Harman & Redtenbacher’s Funkestra – Both Sides Now (an homage to the songs of Joni Mitchell)

    12. Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Canen – A Matter of Time EP

    13. If You Fall I’ll Fall With You – Starless and Bible Black – Weirdlore: Notes From The Folk Underground

    14. Flicker n’ Shine – Cera Impala – Tumbleweed

    15. A Wanderer I’ll Stay – Pharis and Jason Romero – A Wanderer I’ll Stay

    16. Thrown Down Your Heart – Béla Fleck & Bassekou Kouyaté – Thrown Down Your Heart

    17. Kora Meets Pipa – Gao Hong and Kadialy Kouyaté – Terri Kunda

    18. Djam Leelii – Baaba Maal & Mansour Seck – Djam Leelii

    19. Dual Rising – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Echo

    20. One Hour More – Rachel Newton – Here’s My Heart Come Take It

    21. Same Sun: Same Moon – Rudiger Oppermann – Same Sun: Same Moon

    22. Night of the Moon – Steve Von Till – A Life Unto Itself

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 682 - 25/1/23

     

    1. Hold On – Sean Taylor Band – Sean Taylor Band Live

    2. Down The Line – Andre Bisson – The Ballad of Lucy Stone

    3. Singin’ The Blues – Steve Dawson – Eyes Closed, Dreaming

    4. Old Banjo Roll – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    5. Last Night – Jantso Jokelin – Silver Lining

    6. Unchanged and Alone – Jo Harman – single

    7. The Loom O Morn – Salt House – Riverwoods

    8. Ten Tongues – Hack-Poets Guild – Blackletter Garland

    9. The Origin – Dougie MacLean – The Search

    10. Call Across The Canyon – Davy Spillane – Pipedreams

    11. Delta Rain Dream – Jon Hassell / Brian Eno – Fourth World Vol 1: Possible Musics

    12. Fången (The Prisoner) – Enteli – Enteli

    13. The Snowy Mountain – Matti Kallio – Waterfjord

    14. The Loch In The Morning – The Willow Trio – The Swan of Salen

    15. Music For A Lonely Tough Guy – Ruth Roshan & Chamber Noir – Suite Noir

    16. Feather Glider – Ruth Roshan & Chamber Noir – Suite Noir

    17. Krishna – Deepak Pandit & The Budapest Symphony Orchestra – Ghazals & Thumris From The Musical Heart of Budapest

    18. No es tan fácil aquí – Refree – el espacio entre

    19. Valley of Fire – Keepers of the Earth Peace Music Revolution – single

    20. On Demon Wings – Bohren & Der Club of Gore – Sunset Mission

     

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 681 - 18/1/23

     

    1. Missy’s Strut – JD Simo – Songs From The House of Grease

    2. Shape of Things to Come – Robin Trower – Roots & Branches

    3. Sundance – Will James – Sundancer

    4. Dixie Black Hand – Dom Martin’s Savages – Live at the Harlington

    5. Deep Stays Down – Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony

    6. Don’t Say You Love Me – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls

    7. Make It Rain – Angel Snow – single

    8. Darkness – Sariyah Idan – Breaking Shadows

    9. How This Will End (Zemsta) – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero

    10. Leylim Ley – Altın Gün – Aşk

    11. Whispering Passages – Arash Moradi – The Bridge

    12. Kuh – Tara Jaff – Asewar (Relic): Kurdish Melodies On The Harp and Nay

    13. Surrounded Part 2 – Simon McCorry – Bandcamp subscriber track

    14. Morgan’s Pantry – Kitty Macfarlane – Namer of Clouds

    15. Oranges and Lemons – Esbe – Blow The Wind Southerly

    16. The Wreck of the Dandenong – Ben Walker’s Raven Conspiracy – Beacons of Light

    17. General Mojo’s Well Laid Plan – Louis Stewart – Out on His Own

    18. The First Primrose – Chris Chambers – single

    19. Lombok – Sandtimer – single version

    20. O’Carolan (frat Meave Gilchrist) – Su-a-Lee – Dialogues

    21. The Crow Road – Calum Stewart & Lauren MacColl – Wooden Flute & Fiddle

    22. My Half Moon – Quick – This I Know EP

    23. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become

    24. The Rose – Bette Midler – The Rose

     

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 680 - 11/1/23 - the 14th Birthday Show

    1. Happy Birthday – Justin Johnson – YouTube Channel

    2. How High The Moon – Les Paul & Mary Ford – Alan Freeman’s History of Pop

    3. Swing 48 – Nomy Rosenberg – Nomy Rosenberg Trio

    4. Hot Lemon Boogie – Marcus Lazarus – Hell of a Ride

    5. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable

    6. Mr Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith

    7. Beyond Cool – Lucky Peterson – Beyond Cool

    8. Lick or Split – Calvin Owens – True Blue

    9. Maputo – Bob James & David Sanborn – Double Vision

    10. Looking Up – Michel Petrucciani – Music

    11. Ain’t Misbehavin’ – Canen – You Tube Channel

    12. Aketswela (Love is so Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki

    13. Djirim – Thione Seck – Yow

    14. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973 – 1980

    15. Diabaram – Ryuichi Sakamoto – Beauty

    16. I Shouldn’t Be Here – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape

    17. Primordial Soup – Applefish – Astrosat

    18. Four Ever Rainbow – Steve Hillage – Rainbow Dome Musick

     

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 679 - 4/1/23

     

    1. Elvis Has Left The Building (feat John Etheridge) – Jake Aaron – remix single
    2. It’s My Time – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    3. Night Creatures – Jenny Wren and her Borrowed Wings – A Soup
    4. What Goes On – Cousti – Strings To Tracks
    5. The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys – Traffic – The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys
    6. Go All The Blue People – Jess Mcloughlin – Lakeland Promo
    7. Silver Bird – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – single
    8. The Elf Knight – Fourth Moon – Odyssey
    9. The Oracle & The Knot – The McDades – The Empress
    10. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance of The Copper Trail
    11. Winnipeg – Fish & Bird – Every Whisper is a Shout Across The Void
    12. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    13. Fading Out – How I Became A Wave – single
    14. Weavers – Aukai – Apricity
    15. Orphalese – Messa – Close
    16. Traces (of a Tear) – Al Di Meola – Soaring Through A Dream
    17. Sunset – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Three
    18. The Summer the Sky Cried For Rain – Toby Hay – New Music for the 12 String Guitar
    19. Wind (remix) - 3hattrio – single
    20. Alone Together – Chet Baker – Chet

     

    Roots & Fusion 678 - 21/12/22

     

    1. Maxwell Street – 24 Pesos – Busted, Broken & Blue
    2. Never Turn Back pts 1 & 2 – Little Axe – The Wolf That House Built
    3. (This World Is In) A Hell of a Fix – Sam Payne & Skip Mc Donald – Liquid Emotion
    4. Kenny Kirkland solo – Kenny Kirkland / Omar Hakim / Darryl Jones – Bring On The Night
    5. Son of Sparky – The South Trio – Sugar Rush
    6. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    7. I Got No Reason Mitch Kashmar – Wake Up & Worry
    8. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – single
    9. Pretty Mama – Pocono Jones & The Bear – Live at Cambridge Sound Studios
    10. Mann’s Fate – Hot Tuna – Hot Tuna
    11. Albert White Feather – Michael Marra – Posted Sober
    12. Woolaphant – Ron Carter – Pastels
    13. Nature Boy – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    14. In The Mirror – Jasmine Rose – Metamorphosis
    15. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    16. Love Came Down at Christmas (w/ intro) – Marina Florance & Pauline Alexander – single
    17. The Quantock Carol – Ange Hardy – single
    18. Fisher King – Sharon King & The Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    19. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace by Peace
    20. Somebody’s Callin’ My Name – Ry Cooder – Crossroads OST
    21. A Change Is Gonna Come – Aaron Neville – Yellow Moon
    22. There But For Fortune – Joan Baez – Best Of
    23. Sympathy – Rare Bird – Rare Bird
    24. Sinnerman – Nina Simone – Best Of

     

    Roots & Fusion 677 - 14/12/22

     

    1. Gog Magog – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog
    2. Pine Song – Cosmic American Derelicts – The Twain Shall Meet
    3. Whirlwind – Steve Dawson & Telescope 3 – Phantom Threshold
    4. Birdsong – Robin Trower – No More Worlds To Conquer
    5. Mortgage on My Soul (edit) – J.D. Simo – Songs From The House of Grease
    6. HipHopHarpin’ – G. love – Philadelphia Mississippi
    7. Ksorkisma – Antonis Antoniou – Throisma
    8. Djursdalapolskan – Agent Starling – Clandestine
    9. Aalachane Maliche Gheiak – Farid el Atrache – Nagham Fi Hayati
    10. Starshine – A Moving Sound – Starshine
    11. Air from Orchestral Suite no.3 BMW 1068 – Lodestar Trio – Bach to Folk
    12. Rooftop Chorale – Firelight Trio – Firelight Trio
    13. Summer in Skye Suite – Alastair Savage – Tunes From The River
    14. Canu’r Canrifoedd (ft Beth Celyn) – VRï – Islais a Genir
    15. Duntulm – Mist & Wing – Step Into The Light
    16. Ayr – Ahven Mhor - Odyssey
    17. Debussy in Paris – Bill King – Paradise Blue
    18. Existence – Adolfo Viguera – Lifetime
    19. Vera – Duplex – Maelstrom
    20. Living Without You – Bróna McVittie – Woman In The Moon
    21. Lost and Alone (and Driving) – Stephen Stannard – single
    22. With Certainty Comes Insanity – Simon McCorry – Mouthful of Dust

     

    Roots & Fusion 676 - 7/12/22

     

    1. We Need To Talk About It – Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance
    2. Hey Pablo (Pablo’s Theme) – King Size Slim – Songs From The M/V Sea Witch
    3. ATL – GA-20 – single
    4. Bassman – Muddy What? – Spider Legs
    5. We Go Back feat Mavis Staples – Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
    6. New Rocking Chair – Mat Walklate & Alex Haynes – Bopflix Session
    7. Death Roll Blues – The Curse of KK Hammond – Death Roll Blues
    8. Toys In Ghettos (part 7) – Geiger Von Müller – Slide Sonatas Vol 1
    9. Penelope Rose – Mean Mary & The Contrarys – Hell & Heroes Vol 1
    10. Make It Rain – Angel Snow – single
    11. Soil & Spade – Cera Impala – Wildest Dreams
    12. Winter King – Ninebarrow – While The Blackthorn Burns
    13. Scarborough Fair – Peter Knight & John Spiers – Both In A Tune
    14. Jula Kuta – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Echo
    15. Stars & Skywheel – Ben Bedford – Valley of Stars
    16. Dayal – Aukai – Apricity
    17. Forest Scene – Aukai – Apricity
    18. Rupture – Johannes Motschmann – Aion 2
    19. Enough – Kiffie – Interplanetary Exodus
    20. Hum Hum – Dirtmusic – single
    21. Yela Oh! – BLK JKS – Abantu: Before Humans
    22. The Watchman Dub – L.A.B. – L.A.B. in Dub

     

    Roots & Fusion 675 - 30/11/22

     

    1. Broken Man – Catfish – Bound For Better Days EP
    2. No More – Christos & The violet Crown – Christos & The Violet Crown EP
    3. Concentrate on Breathing (reimagined) – Charm of Finches –Bluest Colour EP
    4. O Death – Miraculous Mule – Old Bones, New Fire
    5. The Loss of Love – Sheila K Cameron – With You In My Life
    6. Ballad of the Wind – Jana Varga – Foreigner Face
    7. Lully Lallay – Daria Kulesh – Eve EP
    8. Kör Bıçakların Ucunda – Gaye Su Akyol – Anadolu Ejderi
    9. Mara – Evan Carson & Mara Project – single
    10. Monk’s Jigs – Pólca 4 - Pólca 4
    11. Mo Bhuachaillín Donn – Cider with Molly – single
    12. Nothing Gold Can Stay – Brian Blake – Book of Life
    13. Time is a Sparrow – Last Year’s Man – Time Is A Sparrow
    14. Horizon – Quentin Sauvé – Enjoy The View
    15. Things That You Know You Can’t Say Aloud – Gozer Goodspeed & Grim 17 – single
    16. Good Morning Mr. Colston – Reg Meuross – single
    17. Windowsills Revisited – Ben Morgan-Brown – Down By The Great River Ouse
    18. Of The Morning – Max Allard – Odes: Codes
    19. The Salmon – Maddie Morris – Upstream
    20. Take Your Time – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    21. Dark Skies – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    22. Las Migraciones Nocturnas – Refree – El Espacio Entre
    23. No es tan fácil aquí – Refree – El Espacio Entre
    24. Iggy – Catherine Graindorge – The Dictator

     

    Roots & Fusion 674 - 23/11/22

     

    1. Mr Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith
    2. F That Daily Mail – Son of Dave – Call Me King
    3. Mama’s In The Backseat – The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Live At The King Eddy
    4. Wish Her Well – Emma Wilson – Wish Her Well
    5. Revenuer – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows
    6. Deep Stays Down – Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
    7. Holler – Ian Siegal – Stone by Stone
    8. Let It Roll – Trevor Babajack Steger – Not Far To Go
    9. On Y Va – Trevor Babajack Steger – Not Far To Go
    10. Darkflight – Ben Bedford – Valley Of Stars
    11. Afro Blue – JD Simo – Songs From The House Of Grease
    12. Dance Me To The End Of Love – Annabelle Chvostek – single
    13. Dancing In The Ancient Dirt – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    14. Over The Border – Frankie Archer – single
    15. She Climbs The Munros – Hushman – Hushman
    16. Westering – Sam Sweeney – Escape That
    17. Midnattssol – Siskin Quartet – Flight Paths
    18. Panoramic Highway – Sam Reider – Petrichor
    19. Distance – Ô Lake – Still
    20. Hidden Dream – Aftab Darvishi – A Thousand Butterflies
    21. Primordial Soup – Applefish – Astrostat
    22. Distance – Fateful Five - Distance

     

    Roots & Fusion 673 - 16/11/22

     

    1. Tomorrow – Frank Birtwhistle – Volume Six
    2. Niende Mars – Håvard Jørgensen– Haarvard
    3. Waiting To Hurt – Steve Pledger – What Tomorrow Knows
    4. No Hiding Place For Me – Jeb Loy Nichols – United States Of The Broken Hearted
    5. CV One Nine – Stefan Prigmore – Everything Is At Least Both
    6. Driftwood Avenue – KB Bayley – Flatlands
    7. Lover – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows
    8. Firebirds – Snowdrops – Missing Island
    9. Not Before Sunrise – Suwon Yim – When It Falls
    10. And Her Voice Was Heard – David Åhlén – Watch and Pray
    11. Common Threads – Bobby McFerrin – Medicine Music
    12. These Things, They Will Come – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    13. Demissimw – Oumou Sangaré – Timbuktu
    14. Les Racines – Vieux Farka Touré – Les Racines
    15. Souvenir – Pharis & Jason Romero – Tell ‘em You Were Gold
    16. Mayfly – Corner House – How Beautiful It’s Been
    17. Country Town – Bush Gothic – Beyond The Pale
    18. 3000 Miles – Lady Maisery – Tender
    19. Judge Not – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    20. Egd eh Ehthgu Orhtk Cab – The Rowan Amber Mill – Through Dark Polished Glass
    21. Rupture – Johannes Motschmann – Aion 2
    22. 95959595 – Etceteral – Rhizome
    23. Hyena Dub – Simon McCorry – single
    24. East of The River Nile – Augustus Pablo – Blow Mr Hornsman

     

    Roots & Fusion 672 - 9/11/22

     

    1. Bowl of Stars – Wes Finch – Mayflower
    2. Meanwhile – Terence Blacker – Meanwhile
    3. You Either Care or You Don’t – Phil Doleman – Keep Drinkin’ That Coffee
    4. Poor People We – Harp and a Monkey – single
    5. The Trickle-Down Effect – Dylan Walshe – All Manner of Ways
    6. Fiona Hill – Howay The Lasses – Howay The Lasses
    7. Soil & Spade – Cera Impala – Wildest Dreams
    8. Violin Song – The Carrivick Sisters – Illustrated Short Stories
    9. Tender – Lady Maisery – Tender
    10. The Dryad’s Love Song – Sue Harding – Fatea Showcases Session Winter 2022: Vortex
    11. Go Home – Angeline Morrison – Fatea Showcases Session Winter 2022: Vortex
    12. Monk’s Jigs – Pólca 4 – Pólca
    13. Hardwood – Tarren – Fatea Showcases Session Winter 2022: Vortex
    14. London Út – Elise Boeur & Adam Iredale-Grey – Fiddle Tunes
    15. Baroque Suite – Su-a Lee – Dialogues
    16. Djursdalapolskan – Agent Starling – Clandestine
    17. Land of Waves – Snowdrops – Missing Island
    18. Bearing Witness – Simon McCorry – Mouthful of Dust
    19. I Shouldn’t Be Here – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape
    20. School Days – Stanley Clarke – I Wanna Play For You

     

    Roots & Fusion 671 - 26/10/22

     

    1. Invictus – Joe Flip – Home Sweet Home
    2. Death Roll Blues – The Curse of KK Hammond – Death Roll Blues
    3. Sweet Sue – Cera Impala – Wildest Dreams
    4. Lost in the South – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows
    5. Ben McCulloch – Steve Earle – Train a Comin’
    6. I Thought You Were My Friend – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog
    7. When Black Shuck Roams – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog
    8. Bedlam Boys – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog
    9. Gog Magog – The Trials of Cato – Gog Magog
    10. Drunk Dionysus – Voodoo Drummer – single
    11. Gimme – Balaklava Blues – Let Me Out
    12. Ghost – Wookalily – Everything is Normal Except the Little Things Inside My Head
    13. The Dictator – Catherine Graindorge & Iggy Pop – The Dictator EP
    14. Portal Into Dreamscape / Life Line – Julie Gladstone – Life Line
    15. Farewell to Earth – Haythem Mahbouli – Last Man on Earth
    16. Clear – Summit of the Big Low – Thin Air
    17. Albatrossi – Siskin Quartet – Flight Paths
    18. Unknown African Boy – Angeline Morrison – The Sorrow Songs
    19. Whiskey in the Jar – The Haar – Where The Old Ghosts Meets
    20. Are You Going For A Pint? – Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub Volume 1
    21. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – Playground In The Sky
    22. The Watchman Dub – L.A.B. – L.A.B. In Dub

     

    Roots & Fusion 670 - 19/10/22

     

    1. Al Kooper / Michael Bloomfield – Stop – Super Session
    2. One Good Man – Janis Joplin – The Essential
    3. The World Needs Love – Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
    4. We Go Back – Buddy Guy feat Mavis Staples – The Blues Don’t Lie
    5. One Day Closer To Home – William Bell – One Day Closer To Home
    6. Feather In The Wind – Jana Varga – Foreigner Face
    7. Becoming Genius – Pauline Vallance – The World’s A Gift
    8. Jack’s Crows – Ben Walker – album
    9. It’s Hard To Sing This Song – Paal Flaata – New Green Grass Will Grow
    10. Northern Town – Kete Bowers – Paper Ships
    11. Second Chances / Darkest Before The Dawn – Josh Gray – Songs Of The Highway
    12. Temporal Drifter – Tu-kay & Ryan – single
    13. Churchville Avenue – Samuel James Taylor – Wild Tales & Broken Hearts
    14. Debussy In Paris – Bill King – Paradise Blue
    15. Llun ar y Seti – Plu – Tri
    16. Cân Pryderi – Plu – Tri
    17. Kia Tujhay – Amir Ghulam Ali – Tribute To Legends
    18. As She Moved Through The Fair – Saskia Griffiths-Moore and Chandra Chakraborty – Together In Love & Separation
    19. Midnight Walker – Bohren & Der Club Of Gore – Sunset Mission
    20. Walk Through A Valley – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape
    21. Arsenic Flows Through The Soil – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape
    22. Curfew, Gaza – Muslimgauze – Zul’m

     

    Roots & Fusion 669 - 12/10/22

     

    1. Lazy – Deep Purple – Machine Head
    2. Too Damn Funky – Tom Principato Band – Raising The Roof!
    3. For Rosalind – Stevie Watts Organ Trio – single
    4. Superstition – Luke Daniels & The Cobhers – Cobhers
    5. Captain Bill – Gene Harris All Star Big Band – Tribute To Count Basie
    6. Rasp – Oscar Lavën – Questions In Red
    7. Song Of The Soil – Masahiko Togashi – Song Of The Soil
    8. I Shouldn’t Be Here – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape
    9. The Ancients – Richard Davies – A Pagan Landscape
    10. Still Below The Hills – Mike Vass – Decemberwell Decade
    11. Four Loom Weaver – Janice Burns & Jon Doran – No More The Green Hills
    12. Waiting To Hurt – Steve Pledger – What Tomorrow Knows
    13. Wild Strawberries – Rowan: Morrison – Lost In Seaburgh
    14. Go Home – Angeline Morrison – The Sorrow Songs
    15. City Of Colour – Hollie Rogers – Criminal Heart
    16. Roya / Female Version – Liraz – Roya
    17. Bhul Jaan Sub Gham – Shafqat Amanat Ali - Tribute to Legends: Ghulam Ali
    18. Crest – Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & Michael Brook – Night Song
    19. Breakdown – Michael Brook – Cobalt Blue
    20. Ry Cooder – Tortoise – Tortoise

     

    Roots & Fusion 668 - 5/10/22

     

    1. Riviera Paradise – Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble – In Step
    2. Birdsong – Robin Trower – No More Worlds To Conquer
    3. A Diamond In The Foam – Matthew The Oxx – First Aid For The Drowning
    4. Stuff That Works – Old Californio – Old Californio Country
    5. She Climbs The Munros – Hushman – Hushman
    6. Edge Of You – Matt Fryers – live at the Whiskey Jar
    7. Same Smile, Same Words – Steve Pledger – What Tomorrow Knows
    8. Turning: Turning Back – Alex de Grassi – An Evening With Windham Hill Live
    9. Bittern – Bert Jansch – Running From Home
    10. The Vine – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six
    11. Take Your Time – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    12. Spring Song – Seonaid Aitken Ensemble – Chasing Sakura
    13. Zamba del Laurel – Santiago Molina – Desde Un Nuevo Lugar
    14. Valtrall – Harta – Harta
    15. Letter To Hermione – David Bowie – David Bowie
    16. Saint John’s Eve – Michael Plater – bandcamp
    17. Inner Beauty – Richard Davies – bandcamp
    18. Primordial Soup – Applefish – Astrosat
    19. Dauw – Lara Rosseel – Hert
    20. White Salt Stag – Jo Quail – Five Incantations

     

    Roots & Fusion 667 - 28/9/22

     

    1. Mortgage On My Soul – JD Simo – Songs From the House of Grease
    2. Ain’t No Other Way – Robert Connely Farr – Shake It
    3. Only One – Tranquillity Beach – single
    4. Ksorkisma – Antonis Antoniou – Throisma
    5. Cenabara – Malignis Cauponibus – Discrepantia
    6. Iggy – Catherine Graindorge feat Iggy Pop – The Dictator EP
    7. Mud I – Catherine Graindorge feat Iggy Pop – The Dictator EP
    8. I Could Have Loved You – Lizzy Hardingham – How Did We Get Here
    9. The Salmon – Maddie Morris – Upstream
    10. Lucy Wan – Frankie Archer – single
    11. Solstice – The Magpies – Undertow
    12. The Return From Fingal – Santiago Molina – Desde Un Nuevo Lugar
    13. Hard Times Of Old England – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Live
    14. Living Without You – Bróna McVittie – The Woman In The Moon
    15. Salt From The Sea – Steve Pledger – What Tomorrow Knows
    16. Sleeper On A West Bound Train – Ben Walker – demo
    17. Fools Rush In – Eddi Reader – Light Is On The Horizon
    18. With Time – Beth Nielsen Chapman – Crazy Town
    19. Ballad Of The Wind – Jana Varga – Foreigner Face
    20. Not Before Sunrise – Suwon Yim – When It Falls
    21. Existence – Adolfo Viguera – Lifetime
    22. Cécile – Edouard Ferlet – Reset
    23. Bhul Jaan Sub Gham – Shafqat Amanat Ali – Tribute to the Legends
    24. Starshine – A Moving Sound – Starshine

     

    Roots & Fusion 666 - a hell of a show - 21/9/22

     

    1. The Devil Waits For No Man – Wilson T King – Follow Your First Mind
    2. Devil Likes It Slow – Gov’t Mule feat John Scofield – Sco-Mule
    3. Where The Devil Won’t Go – David Gogo – Different Views
    4. When The Devil Comes Home – Ash Gray – Chickenwire
    5. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Roots & Fusion Session 2012
    6. New World Hell – Half Deaf Clatch – Metamorphosis
    7. The Devil Ain’t An Only Child – Jhett Black – single
    8. Must’ve Been The Devil – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    9. Devil Inside – Trevor Babajack Steger – Solemn Truth and Barefaced Lies
    10. Devil’s Kin Blues – The Curse of K.K. Hammond – single
    11. This Man Is The Devil’s Slave – John Ainsworth – Fatea Showcase Sessions Spring 15: Tides
    12. Hellhound On My Trail – Chris Whitley & Jeff Lang – Dislocation Blues
    13. Devil Got My Woman – Skip James – The Complete Early Recordings
    14. Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down – Justin Johnson – Smoke & Mirrors
    15. Friend of the Devil – Lyle Lovett – Deadicated: A Tribute to the Grateful Dead
    16. They Caught The Devil and Put Him in Jail in Eudora, Arkansas – Tony Joe White – The Best Of
    17. I’d Rather Be The Devil – John Martyn – Solid Air
    18. Me And The Devil – Gil Scott-Heron – I’m New Here
    19. Go Away Devil – Little Axe – Champagne & Grits
    20. Satan – Ramon Goose & Modou Touré – West African Blues Project
    21. Dance The Devil Away – Outback – Dance the Devil Away

     

    Roots & Fusion 665 - 14/9/22

     

    1. A Shot In The Dark – Naked City – Naked City
    2. Origins #4 – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas 1
    3. Toys in Ghettos (part 7) – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas 1
    4. Take Three Again – Eel Pie – Eel Pie
    5. Quantum Lion – Hayvanlar Alemi – Visions of a Psychedelic Ankara
    6. Road Testing The Prototype / Pertaining to the Stars – The Sons of T.C. Lethbridge – A Giant (The Definitive TC Lethbridge (Phase 1 & 2)
    7. Awtar Al Sharq (feat Lee Ranaldo) – Al-Qasar – Who Are We
    8. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love
    9. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    10. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    11. Maverick Angels – Treacherous Orchestra – EP 09
    12. Satsuma Moon – Bonfire Radicals – The Space Between
    13. Westering – Sam Sweeney – Escape That
    14. Ebbe – Elephant Sessions – For The Night
    15. Summer in Skye Suite (Hawk Hil / MacAskill’s Strathspey / Tartan Hen / Tattie-Bogle) – Alastair Savage – Tunes From The River
    16. Midnattssol – Siskin Quartet – Flight Paths
    17. Panoramic Highway – Sam Reider – Petrichor
    18. Now, It’s So Quiet – M.G. Boulter – A Shadow Falls Over New Brighton EP
    19. Things Fall Apart – Neil Cousin and the Julia Sounds – Upside Down Valhalla
    20. Silesian Murder Ballad – Robert Sunday – Holy Drinker
    21. All The Words of Love – Sheila K Cameron – With You In My Life
    22. Nothing Stays The Same Forever – Percy Mayfield – Atlantic Blues

     

    Roots & Fusion 664 - 7/9/22

     

    1. Porch Song – Mike Snowden – Roots & Fusion Session 2012
    2. Driftwood Avenue – KB Bayley – Flatlands
    3. Gonna Be Rain – Ma Polaine – The Outsider
    4. Where The Secrets Grow – M.C. Hansen – 3 (Part 1: Dallas)
    5. Agony (Night Comes In) – Jinder – Almanac for the Failing Days
    6. Lombok – Sandtimer – Different Seas EP
    7. Tomorrow – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Six
    8. The Bridge at Mostar – Chris Chambers – Between Two Worlds
    9. Dear Green – Breabach – Fas
    10. The Picardy Stone – Arthur Coates – Trapdoor To Hell
    11. Eagle Huntress – Siskin Quartet – Flight Paths
    12. Beacon Hill for Ensemble – Andrew Keeling – Unquiet Earth
    13. Kansas – Sam Reider – Petrichor
    14. The Old Man of the Shells – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still A Your Sleeping
    15. The Dryad’s Love Song – Sue Harding – Darkling
    16. Natural Disaster – Laura Mulcahy – single
    17. In Paris – Frankie Marcos & Clouds – Blown Away
    18. Peace & Serenity / A Wandering Shaman – Richard Davies – Peace & Serenity
    19. Seen Her Walk Around – Kolega – Desert Jazz EP
    20. The Rise of the Idiots – Babyhead – Heavy Weather
    21. Equality & Justice For All – Pama International – Outernational
    22. Exodus Dub – Chalawa – Exodus Dub

     

    Roots & Fusion 663 - 31/8/22

     

    1. Pasaquan – Tedeschi Trucks Band – I Am The Moon 1: Crescent
    2. Revenuer – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows
    3. Penelope Rose – Mean Mary & The Contrarys – Hell & Heroes Vol 1
    4. Keep Your Expectations Low – Gozer Goodspeed – Impossible To Pick Up EP
    5. Blue Eyed Barmaid – Michael McDermott – What In The World…
    6. Sunny – Stephen Fearing – The Unconquerable Past
    7. Homeless Child (Acoustic) – Anna Tivel – The Question (Live & Alone)
    8. Soldier Of The Modern Day – Jenny Colquitt – bandcamp
    9. Winged Sages – Alison O'Donnell & Gayle Brogan – Colloquy of Birds
    10. Tiocfaidh an Samhradh - Bróna McVittie – The Woman In The Moon
    11. Eiri - VRï - islais a genir
    12. Canu’r Canrifoedd (ft. Beth Celyn) - VRï - islais a genir
    13. A Thousand Butterflies – Aftab Darvishi – A Thousand Butterflies
    14. Te Reo – Goldsmith Baynes – E Rere Rā
    15. Interlude – Josie Duncan – As The Moonlight Melts
    16. Abby – Parkland – Parkland
    17. Pioneer B – Fritz von Runte w / Leslie Winer – The Last Album
    18. The Rook and the Knight – Richard Davies – Peace and Serenity
    19. Enough – Kiffie – Interplanetary Exodus
    20. Passenger Descent Radio Mix – The Night Passenger and the Panda – single
    21. Awal (feat Lee Ranaldo) – Al-Qasar – Who Are We?

     

    Roots & Fusion 662 - 24/8/22

     

    1. Wah Wah Blues – Earl Hooker – Two Bugs & A Roach
    2. Crest Of A Wave (Alternate Take 2) – Rory Gallagher – Deuce: 50th Anniversary Edition
    3. Used To Be (50th Anniversary Edition) – Rory Gallagher – Deuce: 50th Anniversary Edition
    4. Saltwater – John Fairhurst – Saltwater
    5. Down South – L.R. Phoenix – The Hollow Log of Capt Richard Wolfe
    6. Good Thoughts – Danny R & Paul Gillings – 100 to 1
    7. Civil War Lament – Andrew Dinan & Jim Richardson w/ Mat Walklate – Inside Out
    8. Reel To Reel – Mishra – Reclaim
    9. Dod’s – Brighde Chaimbeul / Ross Ainslie / Steven Byrnes – LAS
    10. Uma Viagem del Baldes de Larry Wright – Bahia Black – Ritual Beating System
    11. Message From Kenya – Art Blakey & Sabu – Trio
    12. Ülesse – Puuluup – Viimane Suusataja
    13. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    14. Vamp – Ludovic Beier – Djangobrasil
    15. House Carpenter – Yonder Boys – Acid Folk
    16. The Flames They Do Grow High – Angeline Morrison – The Sorrow Songs
    17. Go Home – Angeline Morrison – The Sorrow Songs
    18. The Art Of Losing Isn’t Hard To Master – Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet – Bluebeard
    19. Temba – Oriole – Every New Day
    20. The Spirit Of Indo – The Near Jazz Experience – Nought to 60 EP

     

    Roots & Fusion 661 - 17/8/22

     

    1. Thunky Fing Rides Again – Sir Rod & The Blues Doctors – Keeping it in the Family
    2. Just Playin’ – Mick Pini & Audio 54 – Pastoral EP
    3. Oupa Is Back – The Movers – Vol 1: 1970-1976
    4. Lump Sum – Norman Lamont – Ten Objects
    5. Moxie Blus – Sheila K Cameron – River to Sea, From Tlell to Tiree
    6. Ten Bar Blues – Andrew Dinan, Jim Richardson, Mat Walklate – Inside Out
    7. A wreath to lay – Julie Title – After The Sun
    8. Nights Are Drawing – Fritillaries – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 22: Quake
    9. Over The Border – Frankie Archer – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 22: Quake
    10. Royal Gala Waltz – Jocelyn Pettit – Wind Rose
    11. Air From Orchestral Suite no.3 BWV 1068 – Lodestar Trio – Bach To Folk
    12. The Hampshire – Fara – Energy Islands
    13. The Far Away Ones – Matt Carmichael – Marram
    14. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers of Ages
    15. Take Your Time – Katie Spencer – The Edge of the Land
    16. I Know You Know – Caitlin LM – single
    17. Whatever The Matter – Kiffie – Whatever EP
    18. Egd eh Ehthgu Orhtk Cab – The Rowan Amber Mill – Through Dark Polished Glass
    19. Jewel Scarab – J.B Presley – Mein Hund hat keine Nase. Wie riecht es? Schlecht.
    20. Faith & Grace (Voodoo Mix) – Lucinda Williams – Just a Little More Faith & Grace 12”

     

    Roots & Fusion 660 - 10/8/22 - a cover version show

     

    1. It Don’t Make Sense (That You Can’t Make Peace) – David Gogo – Skeleton Key
    2. Never Get Out Of These Blues Alive – JD Simo – single
    3. CCKMP – Ian Siegal – The Dust
    4. 16 Tons – Sean Taylor – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    5. Crazy – Aynsley Lister – Equilibrium
    6. When The Levee Breaks – Kate Green – A Dark Carnival
    7. St James Infirmary – Old Salt – Live in Room 13
    8. Heart of Glass – David Philips – Acoustic Cover Versions 1 EP
    9. The Thrill Is Gone – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
    10. No More Heroes – Inneke23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal
    11. Slave Driver – Our Native Daughters – Songs Of
    12. Smells Like Teen Spirit – Patti Smith – Twelve
    13. Masters of War – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré - Touristes
    14. Set The Controls – Voodoo Drummer – single
    15. Close The Coalhouse Door – Frankie Archer – single
    16. No Woman No Cry – Bill Bourne – Boon Tang
    17. Dance Me To The End Of Love – Annabelle Chvostek – single
    18. Billie Jean – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures
    19. You’re The One That I Want – Rebekah Findlay – Improvising Around The Sun
    20. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    21. Hares on the Mountain – All Them Witches – Lost and Found EP
    22. Ain’t No Sunshine – Liz Hodson & Josiah Wolf – Under Lovers Covers

     

    Roots & Fusion 659 - 27/7/22

     

    1. Call To Prayer – Baaba Maal – Passion Sources
    2. Harira – Iberi Choir – Supra
    3. Hold On – Sean Taylor – Walk With Me
    4. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Spring 16: Murmur
    5. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    6. Memories of You – Kiffie (w/Richard Davies) – Arise Reprise
    7. Altona – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was
    8. The Nimble Men / Space Blues – Astralingua – Safe Passage
    9. Silence On The Hillside – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    10. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side
    11. Souvenir – Pharis & Jason Romero – Tell ‘Em You Were Gold
    12. Lessons – Drew Nelson – Tilt-A-Whirl
    13. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature
    14. Cold (House By The Sea) – Mean Mary – Cold
    15. If My Love Could Kill – Lucinda Williams – Ghosts of Highway 20
    16. All The Same – Vieux Farka Touré – The Secret
    17. Demissimw – Oumou Sangaré – Timbuktu
    18. Dual Rising – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Echo
    19. I Unveil a Peppercorn to See It Vanish – Širom – The Liquified Throne of Simplicity
    20. Dreaming Is Dead Now – Skinny Pelembe – Dreaming Is Dead Now
    21. Hum Hum – Dirtmusic – single
    22. No Slo Dub – Slowly – Ming

     

    Roots & Fusion 658 - 20/7/22

     

    1. There’s An Old Sadness In Me – Sheila K Cameron – Alone On The Road
    2. The Morning After The Longest Day – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    3. Halfway Through – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    4. A Fool Such As I – The Often Herd – Where The Big Lamp Shines
    5. Be Still, My Heart – Reece Sullivan – Arkansas
    6. County Town – Bush Gothic – Beyond The Pale
    7. Wayfaring Stranger – Jerry O’Sullivan / Bill Laswell – Emerald Aether: Shape Shifting / Reconstructions of Irish Music
    8. My Lagan Love – Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly – Changeable Heart
    9. The Birds Are Still Singing – Whalebone – Runes
    10. It’s True – Katie Spencer – Good Morning Sky
    11. Been Loved Too Much – Ma Polaine – Small Town Talk EP
    12. Ballad of the Wind – Jana Varga – soundcloud
    13. Losing Sleep – Erin K Hill – Something Fierce
    14. Earth’s Burdens – Windborne – Of Hard Times & Harmony
    15. My Hope – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Hashgachah
    16. Hidden Dream – Aftab Darvishi – A Thousand Butterflies
    17. Passing – Richard Davies – The Ethereal
    18. Mobo #2 – Kazumi Watanabe – Mobo #1

     

    Roots & Fusion 657 - 13/7/22

     

    1. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    2. Penelope Rose – Mean Mary & The Contrarys – Hell & Heroes Vol. 1
    3. Flicker n’ Shine – Cera Impala – Tumbleweed
    4. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    5. Boats To Build – Guy Clark – Boats To Build
    6. The Dales – Ian Carr – Covers: Traditional Melodies of Dalarna, Sweden
    7. Gudmunds:Kalles Polska efter Petters Erik – Ian Carr – Covers: Traditional Melodies of Dalarna, Sweden
    8. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    9. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – demo
    10. Rainbow Midst Life’s Willows (instrumental) – Eli West – The Both
    11. Drive – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    12. Paoha – Theodore Wild Ride – Theodore Wild Ride
    13. Qulef – Minyeshu – Netsa
    14. What Will We Do When We Have No Money – Michael J Sheehy – The Crooked Carty Sings
    15. O Death – Miraculous Mule – Old Bones, New Fire
    16. Kyiv – Richard Davies – Travel Without Movement
    17. Migrations – Simon McCorry – And Where Are You Really From
    18. White Salt Stag – Jo Quail – Five Incantations
    19. Fuge State – Jordan Reyne – Bardo
    20. Where The Wild Things Were – Sounds From The Ground – Kin

     

    Roots & Fusion 656 - 6/7/22

     

    1. I’ll Play The Blues For You – Melvin Taylor – I’ll Play The Blues For You
    2. Chinaman’s Door – Lucky Lopez Evans – Chinaman’s Door
    3. Late Night Blues – Mick Pini & Audio 54 – Are You Blind EP
    4. Dark Dark Woods – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Maritime
    5. Kid Fears – Indigo Girls – Indigo Girls
    6. Horses – Dala – Everyone Is Someone
    7. Soldier of the Modern Day – Jenny Colquitt – single
    8. The World Is In Your Heart (dreamy) – Giulia Millanta – Woman on the Moon
    9. Treading Water (acoustic) – Charm of Finches – Bluest Colour EP
    10. Arraneyn Cadlee – Ruth Keggin & Rachel Hair – Lossan
    11. Cúmha i Ndiaidh Aisling Shéanta – Laura Mulcahy – single
    12. Rosa – George Sansome – single
    13. Andy’s Gone With Cattle – Bush Gothic – Beyond The Pale
    14. The Crow Road Croft – Calum Stewart & Lauren MacColl – Wooden Flute & Fiddle
    15. Lilias – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    16. Clear – Summit Of The Big Low – Thin Air
    17. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – soundcloud
    18. Slow Shrouded Aisle – Pulled By Magnets – Rose Golden Doorways
    19. How This Will End (Zemsta) – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    20. Nobey Dub – Baba Zula – XX
    21. A Voice Has Power – Dub Colossus – Terraforming In Analogue Space
    22. Tarab – Nicky Skopelitis – Ekstasis

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 655 - 29/6/22
    2. Spirit of Indo – NJE – Nought to 60 EP
    3. The Philly Sound – G. Love – Philadelphia Mississippi
    4. HipHopHarpin’ – G. Love – Philadelphia Mississippi
    5. Eli’s Pork Chop – Little Sonny – New King of the Blues Harmonica
    6. Hard Times – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    7. Super Mario? – Runar Nørsett Trio – My Funny Quarantine
    8. Shimmer – Mammal Hands – Becoming
    9. Summer Daylight Winter Darkness – Bella Hardy – Love Songs
    10. Lowlands Away – Bella Hardy – Love Songs
    11. Close the Coalhouse Door – Frankie Archer – single
    12. Rumours of War – June Tabor – Angel Tiger
    13. Strange Fruit – Nina Simone – Best Of
    14. Took My Brother Down – Julia Easterlin & Vieux Farka Touré – Touristes
    15. We Need To Talk About It – Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance
    16. Mayor of Wasteland / You Don’t Belong Here / Register of Free Negroes – Fantastic Negrito – White Jesus Black Problems
    17. Sick & Tired – Sounds of Blackness – single
    18. (For God’s Sake) Give More Power To The People The Chi-Lites
    19. When Will We Be Paid (For The Work We’ve Done) – The Staple Singers
    20. Sweeter Tomorrow – Margie Joseph – Margie Joseph Makes A New Impression
    21. Right Off – Miles Davis – Jack Johnson

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 654 - 22/6/22
    2. Pining Over The Moon – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas 1
    3. A Sleeping Blues – Del Scott Miller – Afterthought
    4. Stand Hill – Del Scott Miller – Afterthought
    5. Don’t Recall You – Fifteen Days – The King
    6. Things That You Know You Can’t Say Aloud – Gozer Goodspeed & Grim 17 – Letters To Sonny Vol 1.
    7. Down The Road – Jarkka Rissanen Tonal Box – Bones
    8. Hunted – Cowboy Junkies – Live at the Belly Up
    9. Little Bullet – Stark – Controlled Aggression
    10. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    11. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    12. Wind Rose – Jocelyn Pettit – Wind Rose
    13. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live at the Lemon Tree
    14. Dance The Devil Away – Outback – Dance The Devil Away
    15. Devon – Dr Didg – Out of the Woods
    16. Woh Dhin – Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas – Rishte
    17. Shona Bondhu Rey – Khiyo – Bondona
    18. Reb-oud-akech – Stuart Masters & Rishi Ranjan – Agam
    19. Uzbrdo je mene bole none – Damir Imamovic’s Sevdah Takht – Dvojka
    20. To Bio / Come To Me Beloved – Roshi – Mehregan
    21. Annajhamma – Anna Fuschia Scott & Richard A Levens – Calling Card
    22. Earthrise – Applefish – bandcamp
    23. Persistence – Kiffie – Pixelation

     

    Roots & Fusion 653 - 15/6/22

     

    1. Clear Blue Sky – Chris Whitley – Terra Incognita
    2. Deadly Kiss – Robin Trower – No More Worlds To Conquer
    3. A Million Miles Away – Rory Gallagher – Irish Tour 74
    4. Whirlwind – Steve Dawson & The Telescope 3 – Phantom Threshold
    5. The Vine – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp
    6. Set The Controls – Voodoo Drummer – single
    7. Happy Chappy / Marinie’s Melody – Damien O’Kane & Ron Block
    8. Yn Scollag Aeg – Ruth Keggin & Rachel Hair – Lossan
    9. Tiocfaidh an Samhradh – Bróna McVittie – The Woman in the Moon single
    10. Comes The Hour – Hannah Rarity – To Have You Near
    11. Walls – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    12. Mon Amour, Ma Romance – The Vignatis – 50/50 Part 1: Gypsybilly Vol 5
    13. Cold Moon – Tamsin Elliott – Frey
    14. The Breath of the Ice Queen – Meadowsilver – Meadowsilver II
    15. Memories of You – Kiffie – Arise Reprise
    16. How To Build A Boy – Kiffie – How To Build A Boy
    17. No Romance – Bantou Mentale – No Romance EP
    18. Hum Hum – Dirtmusic – single
    19. Goomde – Avalanche Kaito – Avalanche Kaito
    20. Everything Scatter – Fela Kuti – Everything Scatter

     

    Roots & Fusion 652 - a tribute to the late, lamented, Bob's Folk Show - 8/6/22

     

    1. Hail – Marc O’Reilly – My Friend Marx
    2. Lost Lovin Gal – Cahalen Morrison & Eli West – The Holy Coming of the Storm
    3. Crematorium Blues – Mark Harrison – Crooked Smile
    4. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To here
    5. Birdsong – Jack Day – Live Sessions Vol 1
    6. Unknown – George Frakes – Live Sessions Vol 2
    7. Lighthouse – Rupert & Ruth – Live Sessions Vol 1
    8. Take Your Loving Back – Michele Stodart – Live Sessions Vol 1
    9. Late Afternoon – Bard – The Springtime Fool
    10. Telescope – Joe Wilkes – Looking For The Grave of Garcia Lorca
    11. How We Pray – Troubadour Rose – Fatea Showcase Sessions Spring 13: Sketches
    12. Farewell Nancy – Galley Beggar – Reformation House
    13. Midnight Moon – Josienne Clarke – One Light Is Gone
    14. Can You Tell – Marina Florance – Somewhere Down The Line
    15. Ruined – Dylan Walshe – demo
    16. What Is Fear? – The Galleons – The Galleons
    17. The 88 – Pete Greenwood – Beauceron
    18. Wise Man – Indigo Earth – Indigo Earth EP
    19. All About You – The Bara Bara Band – Escape From Clinch Mountain
    20. Flowers On The Sea – Porchlight Smoker – 2
    21. Blackthorn Winter – Sproatly Smith – Fatea Showcase Sessions Spring 12: Walking
    22. Castles – Minnie Birch – F-Spot Femmes Fatales
    23. Sober – Keston Cobblers Club – Wildfire
    24. Swollen – Tiki Black – Out of The Black
    25. Wave – Jo Bywater – Cycle, Grace, Pulse, Break

     

    Roots & Fusion 651 - 1/6/22

     

    1. Electric Lady – Kollektiv feat Jonas Hellborg – Kollektiv
    2. I’m Diggin’ You (Like An Old Soul Record) – Meshell Ndegeocello – Plantation Lullabies
    3. Nigerian Wood – Keziah Jones – Nigerian Funk EP
    4. Scufflin’ – Papa John Creach – Papa Blues
    5. Bass Catch – Carol Kaye – Picking Up On The E String
    6. Blues Music – G.Love & Special Sauce – G.Love & Special Sauce
    7. Revenuer – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows
    8. Old Days Comin’ Back – The 2:19 – Revelator
    9. The Loss of Love – Sheila K Cameron – With You In My Life
    10. Concentrate on Breathing (reimagined) – Charm of Finches – single
    11. Jay – Spell Songs – Spell Songs II: Let The Light In
    12. Copenhagen Cycles / Visits From Stanley – Tina Jordan Rees – Beatha
    13. Soup of the Night – Lewis Wood – Footwork
    14. Sampled – Kyle Warren – Relentless
    15. The Rhythms of Migration – Freedom To Roam – The Rhythms of Migration
    16. The First Garden – Tasha Smith Godinez – Out of the Desert
    17. Life & Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    18. Delhi Daily – Baroque Jazz Trio – Pierre Barouh & The Saravah Sound
    19. Tchac Poum Poum – Rene Urtreger – Pierre Barouh & The Saravah Sound
    20. Church Mouse – Dudu Pukwana & Spear – White Bicycles: Making Music in the 1960’s
    21. Louie Louie – Toots & The Maytals – Funky Kingston
    22. My Girl – Herbie Mann – Reggae

     

    Roots & Fusion 650 - 25/5/22

     

    1. Red China Blues – Miles Davis – Get Up With It
    2. Bad Spell – Larkin Poe – Blood Harmony
    3. Wish Her Well – Emma Wilson – Wish Her Well
    4. St. James Infirmary – Ma Polaine – Down To The Sea EP
    5. O Death – Miraculous Mule – Old Bones, New Fire
    6. Dandelion - Dominie Hooper – Anno
    7. As She Moved Through The Fair – Saskia Griffiths-Moore and Chandra Chakraborty – Together in Love & Separation
    8. Milon Hobe Kotodine – Saskia Griffiths-Moore and Chandra Chakraborty – Together in Love & Separation
    9. Mulatta – Tasha Smith Godinez – Out Of The Desert
    10. Da Dim – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    11. Hum Hum – Dirtmusic – single
    12. Les Racines – Vieux Farka Touré – Les Racines
    13. Rachid Ouiguini – Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté – Toumani & Sidiki
    14. Jarabi (Passion) – Derek Gripper – One Night on Earth: Music from the Strings of Mali
    15. Someday – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp
    16. Don’t Go Dark on Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    17. Chalk & Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    18. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    19. A Day In… - Park Jiha – The Gleam
    20. Ethnicolour – Jean Michel Jarre – Zoolook

     

    Roots & Fusion 649 - 18/5/22

     

    1. Loosen Up / Open My Eyes – The Nazz – Open Our Eyes: The Anthology
    2. The Death of Rock & Roll – Todd Rundgren – Initiation
    3. Home Is Where You Get Across – Chris Whitley – Live at Martyr’s
    4. Toys In Ghettos (part 7) – Geiger von Müller – Slide Sonatas 1
    5. Species Slow Suicide – John Ainsworth – YouTube
    6. Broken Man – Catfish – Bound For Better Days
    7. Medina Sidonia – Ignacio Lusardi Monteverde – Flamenco: Pasado y Presente
    8. Ayemenem – Brian Molley Quartet – Intercontinental
    9. Oh Sun / Pale Night / Forgetting Reel – Mama’s Broke – Narrow Line
    10. Odd Elegy / Allegedly Odd – Solana – Mirage
    11. Disathairne Ghabh mi Mulad – Kim Carnie – And So We Gather
    12. Kind Sad Girl (pts 1 & 2) – Fraya Thomsen – Release
    13. Kaleidoscope – Hannah Rarity – To Have You Near
    14. Souvenir – Pharis & Jason Romero – Tell ‘Em You Were Gold
    15. Murmuration – Laura Mulcahy – Funeral, Home, Lizard…
    16. Dancing In The Ancient Dirt – Kathryn Locke & Chodompa Music – LA
    17. Lamentations – Rabih Abou-Khalil – The Sultan’s Picnic
    18. Processional – Xaos – Xaos
    19. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    20. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love

     

    Roots & Fusion 648 - 11/5/22

     

    1. Don’t Give Me That **** – Claude Hay – Deep Fried Satisfied
    2. I’m Going Monkey For Your Love – Son of Dave – Call Me King
    3. Not Enough Bonobo – Funke and the Two Tone Baby – Balance
    4. Mr Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith
    5. Deadly Kiss – Robin Trower – No More Worlds to Conquer
    6. Birdsong – Robin Trower – No More Worlds to Conquer
    7. Sugar Mine – Colin Linden – Still Live
    8. Bigger, Blacker Ben – Samuel James – For Rosa, Maeve and Noreen
    9. Space Digger #1 – Geiger Von Muller – Slide Sonatas 1
    10. Requesting Leave – Fifteen Days – At The Lake EP
    11. Peace – Alysha Brilla – Circle
    12. Avra Tu Puerta Serrada – Lily Henley – Oras Dezaoradas
    13. The Oracle & The Knot – The McDades – The Empress
    14. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond The Forest
    15. Ana – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town
    16. Now, It’s So Quiet – MG Boulter - A Shadow Falls Over New Brighton EP
    17. Things Fall Apart – Neil Cousin and the Julia Sounds – Upside Down Valhalla
    18. Amour – Julian Tenembaum – Fragmentos
    19. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – the indestructibility of the already felled
    20. Again – Archive – You All Look The Same To Me

     

    Roots & Fusion 647 - 4/5/22

     

    1. Blues After Hours – Mel Brown – The Wizard
    2. Rocking Chair – Jarkka Rissanen & Sons of the Desert – Cargo
    3. Sugarbird – Sway Wild – Songs for Sugarbird
    4. The Final Comedown – Grant Green – The Final Comedown OST
    5. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine – City of Love
    6. Taxi – Arborist – A Northern View
    7. Whiskey In The Jar – The Haar – Where Old Ghosts Meet
    8. Carrickfergus – The Haar – Where Old Ghosts Meet
    9. Helen’s Song – The Canny Band – The Canny Band
    10. 5 Tunes – The Canny Band – The Canny Band
    11. Mayfly – Corner House – How Beautiful It’s Been
    12. Rolling Wave – Becky Dellow – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2022: Maelstrom
    13. Into The Light – Odia – Prize Fighter
    14. Meilleurs Jours – Odia – Prize Fighter
    15. Arms Stretched to the Sun – Meadowsilver – II
    16. Ophelia – Ringlefinch – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2022: Maelstrom
    17. Breathe – Eve & The Garden – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2022: Maelstrom
    18. Talk – Katie Spencer – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2017: Thawing
    19. Silence On The Hillside – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    20. Small Hours – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    21. Over The Hill – Càrnan – single
    22. Just Now – John Martyn – Bless The Weather

     

    Roots & Fusion 646 - 20/4/22

     

    1. Leonard’s Blues – Hannah Read & Michael Starkey – Cross The Rolling Water
    2. Man I want To Be – Jason Titley – Still Rollin’
    3. Scarborough Fair – The Scoville Units – The Scoville Units
    4. Soul Searching and Songwriting – Rebekka Lundstrøm – Silent Storms
    5. Road – 3hattrio – Year One
    6. Marathon – Cowboy Junkies – Songs Of The Recollection
    7. Scandiland (Hälleforsnäsar) – Agent Starling – Constellation of Birds
    8. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece Of The Sky
    9. The Path That Winds Before Us – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still As Your Sleeping
    10. No One Knows – Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – SUBA
    11. Glass – Hania Rani – Esja
    12. Silence On The Hillside – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    13. Roads – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    14. Take Your Time – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    15. Badger Shoes 13 – TwoMan Ting – Ar Lek U
    16. Demissimw – Oumou Sangaré – Timbuktu
    17. Diabaram – Ryuichi Sakamoto – Beauty
    18. O Human Child – Clara Engel – Their Invisible Hands
    19. Autumn In Blankey Woods – The Witham Gyants – The Car Dyke
    20. The Breath Of The Ice Queen – Meadowsilver – Meadowsilver II
    21. The Silence Has Spoken – Ben McElroy – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    22. It’s Like That, It’s Like This – Myles Cochran – Unsung

     

    Roots & Fusion 645 - 13/4/22

     

    1. Grumbling Old Man, Grumbling Old Woman – Mike Stevens – Breathe In The World, Breathe Out Music
    2. Litton Lane – Davy Spillane – Out Of The Air
    3. Edinburgh City Blue / Rory Gallagher’s Jig / The Banks of the Allan / Off The Tracks – John Carnie – Far From Home
    4. Mojenn Alan Torrboc’h – Startijenn – Talm Ur Galon
    5. Bonobos – Kinnaris Quintet – This Too
    6. No Angels Tonight – Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri – The Long Ride Home
    7. No Contract – Patsy Matheson – Domino Girls
    8. Godless World – Darwin’s Daughter – The Dark EP
    9. These Wilder Things – Ruth Moody – These Wilder Things
    10. Children (Don’t You Know) – Katie Spencer – Good Morning Sky
    11. Go Your Way – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    12. Bring ‘em All In – Cara Luft – Darlingford
    13. Wild & Free – Jenny Biddle – Live In Scotland
    14. The Prize – Frank Birtwistle – Bandcamp single
    15. This Garden – Jo Bywater – Chasing Tales EP
    16. Irrelevance – Susan Werner – Kicking The Beehive
    17. Dance Me To The End Of Love – Annabelle Chvostek – single
    18. The Burning of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    19. Broken Song – Simon McCorry – single
    20. Sabou Dogoné – Oumou Sangaré – Timbuktu
    21. Lmanfa – Aziza Brahim – Sahari
    22. Aketswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    23. The First Stone – Black Mango (feat Anansy Cissé & Bocar Sana Coulibaly) – Quicksand
    24. Toman Teti M’ba Akala – Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars – Radio Salone

     

    Roots & Fusion 644 - 6/4/22

     

    1. Sonny’s Squall – Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee – Midnight Special
    2. Holler – Ian Siegal – Stone By Stone
    3. Space Digger #1 – Geiger von Muller – Slide Sonatas I
    4. I’m A Fool – Bob Meyer – Threefold Return
    5. Revenuer – Rod Picott – Paper Hearts & Broken Arrows
    6. Susan At The Crossroads – Stripmall Ballads – Distant
    7. The Alchemist – Michael Plater – single
    8. Goa – Swamptooth – B-flat Earth
    9. Buck Creek Girls – Nora Brown – Cinnamon Tree
    10. The River Will – The Lowest Pair – Fern Girl & The Ice Man
    11. Of The Morning – Max Allard – Odes-Codes
    12. A Pity Beyond All Telling – Bróna McVittie – Future Folk: Friendly Faces, Different Spaces –
    13. The Breath of the Ice Queen – Meadowsilver – single
    14. Moors Edge Above Old Kilns – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – Genius Loci 2: The Valley of Iron
    15. Estrellas – Sarah Markey – Leaving Lurgangreen
    16. Eachlair – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    17. Dishgo – Kinnaris Quintet – This Too
    18. Atlantean – Pontún – single
    19. Gnekelhe Mohi (feat Amara Touré) – Orchestre Massako – Orchestra Massako
    20. Habibi N’Sitini – Master Musicians of Jajouka, Led by Bachir Attar – Dancing Under The Moon

     

    Roots & Fusion 643 - 30/3/22

     

    1. Close The Door – Christina Skjolberg – Come & Get It
    2. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    3. Mr Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith
    4. New Rocking Chair – Mat Walklate & Alex Haynes – Bopflix Session
    5. Blues for DeFord Bailey – Christopher Lockett – At The Station
    6. Freight Train Boogie – The Delmore Brothers – American Roots
    7. Deviation – Béla Fleck – Deviation
    8. The Blues Are Close At Hand – The Po' Ramblin Boys – Never Slow Down
    9. Undertaker – Front Country – Sake of the Sound
    10. La Fuga Del Cubano – Los Ecos – Saturno 2000: La Rebajada de Los Sonideros 1962-1983
    11. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Analog Africa 18
    12. Dauw – Lara Rosseel – Hert
    13. Julu Kuta – Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita – Echo
    14. Cutty Sark – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    15. Awakening – Seonaid Aitken Ensemble – Chasing Sakura
    16. Spring Song – Seonaid Aitken Ensemble – Chasing Sakura
    17. Harira – Iberi – Supra
    18. Magnificent – Spooky Men’s Chorale – Stop Scratching It
    19. Hodja – Todd Rundgren – A Cappella
    20. Yela Oh! – BLK JKS – Abantu: Before Humans
    21. Sarama (Earthrise Soundsystem Remix) – Vieux Farka Touré – Other Roads: Fondo Remixed
    22. Juniper Sunday – Harry Stafford and Marco Butcher – remix single
    23. Jungle Bill – Yello – Baby
    24. Get On The Good Foot, Pts 1 & 2 – James Brown – Get On The Good Foot

     

    Roots & Fusion 642 - 23/3/22

     

    1. Mama’s In The Backseat – The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Live at The King Eddy
    2. Save Me Jesus – Hollowbelly & Six Yard Skip – single
    3. Kick Your Butt – Son of Dave – Call Me King
    4. F That Daily Mail – Son of Dave – Call Me King
    5. It’s Done – Lara Rosseel – Hert
    6. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    7. State Trooper – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    8. Night Sky – 3hattrio – Lord of the Desert
    9. St James Infirmary – Ma Polaine – Down To The Sea
    10. Mission In The Rain – Jerry Garcia – Reflections
    11. New Half Step – Cosmic American Derelicts – The Twain Shall Meet
    12. Shane MacGowan – Matt Patershuk – An Honest Effort
    13. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    14. Calderfornia – Andrew DR Abbott – Live From Clover Hill
    15. Ana – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town
    16. We Fool – TwoManTing – Say What?
    17. Lilias – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    18. Who Possesses This Land – Rory Matheson and Graham Rorie – We Have Won The Land
    19. Great Aunt Katherine – The Brothers Gillespie – The Merciful Road
    20. Little Bird – Hò-rò – New Moon
    21. Stars Burn Out – Just A Season – Leave To Come Here
    22. Dark Dark Woods – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Maritime

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 641 - 16/3/22

     

    1. Never Get Out Of These Blues Alive – JD Simo – single
    2. Down The Road – Jarkka Rissanen Tonal Box – Bones
    3. Alfred – Jarkka Rissanen Tonal Box – Bones
    4. St. James Infirmary – Old Salt – Live in Room 13
    5. Epic Journey – Brad Strang – Epic Journey
    6. Tire Track Trails – Trevor Hansbury – Through The Soundhole
    7. Rolling Waves / Martin Wynne’s #1 – Julia Toaspern & Tony McManus – Un-Herd 92
    8. Uzbrdo je mene bole none – Damir Imamovic’ Sevdah Takhet – Dvojka
    9. Pontos Blues – Xoas – Xaos
    10. Storm Warning – Alan Dargin – Bloodwood
    11. The Origin – Dougie MacLean – The Search
    12. Isobel – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    13. When The Levee Breaks – Kate Green – A Dark Carnival
    14. Sweet and Gentle – Katie Spencer – The Edge of the Land
    15. The Ridge – Fergus McCreadie – Forest Floor
    16. My Ideal – Ben Webster / Art Tatum – The Frog
    17. Woolaphant – Ron Carter – Pastels
    18. Spirit of Indo – The NJE – Nought to 60 EP

     

    Roots & Fusion 640 - 9/3/22

     

    1. Chicago Transit Authority – Mickelson – Known To be Unknown
    2. Wind Down After Work Blues – Paul Gillings – Mr Smith
    3. Pastoral – Mick Pini & Audio 45 – Pastoral EP
    4. Hold On – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    5. Solitary Wine – Ingrid Veerman – Present
    6. Oh No – Cosmic American Derelicts – The Twain Shall Meet
    7. Waylon – Cosmic American Derelicts – The Twain Shall Meet
    8. Pine Song – Cosmic American Derelicts – The Twain Shall Meet
    9. Avril 14th – Max Allard – Odes-Codes
    10. Delilah – Amigo The Devil – single
    11. Womble The Sausage Dog – Paul Tasker – Tierra Quemada
    12. Murmuration – Paul Tasker – Tierra Quemada
    13. The Scaffold of Churches – Ben Morgan-Brown – Down By The Great River Ouse
    14. Icehouse Blues – Duir! – Drome
    15. Beneath The Hunter’s Moon – Meadowsilver – II
    16. Agitando Pañuelos (feat. Milagros Caliva) – La Típica Folklórica – La Diablera
    17. O Kaixis – J.R. Bathoorn – J.R. Bathoorn
    18. Union – Peter Knight & John Spiers – Both In A Tune
    19. Behind The Eyes – Heal & Harrow – Heal & Harrow
    20. I Unveil A Peppercorn to See It Vanish – Širom – The Liquified Throne of Simplicity
    21. Mohabbat – Arooj Aftab – Vulture Prince
    22. Breath of Night – anthéne & Simon McCorry – Mind of Winter
    23. Street Tattoo - Bohren & der Club of Gore - Sunset Mission
    24. No Need – Orcastratum – Orcastratum

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 639 - 2/3/22
    2. Summertime – Nomy Rosenberg – Trio
    3. Me, I Get High On Reefer – The Two Man Gentlemen Band – ¡Dos Amigos, Una Fiesta!
    4. Belleville rendez-vous – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    5. Jesus’ Crooked Shadow – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    6. No More – Christos & The Violet Crown – Christos & The Violet Crown
    7. Oblivion – The Blues Against Youth – As The Tide Gets High & Low
    8. Round & Round – Simon McCorry – The Failure of Accuracy
    9. The Way of Spiritual Breath – Park Jiha – The Gleam
    10. Drunken Song on the Stone Fish Lake – Heart of the Dragon Ensemble – The Art of the Chinese Xiao and Hulusi
    11. Latvia / Belgium – Will Pound – A Day Will Come
    12. St Kilda – Island Girls (Karen Tweed & Margaret Robertson) – Beach Daze
    13. Air For Gordon – Island Girls (Karen Tweed & Margaret Robertson) – Beach Daze
    14. For Kaya – Max Allard – Odes-Codes
    15. Humankind – Iona Lane – Hallival
    16. What You Lose Along The Way – Terry Klein – Good Luck, Take Care
    17. Two Immortals – Heath Common – Encounters With Light
    18. Basquiat and Warhol – Heath Common – Beatsbox
    19. La Sama – El Khat – Albat Alawi Op.99
    20. Qalanderi – Cheb i Sabbah – Devotion
    21. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    22. Deep Sahara – Juju – In Trance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 638 - 23/2/22
    2. Mr. Smith – Paul Gillings – Mr. Smith
    3. From You – Anne Sumner & Stephen Nurse – Doesn’t Take Much
    4. Eddy Mesa – 3hattrio – Solitaire
    5. Zora (feat Lisa Morganstern) – Aukai – Game Trails
    6. Journey To The End Of The Night – Lisa Morgenstern – Chameleon
    7. The Swallow’s Tail – Belinda O’Hooley – Inversions
    8. Law Hill – Fergus McCreadie – Forest Floor
    9. Twista – Samuel Yirga – Guzo
    10. Slink – Sway Wild – Songs For Sugarbird EP
    11. Alta – Max Allard – Odes–Codes
    12. Bittersweet Avenue – Max Allard – Odes-Codes
    13. Take Your Time – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The Land
    14. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Jazz Middelheim
    15. Drive – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    16. The Spiking Darts That Were Trees – Cross & Keeling – October Is Marigold
    17. Akatswela – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    18. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    19. Voodoo Chile – All Them Witches – Electric Ladyland Redux

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 637 - 16/2/22
    2. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash and Beer
    3. Red Top Mountain – The Black City – Sankhara EP
    4. This Is Who I Is – Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio – Cold As Weiss
    5. Mokka 36 – The Caroloregians – Fat Is Back
    6. Right Road To Dubland – Jahlights – Trojan Box Set
    7. Autumn Sounds – Jackie Mittoo – Evening Time
    8. Back At The Chicken Shack – Jimmy Smith – Back At The Chicken Shack
    9. Midnight – Angelo Palladino – Blood, Blues & Bad Dreams
    10. St. James Infirmary – Old Salt – Live In Room 13
    11. Grey Funnel Line – Old Salt – Live In Room 13
    12. The Edge Of The Land – Katie Spencer – The Edge Of The land
    13. Clear – Summit of the Big Low – single
    14. Am I Born To Die? – Michael J Sheehy – The Crooked Carty Sings
    15. And Her Voice Was Heard – David Åhlén – Watch and Pray
    16. Romance – Andrea Viscardi – Prelude EP
    17. Skibbereen – Belinda O’Hooley – Inversions
    18. Midnight Walker – Davy Spillane – Pipedreams
    19. Maknassy – Imed Alibi – Terraforming In Analogue Space (Original Version Disc)
    20. N’yanyan – Rokia Koné & Jacknife Lee – Bamanan
    21. Over Himila – Under the Surface – Miin Triuwa
    22. Wilted Superstition Engaged In Copulation – Širom – The Liquified Throne of Simplicity
    23. Roots & Fusion 636 - 9/2/22
    24. Idaho Bound – The Mary Jo Curry Band – Blind Racoon Nola Blue Collection Volume 4
    25. Down Home Shakedown – Big Mama Thornton – Blues Harp Women
    26. I Can’t Quit You Baby – Willie Dixon – I Am The Blues
    27. Hard Times Coming – David Rotundo Band – Blind Racoon Nola Blue Collection Volume 4
    28. When The Way Gets Dark – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    29. Dance Me To The End Of Love – Annabelle Chvostek – single
    30. Oblivion – Astor Piazzolla – Ensemble Tanguisimo
    31. Breathing – KIDSØ – single
    32. Colours In The Dark – Alex Chow – The Adventure
    33. Last Train Home – Nathaniel Graham – The View From Above
    34. Somewhere Else – Nathaniel Graham – The View From Above
    35. Black Cat’s Stroll – Stephen Doster – Over The Red Sea
    36. Darkness – Ben Walker – unreleased
    37. Numb – The Bean Pickers Union – Better The Devil
    38. Never Ruin – March – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2022: Inferno
    39. The Wire – Jonas Carping – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2022: Inferno
    40. Lady Isobelle And The Elf Knight – Fourth Moon – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2022: Inferno
    41. Judge Not – Heal & Harrow (Rachel Newton & Lauren MacColl) – Heal & Harrow
    42. When Summers Stood Still – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    43. Sweet & Gentle – Katie Spencer – The Edge of the Land
    44. Mi Salvador What’s Happening – JT Nero – Mountains / Forests
    45. Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology) – Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
    46. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) – Gil Scott-Heron – Reflections
    47. Sick & Tired – Sounds of Blackness – single

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 635 - 2/2/22
    2. Blue Midnight – Little Walter – Wrinkles
    3. New Rocking Chair – Mat Walklate & Alex Haynes – Bopflix Session
    4. Blues Raga – Prakash Slim – Country Blues From Nepal
    5. Garib Keto – Prakash Slim – Country Blues From Nepal
    6. Eric Won’t Stop – Runway 27, Left – Weekend Warriors
    7. No More – Christos & The Violet Crown – Christos & The Violet Crown
    8. Killing Time – Charlie Cooper – Killing Time EP
    9. Total Eclipse – Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express – Auger Incorporated
    10. Famine, Fever, Frost – Bird In The Belly – After The City
    11. And Her Voice Was Heard – David Åhlén – Watch and Pray
    12. Valášek – Matěj Metoděj Štrunc – single
    13. Lovely Joan – Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage – Ink of the Rosy Morning
    14. Halfway Through – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    15. Missed Figures – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love and Regret
    16. Kilter – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    17. Aiseirigh – DLÙ – Moch
    18. The Landlady – CFI Celtic Rock – The Storm
    19. Look East – Treacherous Orchestra – Origins
    20. The Storm: The Storm in the Teashirt / The Staff in the Baggot – Moving Hearts – The Storm
    21. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    22. En Attendant La Prophetie – Jacques Pellen – Celtic Procession
    23. Slesvig – Harald Haugaard – Burning Fields

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 634 - 26/1/22
    2. Harlot on Holy Hill / The Witch That Could Not Be Burned – Blackbird & Crow – Ailm
    3. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of K.K. Hammond feat David & The Devil – single
    4. Scars – Chris Andres Band – Scars
    5. Wish Her Well – Emma Wilson – Wish Her Well
    6. Oblivion – The Blues Against Youth – As The Tide Gets High and Low
    7. Steer – Navacross – All The Way Home
    8. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    9. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    10. Just Cars – Moira Bren – 6 is Green
    11. Letters – Charlotte Willacy – Mirror EP
    12. Oberkampf – apple rabbits – Oberkampf EP
    13. The View From Bowstring Bridge – The Witham Gyants – The Car Dyke
    14. Lenticular Clouds at South Kyme Fen – The Witham Gyants – The Car Dyke
    15. Hälleforsnäsar – Agent Starling – Constellation of Birds
    16. Da Dim – Rachel Newton & Lauren MacColl – Heal & Harrow
    17. Scarborough Fair – Peter Knight & John Spiers – Both in a Tune
    18. A Day In… - Park Jiha – The Gleam
    19. Kaira (Peace) – Derek Gripper – One Night On Earth; Music from the Strings of Mali
    20. Waves – Marina Florance – single
    21. Waves (instrumental) – Marina Florance – single
    22. Turning: Turning Back – Alex de Grassi – An Evening with Windham Hill Live

     

    Roots & Fusion 633 - 19/1/22

     

    1. Amazing Grace – Brooks Williams – Boby O!

    2. Blues In The Woods – Chris Eaton – Steel & Slide Guitar

    3. Slippery Slope Blues – Trevor Hansbury – Through The Soundhole

    4. Charlie’s Boogie – Martin Simpson – Nobody’s Fault But Mine

    5. Vaseline Machine Gun – Leo Kottke – 6 & 12 String Guitar

    6. Never Been To Memphis – Rowland Jones & The Movable Feast

    7. Ever Since Columbine – Dan Weber – The Way The River Goes

    8. The Year Of The Rat – Gabriel Moreno – The Year Of The Rat

    9. Caroline – Kate Reid – single

    10. When The Levee Breaks – Kate Green – A Dark Carnival

    11. Reclaim The Light – Kate Green – A Dark Carnival

    12. Hill Street – Eriska – Are We There Yet?

    13. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins

    14. Night Shift – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow– Ghost Owl

    15. Old Ghosts Waltz – Niteworks – A' Ghrian

    16. The Old Captain – Sam Sweeney – Solo

    17. Flaith Na Faiche – Trip – A Drop For Neptune

    18. Call Across The Canyon – Davy Spillane – Pipedreams

    19. Walking and Marking – Konstruct – Soundworks

    20. Boat Ride – Hang Massive – Distant Light

    21. Random and Providence – Marco Cerletti – Random and Providence

    22. Waving at Strangers – Andrew Keeling – Roots & Fusion session 2015

     

    Roots & Fusion 632 - 12/1/22 - the 13th Birthday Show

     

    1. Stratus – Jason Achilles – single

    2. The Divided Kingdom – John Fairhurst – The Divided Kingdom

    3. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love

    4. After The Rain – Hat Fitz & Cara – After The Rain

    5. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central

    6. Worry & The Wine – Lucy Zirins – What’s In Front Of Me

    7. Undertaker – Front Country – Sake Of The Sound

    8. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour

    9. Ball Peen Hammer – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor

    10. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night

    11. Renegades – Anne Sumner – Half-Light

    12. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To Here

    13. I Am The Ride – Chris Smither – Up On The Lowdown

    14. Warehouse One – Katie Spencer – Live Soundtrack to a Short Film

    15. Sugarbird – Sway Wild – Songs For Sugarbird

    16. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine – City of Love

    17. Bòd Lanmè Pa Lwen – Bokantê – What Heat

    18. Djirim – Thione Seck – Yow

    19. Jamana Be Diya – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba– I Speak Fula

    20. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973-1980

    21. Call To Prayer – Baaba Maal – Passion: Sources

    22. Music Like Water – Simon McCorry – Live at Brunel Goods Shed April 2019

     

    Roots & Fusion 631 - 22/12/21

     

    1. Sibanisezwe – Guy Buttery – Live in Kwazulu

    2. Atlatean – Pontún – single

    3. Goa – Swamptooth – B-Flat Earth

    4. Miss Tilly – 3hattrio – The Lost Sessions

    5. Ghost Owl – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow –Ghost Owl

    6. ‘S Cian ‘s Gur Fad Tha Mi m’ Thàmh – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – The Smokey Smirr O’ Rain

    7. The Price – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music –LA

    8. Walls – Annabelle Chvostek – String Of Pearls

    9. Paris – Collective Music Society – single

    10. Dreams – Rod Picott – Wood, Steel, Dust & Dreams

    11. Woe Ho Ho – Mano McLaughlin – single

    12. Probably Nothing – Anne Sumner – download

    13. The Path That Winds Before Us – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still As Your Sleeping

    14. A Pity Beyond All Telling – Bróna McVittie –Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces

    15. Migrations – Simon McCorry – And Where Are You Really From

    16. Sailing In The Air – Catherine Graindorge –Eldorado

    17. Etude Après Une Promenade Dans La Nature – Andrea Viscardi – Prelude EP

    18. The Art Of Losing Isn’t Hard To Master – Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet – Bluebeard

    19. Home – Rowan: Morrison – Bride of the Wintertide

    20. Swansong – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Hashgachah

    21. Once Upon A Time In The Sand Dunes – Laura Mulcahy – single

    22. Sympathy – Rare Bird – Rare Bird

    23. There But For Fortune – Joan Baez – 5

    24. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace

     

     

    Roots & Fusion 630 - 15/12/21

     

    1. Ease Back - Håkon Høye & The Honey Tones –Live At Kitchen Studio

    2. Hot Lemon Boogie – Marcus Lazarus – Hell Of A Ride

    3. Space Funk - Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable

    4. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper

    5. Know It All – JD Simo – Mind Control

    6. Tu – Mandolin Blues – Vedi Napoli e poi… Muoio!

    7. Random Walk Start All Over Again – Smiling Jack Smith & The New Panama Limited – Nowhere To Go But Up

    8. Night Terrors – Jack Cade – The Death Throes of a Jaded Empire

    9. God’s Only Son – Ben De La Cour – Shadow Land

    10. The Devil Ain’t An Only Child – Jhett Black –single

    11. Different Anymore – Amigo The Devil – Born Against

    12. Lost – Kelly’s Lot – Where and When

    13. Forseen – Dreamers’ Circus – Rooftop Sessions

    14. Apology To The Native Rock – Kate MacLeod –Uranium Maiden

    15. O Kaixis – J.R. Bathoorn – J.R. Bathoorn

    16. Hots Ainguriekin (Let’s Go With The Angels) – GwenMàiri – Douze Noëls

    17. Nocturne – Sean Taylor – The Beat Goes On

    18. The Heart Of The Ocean – Sean Taylor – The Beat Goes On

    19. Down By The Great River Ouse – Ben Morgan-Brown

    20. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For AHero

    21. Your Way – Tiki Black – The Sound Of The Broken Wand

    22. Altona – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was

    23. Strong As A Mountain Lion – David Cross and Andrew Keeling – October Is Marigold

    24. Spirit Of Indo – The NJE – Nought To 60

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 629 - 8/12/21
    2. Blues on Green – Andres Roots – Afternoon
    3. Days – Steve Hill – Desert Trip
    4. Lump Sum – Norman Lamont – Ten Objects
    5. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of K.K. Hammond
    6. Dodgy Dudes – Manny Fizzotti – Nobody Understands
    7. It’s Nice When It’s Up – Back Door – 8th Street Nites
    8. Say The Truth – Ernest Honny – Essiebons Special 1973 – 1984: Ghana Music Power House
    9. Bloom Brothers Mood – Asmara All Stars – Eritrea’s Got Soul
    10. Rang – Sheykhar Ravjiani – Single
    11. Calling Out – John Reed – The Breeding Ground of Vile Volume 1: Calling Out
    12. Guns – John Reed – Moorscape
    13. Man With The Ruined Knee – Gozer Goodspee
    14. Staring At The Wall – Fifteen Days – The Read Out EP
    15. Dhydracodiene Blues – Cold Norton – Demons
    16. Prescription Drugs – Two Man Gentlemen Band – Two At A Time
    17. Swing 48 – Nomy Rosenberg Trio – Nomy Rosenberg Trio
    18. Wedding Dress – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine
    19. All Of The Women – Allison Russell – Outside Child
    20. How Do You Feel – Jenny Colquitt – Something Beautiful
    21. What Will We Do When We Have No Money – Michael J Sheehey – The Crooked Carty Sings
    22. Dark Skies – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    23. Chalk & Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    24. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    25. Light Way – Park Jiha – single
    26. The Spring Darts That Were Trees – David Cross & Andrew Keeling – October is Marigold

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 628 - 1/12/21
    2. April – Chantel McGregor – The Shed Sessions: Volume 2
    3. Chickenhawk – Jarkka Rissanen Tonal Box feat Kalle Fält – Bones
    4. Songo – The NJE – Afloat
    5. Son of Sparky – The South Trio – Sugar Rush
    6. Blowin’ The Blues Away – Horace Silver – Blowin’ The Blues Away
    7. Afro Blue – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Done With The Devil
    8. Sad Funk – Little Sonny – New King of the Blues Harmonica
    9. Sail Along the Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    10. Cal-Sag Road – Michael McDermott – Out From Under
    11. Ain’t Nobody – Jon Gomm – The Domestic Science Singles Series
    12. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live at The Whiskey Jar
    13. Last Words – Matt Fryers – Raw: Live Sessions
    14. Leave It For The Wolves – The Gillies – Masonry Nails
    15. Back In Time – Flo Perlin – Characters
    16. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    17. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – Layers Of Ages
    18. The Rolling Wave – The Gloaming – 2
    19. Store Away For A Winter’s Day – Ben McElroy – How I Learnt to Disengage From The Pack
    20. Bold As Love – Simon McCorry – And Where Are You Really From..?
    21. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 627 - 24/11/21
    2. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré: 1973-1980
    3. Fa W’Akoma Ma Me – CK Mann Big Band – Essiebons Special: Ghana Music Power House
    4. Massane Cisse – Quintette Guineenne – Musique Sans Parole
    5. China Cat Sunflower / I Know You Rider – Grateful Dead – Without A Net
    6. Eye Of The Needle – Bobby Allison & Gerry Spehar – Delta Man
    7. 29 Ways – Danny Bradley – Small Talk Songs
    8. Night Shift – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow – Ghost Owl
    9. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    10. Psalm 22 – Ben Osborn – Letters From The Border
    11. The Point of Stillness – Simon McCorry – The Illusion of Beginnings and Endings
    12. Time Runs Away – William Patrick Owen – Dreams On The Moon
    13. Le Vol des Sorcières – Abraham Fogg – Blakulla
    14. In The Hall Of The Mountain King / The Fur Elise Reel – Gavin Pennycook – Octave Fiddle / Baritone Violin
    15. Dervish – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    16. Talons Trip to Thompson Island – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance
    17. Nomadic Mood & Caroline’s Reel – The McDades – The Empress
    18. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    19. Sequences – Twelfth Night – Live & Let Live

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 626 - 17/11/21
    2. Etude Après Une Promenade Dans La Nature – Andrea Viscardi – Prelude EP
    3. If I Could Sing A Love Song – Euan Burton & Tom Gibbs – Forgotten Things
    4. Zambo Beat – Bixiga 70 – Bixiga 70
    5. Isolation Blues II – Ramon Taranco – single
    6. Cultural Anthropology (instrumental) – Tom Wilcox – single
    7. Be The Wild – Ely – Black Smoke EP
    8. Pockets of Stones – Charm of Finches – Wonderful Oblivion
    9. Amnesty – Jo Harman – A Case of You single
    10. The Cordwainer’s Lament – Agent Starling – Northern Lights Trilogy EP
    11. Garden of Butterflies – Becky Dellow – Take Her Out and Air Her
    12. Freedom – Freedom To Roam – The Rhythms of Migration
    13. Moonlighting – Damien McGeehan – Kin
    14. I’m Gone, I’m Gone – Danny Bradley – Un-Herd 90
    15. Don’t Worry – Josh Wales – soundcloud
    16. The Road – Lachlan Bryan and The Wildes – As Long As It’s Not Us
    17. Two Dollar Novels – Darden Smith – Darden Smith
    18. Break of Day – Geronimo – Un-Herd 90
    19. Old Days Comin’ Back – The 2:19 – Revelator
    20. Well – John Reed & Ali Karim – Breathe
    21. The Insistence of Time – Simon McCorry - The Illusion of Beginnings and Endings
    22. Real Great Escape (Xqui remix) – Geiger von Müller – single (A & B sides)
    23. A Voice Has Power – Dub Colossus – Terraforming in Analogue Space
    24. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 625 - 10/11/21
    2. Kelebekler Kulsar (Butterflies and Birds) – Baba Zula – Hayvan Gibi
    3. Sleep Deprivation – Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu
    4. Bygone Blues – Justin Bernasconi – Sleeping Like A Maniac
    5. Roll And Boogie – Little G Weevil – Live Acoustic Session
    6. Afton Mountain Blues – Corey Harris – The Insurrection Blues
    7. Deep Dark Hole – Dan Cunningham – Simple Gifts
    8. Out On The Shore – Fine Lines – Deadbeat Lullabies
    9. Love Surrounds You – Asha McCarthy – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 2021: Requiem
    10. Foreigner Face – Jana Varga & Redtenbacher’s Kunkestra – single
    11. December Sun – The Little Unsaid – December Songs
    12. Because You Were The Universe – Tim Linghaus – Memory Sketches II
    13. A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes – Brian Molley Quartet – Modern Traditions
    14. Egopolis – Snowdrops – Inner Fires
    15. 1616 – Magnus Josefsson – Acid Air
    16. They Worked The Fields (Overture) – The Rowan Amber Mill – single
    17. Northern Star – Fourth Moon – Odyssey
    18. Titian – Kuunatic – Gate of Klüna
    19. People Pleaser – JD Simo – Mind Control
    20. Blues Done Left Me – Slim Butler – Bone Deep

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 624 - 20/10/21
    2. Specters Walk – Dave Specter – Six String Soul: 30 Years on Delmark
    3. The Man Who Sold New York – Findlay Napier – VIP: Very Interesting Persons
    4. Specimen 2: JH – The Story Song Scientists – Quantum Lyrics
    5. The Stick: The Middlesmoor Waltz – Simon Mayor & Hilary James – When Summer Comes Again
    6. Dream of a Tree in a Spanish Graveyard – Ian McMillan and the Unthanks – Harbour of Songs
    7. Cinderella, Prince Charming & Me - Louis de Bernières – Despatches
    8. Breathe – Nick Harper – Nix
    9. Where Does It Come From – Brian Eyre – single
    10. Dark Skies – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    11. High On An Astral Horse – Andy Aquarius – Chapel
    12. Madd Love – Ella Harp – Screaming Into The Void
    13. Whiskey Garden – Ella Harp – Screaming Into The Void
    14. Tabhair Dom Do – Lewis Barfoot – single
    15. Under Sea – Hannah James & Toby Kuhn – Sleeping Spirals
    16. The Unheard – Amy Thatcher – Let What’s In, Out
    17. Air: Freeflow – Terry Clarke-Coyne – Whistle Walk
    18. Reel: The Longer Note – Terry Clarke-Coyne – Whistle Walk
    19. Reel To Reel – Mishra – Reclaim
    20. Black Seas – Iyatra Quartet – Break The Dawn
    21. Grenades – Kaia Kater – Grenades
    22. Story – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    23. Again – Archive – You All Look The Same To Me

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 623 - 13/10/21
    2. Parchman Bound – Archie Lee Hooker – Living In A Memory
    3. Feel – ElectroBluesSociety – single
    4. Another Clearance – Paul Mounsey – Nahoo Too
    5. Chovulannyg Kizhi Tolu – Khöömei Beat – Changys Baglaash
    6. December – Magnus Josefsson – single
    7. Im Fenster (extended) 0 Ceeys – Hausmusik
    8. Don’t Go Dark On Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    9. Bug In Amber – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    10. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    11. The Crown’s Crumbs – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken Wand
    12. Cradle of Clouds – Marina Baranova – Atlas of Imaginary Places
    13. No One Knows – Omar Sosa / Seckou Keita – SUBA
    14. December Poems – Guy Buttery, Mohd. Amjad Khan & Mudassir Khan – One Morning in Gurgaon
    15. Whispering Passages – Arash Moradi – The Bridge
    16. Soledad – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    17. Asphodel – SulisNoctis – single
    18. The Space Between – Stuart McCallum & Mike Walker – The Space Between
    19. Vista De Toledo – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    20. Drive – The Gong Farmers – Guano Junction
    21. Synthesizing the Grain and the Sea – The Rowan Amber Mill – Disciples of the Scorpion (OST)

     

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 622 - 6/10/21
    2. Hot Lemon Boogie – Marcus Lazarus – Hell Of A Ride
    3. A Woman – Lachy Doley Group – Best Of
    4. Over and Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    5. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    6. Sit Out – Josienne Clarke – A Small Unknowable Thing
    7. The Wayward Shepherd – Marc O’Reilly – Human Herdings
    8. Devil’s Got A Hold – Katie O’Malley – single
    9. Cycles – John Reed & Ali Karim – Breathe
    10. The Star Stone – Duir! – Drome
    11. Bloodlines – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    12. Atlantean – Pontún – single
    13. Goa – Swamptooth – B-Flat Earth
    14. The Very Day I’m Gone – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine
    15. Altona – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was
    16. Weicha – Constant Follower – Neither Is, Nor Ever Was
    17. Paris – Music Collective Society
    18. Probably Nothing – Anne Sumner – single
    19. Aria of "Lucia Di Lammermoor" / The Diva Dance - Inva Mulla Tchako – The Fifth Element OST
    20. Alech Taadi – Cheb Khaled – N’ssi N’ssi
    21. Kendimden Kaçmaktan – Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu
    22. Çöl Aslanlari (Desert Lions) – BaBa Zula – Hayvan Gibi
    23. Pissourin – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 621 - 29/9/21
    2. Species Slow Suicide - John Ainsworth - soundcloud / You Tube
    3. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – live at the Whiskey Jar
    4. Man with the Ruined Knee – Gozer Goodspeed – Ghosts of the Future and Past
    5. How Far How Fast – John Fairhurst – Joys of Spring
    6. RSI – Jenny Biddle – Chest of Drawers
    7. Songs No Words 3 – Andrew Keeling – Coniunctio
    8. The World Around Us – Toni Kayode – The World Around Us
    9. Your Way – Tiki Black – The Sound of The Broken Wand
    10. Fading Out – How I Became a Wave – single
    11. Plain Gold Ring – The McDades – The Empress
    12. The Lake of Innisfree – Christine Tobin – Sailing to Byzantium
    13. The Wild Swans at Coole – Christine Tonin – Sailing to Byzantium
    14. The Night is Young – Boo Hewerdine – Singularities
    15. Briogais – Mànran – Ùrar
    16. Joxers Set – Dan Walsh – Live at the Floodgate
    17. The Hearth – Eli West – Tapered Point of Stone
    18. Wedding Dress – Nora Brown – Sidetrack My Engine
    19. Freiston Shore – Duir! – Drome
    20. Icehouse Blues – Duir! – Drome
    21. Ghost Train – Catherine Graindorge – Eldorado
    22. Dancing in the Ancient Dirt – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    23. Lamentations – Rabih Abou-Khalil – The Sultan’s Picnic

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 620 - 22/9/21
    2. No Answer Arrives – Ray LaMontagne – Part Of The Light
    3. Know It All (Radio Edit) – JD Simo – Mind Control
    4. Stop – Mike Bloomfield – Super Session
    5. Blues After Hours – Mel Brown – The Wizard
    6. Slim’s Thing – Willie Dixon – Willie’ Blues
    7. The Other Woman – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken wand
    8. Release Me – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken Wand
    9. The Sound of the Broken Wand – Tiki Black – The Sound of the Broken Wand
    10. The MacDougall’s Gathering – Fraser Fifield - Piobaireachd/Pipe Music
    11. Praise of Longer Days – Fraser Fifield - Piobaireachd/Pipe Music
    12. The Oracle & The Knot – The McDades – The Empress
    13. Ülesse – Puuluup – Viimane Suusataja
    14. Paoha – Theodore Wild Ride – Theodore Wild Ride
    15. The Map - Magnus Josefsson – soundcloud
    16. Jasmine Green – Mark T – single
    17. North Atlantic Summer – Malcolm MacWatt – Settler
    18. Shane MacGowen – Matt Patershuk – An Honest Effort
    19. Blue Eyed Barmaid – Michael McDermott – What In The World
    20. Staring At The Wall – Fifteen Days – The Read Out EP
    21. Close Now – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    22. Message To The Messengers – Gil Scott-Heron – Spirits
    23. Melting Pot – Booker T & The MGs – Melting Pot

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 619 - 15/9/21
    2. Southern Road (feat Jason Ricci) – Moonshine Society – Sweet Thing
    3. The Wrecker – The Fabulous Thunderbirds – The Jimmie Vaughan Story
    4. Coming Home – Storm – The Jimmie Vaughan Story
    5. Starvation In My Kitchen – Yank Rachell’s Tennessee Jug-Busters – Yank Rachell’s Tennessee Jug Busters
    6. Graveyard Blues – The Curse of KK Hammond – download
    7. Interstellar Resorption #3 – Geiger von Müller – Ruby Red Run!
    8. When To Rise – Sway Wild – Songs For Sugarbird
    9. L’Angelus – Justin Bernasconi – Sleeping Like A Maniac
    10. Dancing Elephant – Justin Bernasconi – Sleeping Like A Maniac
    11. Hold On – Rigby Summer – Geography
    12. Jennifer’s Story – Winter Wilson – The Passing of the Storm
    13. Rene’s Garden – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow – Ghost Owl
    14. Strange Days – Scott Murray – There Was A Love
    15. When The Heart Roars – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    16. I Know This Place – Guy Buttery / Mohd.Amjad Khan / Mudassir Khan – One Morning in Gurgaon
    17. Goa – Swamptooth – B-flat Earth
    18. Atlantean – Pontún – bandcamp
    19. Astrahan – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin
    20. Aurora (Seagull Mix) – Xqui x Geiger von Müller x Pelso – single
    21. Ethnicolor – Jean-Michel Jarre – Zoolook

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 618 - 8/9/21
    2. Know It All (radio edit) – JD Simo – Mind Control
    3. Love On The Rocks – Lauren Anderson – Love On The Rocks
    4. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of KK Hammond – single
    5. Yank & Sleepy John – Bert Deivert – I Ain’t Leavin’
    6. By The Side of The Road – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty
    7. Wish – The Lucky Ones – The Lucky Ones
    8. Your God – Eric Taylor – Scuffletown
    9. The Path That Winds Before Us – Karine Polwart & Dave Milligan – Still As Your Sleeping
    10. The Living Water – Ingrid Henderson – Message In A Bottle
    11. The Merry Dancers On TV – Constant Follower – Neither Is Nor Ever Was
    12. Fragile – The Nearlys – Someone I Used To Know
    13. I Might Get Low – The August List – Wax Cat
    14. Summer Shell – Sone Institute – After the Glitter Before the Decay
    15. Kangaroos In Fire – Catherine Graindorge – Eldorado
    16. The World Went Quiet – Tony Cox – The World Went Quiet
    17. Sevilla – Joe Troop – Borrowed Time
    18. How This Will End (Zemsta) – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    19. Afroyesa Maranaw – Bo Razón – Kulintang Kultura: Danongan Kalanduyan and Gong Music of the Philippine Diaspora
    20. Ngote – Johnny Copeland – Bringing It All Back Home
    21. The Path – Ralph MacDonald – The Path

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 617 - 25/8/21 - A selection of artists I have promoted live over the years
    2. Can’t Shake These Blues – Chris Smither – Up On The Lowdown
    3. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Roots & Fusion Session 2012
    4. New Delhi Freight Train – Terry Allen – Lubbock On Everything
    5. Anarchy & Love – Adrian Nation – Anarchy & Love
    6. Where The Secrets Grow – M.C. Hansen – 3 Pt.1 Dallas
    7. Spoonful – Martin Simpson – Smoke & Mirrors
    8. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    9. Not The Man – Garron Frith – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    10. Mostar – Innes Sibun – Snake Wine
    11. Devil In My Head – Mog Stanley – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    12. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    13. Sister – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    14. Peach Got Bones – Mano McLaughlin – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    15. Garden – Little Sparrow – B-side
    16. Gypsy – Sam Payne - download
    17. How Did We Ever Come To This – Marina Florance – Bandcamp
    18. Free Like Smoke – Tiki Black – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    19. Riches To Rags – Jo Bywater – download
    20. The Maid Behind The Bar / Joe Cooley’s Reel / The Mason’s Apron – Run Out The Guns – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2013
    21. Dance The Devil Away – Outback – Dance The Devil Away
    22. Dissolution (The Clouds Disperse) – Ozric Tentacles – Pungent Effulgent

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 616 - 18/8/21
    2. A Million Miles Away – Rory Gallagher – Irish Tour 74
    3. Blues For Magic Sam – Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters – The Luckiest Man
    4. Cheatin’ & Lyin’ – Cyril Neville – Brand New Blues
    5. Falling From A Great Height – Robert Brown – EP
    6. Lime House – Angelo Palladino & Night Hawks – This Be Blues
    7. Wicked State of Mind – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Vol 1
    8. Save Me Jesus – Hollowbelly w/ 6 Yard Skip – single
    9. Serve You – Chris Whitley – Rocket House
    10. The Morning After – Mano McLaughlin – Then Lightning
    11. Ghost Owl – Brooks Williams & Aaron Catlow – Ghost House
    12. Kitty Tyrell / Sky Gathering – Phil Langran Band – The Distance
    13. Turn Back For Home – Michael J Sheehy – Distance Is The Soul Of Beauty
    14. December Poems – Guy Buttery w/ Mohd. Amjad Khan & Mudassir Khan – One Morning In Gurgaon
    15. Awake A Moment – Simon McCorry – Border Land
    16. Sleep (A Glimpse of Plimpse) – Jasmine Lovell-Smith and Jake Baxendale – Sanctuary
    17. Runnin’ On Bourbon – Damien McGeehan – Kin
    18. Sambagee – Richard Bailey – Shanti Om
    19. Wasteland – Bernard Purdie – Purdie Good
    20. Also Sprach Zarathustra – Deodato – Prelude

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 615 - 11/8/21
    2. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – The Shed Sessions: Volume 2
    3. Dead Man’s Blues – Soulful Femme – It Is Well With My Soul
    4. Midnight – Angelo Palladino – Blood, Blues & Bad Dreams
    5. Lament Over Love – Phil Langran Band – Juke Box Songs, Leaving Blues, Border Crossings & Lovers' Laments
    6. Dam It / Talisman – Brian Smalley – Chosen
    7. Dark Road – Shakey Trill – Shakey Trill
    8. Three Simple Questions – Brandon Isaak – Modern Primitive
    9. A Lucky Man (for my father, the original Dead Man) (feat Patty Griffin) – Nathan Bell – Red, White & American Blues (it couldn’t happen here)
    10. I Know Nothing At All – Frank Burkitt Band – Silvereye
    11. Opening Credits / The Song With No Name / Exposition Around The Camp Fire / Waiting For The Storm To Pass / The Last Honest Man / Closing Credits – Half Deaf Clatch – The Album With No Name
    12. Pylu Mae’r Enfys – Bedwyr Morgan – Looking Ahead
    13. Threes – Mike Vass (feat Ali Levack) – single
    14. Why – Martyn Bennett – Grit
    15. Crathadh T’Aodaich (Here & Blown Away mix) – Mouth Music – Mo-Di
    16. Sonokota – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nāḍī
    17. Kaira (Peace) – Derek Gripper – One Night on Earth: Music from the Strings of Mali
    18. Rei’s Ray / No One Knows – Omar Sosa / Seckou Keita - Suba

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 614 - 4/8/21
    2. Ball Peen Hammer – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor
    3. Faith – Stark – Stories From The Ground
    4. The Ballad of Lampshade Ed – The Curse of K.K. Hammond feat David & the Devil – single
    5. Lady Luck – Corrine West & Kelly Joe Phelps – Magnetic Skyline
    6. Back In Time – Flo Perlin – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2021: Elegy
    7. Bullets on Parade – Noiserv – 7” single
    8. Shimmer – Mammal Hands – Becoming
    9. Watching You Fall – Meredi – Trance
    10. Sol Draconi Septum – Ben Wilcock – The River Tethys
    11. Crest – Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan w/ Michael Brook – Night Song
    12. When The Heart Roars – Kathryn Locke w/ Chodompa Music – LA
    13. Proverbs – Mamer – Eagle
    14. Blade of Grass – Lee Harvey Osmond – A Quiet Evil
    15. Evergreen – Lau vs Karine Polwart – Evergreen EP
    16. Wrackline – Martin Green – Flit
    17. Howl – Martin Furey – Howl
    18. Lighthouse – Juniper Leaf – Broom, Briars, Torches From The Fire
    19. Sugarbird – Sway Wild – Songs for Sugarbird
    20. Surfin’ – Earnest Ranglin – Mojo presents Studio One Selector
    21. Silent Force – Cedric ‘Im Brooks – United Africa
    22. Dubstance / Orgon You Don’t – Mad Professor / Pama International – Rewired in Dub

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 613 - 28/7/21
    2. Looking Up – Michel Petrucciani – Music
    3. Swanee River Boogie – Cara Burns – Piano Lady
    4. Blues, You’re The Mother of Sin – Billy Eckstine w/ Count Basie – Incorporated
    5. Don’t Fish In My Sea – Dani Wilde – single
    6. Bow River – Jenny Biddle – Cover to Cover
    7. Every Last Extremist – Christopher Paul Stelling – False Cities
    8. Charlatans & Hypnotists – Gozer Goodspeed – Ghosts of the Future And Past
    9. Barrel Headlong Into The Night – Gozer Goodspeed – Ghosts of the Future And Past
    10. Gallows Hill – Phantom Voices – Phantom Voices
    11. Hugger Mugger – Kathryn Locke with Chodompa Music – LA
    12. Magic Circle – Sloth In The City – Remember Music
    13. Badger Shoes 13 – TwoMan Ting – Ar Lek U
    14. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live at the Lemon Tree
    15. So Fine (live) – Sean Taylor – Live in London
    16. Disciples of The Scorpion (Main Theme) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Disciples of The Scorpion (OST)
    17. Warram – Nightsong – The Peasants Revolt.
    18. Alone, The Heron – Summerisle – work in progress
    19. Amhrán Mhaínse – Michelle Mulcahy – Suaimhneas
    20. We Will Listen – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    21. Chimes – MacMaster / Hay – Hook
    22. Lament – Black Mantis – Devil’s Flower
    23. On The Loose – Slowly – Ming
    24. Songo – The NJE w/ Adrian Sherwood – Afloat in Dub
    25. Roots & Fusion 612 - 21/7/21
    26. Electric Lady – Kollektiv (Feat Jonas Hellborg) – Kollektiv
    27. 1-4-U – Alain Caron – Sep7entrion
    28. 19 Ways To 16 – Optimystik Visionaries – Return
    29. Optimistic Vision Return – Optimystik Visionaries – Return
    30. Africa Iyo – Jean-Pierre Djeukam – Cameroon Garage Funk
    31. Sibou Odia – Orchestra Baobab – Bamba
    32. Cannibals of the Western World – Nick Toczek & Signia Alpha – Walking The Tightrope
    33. Pioneer B – Fritz von Runte w/ Lesie Winer – The Last Album
    34. Mother Tongue – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    35. I May Never See You Again – Saba Alizadeh – I May Never See You Again
    36. Sao Paulo – Justin Sullivan – Surrounded
    37. Drift – Asha McCarthy – Epitaph
    38. Cover Me Up – Reid Parsons – No. Blood EP
    39. November Man – Allysen Callery – Ghost Folk
    40. In Your Perfumed Chambers – Allysen Callery – Ghost Folk
    41. Elizabeth – Jake Aaron – download
    42. Sometimes I Just Sits – The Bean Pickers Union – Greatest Picks
    43. Philemon – The Bean Pickers Union – Greatest Picks
    44. Strange Balloon – Bard Edrington V – Two Days In Terlingua
    45. Caroline – Kate Reid – single
    46. Bound – Anne Sumner – download
    47. Skye Air – Rachel Newton – West
    48. The Birds Are Still Singing – Whalebone – Runes

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 611 - 14/7/21
    2. Blues For Peter Green – Mick Pini – Backtrack
    3. Dixie Black Hand – Dom Martin’s Savages – Live at the Harlington
    4. A Woman – The Lachy Doley Group – Make or Break
    5. Use Me – The Lachy Doley Group – Conviction
    6. Alavrostishiotis – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin
    7. Random Walk Start All Over Again – Smiling Jack Smith & The New Panama Limited – Nowhere To Go But Up
    8. This Page Intentionally Left Blank – Moonsoup – DC and Friends feat Peter Russell
    9. Dreams – Rod Picott – Wood, Steel, Dust & Dreams
    10. Gone – Tim Grimm – Gone
    11. Guilty – Bonnie Raitt – Takin’ My Time
    12. Deserve My Love – Jana Varga – single
    13. Super Recogniser – Josienne Clarke – A Small Unknowable Thing
    14. Pumzika Kidogo - Scott William Urquhart – DC and Friends feat Peter Russell
    15. Amiama Dolphin – Constant Follower – DC and Friends feat Peter Russell
    16. Beyond The Wall – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    17. Cosmic Messenger – Jean-Luc Ponty – Cosmic Messenger
    18. Partial Eclipse / Total Madness – Max Middleton & Robert Ahwai – Another Sleeper
    19. Resurrection Blues – Cassandra Wilson – Traveling Miles
    20. Crows Prelude – Sebastian Reynolds – Crows EP
    21. Time & Eternity – Art Noir – Poems of an Extinct Species

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 610 - 7/7/21
    2. Deep Fry – King Curtis – Trouble In Mind
    3. Maximus – Richard Bailey – Shanti-Om
    4. Only Cure – Lachy Doley – Songs of Isolation Vol 3
    5. Somebody Calling – Robin Trower – In City Dreams
    6. Little Victories – The Jayhawks – XOXO
    7. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine – City of Love
    8. Audrey – Ma Polaine – single
    9. Broken Instruments – Broken Instruments w/ Kelsey Shaw – Songs of Isolation Vol 3
    10. Bound – Anne Sumner – bandcamp single
    11. Carolan’s Farewell To Music – Michael O'Suilleabhain – Island
    12. Journey To The End Of The Night – Lisa Morgenstern – Chameleon
    13. Silver Bird – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – single
    14. Sidu – Ellen McIlwaine w/ Cassius Khan – Mystic Bridge
    15. Remembered Music – Sloth In The City – Remember Music
    16. Dancing In The Ancient Dirt – Kathryn Locke w/ Chodompa Music – LA
    17. Fuadaichean nan Gaidheal / O Hó Hoireann ó Tha Mi ann am Èiginn – Aidan O’Rourke - Iorram
    18. House Carpenter – Yonder Boys – Acid Folk
    19. Sweet Thames Flow Softly – Joe Danks – Seaspeak
    20. Waves – Arden – Arden
    21. Lake - Paniyolo & Watanabe – Passage of Sky

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 609 - 30/6/21
    2. Bearded Man – Jack Grace Band – What a Way To Spend A Night
    3. Smokehouse Discrepancy – Jack Grace Band – What a Way To Spend A Night
    4. Power of Nature – Patty Tuite – Consider This
    5. Lizard King – Louis Romegoux – Letters EP
    6. Radio Jamie / Paddy’s Lamentation – Brian McGuire – When The Morning Comes Early
    7. Easter Rain – Brent Moyer – Song Rider
    8. Late At Night – Andrew May – Five Pieces
    9. La Niebla – Buika – Niña De Fuego
    10. Wind In The Trees – Duncan Lyall – Milestone
    11. We Had A Mind To Run – Arthur Alligood – One Silver Needle
    12. Lessons – Drew Nelson – Tilt-a-Whirl
    13. Carmel - Holly Lerski – single
    14. Numb – Jess Jocoy – Such A Long Way
    15. Azaleas – Arden – Arden
    16. October Skies – Angel Snow – Low
    17. Circling The Sun – Long For The Coast – Revolution Starts At Home
    18. Dead Ahead – Sone Institute – After the Glitter Before the Decay
    19. Flown / Light Anew – Dim Gray – Flown
    20. Boori Deeguur Yabakhadaa – Namgar – Nayan Navaa
    21. This is the Army of Forgotten Souls – Transglobal Underground – Dream of 100 Nations
    22. In 1 Ear – Leslie Winer – Witch
    23. Premonition – Tactica – single
    24. Eighteen Pounds of Unclean Chitlins – Mel Brown – I’d Rather Suck My Thumb

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 608 - 23/6/21
    2. Last Train – Sonic Blue – Last Train
    3. Preachin’ The Blues – Reverend Freakchild – Supramundane Blues
    4. Into The Sunlight – Malcolm Holcombe – Tricks of the Trade
    5. Ok ‘Til It Isn’t – Dick LeMasters – Gasoline & Fire
    6. Mercy Now – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Back & Bare to the Bone
    7. Lost My Way – K.C. Jones – Queen of the In Between.
    8. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    9. Sweet Headed Girl – Inneke 23 & The Lipstick Painters – Charcoal
    10. CCKMP – Steve Earle – I Feel Alright
    11. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    12. Some Miracle – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    13. Strong Blood – Trixie Whitley – Fourth Corner (CD bonus tracks)
    14. Different Anymore – Amigo The Devil – Born Against
    15. Going Gone – John Alexander – Rain For Sale
    16. Grapes of Wrath – Spider Mike King – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    17. Not The Man – Garron Frith – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    18. Pusher Man – Dan Drury – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014
    19. Kilgrimol – The Blue Pig Orchestra – Roots & Fusion session 2014
    20. The Red Falcon – Phantom Voices – Peace By Peace
    21. The Inner Dimension – Natacha Atlas – The Inner & The Outer
    22. Woolaphant – Ron Carter – Pastels

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 607 - 16/6/21
    2. Mean Old City Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    3. Trouble – Sweet Baby James – Black Market Blues & Roots Sampler
    4. Moonshine – Tom Malachowski – Live Norfolk Country Blues
    5. I Don’t Want This Worry Anymore – Ledfoot – Gothic Blues Vol 1
    6. Down South – L.R.Phoenix – The Hollow Log of Capt Richard Wolfe
    7. Everybody Knows – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty
    8. Last Bus Home – Mark Harrison – The Road to Liberty
    9. Out Of Nowhere – Jan Mittendorp – Baritone Jazz EP
    10. Old Hannah, You Go Down – Nick March – Swing Your Partner
    11. Audrey – Ma Polaine – single.
    12. Northern Frisk – Green Diesel – After Comes The Dark
    13. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence and Tears
    14. Chain – Chris Whitley – Rocket House
    15. Sit Out – Josienne Clarke – A Small Unknowable Thing
    16. Compliance – Tracey Browne – The Doctrine of Song
    17. Habibi (My Darling) – Orange Blossom – Everything Must Change
    18. Kelebekler Kuslar (Butterflies & Birds) – Baba Zula – Hayvan Gibi
    19. String Drift Rework – Field Kit – Field Kit
    20. Wild – Under the Surface – Trinity
    21. Vond Dag – Terje Isungset – Ice Concerts
    22. Meditation No,2 – Laraaji – Ambient 3: Day of Radiance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 606 - 9/6/21
    2. Jump Start – Little Charlie & The Nightcats– Alligator Records: 50 Years of Genuine Houserockin’ Music
    3. The Chicago Way – Toronzo Cannon – Alligator Records: 50 Years of Genuine Houserockin’ Music
    4. Keep It Burning – Blu ACiD – Feat John Blake
    5. Woke Up This Morning (The Chosen One Mix) – Alabama 3 – Natural Blues
    6. Transendance – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    7. Flight of the Cosmic Hippo – Béla Fleck & The Flecktones – Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
    8. All The Reckoning (pt1) – Cowboy Junkies – All That Reckoning
    9. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    10. The Trains (live from NYC) – Angus Lyon & Ruaridh Campbell – 18 Months Later
    11. Vasen – The Hut People – Cabinet of Curiosities
    12. Derhanin – Dag Tenere – Iswat
    13. Iswat – Dag Tenere – Iswat
    14. Forgiveness – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Aspaklaria
    15. Nature Boy (live) – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    16. Lonely Like Me (TV Mix) – Jo Harman – single
    17. Arguing With Ghosts – Ben Glover – Sweet Wild Lily EP
    18. Waves – Sam Baker – Horses and Stars
    19. King of Nothing – Felix Saunders – I Guess This Is Progress
    20. Spartan Hotel – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    21. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side
    22. Fisher King – Sharon King and the Reckless Angels – Nothing = Everything
    23. Promised Land – Omar Sosa – Across The Great Divide: A Tale of Rhythm and Ancestry
    24. Migration – Nitin Sawhney – Migration

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 605 - 2/6/21
    2. Pb and Jam – The Dirty Mojo Blues Band – It Is What It Is
    3. Random Walk Start All Over Again – Smiling Jack Smith & The Ne Panama Limited – Nowhere To Go But Up
    4. Rainin’ – Paul Cowley – Long Time Comin’
    5. I Can’t Stand The Rain – Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light Til Dawn
    6. Wild Country – Chris Whitley – Dirt Floor
    7. Ana – Guy Buttert & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town
    8. The RTerror Time – Bill Bourne – Boon Tang
    9. Gula Gula – Mari Boine – Gula Gula
    10. Swansong – Jarmila Xymena Gorna – Hashgachah
    11. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – Sumner Sketches
    12. Under a Cloud of Fret – Kid Kin – single
    13. Here Comes The Flood – Angel Snow – Low
    14. Back In Time – Flo Perlin – Characters
    15. Bullets on Parade – Noiserv – single
    16. Bug in Amber – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    17. Some Miracle – The Little Unsaid – Lick The Future’s Lips
    18. As I Roved Out (EAN remix) – Stick In The Wheel – single
    19. Kommer Du Hjem – Suna – Danish Roots Grawing in the World
    20. Then and Now – The Halton Quartet – Based on True Events
    21. Pissourin – Monsieur Doumani – Pissourin
    22. Buster Voodoo – Rodrigo y Gabriela – 11:11
    23. Music Dub – Horace Andy – In The Light Dub

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 604 - 27/5/21
    2. No Man – Emily Wolfe – Outlier
    3. Multnomah – The Fool’s Moon – The Fool’s Gold
    4. Magic Carpet pt2 – The Fool’s Moon – The Fool’s Gold
    5. Fly Away – Larkin Poe – Kindred Spirits
    6. Ear To The Ground (Blues Version) – Gozer Goodspeed – Rebuilt & Remade EP
    7. Lost – Kelly’s Lot – Where And When
    8. Fading Out – How I Became A Wave – single
    9. Unfurl – Nik Davies – Unfurl
    10. Anyplace – Ozere – Finding Anyplace
    11. Continuum – Mario Caribé – Hands On
    12. Soledad – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    13. Late At Night – Andrew May – Five Pieces
    14. The Outer – Natacha Atlas feat Jason Singh – The Inner & The Outer
    15. Yela Oh! – BLK JKS – Abantu: Before Humans
    16. Shambar – Manzanita y Su Conjunto – Trujillo: Perú 1971​-​1974
    17. Bloom Brothers Mood – Asmara All Stars – Eritrea’s Got Soul
    18. Mr Boom – The Hard Ground – Broken Conversations
    19. Voz – Boban I Marko Markovic Orkestar – Best Of
    20. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music From South India
    21. The Dirty Nine Steps – Uiscedwr – Fish Cat Door
    22. Nature Walking – Mishaped Pearls – Shivelight
    23. On The Run – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    24. Ivory – Calming River – Dead Bluebottles Supine
    25. Earthrise – Applefish – soundcloud

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 603 - 12/5/21
    2. Deviation – Béla Fleck – Deviation
    3. Freight Train Boogie – The Delmore Brothers – American Roots
    4. Many Harps – Mathew Walklate – single
    5. I Got No Reason – Mitch Kashmar – Wake Up & Worry
    6. Henry’s Dead – Kevin McKendree – Hammers & Strings
    7. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – single
    8. Halt – Matthew the Oxx – Elephant
    9. Howl – Copper Viper – Cut It Down, Count The Rings
    10. Pluto – Dani Wilde – single
    11. Dust – Chapin-Wickwar – No Heaven…
    12. Chalk and Coal – iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    13. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    14. The Waves – Da:lum – Similar & Different
    15. On Water – Park Jiha – Philos
    16. Idris – Ranagri – Voices
    17. Orient – Safy Boutella – Mejnoun
    18. Last Kind Words Blues – Elli de Mon – Countin’ The Blues
    19. Tizita – Near Jazz Experience – Nought to 60
    20. By Boat – Graeme Stephen – Vantage Points
    21. Medicine Brothers – Abraham Fogg – Metamorphosis
    22. No Romance – Bantou Mentale – No Romance EP
    23. Lawless, Winged & Unconfined – Hamsa – Lawless, Winged & Unconfined

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 602 - 5/5/21
    2. Lenny – Stevie Ray Vaughan – Texas Flood
    3. Once Upon A Time – Jarkka Rissanen & Sons of the Desert – Cargo
    4. State of Your Mind – Dom Martins Savages – Live at The Harlington
    5. Dixie Black Hand – Dom Martins Savages – Live at The Harlington
    6. Sail Along The Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    7. The Gospel of Good Intentions – Katie Knipp – The Well
    8. Mercy Moon – Ciara Sidine – Shadow Road Shining
    9. Midnight Moon – Josienne Clarke – One Light Is Gone
    10. Tell Me Where The Light Is – Jenny Colquitt – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2021: Halcyon
    11. Two Seagulls – Niamh Regan – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2021: Halcyon
    12. Home – Mari Joyce – Fatea Showcase Session Summer 2021: Halcyon
    13. Dàn Fhraoich – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – The Smoky Smirr o Rain
    14. Taivaankannen Halki – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – The Smoky Smirr o Rain
    15. Temba – Oriole – Every New Day
    16. My Ideal – Ben Webster w/ Art Tatum – The Frog 1956-1962
    17. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    18. Fading Out – How I Became A Wave – single.
    19. A Polyphonic Life – Tobias Ben Jacob & Lukas Drinkwater – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Murmer
    20. All The Same – Vieux Farka Touré – The Secret
    21. Amandrai – Ali Farka Touré & Ry Cooder – Talking Timbuktu

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 601 - 28/4/21
    2. Red Top Mountain – The Black City – Sankhara
    3. Watermelon Man – Bernie Worrell – Standards
    4. Killing Time – Charlie Cooper – Killing Time EP
    5. When Shadows Fall – Thorbjørn Risager & Emil Balsgaard – Taking The Good With The Bad
    6. Lament Over Love – Phil Langran Band – Juke Box Love Songs, Leaving Blues Border Crossings & Lover’s Laments
    7. Gypsy – Steamchicken – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    8. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    9. No Exit – Jacky Bastek – bandcamp track
    10. One I’ve Come To Know – Brian Eyre – Study of Hands
    11. Summerisle – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Five
    12. Twin Bridges – Eli West – Tapered Point of Stone
    13. St Stephen’s Day – Borrowed Souls – Epiphany & Revelation
    14. Different Anymore – Amigo the Devil – Born Against
    15. Hungry Sea – Honey & the Bear – Journey Through the Roke
    16. Kuusilta – Teyr – Estren
    17. Ascension – New Focus – New Focus On Song
    18. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    19. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – the indestructibility of the already felled
    20. Kolber – Siavash Molaeian & Kasra Faridi – This is Tehran?
    21. Omkoth Ma’ai – Rafiki Jazz – Nduggu: Dust
    22. The Upper Reaches – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live in Cape Town

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 600 - 21/4/21
    2. I Think I’m Coming Home – Hollowbelly – Roots & Fusion session 2012
    3. In My Time of Dying – Jinder – Nine Cents From Benelux
    4. Snake In The Grass – The Lucky Strikes – Gabriel, Forgive My 22 Sins
    5. Mind Explosion – John Ainsworth – EP
    6. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    7. Illa Dhuinn – Baka Beyond – Beyond the Forest
    8. Running For Water – Oka Vanga – unreleased
    9. Old Wives Tales – Harp and a Monkey – Harp and a Monkey
    10. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man in the Mountain
    11. Beacon Hill for Ensemble – Andrew Keeling – Unquiet Earth
    12. Oberkampf – Apple Rabbits – Oberkampf EP
    13. St. Wilgefortis – Rebecca Clamp – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 11: Interactions
    14. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature EP
    15. So Comes The Day – Dave McGraw & Mandy Fer – Seed of a Pine
    16. Second Line – Mark Harrison – Roots & Fusion session 2013
    17. Hold On (live) – Sean Taylor – Live in London
    18. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    19. Been Loved Too Much – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Small Town Talk EP
    20. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Live at The Running Well
    21. Hero In Me (Hero In You Sequel) – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    22. Reseda – Steve Pledger – single
    23. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 599 - 14/4/21
    2. Goofin’ Around – The James Oliver Band – Goofin’ Around EP
    3. Life Is Good – Amanda Jane Heywood – Shine Like The Moon
    4. Listen – Misty Blues – None More Blue
    5. The Devil Ain’t An Only Child – Jhett Black – single
    6. Hang Our Heads – Sean Stephen – Shadows and Ghosts
    7. City Slumber – Hangover Square – Painting With an Open Heart
    8. The Hunger – Hangover Square – Painting With an Open Heart
    9. Elm – Noêta – Elm
    10. The Whitby Rose – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – single
    11. The Road To Elsewhere – Lammas – Sourcebook
    12. Mille Vallées (Thousand Valleys) – Pierre Bensusan – Spices
    13. Minicab Road – Paul Hutchinson – Petrichor
    14. One Hour More – Rachel Newton – Here’s My Heart Come Take It
    15. Liebevoll – Andrea Viscardi – Phono EP
    16. Fly Down – Gillian Welch – Boots 2: The Lost Songs Vol 1
    17. What Can I Do – Gillian Welch – Boots 2: The Lost Songs Vol 3
    18. Jarabi (Passion) – Derek Gripper – One Night on Earth: from the Strings of Mali
    19. Tamala – Samba Touré – Binga
    20. Instrumental – Samba Touré – Binga
    21. SeneGambia (Part 2) – Ben Aylon – Xalam
    22. Minor Surgery (radio edit) – Agent Starling – European Howl
    23. Deep Sahara – Juju – In Trance

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 598 - 7/4/21
    2. There Are No Words – Half Deaf Clatch – Retro Electric: Two
    3. Play Me Something New – Hat Fitz & Cara – Wiley Ways
    4. A Virus Called The Blues – Charles Brown – All My Life
    5. Gotta Leave – Davy Knowles – Roll Away: Revisited
    6. Duga – Guy Buttery & Derek Gripper – Live In Cape Town
    7. Down Home Summertime Blues – Norman Blake – The Rounder Records Story
    8. Fluxology – Jerry Douglas – The Rounder Records Story
    9. The Only Way – Tony Trischka – The Rounder Records Story
    10. The Way It Goes – Gillian Welch – The Harrow & The Harvest
    11. The Miller – Honey & The Bear – Journey Through The Roke
    12. Chalk & Clay – Ben Morgan-Brown – Chalk & Clay
    13. The Ballad of Sok Le Boy – M. Cambridge – Land Songs EP
    14. Lonely Like Me (TV Mix) – Jo Harman – single
    15. Small Hours – Katie Spencer – Hurt In Your Heart EP
    16. Cornerstone – Tom Stephenson – Perfect Circle
    17. Are You Going With Me – Pat Metheny – Offramp
    18. Songs No Words 2 – Andrew Keeling – Coniunctio
    19. Songs No Words 3 – Andrew Keeling – Coniunctio
    20. Sounds For The Unseen – Daniel Inzani – single
    21. Do You Wanna Help – Ô Lake – Gerry
    22. Horizons Fauves – Christine Ott – Time To Die

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 597 - 31/3/31
    2. High As A Georgia Pine – Martin Lang – Bad Man
    3. Eli’s Pork Chop – Little Sonny – New King of The Blues Harmonica
    4. The Promise – Charles Ford Band – The Charles Ford Band
    5. Afro Blue – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Done With The Devil
    6. Blue’s Blues – Blue Mitchell – Blue’s Blues
    7. A Song For Richard – Art Pepper – The Trip
    8. Jack O Diamonds / Red Prairie Dawn – Norman Willmore Quartet – Alive & Well at the Muckle Roe Hall
    9. She Moved Through The Fair – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner – From Poets to Wives
    10. The Skinny Orphan – The Ciderhouse Rebellion – single
    11. Her Entrance – Parra for Cuva – Juno
    12. Whirl-Y-Reel 1 – Afro Celt Sound System – Volume 1: Sound Magic
    13. Aissa Wah – Speed Caravan – Kalashnik Love
    14. Tarab – Nicky Skopelitis – Ekstasis
    15. Big Lizard Rhythm – Verhoeven Red & Tiger Mendoza – King Kong vs Godzilla
    16. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    17. Lakbossa – Michael Brook – Live at the Aquarium

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 596 - 24/3/21
    2. The Dealer – Ben Rogers – Lost Stories: Volume One
    3. God’s Only Son – Ben De La Cour – Shadow Land
    4. The Hole – Townes Van Zandt – No Deeper Blue
    5. Voodoo Town – Heath Common – Encounters With Light
    6. No Knock – Gil Scott-Heron – Ghetto Style
    7. Close Up – Nick Toczek & Signia Alpha – Walking The Tightrope
    8. Nabed Nade Ei Piny Ka (rework) – Owiny Sigoma Band – Owiny Sigoma Band
    9. Red Top Mountain – The Black City – Sankhara
    10. Check List – The Black City – Sankhara
    11. Mokka 36 – The Caroloregians – Fat Is Back
    12. Melting Pot – Underground Vegetables – Studio One Funk
    13. Mile High Club – Water Tower – Fly Around
    14. Anthem (feat. Ron Reyes) – Water Tower – Fly Around
    15. You Speak My Language – Morphine – Good
    16. Whispering Dunes – Daughters Of The Desert – Sorrow Soothe
    17. Threes – Mike Vass (feat. Ali Levack) – Threes
    18. Anam Cara – Harbottle & Jonas – The Beacon
    19. Amoris – Tommy Smith – Solow
    20. Song Of The Martyrs – Tommy Smith – Solow
    21. For Some We Loved – Dorothy Ashby – The Rubáiyát of Dorothy Ashby
    22. Sketch – John Heslop – demo
    23. I Want You – Todd Rundgren – With A Twist
    24. Obi Agye Me Dofo – Vis a Vis – Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds & Ghanaian Blues
    25. Yol Bolsin – Sevara Nazarkhan – 25th Anniversary of Real World
    26. Like Tears In Rain – The Howard Hughes Suite – Smoke From A Future Fire

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 595 - 17/3/21
    2. Get Out My Life Woman – Albert King – New Orleans Heat
    3. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco, Blues & Boogie
    4. Killing Time – Charlie Cooper – Killing Time EP
    5. Blues For Us – Rebecca Downes – Stripped Back
    6. Walk On Land – Chantel McGregor – Lose Control
    7. Going Home – Joanne Shaw Taylor – White Sugar
    8. It’s My Time – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    9. All the Blue – Brigitte DeMeyer – Seeker
    10. You – Epilogues – You
    11. Into The Deep – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    12. Miss Tilly – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    13. Attack of the Shadows – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    14. Above & Below – NOÊTA – Elm
    15. Tropismes – Viktor Orri Árnason – single
    16. Magnificent Moon – Lucien Johnson – Wax / / / Wane
    17. Nightwolf – Bohren and Der Club of Gore – Sunset Mission
    18. Moilike – B So Global – B So Global
    19. Lick or Split – Calvin Owens – True Blue

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 594 - 10/3/21
    2. Stratus – Billy Cobham – Spectrum
    3. Eurotrash – Jason Achilles – DISCØ EP
    4. Slide On Down – John Fairhurst – The Maker Tapes Vol 1
    5. Che Bel Lau’ – Alessandro Brunetta – I Am A Mountain
    6. Gallus – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    7. No In-Between – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    8. On The Run – 3hattrio – Lost Sessions
    9. Borderlands – Jordan Reyne – Chapter Zero
    10. Hurt In Your Heart – Katie Spencer – The Music of John Martyn
    11. I Made It to The Shore – Jana – single
    12. The Eighth Day – Akira Kosemura – 88 Keys
    13. Ascending Spring Clean – Andrew Tuttle – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    14. This and Also – Jeffrey Silverstein – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    15. Fireflies – Caoilfhionn Rose – Truly
    16. A Picture Of Her Eyes – The Rowan Amber Mill – Disciples of the Scorpion
    17. I’m Gonna Tell You This Story One More Time – Béla Fleck & The Marcus Roberts Trio – Across The Imaginary Divide
    18. Out Of Jail – Algia Mae Hinton – Honey Babe
    19. I’ve Been All around This World – Jerry Garcia Acoustic Band – Almost Acoustic
    20. Hopeful Morning – Matt Carmichael – Where Will The River Flow
    21. Remember – Mike Stern & Eric Johnson – Eclectic
    22. Archfoe – Afro Social Club – Stuck In The Storm

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 593 - 3/3/21
    2. 28 Years Old – The Magic Lantern – Love of Too Much Living
    3. Best Medicine – The Stray Birds – Best Medicine
    4. The Hearth – Eli West – Tapered Point of Stone
    5. Troubles – Simon Robinson – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    6. Tenpenny Bit & The Crooked Crow – Oka Vanga – Oka Vanga
    7. Seek & Run – Oka Vanga – Oka Vanga
    8. Eroi in Corsia – Roberto Cassani – Ansema We Stand
    9. Vasen – The Hut People – Cabinet of Curiosities
    10. Mairead Nan Cuiread – Ron Jappy – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    11. Citadel – Joel Gabrielsson – Citadel
    12. A Pity Beyond All Telling - Bróna McVittie – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    13. Pining – Tracy Chow – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    14. Limbrick’s Lamentation – Carina Drury – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    15. Back Road – The Hard Ground – Broken Conversations
    16. Halfway Through – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    17. Missed Figures – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love & Regret
    18. Back at the Chicken Shack – Jimmy Smith – Back at the Chicken Shack
    19. Reclamation – Kevin Mackenzie – Prime
    20. Dawn Falls – NOÊTA – Elm
    21. Black Grouse Raag – Black Brunswicker – Future Folk: Friendly Faces; Different Spaces
    22. Ordunun Dereleri – Altın Gün – Yol
    23. Shadows of the Past – Art Noir – Poems Of An Extinct Species
    24. Secret Life of Bass – Manna – Manna

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 592 - 24/2/21
    2. Ease Back - Håkon Høye & The Honey Tones – Live at Kitchen Studio
    3. Keep It Burning – BLu ACiD feat John Blake – Blu ACiD feat John Blake EP
    4. Diggin’ My Potatoes – The Reverend Shawn Amos – Blind Raccoon Nola Blue Collection Volume Three
    5. Always Gone – Dustin Arbuckle & Matt Woods – Arbuckle & Woods
    6. Leaving It Behind – Jesper Theis – The Tide Will Turn Again – Yesper Tise
    7. Isolation Blues – The Nesrallah Artuso Project – Wearing The Blues
    8. One Hard Rain – Hoth Brothers Band – Tell Me How You Feel
    9. The Rain Will Come – Micah Bendigo – YouTube
    10. The Banks of the Old River Platte – Ben Morgan-Brown – Moment
    11. Mists – Ben Morgan-Brown – Moment
    12. Mother Earth – Liz Jones – single
    13. Whiskey Garden – Ella Harp – single
    14. Simon of Sudbury – M.G. Boulter – Clifftown
    15. In The Lane – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer
    16. Abyss – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer
    17. Lament for Eilidh Macleod of Barra – Neil Johnstone – Between Islands (CD1: Studio)
    18. Cianalas – Jane Hepburn Macmillan with Andy Yearley – Between Islands (CD2: Live)
    19. The Deepening – Paul Towndrow – Deepening The River
    20. Loyalty To Neptune – Paul Towndrow
    21. Canicule sur l’Alcazar – L’Occidentale De Fanfare – Hopopop
    22. Vallåt – Den Fule – Lugunmleik
    23. Reverie Krida – Aukai – Entretanto
    24. Anim Zemirot – Jacob Mühlrad & the Swedish Radio Choir – Time
    25. A Cool Wind is Blowing – Djivan Gasparyan – I Will Not Be Sad In This World
    26. Roots & Fusion 591 - 3/2/21
    27. Head Full Of Ghosts – Peter Parcek – Mississippi Suitcase
    28. Bad News – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    29. Be Easy – Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings – 100 Days, 100 Nights
    30. I Come Running Back – Sandra Wright – Wounded Woman
    31. Damn Your Eyes – Etta James – Seven Year Itch
    32. Sail Along The Distance – The Rising Souls – The Rising Souls
    33. Crow On The Cradle – Thom Ashworth – Everybody’s Gone to the Rapture EP
    34. Smells Like Teen Spirit – Patti Smith – Twelve
    35. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    36. This Submarine – Alexander Wolfe – Morning Brings A Flood
    37. All The Same – Vieux Farka Touré – The Secret
    38. The Lost Soul – Ange Hardy – The Lament of the Black Sheep
    39. Hero In Me (Hero In You sequel) – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    40. Freedom Raga – Doug Cox / Salil Bhatt – Slide To Freedom 2: Make A Better World
    41. Tides of Time – Gharana – Tides of Time
    42. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music from South India
    43. Jade – Graham Costello’s Strata – Obelisk
    44. Le Rayon Vert – Den Quintet – Just Around The Window
    45. Shivelights – Harriet Riley & Alex Garden – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    46. Uamh an Òir – Deirdre Graham – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 2021: Genus
    47. Shadows of the Past – Art Noir – Poems of an Extinct Species
    48. Urbana – Michael Brook – Cobalt Blue

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 590 - 27/1/21
    2. Blinding – Luke Jackson – Of The Time EP
    3. A Poet To His Beloved Wife – Julie Abbé – Numberless Dreams
    4. Hallelujah – Niamh Regan – Hemet
    5. Peru Lando – Leo Blanco & Alexis Cardenas – Stories Without Words
    6. Belleville Rendez-vous – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    7. D'être Humaine – Annabelle Chvostek – String of Pearls
    8. Kdybych Byla – Marian Friedl – 11 Podob Lásky
    9. My Father’s Son – John Blek – Digressions #2: Grounded
    10. Keeping It White – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – Of Glory & War
    11. Blink of an Eye – Duncan Reed – The Road part 1
    12. Remember Me – Son of the Velvet Rat – Solitary Company
    13. Night Terrors – Jack Cade – The Death Throes of a Jaded Empire
    14. Soul Searching (Near Death Mix) – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Starts Somewhere
    15. The Raven – Alessandro Brunetta – I Am A Mountain
    16. Can’t Wait Here Too Long – Bai Kamara Jr & The Voodoo Sniffers – Salone
    17. Ain’t Nothing Like – Reuben Augustine – Let It Heal
    18. Bucketload – Lee Harrison – Lee Harrison
    19. I’m Feeling So Good Baby – Gerry Lockran – Across The Tracks
    20. Vastapol – Elizabeth Cotton – Classic Blues from Smithsonian Folkways
    21. Down Home Shakedown – Big Mama Thornton – Blues Harp Women
    22. Box Room Blues – Mat Walklate – single
    23. The Eternal Is – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Rocket No.9
    24. Mina – Anansy Cissé – Anoura
    25. Lagos City – Asiko – Nigeria Disco Funk
    26. My Lady Frustration – Fela Kuti – The ’69 Los Angeles Sessions
    27. Red China Blues – Miles Davis – Get Up With It

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 589 - 20/1/21
    2. I Feel So Good – Joanna Connor – 4801 South Indiana Avenue
    3. Where The Devil Won’t Go – David Gogo – Different Views
    4. Daybreak – Husky Tones – Time For A Change
    5. Wayfaring Stranger (Redux) – KB Bayley – Little Thunderstorms
    6. Mama’s Blues – Rory Block – Mama’s Blues
    7. Fever – Little Willie John – Fever
    8. Don’t Be Angry – Nappy Brown – Simply Blues
    9. Boogie In My Bones – Laurel Aitkin – Forward March
    10. The Harder They Come – Jimmy Cliff – Reggae Hit The Town
    11. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco, Blues & Boogie
    12. Hercules – Aaron Neville – Grits & Grooves
    13. I’m Tired Of These Blues – Mighty Sam McClain – Give It Up To Love
    14. Thelma & Louise – 3hattrio – Live at Zion
    15. September 7th – Myles Cochran – Unsung
    16. Nature In Nature – Simon McCorry – Nature In Nature
    17. North – Fergus McCreadie – Cairn
    18. Motyle – Tara Fuki – Motyle
    19. Che Bel Lau’ – Alessandro Brunetta – I Am A Mountain
    20. Voodoo Walking – Mama Rosin Together With Hipbone Slim & The Kneetremblers – Louisiana Sun
    21. Shoot – Apple Rabbits – King of Anglia
    22. King of Nothing – Felix Saunders – I Guess This Is Progress
    23. Lighthouse – Juniper Leaf – Broom, Briars, Torches from the Fire
    24. Extend No Greeting – Benjamin Folke Thomas – Too Close To Here
    25. Charlie In The Big World (live) – Luke Jackson – Roots & Fusion Playing Out 2014

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 588 - 13/1/21
    2. Gone So Long – Joyann Parker – Out Of The Dark
    3. From Now On – Lucy Malheur – Little Blues Devils
    4. The Snow Lies Deep – John Fairhurst – Hungry Blues
    5. A Change In The Season – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Starts Somewhere
    6. Crawl Inside – Skylark Song – May The Hunter Retreat
    7. Valley of Fire – Keepers of the Earth Peace Music Revolution – Whispers on the Wind
    8. Al Camarón – Renaud Garcia-Fons – Alboreá
    9. Tangled Up In Blue – Louis Durra – The Best of All Possible Worlds
    10. Burden Of Fear – Tekla Waterfield & Jeff Fielder – Trouble In Time
    11. Tell Me Where The Light Is – Jenny Colquitt – Dear Daughter
    12. Internet Queen – Audrey's Dance – Fag Ash Lil
    13. My Last Dream of You – David Olney & Anana Kaye – Whispers & Sighs
    14. Don’t See Much Football Anymore (acoustic) – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge (Acoustic Demos)
    15. These Wilder Things – Ruth Moody – These Wilder Things
    16. Aqui Conmigo – Sway Wild – Sway Wild (vinyl)
    17. Kfar – Touré-Raichel Collective – The Tel Aviv Session
    18. Holko Fumo Tork – The Senegambian Jazz Band – The Senegambian Jazz Band
    19. Herd Immunity Pt 1 – Sean Taylor – Lockdown
    20. Herd Immunity Pt 2 – Sean Taylor – Lockdown
    21. Fuge State – Jordan Reyne – Bardo
    22. Fakir – Muslimgauze – Zul’m

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 587 - 6/1/21 - the 12th Birthday Show
    2. Saltwater – John Fairhurst – Saltwater
    3. Little Bullet – Stark – Controlled Aggression
    4. Ptyptophan Pterodactyl – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Done With The Devil
    5. Beyond Cool – Lucky Peterson – Beyond Cool
    6. Mean Old City: Part 2 – Martin Harley & Daniel Kimbro – Static In The Wires
    7. Flight of the Cosmic Hippo - Béla Fleck & the Flecktones – Flight of the Cosmic Hippo
    8. Wind – 3hattrio – Year One
    9. From You – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    10. The Place – Marina Florance – My Own Little Piece of the Sky EP
    11. Sidu – Ellen McIlwaine – Mystic Bridge
    12. Woh Dhin – Najma Akhtar & Gary Lucas – Rishte
    13. Jamana be Diya – Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba – I Speak Fula
    14. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré – Amara Touré 1973​-​1980
    15. Massane Cissé – Quintette Guinéenne – Musique Sans Parole
    16. Help On The Way / Slipnot / Franklin’s Tower – Grateful Dead – Without a Net

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 586 - 23/12/20 - a small selection of some of my favourite tracks of the year
    2. Nobody’s Fault But Mine – Emma Wilson – Feelgood EP
    3. Harlot On Holy Hill / The Witch That Could Not Be Burned – Blackbird and Crow – Ailm
    4. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    5. Stratus – Jason Achilles – YouTube
    6. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    7. Deep River Blues – Trevor Babajack Steger – Solemn Truth and Barefaced Lies
    8. On Through The Woods – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Leads Here
    9. Reseda – Steve Pledger – single
    10. You Are Not Alone – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Back & Bare to the Bone
    11. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    12. Caged Bird (by Alison Berry) – Fenella Humphreys – Many Voices on a Theme of Isolation
    13. Arguing With Ghosts – Ben Glover – Sweet Wild Lily EP
    14. The Caravan – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    15. Turn Back For Home – Michael J Sheehy – Distance Is The Soul Of Beauty
    16. The Spell – NightSong – The Peasant’s Revolt
    17. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    18. The Rain on the Rye (Instrumental Version) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Harrowed by the Stones
    19. Zora – Aukai (feat. Lisa Morgenstern) – Game Trails
    20. kintsugi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – the indestructability of the already felled
    21. Invisible – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp
    22. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping for a Hero
    23. Before Things Got Crazy – Anne Sumner – SumnerSketches
    24. How Did We Ever Come To This – Marina Florance – bandcamp
    25. Life and Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    26. Lullaby for Eiladh – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    27. Interstellar – Joost Lijbaart – Free

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 585 - 16/12/20

     

    1. The Devil, The Money & The Gun – Angelo Palladino – Blood, Blues & Bad Dreams

    1. 2. Just A Thursday – Steven Troch – Leftovers
    2. 3. Tomcat – Jarkka Rissanen – single
    3. 4. Mystic Canyon – Rick Shea – Love & Desperation
    4. 5. I Want To Roam – Born On A Wednesday – Western Wind
    5. 6. Sirmione – Justin Bernasconi – Winter Pick
    6. 7. Border Song – Emma Wilson – Loveheart EP
    7. 8. Madman Across The Water – Elton John – Tumbleweed Connection (re-mastered)
    8. 9. Another Man’s Grave – Amigo The Devil – Born Against
    9. 10. Chalk and Coal – Iamthemorning – Lighthouse
    10. 11. Shoreline After A Storm – Peach & Quiet – Just Beyond The Shine
    11. 12. Wharram – Nightsong – The Peasants Revolt
    12. 13. Devil’s Fountain – Naomi Randall – Tepid on my Trippin’ Heels
    13. 14. The Burning of Auchindoun – Sophie Ramsay – The Seas Between Us
    14. 15. Ghosts – Ålesund – single
    15. 16. Call To Prayer – Baaba Maal – Passion: Sources
    16. 17. Indian Spring – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music from South India
    17. 18. Rakkamma – Jyotsna Srikanth – Music from South India
    18. 19. Back To Belfast – Jiggy – Hypernova

    20. Oppressor (You Don’t Know ) (Instrumental) – Tiger Mendoza – TMSk8: The Mixtape

    1. 21. I’m Diggin’ You Like An Old Soul Record – Meshell Ndegéocello – Plantation Lullabies
    2. 22. Breaking Point – Willie Mitchell – The Many Moods Of

    23. Diamond In The Rough – Syl Johnson – Stuck In Chicago

    24. Sweeter Tomorrow – Margie Joseph – The Complete Stax:Volt Soul Singles Vol 2: 1968-1971

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 584 - 9/12/20
    2. Westward The Sun – Troy Redfern – Thunder Moon
    3. Snake Whiskey – Epi K. Paradox – I’ll Take The Long Road
    4. Love Is A Losing Game – Epi K. Paradox – I’ll Take The Long Road
    5. Falls Off The Bone (Blues In Seven-Eight) – Johnny Never – Blue Delta
    6. All My Life – S.J. Downes – Lion’s Path EP
    7. The Blood Red River – Beelzebub Jones – Doomsday Desperado!
    8. Blood & Bones 2009 – The Rowan Amber Mill – Midsummers
    9. Blood & Bones (Original Instrumental) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Harrowed By The Stones
    10. HAL’s Lament – Sebastian Reynolds – Nihilism is Pointless EP
    11. Words (dub) – Tiger Mendoza – single
    12. Brother Strut – J&B Kings – Brother Strut (The Collection)
    13. A Love Supreme – Anga Diaz – World Circuit Presents
    14. Sonokota – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nāḍī
    15. Kama – Brian Molley Quartet with the Asin Langa Ensemble – Journeys In Hand
    16. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda
    17. Half Moon – Joost Lijbaart – Free
    18. The Path – Ralph McDonald – The Path

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 583 - 2/12/20
    2. Idle Hands – Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid
    3. In The Pines – Red Red – single
    4. Ramblin’ Man – New Country Rehab – New Country Rehab
    5. Wolves (Song of the Shepherd’s Dog) – Iron & Wine – The Shepherd’s Dog
    6. Ja Funmi – King Sunny Adé – The King of Juju
    7. Thud – Adhelm – Yasam Rose
    8. Chain – The Little Unsaid – Atomise
    9. Roya – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    10. Human Flow – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    11. The Parting Glass – The Haar – single
    12. Jessi – Ross and Ryan Couper – And Den Day Made Tae
    13. The Pushkar Push – Brian Molley Quartet – Colour & Movement
    14. Easy, Don’t Hurt – Ike Quebec – It Might As Well Be Spring
    15. All Things Are Quite Silent – Betty Accorsi Quartet – The Cutty Sark Suite
    16. Babaganoosh – Lazlo Baby – Went The Day Well
    17. Octopus One – Iago Banet – Iago Benet
    18. Summerisle – Frank Birtwistle – Volume Five
    19. Alone, The Heron – SummerIsle – unreleased
    20. Negev – Alex Stolze – Kinship Stories
    21. Missed Figures – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love and Regret
    22. Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood – Susan Werner – Classics
    23. Talkin’ Casey – Andy Cohen & Moira Melzter-Cohen – Small But Mighty
    24. Graceland Kiss – Randy Casey – Record Time

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 582 - 25/11/20
    2. Woke Up This Morning (Chosen One Mix) – Alabama 3 – Natural Blues Vol.1
    3. I Don’t Do Nobody Wrong – Miraculous Mule -Blues Uzi
    4. Sister Rosetta’s Train – Chicken Grass – single
    5. Guitar Solos & Other Sins – Andrew Riverstone – Andrew Riverstone
    6. Fly Away – Larkin Poe – Kindred Spirits
    7. Lies – Layla Zoe – Nowhere Left To Go
    8. Follow Me – Lynsey Clayton – Take My Hand
    9. Nobody Has No Time (To Listen To Music Completely) – Sarp Keskiner & Kemal Begtas – single
    10. Ordunun Dereleri – Altin Gün – Yol
    11. Yemen – Leo Blanco – Africa Latina
    12. Tiwista – Samuel Yirga – Guzo
    13. Made To Love You – Faeland – When I Close My Eyes
    14. For About A Month – Aidan O’Rourke – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    15. Worthley Pond – Katie McNally Trio – Now More Than Ever
    16. Guddlin’ in the Burn – Sarah-Jane Summers – Nesta
    17. Hinba – Lau – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    18. Take Me To Your Leader – Ian Carr & The Various Artists – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    19. Muddy Cove – Steve Mayone – Mayone
    20. Chasing The Silence – Yvonne Lyon – Growing Wild
    21. Conditions – Sweet Roger – You’ll Always Have Yourself
    22. Dreamland – Dan Whitehouse – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    23. Blooming – Richard J.Birkin – Home Is Where The Art Is: 15 Years of Reveal Records 2006-2021
    24. Rebuild – Tim Linghaus – Venus Years

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 581 - 18/11/20
    2. Loaded Gun – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    3. Beautiful Boy – Anna Elizabeth Laube – Annamania
    4. Tree – Anna Elizabeth Laube – Annamania
    5. Special July Delivery – Chris Flegg – Twenty’s Plenty
    6. Charcoal – Amit Dattani – Santiago
    7. Cut It Down – Dylan Walshe – EP
    8. Strange Skies – Mike Farmer – Under The Influence
    9. No Consequence – Cam Penner – To Build A Fire
    10. Christ Number Three – Otis Gibbs – Hotter Than Hammered Hell
    11. Arguing With Ghosts – Ben Glover – Sweet Wild Lily EP
    12. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    13. Lunar Milk – Fat-Suit – Waifs & Strays
    14. Milltown – The Little Unsaid – Music / Nature EP
    15. White Tulips – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    16. The Caravan – Tobias Ben Jacob – Refuge
    17. Electric Light – Dan Sumner – Ebb & Flow
    18. Shoot – Apple Rabbits – King of Anglia
    19. Jewel Scarab – J.B.Presley – Erster Mann: Mein Hund hat keine Nase. Wie riecht es? Schlecht
    20. Kosmogoni – BaBa ZuLa – Derin Derin
    21. Tarab – Nicky Skopelitis – Ekstasis
    22. Release The Chains – Centry – 12”
    23. Meditating Or Own Way Of Life – Glenmore Brown – Dub From The South East
    24. Mystical Dub – Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner – Tradition Disc In Dub
    25. Akatswela (Love Is So Bewildering) – Eyuphuro – Mama Mosambiki
    26. Bolon – Salif Keita – Papa

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 580 - 11/11/20
    2. Broken Man – Catfish – Exile: Live In Lockdown
    3. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer
    4. Booker D – Terminal Station – Brotherhood
    5. The Sell Out – Miss Emily – Miss Emily Live at the Isabel
    6. Freedom Fighter – Maya Rae – Can You See Me?
    7. Dark is the Night, Cold is the Ground – The Jujubes – Where Are We Now
    8. Gonna Be Rain (live at The Green Note) – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – Live at Hot Box
    9. Incense Skin (live) – Katie Spencer – Live at Acoustic Roots
    10. You Are Not Alone – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Backand Bare to the Bone
    11. Mercy Now – Elles Bailey – Ain’t Nothing But: Stripped Back and Bare to the Bone
    12. A Sky of Blue – Marina Florance – download
    13. Stories We Tell – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    14. Altona – Constant Follower – single
    15. Jul – Martin Kohlstedt – Flur
    16. As Mad As Man – Martyn Heyne – Open Lines
    17. Lullaby for Eilidh – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    18. Life & Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    19. Carrill’s Lament – Karen Marshalsay – The Road to Kennacraig
    20. Dr Karen McAulay of the Books – Karen Marshalsay – The Road to Kennacraig
    21. Lampedusa – Toumani & Sidiki Diabaté – Toumani & Sidiki
    22. Melodie de Bambara Blues – Lobi Traoré – Rainy Season Blues
    23. Con Cautela Regresamos Al Desierto Eléctrico – Half Deaf Clatch – Return to the Electric Desert

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 579 - 4/11/20
    2. Over & Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    3. Stratus – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    4. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable
    5. Pumpkin Soup – THR33 – THR33
    6. Dockland Blues – Postindustrial Poets – bandcamp single
    7. The Awakening – Dwane Dixon – Betting On A Gambling Man
    8. Good Company – Tanya Piche Blues Band – Good Company EP
    9. I Ain’t Dyin’ – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    10. I Know I’ve Been Changed – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    11. Friend Of Mine – When Rivers Meet – We Fly Free
    12. Good Bear – 400 Bears – 400 Bears
    13. Loaded Gun – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    14. Village By The Sea – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    15. Pedestal – Jenny Biddle – Hoping For A Hero
    16. You Just Missed Me – Fred Mollin – Songs of Isolation: Vol 2
    17. Look East – Hollie Rogers – Songs of Isolation: Vol 2
    18. Home – Luca Burgalassi – Come To My World
    19. Notte – Luca Burgalassi – Come To My World
    20. Borders – Kalandra – The Line
    21. The Teacher – Fergus McCreadie Trio – Turas
    22. Silesian Murder Ballad – Robert Sunday – Holy Drinker
    23. Armasta Mind (feat Vaiko Eplik) – Trad Attack – Make Your Move
    24. Hion Daila Horo Ri Ho Hion Daila Là – Garefowl – Fatea Showcase Session Winter 20: Blasts
    25. Synthesizing the Grain and the Sea (Samhain Mix) – The Rowan Amber Mill – bandcamp
    26. The Fireflies of Falaise – Evan Carson – Ocipinski

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 578 - 21/10/20
    2. Bad Bad Feeling – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    3. Train Train – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    4. Dark Days – Rick Fines – Solar Powered Too
    5. Sound Of No Return – Chris Eckman – Harney County
    6. Gone – Tim Grimm – Gone
    7. Burned By The Rays Of A Loving Sun – Robert Sunday – A Fly Like Thee
    8. Wave – Jo Bywater – Cycle, Grace, Pulse, Break
    9. Ealasaid ft Martin Taylor – Steve Hamilton – Between The Lines
    10. Ae Fond Kiss – Steve Hamilton – Between The Lines
    11. Adrift – Zeynep Sophia – Static
    12. Gaia Rises – Henning Fuchs – Gaia
    13. These Goodbyes – Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra – Into Forever
    14. Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood – Susan Werner – Classics
    15. Green Stem Coming Through – Pauline Alexander – Roots & Fusion Session 2013
    16. Freefalling – Kate Doubleday – Pied Flycatcher
    17. Vamp – Ludovic Beier – Djangobrasil
    18. Tapha Niang – Toumani Diabaté’s Symmetric Orchestra – Boulevard de L'Independence
    19. Wo Yende Alakar – Samba Touré – Gandadiko
    20. Sun and Moon – Soname – Plateau
    21. Because It’s There – Michael Hedges – Collection
    22. Talk – Katie Spencer – Fatea Showcase Session Spring 17: Thawing
    23. The Journey – Frank Birtwistle – Volume 5
    24. Reckoning – Los Brujos – Alchemy
    25. Northern Winds – Linsey Aitken & Ken Campbell - Kith & Kin
    26. My Wife Upon The Heather Moor / Sam McGrady’s Reel / Cavanagh’s Tavern – Run Out The Guns – Powder & Shot

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 577 - 14/10/20
    2. The Baptist’s Father – Steve Pledger – website download
    3. You Either Care Or You Don’t – Phil Doleman – Keep Drinkin’ That Coffee
    4. If You’se A Viper – Saints & Sinners – Going Over Home
    5. Death Came A Knockin’ – Saints & Sinners – Going Over Home
    6. Big Black Train – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    7. Cargo For The Road – Matt Owens – Scorched Earth
    8. To Die For – Tom Blackwell – Memphis Vol. V
    9. I Didn’t Mean To – Laura Fell – Safe From Me
    10. Morgan’s Pantry – Kitty MacFarlane – Namer Of Clouds
    11. Westlin’ Winds – Kris Drever – Where The World Is Thin
    12. River In The Sky – Jana – single
    13. For B 2 – Jake Aaron – single
    14. Sensitive Kind – Richard Koechli – The Real Chill: Remembering JJ Cale
    15. Plaines Of Waterloo – Martin Simpson – Home Recordings
    16. Wren Variations – Martin Simpson – Home Recordings
    17. Ye Banks and Braes – John Rae – Uncouth and Without Form
    18. Barry Gadjie – John Rae – Uncouth and Without Form
    19. Reunion (extended version) – Ceeys – Hausmusik
    20. Siberi Unelaul (instrumental) – Trad.Attack! – Make Your Move
    21. The Early Morning – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    22. Life and Light – Rachel Newton – To The Awe
    23. Stor – Hut People – Cabinet of Curiosities
    24. Dark Cloud – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    25. The Baptist’s Father – Steve Pledger – website download

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 576 - 7/10/20
    2. Time Of Extinction – Jambinai – Best of the K-Music Festival
    3. Slow & Heavy – Electro Blues Society – Riffs & Blues EP
    4. Aciamaj – Electro Blues Society – Riffs & Blues EP
    5. Holy Water – Turn On – The Ghost On The Wall
    6. Transcendence – Scott Weis Band – Simmer Me Down
    7. El Calor Abrasador Del Día – Half Deaf Clatch – Electric Desert
    8. Road – Bullfrog Brown – Moon & Central
    9. Don’t Go Dark On Me – Distance, Light & Sky – Gold Coast
    10. Robert Johnson Has Left Mississippi – Krista Detor – Cover Their Eyes
    11. Chinese Food & Donuts – Emily Zuzik – Torch & Trouble
    12. California One – Rupert Wates – Lamentations
    13. A Different Song – Ben Walker & Chris Knowles – Fisherman
    14. Gift– Jana – Lanterns EP
    15. Mesi Bondye – Leyla McCalla - Vari-Coloured Songs: A Tribute To Langston Hughes
    16. Nightmare (Theme Song) – Artie Shaw and his Orchestra - “Swingin’ at the Seance” Volume 1. Jazz for a Halloween’s Night: Ghostly Selections 1919-1953”
    17. Black Raven II – Lunatraktors – Bonefires
    18. Book of Witches – Jake Aaron – single
    19. Rubin’s Vase – Kyungso Park – Best of the K-Music Festival
    20. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq - the indestructibility of the already felled
    21. Deeper Lake (felt) – Andrea Viscardi – single
    22. Lamentations – Rabih Abou-Khalil – The Sultan’s Picnic
    23. Rain, Grey - SB Circle – Best of the K-Music Festival
    24. Waternish – Celtic Fusion Illusion – Walk The Tweed

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 575 - 30/9/20
    2. Eight Legs – Teague Brothers Band – Teague Brothers Band
    3. Phantasmagoria – Aaron Nathans / Michael G. Ronstadt – Shadow of the Cyclone
    4. Close Now – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    5. Villager – Matt Deighton – Villager
    6. Cargo For The Road – Matt Owens – Scorched Earth
    7. The Valley of Jehoshaphat – Last Year’s Man – Brave The Storm
    8. Gathering Feathers – Michael Plater – Ghost Music
    9. My Mother Was The Wind – Sebastian Reynolds – single
    10. Frost and Snow – Jenny Sturgeon – The Living Mountain
    11. The Moor Speaks – Karine Polwart with Pippa Murphy – A Pocket of Wind Resistance
    12. Were You At The Rock? – Blackmailed & Bereft – Blackmailed & Bereft
    13. Leave A Light On – Chapin-Wickwar – If…
    14. Esteesee – Ange Hardy – Esteesee
    15. Petite Valse Perdue – Cécile Seraud – Shoden
    16. Night Pylon – Martyn Heyne – Open Lines
    17. Zora (feat Lisa Morgenstern) – Aukai – Game Trails
    18. Parcel Of Rogues – Dave Milligan – Momento
    19. Lexy MacAskill – Peatbog Faeries – Mellowosity
    20. Jeg er Din – Helene Blum – En Gang og Altid
    21. Hounds – Treacherous Orchestra – Grind
    22. Good Drying – Roddy MacDonald – Good Drying
    23. Donny B. Gone – Ric Robertson – Strange World
    24. Take Three Again – Eel Pie – Eel Pie

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 574 - 23/9/20
    2. I’ll Allow You – Lynne Jackaman – One Shot
    3. Hammer And Tickle – Johnny Iguana – Johnny Iguana’s Chicago Spectacular!
    4. Rothko – Sean Taylor – The Only Good Addiction Is Love
    5. Sculpture – Andreas Vollenweider – Quiet Places
    6. Possible Futures – Paradise Cinema – Paradise Cinema
    7. Liberté – Paradise Cinema – Paradise Cinema
    8. After Diagnosis – Akira Kosemura – True Mothers OST
    9. To The Forest – Akira Kosemura – True Mothers OST
    10. Le Baiser Bleu – Cécile Seraud – Shoden
    11. Going Nowhere – Dave Milligan – Momento
    12. Rapa Nui – Ross Ainslie – Vana
    13. A Northern View – Arborist – A Northern View
    14. Northern Town – Kete Bowers – Paper Ships
    15. Love is Gonna Break The Fall – Rich Krueger – The Troth Sessions
    16. Red River Valley – Praying For The Rain – Celebrate
    17. Quarehawk – Michael Walsh – Quarehawk
    18. The Fall – Sons Of Southern Ulster – Sinners And Lost Souls
    19. The Basin Stone – Gareth Scott – The Basin Stone
    20. The Green Man – Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    21. The Woodcutter – The Rowan Amber Mill – Heartwood
    22. True Notes (Happy Morning) – Ustad Saami – Pakistan Is For The Peaceful
    23. Qawaali Dance – Esbe – Saqqara
    24. Lucia di Lammermoor – Inva Mula – The Fifth Element OST
    25. The Diva Dance – Inva Mula – The Fifth Element OST
    26. Alech Taadi – Cheb Khaled – N’ssi N’ssi

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 573 - 16/9/20
    2. I Want You – Sir Rod & The Blues Doctors – Come Together
    3. Roaches – Billy Branch – Mississippi Flashback
    4. Too Damn Funky – Tom Principato Band – Raising The Roof!
    5. Pumpkin Soup – THR33 – THR33
    6. Stratus – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    7. Whiskey Train – David Gogo – Soul Bender
    8. Dunuya – Lobi Traoré – Bamako Nights: Live at Bar Bozo 1995
    9. Meftunum Sana – Gaye Su Akyol – İstikrarlı Hayal Hakikattir
    10. Dzumbus Funk – Boban I Marko Markovic – Best Of
    11. Maverick Angels – Treacherous Orchestra – EP 09
    12. Widdershins – Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola – Widdershins
    13. Three of a Perfect Pair – Front Country – Mixtape
    14. The Thrill Is Gone – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman – Jerry Garcia & David Grisman
    15. Home – Billy Strings – Home
    16. Alone, The Heron – Summerisle – unreleased
    17. Sunken Cemetery 1849 – Laura Mulcahy – unreleased
    18. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    19. You Don’t Know What Love Is – Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light Til Dawn
    20. Strange Fruit – Nina Simone – Feeling Good: Best Of
    21. Alone Together - Chet Baker - Chet

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 572 - 9/9/20
    2. Help Me – Chantel McGregor – Like No Other
    3. The Supernatural – Peter Parcek – Mississippi Suitcase
    4. Two Zero Seven – Claude Hay – Deep Fried Satisfied
    5. Minor Gripes – Andres Roots – Tartu Lockdown
    6. Hello Neighbour #2 – Andres Roots – Tartu Lockdown
    7. Deep River Blues – Trevor Babajack Steger – The Solemn Truth and Barefaced Lies
    8. Sometimes I Wonder – Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw
    9. This Home – Julius Way – The Husk
    10. The Journey – Frank Birtwistle – bandcamp download
    11. Broken – Dry Town – Turn Back
    12. The Perfect Plan – The Lowest Pair – The Perfect Plan
    13. Good Souls – Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels
    14. Last Sun On The Solway – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    15. Secretly Between The Shadow and The Soul - Bróna McVittie – The Man In The Mountain
    16. Ghost Dance II – Ramon Taranco – The Adventures of Bo Segovia II
    17. Head Full Of Ghosts – Peter Parcek – Mississippi Suitcase
    18. Sunflower Zen Blues – Kenneth J Nash – For Sarah
    19. Pigeon City – Tom Moore & Archie Moss – Spectres
    20. Caladrius – Steve Tyler – The Enduring and The Ephemeral
    21. Tears Of The Gods – Apollo 440 – Electro Glide In Blue
    22. Stratus – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    23. Space Funk – Ville Lehtovaara – Regroovable
    24. Up All Night – Shooglenifty – Murmichan

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 571 - 2/9/20

     

    Listen Here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-571-2920-jack-bessant-to-bob-marley-via-rory-gallagher-the-magpie-arc-fofoulah/

    1. Peacemaker – Jack Bessant – Lucky Mountain
    2. Trouble Making Woman – Simon Kinny-Lewis – Another Day In San Jose
    3. Happiness Blues – Cathy Grier – I’m All Burn
    4. Nobody’s Fault But Mine – Emma Wilson – Feelgood EP
    5. Southbound Train – Paul Wassif – Looking Up Feeling Down
    6. Barefoot Wonderland – Justin Bernasconi – Barefoot Wonderland
    7. I Fall Apart – Rory Gallagher – Best Of
    8. Ghost Blues – Rory Gallagher – Best Of
    9. Little Victories – The Jayhawks – XOXO
    10. Jack Straw – Bruce Hornsby – Deadicated
    11. Backwoods Preacher Man – Tony Joe White – Home Made Ice Cream
    12. Small Towns – Mondegreen – Small Towns EP
    13. Canon – The Magpie Arc – EP
    14. Bedlam Boys – The Rowan Amber Mill – Golden Strings To Tether The Sun
    15. Now The Green – The Rowan Amber Mill – Golden Strings To Tether The Sun
    16. The Place Thereof Knoweth It No More – Pefkin – Debris
    17. Don’t Let Your Mind Unravel. Safe Travels – Fofoulah – Fofoulah
    18. Eritrean Girl – Asmara All Stars – Eritrea’s Got Soul
    19. Toman Teti M’Ba Akala – Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars – Radio Salone
    20. Right Road To Dubland – Jahlights – Trojan Box Set: Dub
    21. Stir It Up – Bob Marley – Legend

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 570 - 26/8/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-570-26920-christina-skjolberg-to-bobby-mcferrin-via-emma-wilson-birdthrower/

    1. Close The Door – Christina Skjolberg – Come & Get It
    2. Meet Me In The Morning – Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Reckless One
    3. Me & My Woman – Shuggie Otis – Shuggie’s Boogie
    4. Earl Blue – Sam Mitchell – Art of Bottleneck / Slide Guitar
    5. That Man – Charlie Cooper – Needs Must EP
    6. Army Of One – Joanne Shaw Taylor – Almost Always Never
    7. Today I Sing The Blues – Emma Wilson – Feelgood EP
    8. Lonely Like Me – Jo Harman – People We Become
    9. Gypsy – Sam Payne – bandcamp single
    10. If The Angels Don’t Welcome You They Can Go To Hell – Joe Wilkes – Japanese Elvis
    11. Piano For Je – Anne Sumner – Moon In Pisces
    12. Riches To Rags – Jo Bywater – bandcamp single
    13. Plastic Doll – Charlotte Willacy – Unhappy / Happiness EP
    14. Old Ways – Dan Raza – Two
    15. Someone Else’s Shoes – Stephen Fearing – The Unconquerable Past
    16. Let Me Drive – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    17. Close Now – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    18. Whipping Boy – Ben Harper – Welcome To The Cruel World
    19. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City Of Love
    20. Unexpected Relations – Orcastratum – Orcastratum
    21. The Big Smoke – Martin O’Connor – Rain Of Light
    22. The Molka – Tommy Hayes – An Ras
    23. Looking Up – Michel Petrucciani – Music
    24. Round Midnight – Herbie Hancock / Bobby McFerrin – OST
    25. Common Threads – Bobby McFerrin – Medicine Man

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 569 - 19/8/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-569-19820-jimmy-regal-the-royals-to-sounds-of-blackness-via-birdthrower/

    1. Regal Alley – Jimmy Regal and the Royals – Late Night Chicken
    2. Crazy Bee (Abeja Loca) – Cej – Friend Of The Sky
    3. ☠️☠️☠️ - Half Deaf Clatch – More Dust Bowl Blues
    4. No Entry Blues – Errol Linton – No Entry
    5. Dig A Hole – Birdthrower – Birthrower
    6. Abandon Me – Birdthrower – Birdthrower
    7. Philemon – Bean Pickers Union – Archaeology
    8. Home – Xanthe Alexis – Xanthe Alexis
    9. Running – Emily Orgeta – Love Draught
    10. Numb – Jess Jocoy – Such A Long Way
    11. The Crofter & The Cherokee – Malcolm MacWatt – Skail
    12. What To Keep – Scott Cook – Tangle of Souls
    13. Cool Kids – Paul Mosley & The Red Meat Orchestra – Music for Puppets
    14. The Rising Sea – Heathcote Hill – The Stories We Are Told
    15. Drunken Sea – Marcus Ruggiero and Side Show Gypsy – The Journey Up Until Now
    16. Step Outta Time – The Slambovian Circus of Dreams – I Know Where The Bees Have Gone EP
    17. The Wicken Tree – Oka Vanga – Dance of the Copper Trail
    18. Unbound – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    19. Nine Pound Banjo – Mean Mary – Alone
    20. Roll On My Friend – Pharis & Jason Ramero – Bet On Love
    21. Kitchen Girl – Jamie Francis – The Patient Neighbour
    22. Otriad – Evan Carson – Ocipinski
    23. Black Seas – iyatraQuartet – Break The Dawn
    24. For God’s Sake Give More Power To The People – The Chi-Lites – Soul Riot
    25. When Will We Be Paid (For The Work We’ve Done) – The Staple Singers
    26. Sick & Tired – Sounds of Blackness – single
    27. Hodja – Todd Rundgren – A Cappella

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 568 - 5/8/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-568-5820-meg-hutchinson-to-miles-davis-via-josienne-clarke-robert-connely-farr/ 

    1. Hard To Change – Meg Hutchinson – The Living Side
    2. Horses – Dala – Everyone Is Someone
    3. Agony (The Night Comes In) – Jinder – Almanac for the Failing Days
    4. Doorstep (Dark of December) – Thomas Hine – Ledgers & Stones
    5. King Point Marina – Gozer Goodspeed – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    6. Set Aside Some Time – Constant Follower – neither is, nor ever was
    7. I Am A Crow – Matthew The Oxx – First Aid For The Drowning
    8. Danse Macabre – Neil McSweeney – A Coat Worth Wearing
    9. The Beast – Paul Mosley – A Chattering of Birds
    10. Dark Cloud – Josienne Clarke – In All Weather
    11. Alone, The Heron – Summerisle – work in progress
    12. The Angel Leaves Her Watermark – Jo Harman – Signature Soul
    13. Diana The Hunter – Pi Jacobs – Two Truths and a Lie
    14. Alaska – Anna Renae – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    15. Kall – Vilma – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    16. Craigie Hills – The Haar – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    17. Arising Part 4 – Cormac Byrne / Adam Summerhayes – Fatea Showcase Session Autumn 2020: Breeze
    18. Bakithi – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nāḍī
    19. Walk With Me – Tbelly – I Never Want To See Me Again
    20. Jam In D Minor – Robert Connely Farr – Gasoline (b sides & rarities)
    21. Can’t Be Satisfied – Robert Connely Farr – Country Supper
    22. Have You Seen Me – Freddy Charles – Emportez Moi
    23. Walk Away – CoVidiots – youtube
    24. Fat Time – Miles Davis – The Man With The Horn

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 567 - 29/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-567-29720-trixie-whitley-to-bonga-via-virginia-kettle-jinder-lau-michael-hedges/

    1. Someone To Color With – Trixie Whitley – Sway
    2. Together or Alone – Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
    3. Joseph – Audrey’s Dance – single
    4. Barely – Krista Detor – Barely
    5. Falling – Virginia Kettle – No Place Like Tomorrow
    6. Midnight in Harlem – The Wildmans – The Wildmans
    7. Call Off The Dogs – Kris Delmhorst – Long Day In The Milky Way
    8. Truth In The Mud – Tara Dente – Truth In The Mud
    9. Black & Blue – Danny Schmidt – single
    10. Shawcross – Jinder - Almanac for the Failing Days
    11. Stormcrow – The Mellowship – Stormcrow
    12. It’s Like This / It’s Like That – Myles Cochran – My Own Devices
    13. I Don’t Want To Die Here – Lau – Live Series 1.0
    14. Hjältedyrkan – The Wilderness Yet – The Wilderness Yet
    15. Winter Hill – Frank Birtwistle – single
    16. Spare Change – Michael Hedges – An Evening with Windham Hill Live
    17. The Metal Melter – Milt Jackson – Olinga
    18. The Adventures of Bo Segovia II – Ramon Taranco – The Adventures of Bo Segovia II
    19. Obi Agye Me Dofo – Vis a Vis – Ghana Special: Modern Highlife, Afro Sounds & Ghanaian Blues 1968 – 1981
    20. Lamento Cubano – Amara Touré - Amara Touré 1973​-​1980
    21. Mona Ki Ngi Xica – Bonga – Best of Bonga

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 566 - 22/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-566-22720-dan-ar-braz-to-anne-sumner-via-jason-achilles-3hattrio-deodato/ 

    1. The Earth’s Lament – Dan Ar Braz – Les Iles De La Memoire
    2. Gye-myeonjo / Jungmori – Rhy Dongju – Dance of the Age Vol.1
    3. The First Beast – Juhani Silvola – Strange Flowers
    4. Ascension – Jason Achilles – Comedown
    5. Soft Landing – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    6. Over And Over – Bywater Call – Bywater Call
    7. Peacemaker – Jack Bessant – Lucky Mountain
    8. Down South – L.R.Phoenix – The Hollow Log of Captain Richard Wolfe
    9. Absolute – The Grand East – single
    10. Off The Map – 3hattrio – Dark Desert Night
    11. Drive – Andrew Keeling – “How The Light Falls”
    12. Early Dark (Springtime Mix) – Myles Cochran – My Own Devices
    13. Kaa – Maisha – There Is A Place
    14. Also Sprach Zarathustra – Deodato – Also Sprach Zarathustra
    15. Riders On The Storm – The Doors – L.A. Woman
    16. Hanging On The Vine – Starless & Bible Black – Shape Of The Shape
    17. Wooden Ships – CSN – Greatest Hits
    18. Darkness – Sariyah Idan – Breaking Shadows
    19. Before Things Got Crazy – Anne Sumner - SumnerSketches

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 565 - 15/7/20 - a vinyl only show

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-565-15720-a-vinyl-only-show-melvin-taylor-to-geoffrey-oryema-via-lazlo-baby/

    1. I’ll Play The Blues For You – Melvin Taylor – I’ll Play The Blues For You
    2. Chinaman’s Door – Lucky Lopez Evans – Chinaman’s Door
    3. Sweetest Thing In California – Swamp Dogg – You Ain’t Never Too Old To Boogie
    4. Watch Me Move – Junior Wells – On Tap
    5. Catfish Blues – Earl Hooker – Sweet Black Angel
    6. Good & Juicy – Walter Wolfman Washington – Rainin’ In My Life
    7. Groovin’ For Mr G – Richard Groove Holmes – Comin’ On Home
    8. Alone / Sweet Talking Hippie – Blues Traveler – Blues Traveler
    9. Strange Things – Dalton Reed – Zydeco Blues & Boogie
    10. I Can Stand A Little Rain – Esther Phillips – What A Diff’rence A Day Makes
    11. Why (Am I Treated So Bad) – Julie Driscoll / Brian Auger – Open
    12. Mosman Skank – Aswad – Jah Shaka presents Dub Masters Vol. 1
    13. Rosetta Dub – Lazlo Baby – 10” Clear Vinyl One Off Lathe Cut
    14. Ethnicolor – Jean-Michel Jarre – Zoolook
    15. Two Creations – Mark O’Connor – Elysian Forest
    16. Ancient Rain – Mary Coughlan – Ancient Rain
    17. Dolphins – Tim Buckley – Dream Letter
    18. La Cartuja – Gerardo Nuñez – Flamencos En Nueva York
    19. Djougouya – The Ousmane Kouyate Band – Domba
    20. Makambo – Geoffrey Oryema – Exile

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 564 - 8/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-564-8720-jake-aaron-to-sounds-of-blackness-via-nazz-hatfitz-cara-maria-callas/

    1. Elvis Has Left The Building – Jake Aaron – Fag Ash & Beer
    2. Like Fire – Joan Armatrading – Joan Armatrading
    3. Wayward Lovers – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    4. Little Victories – The Jayhawks – XOXO
    5. A Beautiful Song – Nazz – Nazz Nazz
    6. Feel So Bad – Jimmy Dawkins – Blisterstring
    7. Every Man Needs A Woman – Mighty Joe Young – Blues With a Touch of Soul
    8. Under Wing – Hat Fitz & Cara – Hand It Over
    9. What We Lost – Ben Bedford – Portraits
    10. When I’m With You Now – Robby Hecht – Robby Hecht
    11. L’Air Mignonne – Painted Sky – Dawn
    12. Temple (lockdown version) – iyatraQuartet – Many Voices on a Theme of Isolation
    13. Caged Bird by (Alison Berry) – Fenella Humphreys – Many Voices on a Theme of Isolation
    14. La Mamma Morta – Maria Callas – Philadelphia OST
    15. Soledad – Ruth Roshan – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir
    16. Oberkampf – apple rabbits – Oberkampf EP
    17. Bradshaw – Tezeta – Curious Bubble
    18. Ry Cooder – Tortoise – Tortoise
    19. Jive Talk – Little Axe – Stone Cold Ohio
    20. Sick & Tired – Sounds of Blackness ft High School for Recording Arts – download

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 563 - 1/7/20

     

    Listen here - https://www.mixcloud.com/RootsAndFusion/roots-fusion-563-1720-sonny-landreth-to-miles-davis-via-amy-lashley-justin-wells-kate-dimbleby/

    1. Congo Square – Sonny Landreth – Begegnungen Live
    2. The Eternal Is – Jason Ricci & New Blood – Rocket Number 9
    3. 3 Heads Are Better Than 1 – Paul Gillings – Invisible Prison
    4. Groove Walk – Shakey Horton – Soul of Blues Harmonica
    5. Homebody Blues – Amy Lashley – Travels of a Homebody
    6. My Lagan Love – Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly – Changeable Heart
    7. Alias Grace (acoustic) – Megan Dixon Hood – download
    8. Son – Chantal Acda & Bill Frisell – Live at Middleheim
    9. White Flower Waltz – Daniel Nestlerode – Windrush
    10. Jesus In Shades – Johnny Steinberg – Shadowland
    11. Aretha, Sing One For Me – George Jackson – Hi Records: The Soul Years
    12. That Glow – St. Paul & The Broken Bones – Half The City
    13. Ruby – Justin Wells – The United State
    14. Bailing – Rod Picott – Tell The Truth & Shame The Devil
    15. Sunny – Stephen Fearing – The Unconquerable Past
    16. Reseda – Steve Pledger – download
    17. These Things, They Will Come – Kate Dimbleby – Songbirds
    18. We Are Together (Thina Simunye) – Children of Agape Choir – We Are Together
    19. A Cool Wind Is Blowing – Djivan Gasparyan – I Will Not Be Sad In This World
    20. On Water – Park Jiha – Philos
    21. Shhh/Peaceful – Miles Davis – In A Silent Way

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 562 - 24/6/20
    2. Thickfreakness – The Black Keys – Thickfreakness
    3. Six Sixty Six – Turnip Greens – Remixes
    4. RTL (Ready To Launch) – Jason Achilles – unreleased
    5. Premonition – Tactica (feat Innes Sibun) – 12”
    6. Live Life Lovin’ – Platinum Mind feat Marina Florance – download
    7. Akal Ki – Aukai – Game Trails
    8. Journey To The End Of The Night – Lisa Morgenstern – Chameleon
    9. Lullaby For Eilidh – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    10. Newcomer – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer
    11. The Green Man – Brona McVittie – download
    12. Courting Is A Pleasure – Ranagri – Tradition II
    13. Fragments – Matthew Frederick – Fragments
    14. Timelapse – Matthew Frederick – Fragments
    15. The Angry One - Ma Polaine's Great Decline - Live at Hot Box Studio
    16. Lang La Ku Shona – Guy Buttery & The Bandura Express Marimba Ensemble – Guy Buttery & The Bandura Express Marimba Ensemble
    17. Journey – Baka Beyond – Live at the Lemon Tree
    18. The Star of Munster and Reel du Tricentenaire – Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Big Band – Natural Invention
    19. Stop Motion – Gathering Tides – Adjust The Sun
    20. Back To Belfast – Jiggy – Hypernova
    21. Pay My Body Home – Galley Beggar – Silence & Tears
    22. The Gate – John Dwyer – Bent Arcana
    23. Roots & Fusion 561 - 17/6/20
    24. Angra Mainyu – Nick Edward Harris – Chimera
    25. Patch It Up – Robert Chaney – Cracked Picture Frames
    26. Pow-Wow – Jarkka Rissanen & Sons of the Desert – Cargo
    27. Linden: “The People of the Pool” – Duir – The Stout Guardian of the Door
    28. St David’s Day – Nick Ellis – Daylight Ghosts
    29. One Hand To The Gods (Dear Reaper) – Matt Fryers – Live at the Whiskey Jar
    30. Old Time Religion – Parker Millsap – Parker Millsap
    31. Burden Lake – Kevin Henderson & Neil Pearlman – Burden Lake
    32. A Peak Apart – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    33. Kogarashi – Dakota Suite & Quentin Sirjacq – The Indestructibility of the Already Felled
    34. Summer Tale – Aukai – Game Trails
    35. Zora (feat Lisa Morgenstern – Aukai – Game Trails
    36. Blue Latitudes and Starless Skies – Michael J Sheehy – Distance is the Soul of Beauty
    37. Flowers – Anne Sumner – Beacon
    38. Another Story – The Random Family – Caught in a Lullaby
    39. Darkness – Ben Walker – unreleased
    40. The Troubled Road – Astralingua – Safe Passage
    41. Desert Wind – Dirtmusic – BKO
    42. Sonokota – Guy Buttery & Kanada Narahari – Nadi
    43. Qalanderi – Cheb I Sabbah – Devotion

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 560 - 10/6/20
    2. Hold On (Live) – Sean Taylor – Live In London
    3. 💀 – Half Deaf Clatch – Dust Bowl Blues
    4. On Through The Woods – Half Deaf Clatch – Every Path Leads Here
    5. Turn It Over – Arthur Alligood – I Have Not Seen The Wind
    6. My New Mind – Otis Gibbs – Joe Hill’s Ashes
    7. The Fear, The Horror – John Smith – Map or Direction
    8. Black Seas – iyatraQuartet – Break The Dawn
    9. Spectrum – Marie Fielding – The Spectrum Project
    10. Sileas – Mhairi Hall – Airs
    11. Learn – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures
    12. Easily Sung – Josienne Clarke – Historical Record vol 1 & 2
    13. A Story – Josienne Clarke – Historical Record vol 1 & 2
    14. Something Familiar (original demo) – Josienne Clarke – Historical Record vol 1 & 2
    15. Utopia – Ma Polaine’s Great Decline – City of Love
    16. Der Yeti – Hölderlin Express – Hölderlin Express
    17. Message From The Druids - Celtic Reggae Revolution – Celtic Dub. Vol. 1
    18. Dub Plague – King Tubby meets Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) – King Tubby meets Vivian Jackson (Yabby You)
    19. Struggle Dub – Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner – Tradition Disc In Dub
    20. Don’t Sell Daddy No More Whiskey – Ras Michael & Sons of Negus – Love Thy Neighbour
    21. Dreaming Is Dead Now – Skinny Pelembe – Dreaming Is Dead Now
    22. PianoVerb – Black Mantis – Black Mantis
    23. I Don’t Want It – Opaz feat. Ray Hayden – 12”
    24. What’s Going On – Marvin Gaye – What’s Going On
    25. Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler) – Gil Scott-Heron – Reflections

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 559 - 3/6/20
    2. Deep Fry – King Curtis – Trouble In Mind
    3. One More Lie – Teresa Lynne – Blues Harp Women
    4. Ships On The Ocean – Linsey Alexander – Live at Rosa’s
    5. Rent My Room – Bex Marshall – The House of Mercy
    6. Ghost Dance (Instrumental) – Ramon Taranco – unreleased
    7. Haze – Gathering Tides – Adjust The Sun
    8. In The Lane – Gráinne Brady – Newcomer – Gronya
    9. I’ll Be Seeing You – Talinka – Rainbow Over Kolonaki
    10. Soft Light – Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir – Stories of Love and Regret
    11. Turn Back For Home – Michael J Sheehy – Distance is the Soul of Beauty
    12. Burn After Reading – Dave Starke – Shifting Boundaries
    13. Reseda – Steve Pledger – download
    14. Throw Down Your Heart – Béla Fleck, Bassekou Kouyaté– Throw Down Your Heart
    15. It’s Like This – Myles Cochran – single
    16. Shamayim – David Åhlén – My Face Will Shine
    17. Benedictus – Simon McCorry – The Light Only Blinds EP
    18. Asphodel – Sulis Noctis – 7”
    19. Black Is The Colour (acoustic mix) – The Rowan Amber Mill – Among The Gorse to Settle Scores
    20. Bloodlines – Evan Carson – Okipinski
    21. Journey in Satchidananda – Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda

     

    1. Roots & Fusion 558 - 27/5/20 - A Cover Version Show
    2. Personal Jesus – David Gogo – Skeleton Key
    3. Working Man – Cyril Neville – Magic Honey
    4. Trouble Man – Buddy Guy – Feels Like Rain
    5. Shining Moon – Cowboy Junkies – Whites Off Earth Now
    6. Psycho Killer – Little Silver Hearts – Little Silver Hearts
    7. Shipbuilding – Macmaster / Hay – Hook
    8. Slave Driver – Our Native Daughters – Songs of Our Native Daughters
    9. Equal Rights – Annabelle Chvostek – Rise
    10. Get Up Stand Up – 3hattrio – Solitaire
    11. Heart of Glass – David Philips – Acoustic Cover Versions EP
    12. Pancho & Lefty – Dick Gaughan – Redwood Cathedral
    13. Billie Jean – Jenny Biddle – Little Treasures
    14. Delilah – Amigo The De